2017 Connecticut wrestlers competing in college
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: February 21, 2017
email me
Copyright 2017, Collinsville Publishing Company

Are we missing anyone? 
E-mail us at CTwrestling7
@yahoo.com.

2016-17 highlights
Send us your highlights!!
Click on the respective links for the latest news on former Connecticut high school wrestlers competing at the collegiate level.

NCAA Division I 

Air Force
Freshman Alex Opsal, New Fairfield, 125
Air Force wrestling

Army West Point
Freshman Zach Maxwell, Southington, 285
Army wrestling 

American University (Washington, D.C.)
Freshman Matt Conte, Westhill-Stamford
American University wrestling

Brown Univesity
Junior Jimmy Bell, Greenwich*, 141
Brown University wrestling
*Wrestled at Brunswick School

Cleveland State
Senior R.J. LaBeef, Pomfret, 149
Cleveland State wrestling

Edinboro University
Fo. Matt Dowler, Old Saybrook (St. Bernard's), 133
Edinboro University wrestling

Frankin & Marshall (Lancaster, Pa.)
Fo. Emmett Licastri, Easton (Joel Barlow), 157
Franklin & Marshall wrestling

Hofstra University
Fo. Charles Kane, Fairfield Warde, 141
Fo. Jacob Martin, Windham HS (Wyoming Seminary), 125
Hofstra wrestling

Lehigh
Sr. Doug Vollaro, Somers, 285
Lehigh wrestling

North Carolina State
Junior  Kevin Jack, Danbury, 141
North Carolina State wrestling

Old Dominion
Sophomore John D'Agostino, Oxford (Nonnewaug), 174
Fo. Will Verallis*, Windsor Locks, 149
Old Dominion wrestling
*Wrestled at Wyoming Seminary (Pa).

Sacred Heart (Fairfield, CT)
Senior Casey Mitchell, South Windsor, 157
Junior Elliott Antler, Hebron (Xavier), 184
So. Mason Rambarose, Portland, 149
Sacred Heart University wrestling

Stanford University
Sophomore Walker Dempsey 149 (Greenwich/Blair Academy HS)  
Stanford University wrestling

Ursinus College (Collegeville PA)
Senior Victor Hernandez, Ridgefield, 165
Ursinus College wrestling


NCAA Division II 

American International College
So. Favian Williams, Hartford co-op, 149
Fo. Isaiah Collins, East Hartford, 165
AIC wrestling

Colorado School of Mines
Fo. Jake Feldman, Simsbury, 184
Colorado School of Mines wrestling

Notre Dame of Ohio (South Euclid, Ohio)
Freshman Paulo Freitas, Danbury
Freshman Johnny Garcia, Danbury
Notre Dame of Ohio wrestling


NCAA Division III 

Bridgewater State (Bridgewater, Mass.)
Sr. Anthony Cote, Danbury, 157
Fo. Eric LaMore, Wethersfield, 157
Frank Camissa, Danbury (head coach)
Bridgewater State wrestling

Castleton State (Castleton, Vt.)
Fo. Ethan Ives, Stafford, 141
Fo. Mitchell LaFlam, Lyman Memorial, 174/184
Fo. Zach Veleas, Berlin, 149.157
Castleton State wrestling

Coast Guard Academy (New London, CT)
Sr. Matt McAllister, Bacon Acad., 141
Coast Guard Academy wrestling

Gettysburg College (Gettysburg, Pa.)
Soph. Dan Ebert, Fairfield Warde, 174
Fo. Henry Scavone, Weston (Avon Old Farms), 149
Fo. Traken Sutton, Wethersfield (Loomis Chaffee), 149
Gettysburg wrestling

Ithaca College (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Senior Thomas Anania, Fairfield, 197
So. Justin Lodell, Westport-Staples, 141
Itacha College wrestling

Johnson and Wales (Providence, R.I.)
So. Khamri Thomas, Windsor Locks, 197
Johnson & Wales wrestling

King's College (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Jr. Howie Kilpatrick, Bacon Academy, 165
Jr. Fjoralb Cekici, Nonnewaug, 197
King's College wrestling

Muhlenberg College
Fo. Austin Sherman, Fairfield Ludlowe, 141
Fo. Will Lamb, Cheshire (Hamden Hall Counry Day), 157
Muhlenberg wrestling

Norwich University (Norwich, Vt.)
Soph. Steve Briganti, Trumbull, 184
Norwich wrestling

New York University
Fo. Bryan Rojas, New Milford, 149
Fo. Dante Montanaro, Trumbull, 133
Fo. Will Crisco, Madison (Wyoming Seminary), 125
NYU wrestling

Plymouth State (Plymouth, N.H.)
Junior Clay Callahan, Foran, 165
Sophomore Cody Carrillo, Middletown, 197
Freshman Zack Cassidy, Griswold, 141
Plymouth State wrestling

Roger Williams University (Bristol, R.I.)
Senior Kyle Foster, Somers, 285
Jr. Matt Elias, Hand, 133
So. Brandon Dufour, Bacon Acad. 174
So. Adam Patsun, Somers, 285
Fo. Justin Garden, New Fairfield, 184
Fo. Brett Leonard, New Milford, 165
Fo. Taylor Shay, New Fairfield (Dom Bosco Prep), 174
Roger Williams wrestling

Rhode Island College
Jr. Tim Caplan, Portland, 165
Fo. Sam Lindblom, Waterford, 165
Rhode Island College wrestling

University of Southern Maine
Senior C.J. Luth, Foran-Milford, 157
Freshman Zach Thompson, Bristol Eastern, 165
Southern Maine wrestling

Springfield College
Sr. Geovanni Medina, New Britain, 157/165
Junior Tylor Baker, Law, 140
So. Severianel Burgess, Guilford (Xavier), 174
Fo. Luke Edmondson, Foran, 285
Fo. Joe Fervil, Greenwich (Brunswick), 285
Fo. Brian Harvey, Greenwich, 125
Fo. Roger Moyer, Lyman Memorial, 125
Springfield College wrestling

Trinity College (Hartford)
Jr. Michael Ragazzi, E. Catholic, 165/174
So. Cameron Driscoll, Riverside (Choate Rosemary Hall), 157
Trinity wrestling

Wartburg College (Waverly, Iowa)
Soph. Cross Cannone, Trumbull, 141
Wartburg College wrestling

Washington and Lee (Lexington, Va.)
So. Zach Bylykbashi, Southington, 133
Washington and Lee wrestling

Wesleyan University (Middletown, CT)
Senior Devon Carrillo, Middletown, 197
Junior Isaiah Bellamy, Bozrah, 197
So. Zach Murillo, Southington 125
So. Jonathan Oh, Avon, 141
Wesleyan University wrestling

Williams College
Senior Chris Chorzepa, Newington, 184
Junior Austin Wruble, West Hartford (Choate Rosemary Hall), 149
Sophomore Carl Sangree, Ashford (Taft), 174
Freshman Max Odell, South Windsor, 165
Williams College wrestling

WPI
Senior Lucas Muntz, Conard, 174
Senior Brian Amato, Hand, 125
Fo. Andrew Hubina, Newtown, 197
Fo. Chase Lind, Fairfield Ludlowe, 157
Fo. Liam Sullivan, Hand, 141
WPI wrestling

Western New England College 
(Springfield, MA)
Senior Brian Donovan, Manchester, 197
So. Joe Miano, Farmington 133
So. Josh Nelson, Bristol Central, 165
Fo. Chase Larusso, Enfield, 149
Fo. Alex Starr, Lyman Memorial, 133
Fo. D.J. Tartsinis, Bacon Academy, 149
WNEC wrestling

Other schools

Blair Cliff University (Sioux City, Iowa)
Junior Jacob Caskey. Montville, 149
Blair Cliff University wrestling (NAIA)

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
Fo. Jeremy Fields, Danbury, 141
Fo. Joey Hulse, Danbury, 125
Fo. Justin Petersen, Danbury 149
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M wrestling

William Baptist College (Walnut Ridge, Arkansas)
Junior Ryan Whittle, Greenwich, 165
William Baptist wrestling

Marion Military Institute (Marion, Ala)
Fo. Joseph Adams, Goodwin Tech (Bristol)
Fo. Mason Pagan, East Lyme
Marion Military Institute wrestling

Wyoming Seminary
Post-grad Kieran Duggan, Nonnewaug
Wyoming Seminary wrestling


Latest news
Weekly state collegiate updates
Click on a link for our weekly update of collegiate wrestling in Connecticut and New England.
College week 1
College week 2
College week 3
College week 4
College week 5
College week 14