2017 national tournaments
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: April 2, 2017
email me
Copyright 2017, Collinsville Publishing Company
Complete brackets
2017 NHSCA Senior Nationals
2017 NHSCA Junior Nationals
2017 NHSCA Soph.  Nationals
2017 NHSCA Frosh. Nationals

2017 NHSCA Middle School Nationals

2017 FloNationals brackets

NHSCA Tournaments
Connecticut entrants
Seniors
​Connecticut: 12th place 96½ points
Nick Arborio (113), Berlin, 2-2
Robert Hartling (113), E.O. Smith, 0-2
Charles Schultz (126), New Milford, 3-2
Hans Forland (132), Green Farms Academy, 0-2
Joel Morth (132), Montville, 2-2
Chantz Schultz (132), Windham, 0-2
Baltazar Gonzalez (138), Ellis Tech, 6-2, seventh place
Joshua Kowalski (145), Simsbury, 1-2
Michael Mirmina (145), Trumbull, 2-2
Matt Pangle (145), Pomperaug, 1-2
Simon Winter (145), Marvelwood, 0-2
Cameron Berger (152), New Milford, 0-2
Cole Davidson (152), Lyman Memorial/WT, 1-2
Michael Ross (152), Foran, 7-1, third place
Michael Ceci (160), Greenwich, 0-2
Emanuel Diaz (170), Montville, 1-2
Jackson Rheault (182), Somers 0-2
David Verizzi (182), Lyman Memorial/WT, 1-2
David Angulo (195), New Milford, 2-2
Andrew Marquis (220), Danbury, 0-2
Wyatt Smiley (220) Brookfield, 0-2
Jasper Stone (220), Simsbury, 3-2

Juniors
​Connecticut: 13th place, 157 points
Jordan Champagne (106), Bristol Eastern 0-2
Jarod Kosman, (106), Fitch 5-2, fifth place
Chris Trelli (106), Bristol Central, 3-2
Alejandro Garcia (113), Windham, 1-2
Nicolas Savo (113), Danbury, 1-2
Noah Caskey (126), Montville, 2-2
Mel Ortiz (126), New Milford, 7-1, third place
Luke Schnell (126), New Milford, 0-2
Sebastien Stultz (126), Windham, 2-2
Jesse Walker (126), Ridgefield, 2-2
Camron Louis (138), Ellis Tech, 1-2
Ryan Luth (145), Foran, 7-2, fifth
Simon Preston (145), Ridgefield, 3-2
Vincent Rago (145), New Milford, 1-2
Jeff Suschana (145), Somers, 1-2
Dylan Vertefeuille (145), Lyman Memorial/WT, 0-2
Gino Baratta (152), Danbury, 0-2
Mike Barrett (152), Bristol Eastern, 3-2
Zach Cash (152), Branford, 1-2
Gabriel Samaha (152), Lyman Memorial/WT, 0-2
Izaake Zuckerman (152), Fairfield Warde, 3-2
Ryan Devivo (160), Xavier, 5-3, eighth place
Zachary Caffrey (170), Killingly, 2-2
Armand Huribal (170), Canterbury, 1-2
Lorenzo Pusateri (170), New Milford, 0-2
Charlie Andrus (182), Guilford, 1-2
Joseph Reihl (182), Lyman Memorial/WT, 0-2
Dakota Grover (195), Fitch, 0-2
Lachlan Rosato (195), Brunswick, 1-2
Solomon James (220), Danbury, 0-2
Derrick Pommills, Notre Dame-WH, 0-2
Michael Burchell, Hand, 5-2, seventh place

Sophomores
​Connecticut: 24th place, 67 points
Kyle Davern (106), Hand, 0-2
Travis Longo (106), Wilton, 4-2
Max Lynch (106), Danbury, 1-2
Jacob Marselli (106), East Catholic, 1-2
Benjamin Smart (106), Ridgefield, 3-2
Logan Smith (106), Waterford, 0-2
Troy Anderson (113), Jonathan Law, 0-2
Aiden Brown (113), Simsbury, 0-2
Sean Johnson (113), Ellis Tech, 1-2
Ben LeBlanc (113), Danbury, 3-2
Sam White (113), Norwalk, 0-2
Jackson Archer (120), Lyman Memorial.WT, 1-2
Jeffrey Bracale (120), Notre Dame-WH, 0-2
Matthew Ryan (120), Trumbull, 2-2
Kyle Fields (126), Danbury, 5-2, seventh place
Joshua Loza (126), Rocky Hill, 0-2
Connor Massey (126), Notre Dame-WH, 1-2
Elijah Eckert (132), Simsbury, 0-2
Leonardo Amaro, Jr. (138), Bacon Academy, 0-2
Ian Anderson (138), Montville, 1-2
Chris Ciarcia (138), Bacon Academy, 0-2
William Holmes (138), Trumbull, 0-2
Erza Spreng (138), Montville, 0-2
Justin Marshall (145), Bristol Eastern, 3-2
James Robert (152), Ellis Tech, 0-2
Paul Calo (160), Southington, 1-2
Dylan Sousa (160), Xavier, 2-2
Montez Osbey (182), Danbury, 1-2

Freshmen
Connecticut – 14th place with 101½ 
Tanner Brown (106), Simsbury, 0-2
Tyler Johnson (106), Danbury, 1-2
Ronan Marino (106), Xavier, 4-2
Quinn Moynihan (106), Xavier, 1-2
Matthew Putnam (106), Simsbury, 0-2
Ryan Jack (106), Danbury, 6-2, sixth place
Trent Thompson (106), Bristol Eastern, 1-2
Elijah Vertefeuille (106), Windham 0-2
Cayleb LeClerc (113), Terryville, 2-2
Joey Torza (113), E.O. Smith, 0-2
James Lunt (120), Xavier, 1-2
Quinn Rodgers (120), E.O. Smith, 0-2
Tyler Sung (126), New Canaan, 4-3, eighth place
A.J. Caba (132), Hotchkiss, 4-3, eighth place
Ayman Nasry (132), Branford, 0-2
A.J. Kovacs (138), Danbury, 5-1, second place
Richard Morrell (138), New Milford, 1-2
Sam Williams (138), Hand, 0-2
Brett Araniti (145), Simsbury, 0-2
Thalles Costa (160), Simsbury, 0-2
Jeffrey Miller (170), Xavier, 2-2
Jesse Patton (170), Danbury 0-2
Roark Ryan (285), St. Bernard/NT, 2-2

Middle School
Connecticut: 17th place, 61½ points
Alex Blaha (75), 0-2
Mike Longo (75), 0-2
Evan Lindner (80), New Milford, 8th place, 2-3
Kailan Odell (80), 1-2
Nathan Blaha (80), 0-2
C.J. Shea (95), 3-2
Logan Kovacs (100), 0-2
Michael Bartush (100), 1-2
Lucas Ferreira (105), 0-2
Tommy Nichols (105), 4-2
Alexander Marshall (119), 0-2
Breon Phifer (119), 0-2
Gianni Liguori (127), 3-2
Kyle Lee (127), 1-2
Connor Brown (135), 0-2
Liam Keppler (154), 0-2
Samuel Bergin (154), 2-2
Nehamiah Harris (180), Norwalk, third place
Ethan Moreno (180), 0-2

FloNationals
Camacho takes second at 120 lbs.
INDIANA, Pa., April 1 – Danbury’s Jakob Camacho scored three points in the final 1:23 to earn a semifinal victory at the FloNationals tournament Saturday to earn a spot in the championship match at 120 pounds.

But Camacho ran into speedy sophomore Julian Chlebove of Northampton, Pa., and gave up four takedowns in a 13-3 loss.

It was the best performance for a Connecticut wrestler at FloNationals. Camacho went 5-1, winning his first two matches by pin. In the semifinals, Camacho was tied with Joshua Sanders of St. Louis before he escaped with 1:23 left in the third period to tie the match at 1-1. A takedown with 22 seconds remaining gave Camacho the victory.

It was the second time that Camacho wrestled Chlebove, a two-time Pennsylvania state champion. The two first met at the Super 32 tournament in December with Chlebove beating Camacho, 4-2 in overtime in the consolation final.

Two other Connecticut wrestlers participated at FloNationals at Indiana University. Carson LiCastri (145) of Joel Barlow/Immaculate went 3-2 with a pair of pins while New Milford’s Richard Morrell (132) went 0-2.

NHSCA national championships
Ross, Kovacs, 
Ortiz earn top 
three finishes at NHSCA nationals
VIRGINIA BEACH, March 26 – Fifteen Connecticut wrestlers earned All-American honors at the National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA) national championship tournaments.

Foran’s Michael Ross went 7-1 to finish third at 152 pounds at the Senior Nationals and earn All-American honors for the second time. 

Ross lost in the quarterfinals in overtime but rallied with four consecutive wins in the consolation round capped off by a 10-4 win over North Carolina’s Keon Muckelvene. Ross was an All-American as a sophomore at 138 pounds.

Ellis Tech’s Baltazar Gonzalez (138) went 6-2 and finished seventh with a pin over Illinois’ Mohammed Taylor – his second win of the tournament over Taylor.

New Milford’s Charles Schultz (126) and Simsbury’s Jasper Stone (220) each went 3-2 at the Senior Nationals while New Milford’s David Angulo (195), Trumbull’s Michael Mirmina (138), Montville’s Joel Morth (132), E.O. Smith’s Robert Hartling (113) and Berlin’s Nicholas Arborio (113) each won two matches at the Senior Nationals.

Connecticut had five All-Americans in the Junior National tournament – Fitch’s Jarod Kosman (106, fifth); New Milford’s Mel Ortiz (126, third), Foran’s Ryan Luth (145, fifth), Xavier’s Ryan Devivo (160, eighth) and Hand’s Michael Burchell (285, seventh).

It was the most All-Americans in state history at the Junior National tournament.

Ortiz won his first five bouts, including a pair of one-point decisions to earn a spot in the semifinals at 126 pounds. He beat Washington’s Alex Cruz, 4-3 with a takedown with 1:14 left in the third period. In the quarterfinals, Ortiz got an early first period takedown and a third period escape to beat Virginia’s Collin Gerardi, 3-2.

But in the semifinals, Ortiz dropped a 2-0 decision to California’s Elijah Palacio. Ortiz responded with a pair of victories to take third and earn All-American honors for the first time.

Luth won six of eight matches with two pins and a technical fall to finish fifth at 145 pounds and earn All-American honors for the second time. He finished second as a freshman in 2015. Devivo went 5-3 in the tournament win a pin to finish eighth while Burchell was 5-2 with three pins to finish seventh.

Bristol Central’s Christopher Trelli (106), Ridgefield’s Simon Preston (145), Bristol Eastern’s Mikey Barrett (152) and Fairfield Warde’s Izzake Zuckerman (152) went 3-2 while Montville’s Noah Caskey (126), Windham’s Sebby Stultz (126), Ridgefield’s Jesse Walker (126) and Killingly’s Zach Caffrey (170) each won two matches.

In the Sophomore National tournament, Danbury’s Kyle Fields (126) earned All-American honors for the second straight year with his seventh place finish. Fields went 5-2 with two pins and a tech fall in the tournament. Fields beat Oklahoma’s Reece Witcraft, 7-3, to finish seventh.

Wilton’s Travis Longo (106) went 4-2 in the Sophomore tournament while Ridgefield’s Benjamin Smart (106), Danbury’s Ben LeBlanc (113) and Bristol Eastern’s Justin Marshall (145) were each 3-2 in the event. Trumbull’s Matthew Ryan (120) and Xavier’s Dylan Sousa (160) each won twice.

At the Freshman National tournament, Connecticut had a state-record four All-Americans. Danbury’s A.J. Kovacs (138) finished second with teammate Ryan Jack (106) finishing sixth. New Canaan’s Tyler Sung (126) and Hotchkiss’ A.J. Caba (132) each finished eighth.

Kovacs was dominant throughout the tournament. He began with two pins and a seven-point victory. He advanced with a 16-1 technical fall in 3:32 in the quarterfinals and beat New York’s Ryan Stechel, 12-1. In the championship bout, Kovacs got hurt early and couldn’t finish the bout, finishing second.
Jack won six of eight bouts with one pin to finish sixth. Sund and Caba each went 4-3 in the tournament.

Xavier’s Ronan Marino (106) went 4-2 at the Freshman National tournament for Team Connecticut while Terryville’s Cayleb LeClerc (113), Xavier’s Jeffrey Miller (170) and St. Bernard’s Roark Ryan (285) each won a pair of bouts.

At the Middle School Nationals, Norwalk’s Nehamiah Harris (180) finished third with a 5-1 record and two pins. He outlasted Virginia’s Joshua Evans, 5-3 to finish third. New Milford’s Evan Lindner (80) finished eighth.