2017 week 3, Dec. 26-31
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: January 5, 2017
email me
Copyright 2016, Collinsville Publishing Company
Media coverage

Saturday, December 31
Killingly, Shelton pick 
up five wins each
Killingly picked up five victories to capture the Killingly Holiday Duals for the first time since 2013. … Shelton won five matches at the Shelton 6 Duals to improve to 12-2 on the season. 

Friday, December 30
Eastern rallies to beat No. 4 Newtown by 3
No. 5 Bristol Eastern erased an 18-point deficit to beat No. 4 Newtown, 39-36. The Lancers won five of the final six bouts to win. Anthony Cercone (285), Bryce Beebe (106) and Jordan Champagne (113) won by pin to tie the match at 36-36 before Carson Sassu (120) earned a 3-0 decision to win the match for Eastern. … No. 7 Trumbull won 10 of 14 matches to beat No. 9 Ledyard, 47-20 in the championship match of the Trumbull Duals. Six Trumbull wrestlers went 5-0 on the day. Westhill beat Masuk, 36-30, to finish third. … At the Whippet Duals, No. 8 Windham rolled to the title for the third straight year with a 51-22 decision over Fitch. Guilford beat Waterford, 53-21 to finish third. … Montville had four individual champions to win the Phil Tomkeil Invitational in Agawam, Mass. Noah Caskey (126), Joel Morth (132) and Sam Kury (145), Emanuel Diaz (182) won for the Indians. Granby had two individual champions with Jeffrey Fleming (120) and Ben Kibby (170). … Conard (6-0) remained undefeated with victories over Avon, Canton and Plainville.

Jack wins Midlands title with tight victories
EVANSTON, Ill., Dec. 30 -- Danbury’s Kevin Jack, a junior at North Carolina State, won the 141 pound weight class at the prestigious Midlands Championship Friday night with a 1-0 victory over No. 3 Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton. Jack, who has won 18 straight dual meet bouts, went 5-0 in the tournament and beat two wrestlers ranked in the top 10.

Ranked No. 5 in the nation, Jack (20-1) beat No. 6 Anthony Ashnault in the semifinals, 3-2.
After winning three matches on Thursday, Jack's semifinal bout against Ashnault ended on a penalty call. The match was tied 2-2 when the horn sounded at the end of the third period. But the refs went to a video review and called Ashnault for unnecessary roughness when he slapped Jack in the head with just one second left. The call gave Jack a penalty point, and the 3-2 victory. 

In the finals, Jack faced the top seed, Kolodzik. After a scoreless first period, Jack started the second on top and rode Kolodzik the entire second period. To start the third, Jack was on bottom, and Kolodzik worked ride time down from two minutes to under a minute, but Jack scored an escape with about 30 seconds left for the bout's only point. Jack is just the third Wolfpack wrestler to win a Midlands championship. It was the 54th annual event which began in 1963.

Thursday, December 29
Danbury moves to 5-0
No. 1 Danbury beat Greenwich, Norwalk, Brien McMahon and Wilton to improve to 5-0 on the season. The Hatters (5-0) had 30 pins in the four matches including 10 against Brien McMahon and nine against Norwalk. … Shelton had two wins to improve to 7-2 on the season. 

Wednesday, December 29
Three state wrestlers win titles at Bossi tournament in Lowell
For the second straight year, three Connecticut wrestlers won championships at the George Bossi Lowell (Mass.) Holiday Tournament. Newtown’s Joe Accousti (170) and Ed Lovely (145) won titles along with Southington sophomore Paul Calo (160). Calo, Lovely and Accousti were each 6-0 with 3 pins. Southington’s Austin Abacherli (152) and Fairfield Warde’s Tim Kane (138) each finished second while Newtown’s Tom Long (220) and Warde's Izaake Zuckjerman (152) was third. Newtown was the top Connecticut team in third place with 138½ points with Southington sixth and Fairfield Warde eighth in the field of 73 teams. … Leading by one point, Windham’s Jaden Malave (285) pinned Kelsy Rhines in the final match to lift Windham to a 39-32 win over Killingly. Six of the 14 matches went the distance. Four straight wins by Killingly from 160 through 195 gave the Redmen a 32-27 lead with two matches to go. … Gilbert had four pins to two for Northwestern to beat the Highlanders, 42-37. … Xavier finished third at the two-day Battle of the Bridge tournament in Woodbridge, Virginia. Xavier had five finalists with Jake Holland (145) and Ryan Devivo (160) coming away with individual championships. Ronan Marino (106), James Lunt (120) and Patrick Moynihan (132) each finished second. 

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Southington, Warde have 8 in quarters at Bossi Tournament
At the George Bossi Holiday Tournament in Lowell, Mass., Southington is 13th with four wrestlers in the quarterfinals (Abacherli Austin, 152; Isaiah Cardozo, 113; Paul Calo, 160; Shawn Wagner, 132). Fairfield Warde is 15th with five wrestlers in the quarterfinals (Alex Steele, 132; Izaake Zuckerman, 152, Joe Gjinaj, 182; Matt Cuoco, 195, Tim Kane, 138). Action continues Wednesday. …  Trumbull finished second to St. Anthony’s of Long Island at the St. Anthony’s Holiday Bash in South Huntington, New York. The Eagles had five individual champions – Jack Ryan, Matt Ryan, Tristan Haviland, Mike Mirmina and Brett Nutter. Matt Ryan earned outstanding wrestler honors. Alex Greco, Mike Greco and Joe Palmieri each finished third. ... Platt High (10-0) remained undefeated with five victories. The Panthers allowed just 33 points in five matches. … Canton (6-1) went 4-1 on the day with a loss to Platt but they beat Coventry, Rockville, Cheshire and Rocky Hill. It is the best start for the Warriors since 2002. …In their first match of the day, Masuk (7-2) beat Foran (9-2) on criteria (more wins), 37-36 and went on to win five matches and capture the Joe Beler, Sr. Duals at Jonathan Law.  Farmington (5-2) finished third with victories over Harding, 39-36, Bunnell and Fitch. … Haddam-Killingworth had two individual champions and four finalists to beat host Simsbury, 180-143 to win the 30th annual Frank Chaves Invitational. Grayson Adler (160) and Dave Wyzykowski (182) each won titles. Josh Kowalski (138) and Jackson King (195) won titles for Simsbury. It’s the second tournament title for the Cougars in school history. … Northwestern’s Joshua Schwartz (152) finished second while Angelo Folino (113) and Liam Smith (160) were third as the Highlanders took sixth at the Berkshire Holiday Classic in Great Barrington, Mass.

Monday, Dec. 26
Hatters remain No. 1 
in state coaches poll
Danbury remains the unanimous choice as the No. 1 team in the state coaches top 10 wrestling poll as conducted by the Norwich Bulletin. Danbury (1-0) received all 15 first place votes. New Milford and Fairfield Warde remained No. 2 and No. 3, respectively. Newtown moved up two spots to No. 4 while Bristol Eastern moved up three spots to No. 5. Xavier joined the top 10 moving into the No. 6 slot. ... Connor Race and Zac Bouthillier each had two pins and four victories to lead East Catholic at the Enfield Duals. The Eagles went 3-1 on the day. Jacob Marselli and Diego Claudio were each 3-1 for East Catholic.

College roundup
Jack named co-ACC wrestler of the week
North Carolina State’s Kevin Jack, a junior All-America from Danbury (141), who has won 13 straight matches, was named the co-ACC wrestler of the week on Dec. 15. ... Roger Williams is ranked No. 1 in New England among Division III teams at the holiday break. ... Newington's Chris Chorzepa (Williams), Windsor Locks' Khamari Thomas (Johnson & Wales) and Somers' Kyle Foster (Roger Williams) are ranked No. 1 in the latest NCAA New England Division III rankings. ... More highlights in our weekly roundup.
Connecticut Wrestling Online, Dec. 20: Jack wins co-ACC wrestler of the week honors


Thursday, December 29
Weston 48, Harding 34
* * * *
Danbury 63, Greenwich 9
Danbury 74, Norwalk 3
Danbury 70, Brien McMahon 6
Danbury 63, Wilton 16
Brien McMahon 45, Greenwich 27
Brien McMahon 50, East Haven 24
Brien McMahon 57, WIlton 21
* * * *
Shelton 50, Fairfield Prep 19
Shelton 58, Stratford 21
Fairfield Prep 54, Stratford 24
* * * *
Westhill 42, Ridgefield 27
Westhill 78, Darien 0
Westhill 63, Staples 18
Westhill 40, Mahopac NY 33
Staples 42, Ridgefield 39
Staples 78, Darien 3
Mahopac NY 47, Staples 24
Mahopac NY 49, Ridgefield 24
Mahopac NY 78, Darien 6
Ridgefield 66, Darien 6
* * * *
Griswold 58, Bacon Academy 24
Griswold 72, East Lyme 6
East Lyme vs. Bacon Academy
* * * *
South Windsor at West Islip (NY)
* * * *
KSA Duals, day 2
At Orlando, FL
Ellis Tech 64, Space Coast, FL 18
Ellis Tech 54, Dunbar FL 16
Ellis Tech 51, Citrus FL 24
Ellis Tech 60, Harrison NY 12
Ellis Tech finishes third in two-day event

Danbury 63, Greenwich 9
At Norwalk (McMahon)
106-Tyler Johnson (D) pin Chris Maglioco (G) 0:54; 113-Ryan Jack (D) pin Mitchell Grimes (G) 2:52; 120-Nic Savo (D) dec. Dylan Ehret (G) 6-2; 126-Patrick Lattimore (D) pin Chris Stanback (G) 1:56; 132-Ozzie Cortez (D) dec. Kevin Gewell (G) 12-3; 138-Shaun Williams (D) pin Nick Frayter (G) 2:28; 145-AJ Kovacs (D) dec. Jack Barter (G) 12-1; 152-Peterson Souza (D) pin Aly Ibrahim (G) 1:23; 160-Mike Ceci (G) dec. Gino Baratta (D) 1-0; 170-Eric Rocha (D) dec. Jackson Blanchard (G) 15-3; 182-Jake Constantine (D) pin Andrew Nanai (G) 4:18; 195-Alex Nanai (G) foreit; 220-Andrew Marquis (D) pin Peyton Larkin (G) 1:54; 285-Michael Gaboardi (D) forfeit
Records: Danbury 2-0

Danbury 74, Norwalk 3
At Norwalk (McMahon)
113-Ryan Jack (D) forfeit; 120-Sam White (N) dec. Nic Savo (D) 3-0; 126-Patrick Lattimore (D) dec. Jonathan Albrecht (N) 4-2; 132-Kyle Fields (D) tech. fall Quin Pardish (N) 15-0; 138-Shaun Williams (D) pin David Tilton (N) 0:28; 145-AJ Kovacs (D) pin Nick Montaleone (N) 0:36; 152-Peterson Souza (D) pin Max Swortz (N) 1:29; 160-Gino Baratta (D) pin Chris Murallis (N) 0:47; 170-Jessie Patton (D) pin Axel Nicahor (N) 2:56; 182-Jake Constantine (D) forfeit; 195-Montez Osbey (D) pin Sandro Martinez (N) 3:09; 220-Andrew Marquis (D) pin Brendon Farrel (N) 0:11; 285-Michael Gaboardi (D) pin Eric Palacio (N) 1:11; 106-Tyler Johnson (D) pin Michael Boyian (N) 3:45
Record: Danbury 3-0

Danbury 70, Brien McMahon 6
At Norwalk (McMahon)
120-Ryan Jack (D) pin Gio Romaro (B) 2:50; 126-Nic Savo (D) pin Liberty Brwon (B) 1:04; 132-Kyle Fields (D) pin Nico Gonzales (B) 3:40; 138-Shaun Williams (D) pin Justin Cardanas (B) 0:12; 145-AJ Kovacs (D) pin Jason Martinez (B) 1:08; 152-Peterson Souza (D) pin John Coulter (B) 0:30; 160-Gino Baratta (D) pin Felipe Silvia (B) 2:34; 170-Jeffrey Cappone (B) dec. Eric Rocha (D) 4-2; 182-Jeff Cocchin (B) dec. Montez Osbey (D) 6-5; 195-Jake Constantine (D) pin Caelan Samson (B) 3:04; 220-Andrew Marquis (D) pin Carlos Chacua (B) 0:22; 285-Michael Gaboardi (D) dec. Jim Horton (B) 17-8; 106-Tyler Johnson (D) pin Holden Zurega (B) 0:22; 113-Sam Espinal (D) forfeit
Record: Danbury 4-0

Danbury 63, Wilton 16
At Norwalk (McMahon)
126-Nick Rende (W) pin Patrick Lattimore (D) 0:48; 132-Kyle Fields (D) forfeit; 138-Shaun Williams (D) forfeit; 145-AJ Kovacs (D) pin Grayson Kennedy (W) 0:21; 152-Peterson Souza (D) forfeit; 160-Gino Baratta (D) forfeit; 170-Zac Zeyher (W) pin Eric Rocha (D) 0:52; 182-Montez Osbey (D) forfeit; 195-Jake Constantine (D) pin Ethan Helman (W) 1:10; 220-Andrew Marquis (D) pin Jack Ferguson (W) 1:12; 285-Michael Gaboardi (D) forfeit; 106-Travis Longo (W) dec. Tyler Johnson (D) 13-0; 113-Ryan Jack (D) dec. Finn McGovern (W) 10-3; 120-Nic savo (D) pin Dom Caratozzoro (W) 1:15

Brien McMahon 50, East Haven 24
At Norwalk (McMahon)
128: Joe Milano (EH) pin Liberty Brown, 1:30; 132: Nico Gonzalez (BM) pin Bugatti, 1:52; 140: John Macao (EH) dec. Justin Cardenas, 4-1; 147: Jason Martinez (BM) pin Conner Gantarz, 3:51; 154: Jack Coulter (BM) dec. John Albertino, 5-2; 162: Felipe Silva (BM) major dec. Danny Jarrin, 14-1; 172: Jeff Cappone (BM) pin Sebastian Montoya, 1:14; 184: Benway (EH) dec. Nick Marsan, 6-2; 197: Jeff Cocchia (BM) forfeit; 222: Caelan Samson (BM) won by injury default; 287: Tim Horton (BM) forfeit; 108: Holden Zerega (BM) forfeit; 115: Telmo Romero (EH) forfeit; 122: Hugo Romero (BM) pin Antonio Lieto, 3:54

Brien McMahon 45, Greenwich 27
At Norwalk (McMahon)
115: Mitchell Grimes (G) forfeit; 122: Dylan Ehret (G) won by injury default; 126: Christian Stanback (G) pin Liberty Brown, 2:56; 134: Nico Gonzalez (BM) pin Kevin Jewell, 4:30; 140: Nick Frayter (G) dec. Justin Cardenas, 8-4; 147: Jason Martinez (M) pin Jack Barter, 1:47; 154: John Coulter (BM) pin Aly Ibrahim, 3:56; 162: Michael Ceci (G) dec. Felipe Silva, 8-2; 172: Jeff Cappone (BM) pin Jackson Blanchard, 1:23; 184: Nick Marsan (BM) dec. Andrew Nanai, 8-6 (OT); 197: Brandon Sotomayor (BM) pin Alex Nanai, 1:46; 222: Carlos Chacua (BM) pin Peyton Larkin, 0:58; 287: Tim Horton (BM) forfeit; 108: Chris Magliocco (G) dec. Holden Zerega, 7-3

Brien McMahon 57, Wilton 21
At Norwalk (McMahon)
108: Travis Longo (W) pin Holden Zerega, 3:58; 115: Finn McGovern (W) forfeit; 122: Mikey SantaLucia (BM) dec. Domenick Caratozzolo, 9-3; 128: Nick Rende (W) pin Liberty Brown, 1:17; 132: Nico Gonzalez (BM) forfeit; 140: Justin Cardenas (BM) forfeit; 147: Jason Martinez (BM) pin Greyson Kennedy, 1:06; 154: Jack Coulter (BM) forfeit; 162: Felipe Silva (BM) forfeit; 172: Zach Zeyher (W) dec. Jeff Cappone, 4-0; 184: Nick Marsan (BM) forfeit; 197: Brandon Stotomayor (BM) pin Ethan Helman, 0:46; 222: Carlos Chacua (BM) pin Jack Ferguson, 0:36; 287: Tim Horton (BM) forfeit

Westhill 42, Ridgefield 27
At Staples-Westport
120: Tom Mazur (W) forfeit; 126: Jesse Walker (R) pin Alex Edwards 1:34; 132: Peter Murray (R) pin Brandon Chejin 5:19; 138: Jared Donnelly (R) pin Kyle Alswanger 5:44; 145: Simon Preston (R) major dec. Denver Dorsainvil 12-4; 152: John Edwards (W) dec. Liam Courtney 3-1; 160: Bryan Showstead (R) dec. Jordan Goins 7-5; 170: Kevon McClean (W) forfeit; 182: Cole Batista (W) forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Dillon Gonzales (W) pin Chris D’Entrone 5:05; 285: Josh Morris (W) pin Ryan Canavan 1:08; 106: Chase Parrot (W) dec. Ben Smart 8-6; 113: Kyle Hamrel (W) pin Aiden Klotz 0:26.

Ridgefield 66, Darien 6
At Staples-Westport
113: Aiden Klotz (R) forfeit; 120: Edmund Steeves (D) forfeit; 126: Jesse Walker (R) pin Brandon Yarish 1:10; 132: Peter Murray (R) pin 1:49; 138: Jared Donnelly (R) forfeit; 145: Simon Preston (R) pin Ben Pucci 0:50; 152: Liam Courtney (R) forfeit; 160: Bryan Showstead (R) forfeit; 170: Double forfeit; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Chris D’Entrone (R) forfeit; 220: Ryan Canavan (R) forfeit; 285: Shaun Pastor (R) forfeit; 106: Ben Smart (R) forfeit.

Staples 42, Ridgefield 39
At Staples-Westport
132: Peter Murray (R) pin Nick Dimasi 0:49; 138: Jared Donnelly (R) pin Luke Molina 3:35; 145: Simon Preston (R) pin J.C. Montoni 0:29; 152: Liam Courtney (R) dec. Dominic Arciola; 160: Bryan Showstead (R) pin Jacob Qui 2:31; 170: Max Pappas (S) forfeit; 182: Kieran Clarke (S) forfeit; 195: Ryan Mahoney (S) pin Chris D’Entrone 5:50; 220: Colin Hunter (S) pin Shaun Pastor 1:55; 285: Charlie Overton (S) pin Ryan Canavan 5:00; 106: Ben Smart (R) pin Paul Hwang 0:25; 113: Terrance Brannigan (S) pin Aiden Klotz 3:46; 120: Dylan Marone (S) forfeit; 126: Jesse Walker (R) pin Daniel Boccardo 1:33.

Mahopac (NY) 49, Ridgefield 24
At Staples-Westport
138: Anthony Ocello (M) dec. Jared Donnelly 6-3; 145: Simon Preston (R) pin Charlie Nacasia 1:15; 152: Christian Brito (M) dec. Liam Courtney 6-5; 160: Bryan Showstead (R) forfeit; 170: Tom Mahoney (M) forfeit; 182: Nick Saeta (M) forfeit; 195: Jack McDonald (M) major dec. Chris D’Entrone 14-3; 220: Joe Harney (M) pin Ryan Canavan 2:14; 285: Mike Mathonson (M) pin Shaun Pastor 0:42; 106: Garrett Semenetz (M) dec. Ben Smart 8-4; 113: Mike Muldoon (M) pin Aiden Klotz 0:22; 120: Alex Rabinowitz (M) forfeit; 126: Jesse Walker (R) forfeit; 132: Peter Murray (R) pin Chris Horan 0:37.

Shelton 50 Fairfield Prep 19
At Shelton
285- Brown (S) forfeit; 106- S Reyes dec Bosken 5-0; 113- Shea (F) dec Failla 8-6; 120- Duhaime (S) pin DaSilva :46; 126- N Reyes (S) dec Kahn 9-5; 132- K Zentner (F) pin Cordes 5:08; 138- Ballasteros (F) maj Mengold 10-1; 145- Ercolani (S) maj S Zentner 11-3; 152- Lacey (S) maj Dougherty 10-1; 160- Sloan (S) pin Martucci 1:19; 170- Titus (F) pin Rosa 1:55; 182- Scanlon (S) forfeit; 195- Adamson (S) forfeit; 220- O'Brien (S) pin Baranello 0:10

Shelton 58, Stratford 21
At Shelton
106- S Reyes (S) pin Meisel 0:34; 113- Failla (S) pin Mitchell 2:59; 120- Duhaime (S) forfeit; 126- N Reyes (S) pin Allah 3:29; 132- Cordes (S) pin Pacheco 0:55; 138- Ercolani (S) maj Chambers 16-3; 145- Masso (ST) pin Belco 2:50; 152- Lacey (S) pin Carter 0:49; 160- Sloan (S) pin Cody 1:11; 170- Rosa S) pin Hynes 7:15 (2 OT); 182- Flores (ST) dec Scanlon 6-4, OT; 195- Frownfelter (ST) pin Adamson 1:43; 220- O'Brien (S) pin Sainville 4:52; 285- Ferreira (ST) pin Brown 2:42
Records- Shelton 7-2

Wednesday, Dec. 28
Fairfield Ludlowe 48, New Canaan 36
Gilbert 42, Northwestern 37
Ledyard 69, NFA 12
Lyman Mem/Windham Tech 48, Woodstock Academy 21
Terryville 48, Derby 24
Montville 63, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 6
Nonnewaug 72, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 12
Oxford 44, Bunnell 30
Windham High 39, Killingly 32

KSA Duals, day 1
At Orlando, Fla.
Colts Neck NJ 50, Ellis Tech 18
Apopka, FL 39, Ellis Tech 33
Ellis Tech 70, Colonial, FL 6
Brockport, NY 40, Ellis Tech 39, criteria

Hall, Branford at Glastonbury
New London at East Lyme

Wethersfield at Ralph Wetzel Holiday Classic, Horsham, PA

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Tournament
At Lowell, Mass.
Team results – 1. Mt. Anthony, VT 224, 2. Timberlane, NH 209, 3. Newtown 138½, 4. Concord MA 138, 5. Chelmsford, MA 135, 6. Southington 128½. 7. Lincoln Sudbury 125, 8. Fairfield Warde 119, 9. Marshwood 118, 10. Springfield Central MA 117, 11. Billerica MA 115½, 12. Foxboro MA 111½, 13. Quabbin MA 110, 14. Central Catholic MA 107, 15. Melrose MA 106½.
Individual results
106: Final -- Hunter Verge (St. Johnsbury V) pin Barrett Kappler (Timberlane), 4:58; 3. Tyler Glynn (Central Catholi) dec. Hunter Adrian (Melrose), 5-4, 2 OT; 5. Jordan Carluci (Franklin) dec. Scottt Downs (Winchester), 11-3; 7th Kyle Randall (Newton North) tech fall Isaiah Cardenales (South Hadley), 17-0, 4:43
113 LBS
Final - Jake Ferri (Shawsheen) tech fall Noah Call (Mt. Anthony Vt), 21-6, 4:39; 3. Mason Ward (Lincoln-Sudbury) pin Isaiah Cardozo (Southington), 0:32; 5. Riley Millette (Windham) dec. James Best (Billerica), 9-7, OT; 7. Liam Coomey (Marshwood) dec. Jack Carrozzi (Bedford NH), 1-0
120 LBS
Final - Chris Derosa (Billerica) pin Andy Richard (Lincoln-Sudbury), 4:53; 3. Conor Thompson (Quabbin) dec. Jac St. jean (Goffston), 11-6; 5. Keenan Taylor (Mt. Anthony Vt) dec. Matthew Garcia (Springfield Cen), 6-3; 7. Dylan Musgrave (Timberlane) dec. Sean Herbert (Melrose), 4-3
126 LBS
Final - Connor Mcgonagle (Timberlane) dec. Ashdin Schaefer (Mt. Anthony Vt), 8-1; 3. Ramazan Attasauov (Wayland) dec. Joe Sanchez (Central Catholi), 5-0; 5. Brady Liss (Needham) dec. Tj Remillard (Franklin), 6-4, OT; 7. Mahari Miller (Springfield Cen) dec. Trevor Morton (Reading), 2-0
132 LBS
Final - Josh Lee (Burlington) dec. Aj Pagliarulo (Bedford NH), 3-1
3. Matt Kelley (Foxboro) tech fall Alex Steele (Fairfield Warde), 17-1, 3:35
5. Shawn Wagner (Southington) dec. Casey Broadhurst (Timberlane), 9-2
7. Gaige McLaughlin (Mt. Anthony Vt) pin Aaron Occhipinti (New Town), 3:51
138 LBS
Final - Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood) dec. Tim Kane (Fairfield Warde), 5-0; 3. Evan Goodall (Chelmsford) dec. Drew Cozzolino (Algonquin), 5-0; 5. Brian Kelley (Foxboro) pin Ben Widmann (Concord), 1:28; 7. Tommy Jaklitsch (BC High) dec. Cody Lewis (Timberlane), 4-2
145 LBS
Final - Edward Lovely (Newtown) dec. Wayne Nolette (Nashua North), 5-1; 3. Jeremy Su (Natick) dec. Tristen Cabinta (Salem NH), 3-2; 5. Dan Haverty (Woburn) dec. Justin Berube (Timberlane), 5-3; 7. Patrick Hoey (Lowell) dec. Tyler Byrd (Londonderry), 6-2
152 LBS
Final - Ryan Monteiro (Minnechaug) dec. Austin Abacherli (Southington), 16-4; 3. Izaake Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde) dec. Andrew Piedrahita (Westford Academ), 7-5; 5. Tyler Burgess (Mt. Anthony Vt) dec. Andrew Chase (Londonderry), 14-5; 7. Jeremy Mancini (Billerica) dec. Brandon Berube (Timberlane), 6-3
160 LBS
Final - Paul Calo (Southington) pin Chris Munnell (Concord), 4:42; 3. Jack Anderson (Danvers) dec. Jack Carney (Essex), 11-5; 5. Jakob Warner (Wayland) dec. Dylan Hughes (Timberlane), 7-2; 7. Lucas Gobel (Minnechaug) pin Matt Mullally (Foxboro), 5:22
170 LBS
Final - Joe Accousti (Newtown) dec. John Stawinski (Essex), 3-0; 3. Josh Bechen (Catholic Memori) dec. Joe Vecchione (Chelmsford), 12-4; 5. Dylan Tremblay (Timberlane) dec. Devin Lancaster (Mt Hope RI), 4-1; 7. Austin Prendergast (Mt. Anthony Vt) dec. Dan Curran (Conval), 5-4, 2 OT
182 LBS
Final - George Tarwo (Concord) dec. Brandon Cousino (Vergennes), 4-3; 3. Dan Aksman (Needham) pin Matt Gastaldo (Natick), 5:10; 5. Donny Wilson (Greater Lowell) dec. Joe Gjinaj (Fairfield Warde), 4-2; 7. Mike Kilmartin (Chelmsford) forfeit over Aj Wright (Mt. Anthony Vt)
195 LBS
Final - Antonio Difronzo (Melrose) dec. Andrew Marshall (Lincoln-Sudbury), 7-3; 3. Mike Tanguay (Windham) dec. Henri Behaeghel (Billerica), 6-0; 5. Jacob Griggs (Champlain Valle) pin Alex Rizvanov (Essex), 4:35; 7. Colin Crowley (Mt. Anthony Vt) pin Andrew Desmarias (Dracut), 1:06
220 LBS
Final - Benton Whitley (Minnechaug) pin Ryan Higgins (Billerica), 3:33; 3. Tom Long (Newtown) dec. Dave Macneil (Woburn), 7-1; 5. Ryan Cole (Timberlane) pin Robbie Fahey (Pinkerton Acad), 1:57; 7. Sam Ware (Quabbin) pin Collin Casey (Melrose), 1:00
285 LBS
Final - Carlos Cabrera (Central Catholi) dec. Brent Leger (Quabbin), 4-1; 3. Deene Hill (Pinkerton Acad) dec. Calvin Hayford (Mt. Anthony Vt), 2-1; 5. Jc Cleveland (Dedham) pin Francisco Colon (Lincoln-Sudbury), 7:30; 7. Zach Minch (Manchester Cent) pin Caas St. phard (Springfield Cen), 4:15
George Bossi Holiday Classic brackets, results
Brackets at FloArena

Battle of the Bridge
At Woodbridge, Va.
Team results (top 15) – 1. Woodbridge VA 218½, 2. Potomac Senior VA 199½, 3. Xavier 183½, 4. Matoaca VA 160½, 5. Brooke Point VA and Patrick Henry-Roanoke, VA 160; 7. Osbourn Park VA 131, 8. Skyline VA 115, 9. Millbrook VA 108, 10. MiddWest High, PA 104
Individual results
106: Final -- Devin Sweeney (Potomac Senior) pin Ronan Marino (Xavier), 5:51
113: Final -- Theo Thaxton (Patrick Henry (Roanoke)) dec. Sam Braswell (Matoaca) 12-8; 3. Nate Ditmars (Stonewall Jackson (Manassas)) pin Josh Ward (Xavier) 1:08
120: Final -- Brandon Woody (Matoaca) pin James Lunt (Xavier) 2:50
126: Final -- Nate Gaines (Woodbridge Senior) dec. Kaz Gootee (Massaponax) 13-7; 7. Brandon Bye (Millbrook) pin Matt Leroux (Xavier), 2:47
132: Final -- Joseph Knight (Brooke Point) dec. Patrick Moynihan (Xavier) 5-2
138: Final -- Tombola Sindihebura (Patrick Henry (Roanoke)) pin Danny Klein (Massaponax) 4:44; 7. Grant Barber (Xavier) dec. Chase Canter (Millbrook) 5-1
145: Final -- Jake Holland (Xavier) dec. Austin Reames (Stonewall Jackson (Manassas)) 3-1
152: Final -- Brendan Grammes (McLean) dec. Daniel Lynch (Osbourn Park) 12-4
160: Final -- Ryan Devivo (Xavier) dec. Roger Pierce (Brooke Point) 6-1
170: Final – Kevin Valyear (Millbrook) dec. Tyler Smith (Dinwiddie) 3-1, 2 OT
182: Final –Zyon Betts (Woodbridge Senior) dec. Cameron Snook (Midd-west Hs) 3-2
195: Final -- Russ Pierce (Brooke Point) pin Josh Taylor (Patrick Henry (Roanoke)) 5:13
220: Final -- Omar Tyson (Dinwiddie) dec. James Momon (South County) 12-6
285: Final -- Ramses Montalvo (Brooke Point) dec. Joshua Isaac (Potomac Senior) 8-3

Windham 39, Killingly 32
At Killingly
106: Dan Charron (K) pin Elijah Vertefeuille, 3:25; 113: Alejandro Garcia (W) dec. Mike Charron, 11-3; 120: Kevin Fantoli (W) dec. Trevor Johnson, 12-4; 126: Seb Stultz (W) pin Isaac Bean, 0:41; 132: Chantz Stultz (W) dec. Sam Burdick, 12-3; 138: Zack Burgess (K) tech fall Jose Trujillo, 20-4, 6:00; 145: Danny Castro (W) dec. Matt Charron, 14-9; 152: Luis Torres (W) pin Armando Ferraj. 2:53; 160: Derek Turner (K) dec. Victor Garcia, 8-2; 170: Zack Caffrey (K) pin Alec Martinez, 1:14; 182: Ben Gosselin (K) pin Angel Otero, 2:07; 195: Rene Bernier (K) pin Kyle Graham, 1:47; 220: Xavier Torres (W) forfeit; 285: Jaden Malave (W) pin Kelsy Rhines, 2:25
NOTE: Windham was penalized one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

Nonnewaug 72, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 12
At Thomaston
106: Kelvin Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 113: Benjamin Niez-Charest (N) over Tyler Hoin, 1:02; 120: Nickolas Pietrarazio (T/HC) forfeit; 126: Karisa Shukaitis (N) pin Dustin Lee, 3:05; 132: David Dabkowski (N) pin Kyle Cribley, 4:28; 138: Justin Noel (N) forfeit; 145: Jack Cronin (N) forfeit; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) forfeit; 160: Mason Abraham (N) forfeit; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) pin Patrick Chesanek, 1:56; 182: Mike Keenan (N) forfeit; 195: Steve Grudzien (N) pin Grayson Henderson, 3:56; 220: Albert Nieves (T/HC) forfeit; 285: William Ryan (N) forfeit

Fairfield Ludlowe 48, New Canaan 36
At Fairfield
106 Everett Nash (L) forfeit; 113 Nick Khzouz NC Pin Antonio Nicholas L, 5:40; 120 Luigi DeRubeis NC Pin 1:43; 126 Tyler Sung NC Pin Zach Taylor L, 2:38; 132 Sktler Kwok (L) pin Ben Hamilton, 5:22; 138 Sebatyian bestos-Neto forfeit; 145 Justin Hathaway (L) Pin Corban Baslts NC, 1:48; 152 Thomas Murray forfeit; 160 Michael Graney forfeit; 170 Tad Godlewski (L) pin 1:38; 182 Dominick Mastro (L) forfeit; 195 Ryan Russo (NC) pin Matt Smith L, 1:16; 220 Nick Kortman (NC) forfeit; 285 Jack Stewart (L) forfeit

Gilbert 42, Northwestern 37
At Barkhamsted
170: Kyle Matthews (G) pin Tom Mierzwa, 1:13; 182: Caleb Boucher (NW) pin Kevin Sullivan, 5:52; 195: Alex Smith (G) forfeit; 220: Tyler Kreh (NW) forfeit; 285: Gabriel Schwartz (NW) forfeit; 106: Daniel Mow (G) pin Aiden Bannerman, 3:54; 113: Devin Matthews (G) forfeit; 120: Angelo Folino (NW) pin James Covill, 0:43; 126: Will Hubbard (G) pin Lily Schwartz, 1:46; 132: Riley Arthur (G) forfeit; 138: Nick Barber (G) pin Gavin Duncan, 3:11; 145: Liam Smith (G) dec. Connor Blay, 12-0; 152: Joshua Schwartz (NW) pin Ben Mow, 0:44; 160: James Guion (NW) dec. Justin Borja, 5-3
Records: Gilbert 3-6, 1-1 BL; Northwestern 2-3, 1-1 BL
Other results: 145: Liam Smith (NWR) tech fall Evan Jackson (Wolcott Tech), 17-1, 5:40; 160: Kaleo Niven (Torrington) pin Delilah Martin (NWR), 1:20; 120: James Covill (Gilbert) dec. Kourtney Roe (Housatonic), 3-0; 195: Alex Smith (Gilbert) pin Will Faioa (Housatonic), 1:49

Ledyard 69, NFA 12
At Norwich
113: Tyler Miller (L) pin Jacob Foster 1:36; 120: Bo Ngyugen (L) dec. Brandon Nieto 11-2; 126: Tim Li (N) forfeit; 132: Gavin Williamson (L) forfeit; 138: Alec Olsen (N) pin Theran Vanase 1:00; 145: Adam Crawford (L) pin Max Charles 2:30; 152: Rickie Adams (L) pin Eric Planbyll 4:55; 160: Jake Millbach (L) pin Jacks Morse 4:17; 170: Collin Crader (L) pin Mason McMan 4:58; 182: Mike Sullivan (L) pin Marc Thelusma 1:40; 195: Tony Christians (L) pin Kaneron Shodgrass 2:50; 220: Danny Contino (L) forfeit ; 285: Richard Mullaney (L) pin Lance Eastman 2:57; 106: Joey Millbach (L) tech fall Garret Kallen 18-3

Lyman/Windham Tech 48, Woodstock Academy 21
At Lebanon
106: Double forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Levi Franson (LWT) pin Elliot Hellwig, 2:21; 126: Jackson Archer (LWT) pin Ivan Asikainen, 3:48; 132: Jared Swett (LWT) pin Abe Cooke, 1:07; 138: Caleb Delaney (LWT) pin Nick Smith, 1:40; 145: Edwin Ruiz-Sandoval (WA) pin Dylan Vertefeuille, 2:35; 152: Cole Davidson (LWT) pin Caleb Bowen, 3:58; 160: Ben Holden (W) dec. Stephen Varnum, 7-4; 170: Gabe Samaha (LWT) pin Peter Spada, 3:00; 182: Mason LaFlam (LWT) pin Kyle Buell, 1:20; 195: Tyler Lajoie (WA) pin Joe Reihl, 4:57; 220: David Verizzi (LWT) pin Connor Quinn, 1:16; 285:Tom Bobidued (WA) won by forfeit.

Terryville 48, Derby 24
At Derby
103: Cayleb Leclerc (T) pin Chris Soto, 43 seconds; 113: Adyeat Masiat (D) pin Tim Armstong, 44 seconds; 120: Jordan Stefancin (D) pin Josh Anderson, 2:40; 126: Travis Bellemare (T) forfeit; 132: Jake Borda (T) dec Jake Ferguson, 12-5; 138: Jarrod Ashe (T) dec Chris Oliwa, 11-6; 145: Canaan Cossu- Fredericks (T) pin Alex Vasquez, 3:25; 152: Will Stone (T) forfeit; 160: Sean Ryan (T) dec Josh Dana, 6-1; 170: Nate Bartone (D) forfeit; 182: Mike Swzaja (D) forfeit; 195: Bailey McCann (T) forfeit; 220: Josh Wright (T) pin Matt Oliwa, 1:28; 285: Jason Hume (D) dec Isidro Rueda, 3-2 OT.

Tuesday, December 27
Platt High 72, Coventry 6
Platt High 67, Rockville 10
Platt High 76, Cheshire 6
Platt High 80. Rocky Hill 0
Platt High 71, Canton 10
Canton 51, Coventry 27
Canton 42, Rockville 30
Canton 60, Cheshire 6
Canton 57, Rocky Hill 24
Rockville vs. Cheshire
Rockville vs. Coventry
Rockville vs. Rocky Hill
Cheshire vs. Coventry
Cheshire vs. Rocky Hill
Rocky Hill vs. Coventry
* * * *
Norwalk at Wilton
* * * *
Joe Beler, Sr. Duals
At Milford (Jonathan Law)
Pool A
Masuk 37, Foran 36, criteria (more matches won)
Masuk 67, East Lyme 12
Foran 78, East Lyme 6
Pool B
Jonathan Law 42, Waterford 35
Jonathan Law def. Notre Dame-WH
Waterford 48, Notre Dame-WH 24
Pool C
Fitch 41, Gilbert 36
Fitch 40, Stratford 29
Gilbert def. Stratford
Pool D
Farmington 39, Harding 36
Farmington 52, Bunnell 30
Harding 37, Bunnell 36

Championship pool
Masuk 42, Fitch 37
Masuk 42, Farmington 33
Masuk 42, Law 39
Jonathan Law 54, Farmington 24
Jonathan Law def. Fitch
Farmington 45, Fitch 36
Final results – 1. Masuk, 2. Law 2, 3. Farmington 4. Fitch, 5. Foran, 6. Waterford
Consolation pool A
Foran 63, Gilbert 15
Foran 72, Harding 12
Foran 63, Waterford 15
Waterford 43, Gilbert 31
Waterford 48, Harding 33
Harding vs. Gilbert
Consolation pool B
Stratford vs. East Lyme
Stratford vs. ND-West Haven
Stratford 42, Bunnell 36
Bunnell 49, East Lyme 15
East Lyme vs. ND-West Haven
ND-West Haven 39, Bunnell 36

Wethersfield Ralph Wetzel Holiday Classic, Horsham, PA

Frank Chaves Invitational
At Simsbury
Team results – 1. Haddam Killingworth 180, 2. Simsbury 143, 3. Granby 133½, 4. Avon 132, 5. Conard 128, 6. Bristol Central 121, 7. Pomperaug 109, 8. New Britain 105, 9. Amity 100½, 10. Newington 65, 11. Suffield and HK B 42, 13. Maloney 41, 14. Chase Collegiate-Watebury 40, 15. Amity B 21, 16. Maloney B 20, 17. Simsbury B 16, 18. Newington B 8, 19. Simsbury C 6, 20. Watertown and Suffield B 3
Individual results
106: Chris Trelli, Bristol Central dec. Christian Chadwick, Amity, 19-6; 3. Jacob Zotti, Newington pin Abi Bhabad, Avon, 4:14
113: Aiden Hebert, Amity dec. Alex Rostenberg, Avon, 16-0; 3. Aiden Brown, Simsbury pin Emilio Cruz, Newington, 4:35
120: Jeffrey Fleming, Granby dec. Jordyn Rowe, New Britain, 17-2; 3. William Bianchi, Chase pin Griffin Reid, Conard, 1:36
126: Tyler Savluk, Newington dec. Steven Muller, Granby, 1-0; 3 (tie) Kevin McDonald, Chase and Zack Wysykowski, Haddam-Killingworth (5-match rule)
132: Demetre Carnot, Maloney pin Kyle Sheehan, Pomperaug, 3:16; 3. Matt Jenkins, Haddam-Killingworth, 6-0
138: Josh Kowalski, Simsbury pin Adrian Ardon, Conard, 0:48; 3. Hunter Ames, Suffield def. Dan Germain, Pomperaug forfeit
145: Cooper Fleming, Granby pin Jake Frith, Haddam-Killingworth B, 1:30; 3. Justin Popp, Haddam-Killingworth dec. Jack Montgomery, Simsbury, 12-1
152: Matt Pangle, Pomperaug pin Aiden Korper, Haddam-Killingworth, 1:35; 3. Antonio Masse, Conard dec. William Hauser, Granby, 4-3
160: Grayson Adler, Haddam-Killingworth pin Tim Cocchiola, Pomperaug, 0:58; 3. Eric Rodonis, Conard dec. Jack Colman, Avon, 5-3
170: Ben Kibby, Granby dec. Blake Edwards, 7-1; 3. Nate Morrisey, Amity dec. Dan DaCuhna, Conard, 6-0
182: David Wyzykowski, Haddam-Killingworth dec. Nick Gugliatti, Simsbury, 7-3; 3. Mike Paloka, Bristol Central pin Isaiah Medina, New Britain, 0:41
195: Jackson King, Simsbury dec. Nick DeBaise, Maloney B, 15-6; 3. Connor Staubley, Bristol Central pin Trevor Hines, Haddam-Killingworth, 0:48
220: Dylan Forstburg, Conard pin Mike Guzman, Bristol Central, 1:03; 3. Mike Lancaster, Avon dec. Antrim Lottick, Amity B, 13-4
285: Kevon Davis, New Britain pin Vinny Bonalumi, Avon, 4:38; 3. Jacob Ryor, Conard pin Justin Griffon, Amity, 2:20
Outstanding wrestler: Grayson Adler, HK (160)
Fast fall: Kevin McDonald, Chase (126) 4 pins in 10:50
2016 Frank Chaves Tournament brackets and results

Berkshire Holiday Classic
At Great Barrington, MA
Team results – 1. Putnam, MA 210, 2. Hoosick Falls NY 197½, 3. Maple Hill NY 191, 4. Taconic MA 142, 5. Monument Mountain MA 126½, 6. Northwestern Regional 87½, 7. Ichabod Crane NY 79, 8. Mt. Greylock MA 55, 9. Granby MA 51½, 10. Mt. Anthony VT B 49, 11. Taconic Hills NY 42, 13. Mt. Everett MA 38, Rensselaer NY 29½
Individual results
99 pounds -- Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Mike LaFreniere (Taconic) 0:55; 3. Zack Lupiani (Mt. Everett) pin Tim Carlin (Maple Hill), 1:43
106 -- Zoe Gress (Hoosick Falls) dec. Omar Gomez (Ichabod Crane) 10-5; 3. Joe Merhige (Maple Hill) pin Angel Claudio (Putnam) 2:40
113 -- Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) dec. Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 8-2; 3. Angelo Folino (Northwestern) dec. Max Buffoni (Monument Mountain) 3-2
120 -- Matthew Laporte (Hoosick Falls) pin Pat Fosby (Mt. Everett) 3:30; 3. Aiden Scott (Hoosick Falls) pin Jacob Slovak (Ichabod Crane) 1:33
126 -- Adam Frost (Mount Anthony) pin Ethan Mattison (Hoosick Falls) 1:27; 3. Robert Sutter (Mt Greylock) win by medical forfeit over Phil Warren (Maple Hill) 
132 -- Zabion Powell (Taconic) pin Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) 2:45; 3. Dorian Page (Monument Mountain) dec. Emmanuel Luzon (Putnam) 3-1
138 -- Manuel Cruz (Putnam) dec. Samuel Richards (Hoosick Falls) 3-1; 3. Stephen Brillon (Mount Anthony) dec. Kyaw Lwin (Rensselaer) 8-4
145 -- Xzander Chapman (Putnam) dec. Nathaniel Cormier (Monument Mountain) 1-0; 3. Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) dec. Adam Hacker (Maple Hill) 7-2
152 -- Isiah Williams (Taconic) dec. Joshua Schwartz (Northwestern) 10-1; 3. Jaron Brown (Putnam) dec. Jude Rorke (Mt Greylock) 3-2
160 -- Ahmad Sharif (Putnam) pin Matthew Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 4:27; 3. Liam Smith (Northwestern) dec. Dylan Burke (Taconic) 4-1
170 -- Devin Pelletier (Mt Greylock) pin Tanner Hastings (Taconic) 3:32; 3. Dylan Mellan (Taconic Hills) dec. Jolan Martori (Putnam) 7-2
182 -- Taha Huggins (Putnam) dec. Clayton Yanosky (Granby) 8-3; 3. John Field (Monument Mountain) pin Shawn O Shea (Taconic) 1:08
195 -- Bryan Thomas (Hoosick Falls) dec. Phillip Rankin (Putnam) 6-4, OT; 3. Nick Morris (Maple Hill) pin Shamall Schoonmaker (Monument Mountain) 1:35
220 -- Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls) dec. Davyn Peterson (Putnam) 4-1; 3. Gabriel Schwartz (Northwestern) pin Kadin Shafiroff (Monument Mountain) 0:57
285 -- Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Jacob Morgan (Maple Hill) 3:07; 3. Brad Taft (Granby) dec. Zyan Brown (Taconic Hills) 2-0

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament
At Danbury
Team results – 1. Danbury 321½, 2. Bristol Eastern 199½, 3. New Milford 185, 4. Kings Park NY 132½, 5. Hand 118, 6. Danbury B 106, 7. Greenwich 96½, 8. East Haven 76, 9. New Fairfield 67, 10. New Canaan 60, 11. Joel Barlow/Immaculate 60, 12. Stamford 54, 13. Bethel 50, 14. Norwalk 44, 15. Morgan 40, 16. Portland 37, 17. Bacon Academy 25, 18. Notre Dame-Fairfield 22, 19. Kennedy Catholic NY 43, 20. Kings Parks NY B 8, 21. East Hampton 4
Individual results
106 – Ryan Jack, Danbury pin Tyler Johnson, Danbury B, 1:04; 3. Bryce Beebe, Bristol Eastern def. Victor Garcia, East Haven, forfeit
113 – Ben LeBlanc, Danbury dec. Brandon Leonard, New Milford, 6-4; 3. Sam White def. Mike Savello, Kings Park, NY, forfeit
120: Jakob Camacho, Danbury dec. Rich Gomez, Kings Park, 18-8; 3. Mark Hartman, Hand pin Carson Sassu, Bristol Eastern, 0:53
126 – Kyle Fields, Danbury dec. Mel Ortiz, New Milford, 3-2; 3. Tyler Sung, New Canaan def. Eric Fennes, Kings Park, forfeit
132 – Tyler Schultz, New Milford dec. Javon Priar, Danbury, 5-3; 3. Jack Kachidurian, Bristol Eastern pin Chris Bryne, Kings Park, 4:42
138 – C.J. Schultz, New Milford dec. Shaun Williams, 9-0; 3. Connor Gontarz, East Haven dec. Noah Piazza, Bristol Eastern, 8-6
145 – Avery Shay, New Fairfield pin Peterson Souza, Danbury, 1:47; 3. (tie) Anthony Lozer, Bristol Eastern and Julius Page, Stamford (5-match rule)
152 – Mike Barrett, Bristol Eastern dec. A.J. Kovacs, Danbury, 2-1; 3. Andrew Sayers, Bethel pin M. Schwartz, Norwalk, 2:53
160 – Gino Baratta, Danbury pin J.C. Baroems, Kings Park, 7:29, OT; 3. Mike Ceci, Greenwich dec. Cam Berger, New Milford, 5-4
170 – Trinadad Gonzalez, Bristol Eastern dec. Austin Rambarose, Portland, 2-1; 3. Eric Rocha, Danbury def. Mitch Kuperstein, Hand, forfeit
182 – Zac Marquis, Bristol Eastern dec. Jake Constantine, Danbury, 7-6; 3. Kyle Fabich, New Milford dec. Andrew Nanai, Greenwich, 8-2
195 – Sam Schuyler, Kings Park pin David Angulo, New Milford, 0:47; 3. Isaiah Waldron, Stamford def. Alex Nanai, Greewich, forfeit
220 – Andrew Marquis, Danbury dec. Solomine James, Danbury B, 1-0; 3. Nick Kortman, New Canaan def. Christian Westphal, forfeit
285 - Mike Gaboardi, Danbury dec. Nick Cote, Bethel, 14-3; 3. Mike Burchell, Hand def. Dan Geriak, Notre Dame-Fairfield, forfeit
99 – Joanne Oritz, New Milford pin Kevin Pina, Danbury, 5:10; 3. Brendan Leung, Stamford pin Mitchell LeBlanc, East Hampton, 2:11
Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Classic brackets

St. Anthony’s Holiday Bash
At South Huntington, NY
Team results 1. St. Anthony’s NY 266, 2. Trumbull 198½, 3. Massapequa, NY 159½, 4. Archbishop Stepincac, NY 94; 5 Fordham Preparatory School, NY 72; 6. Bellmore –JFK HS, NY 51; 7. Mott Haven Educational Campus, NY 38; 8. St. Josephs by the Sea, NY 21; 9. Walt Whitman HS, NY 0
Individual results
99 pounds: (round robin) 1. Tommy Szilagyi of St. Anthony`s, 2. Jordan Wellington of St. Anthony`s, 3. Luke Jarski of Massapequa, 4. Andrew Reiter of Massapequa
106 -- Jack Ryan (Trumbull) pin Tommy Lotito (St. Anthony`s), 3:35; 3. Herson Cisneros (Walt Whitman HS) pin Brandon Neri-Jacobs (Trumbull), 0:43
113 -- Matt Ryan (Trumbull) dec. Spencer Carter (Fordham Preparatory School), 11-0; 3. Brendan Sowerby (Fordham Preparatory School) pin Joshua Anderson (Archbishop Stepinac), 3:28
120 -- John Baloga (St. Anthony`s) pin Adrian Rosario (Mott Haven Educational Campus PSAL), third OT; 3. Dom Dibenedetto (St. Anthony`s) pin Garrett Sollenberger (Trumbull), 3:44
126 -- Tristan Haviland (Trumbull) dec. Tyler Podolsky (St. Anthony`s), 10-2; 3. Matt Montera (Bellmore-JFK HS) dec. David Dimarco (Massapequa), 4-3
132 -- Mike Blando (Massapequa) dec. Ryan Carroll (St. Anthony`s), 5-0; 3. Alex Greco (Trumbull) dec. Dylan Scott (St. Anthony`s), 6-1
138 -- Brian Kelly (St. Anthony`s) dec. Justin Crawford (St. Anthony`s), 9-4; 3. Jimmy Boos (St. Anthony`s) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa), 9-8; 5. Adam Giammattei (Trumbull) won by forfeit over Nomar Diaz (Mott Haven Educational Campus PSAL)
145 -- Mike Mirmina (Trumbull) dec. Danny Quiroz (St. Anthony`s), 4-2; 3. Evan Penchuk (Bellmore-JFK HS) dec. Frank Kempton (Massapequa), 14-7
152 -- Dutch Schultz (St. Anthony`s) dec. Dan Pryor (St. Anthony`s), 3-1; 3. Brian Wallace (Trumbull) dec. Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa), 9-2
160 -- (round robin) 1. John Cassamassina of Massapequa, 2. Joe Schultz of St. Anthony`s, 3. Mike Greco of Trumbull, 4. Kevin Barry of Archbishop Stepinac
170 -- Colson Meadows (St. Anthony`s) dec. Jack Krug (Bellmore-JFK HS), 5-2; 3. Tynan Hillery (St. Anthony`s) dec. Derek Certo (Fordham Preparatory School), 11-4
182 -- Brett Nutter (Trumbull) dec. John Lee (St. Anthony`s), 5-1; 3. Anthony Salza (Archbishop Stepinac) pin Joe Ganzer (St. Anthony`s), 1:20
195 -- Blaise Narcisso (Fordham Preparatory School) pin Matt Savarese (St. Anthony`s), 5:14; 3. Joe Palmieri (Trumbull) dec. Michael Phillips (Archbishop Stepinac), 9-1
220 -- Maguire Horl (St. Anthony`s) pin Ryan Bacigalupo (Massapequa), 2:53; 3. Daniel Modad (Archbishop Stepinac) pin Nick Cohen (St Joseph By The Sea Hs), 2:56
285 – (round robin) 1. Nick Greer of St. Anthony`s, 2. Anthony Luongo of Archbishop Stepinac, 3. Matt Smithwick of Massapequa, 4. Mike Merlo of Massapequa

Masuk 37, Foran 36, criteria
At Milford (Law)
106 Ryan Jordan (F) forfeit; 113 Zach Minch (M) pin Michael Giordano, 4:52; 120 Mike Fedorko (M) pin Mike Vanchot, 1:12; 126 Tore Gambino (M) dec Will Mauro, 7-6; 132 Elijah Moretti (F) pin Antonio DaEira, 3:40; 138 Curtis Fedorko (M) pin Billy Panzella, 3:19; 145 Ryan Luth (F) pin Jason Lobdell, 1:39; 152 Mike Ross (F) pin Brendan Attah, 0:14; 160 Kyle Weiss (M) dec Nolan Bannon, 11-7; 170 Rodolfo Mathews (M) pin Colby Stuart, 1:49; 182 Qasim Khan (F) pin Austin Pompa, 0:55; 195 Nick Sabalia (F) pin Matt Martino, 1:26; 220 Rob Krajewski (M) dec Andre Vella, 6-4; 285 Tim Kwochka (M) dec Teddy Deboise, 5-2
NOTE: Masuk wins on criteria, more matches won

Masuk 67, East Lyme 12
At Milford (Law)
120 M Fedorko (M) forfeit; 126 Gambino (M) forfeit; 132 DaEira (M) forfeit; 138 C Fedorko (M) forfeit; 145 Lobdell (M) forfeit; 152 Attah (M) forfeit; 160 Weiss (M) forfeit; 170 Mathews (M) J Dampeer, 2:21; 182 Pompa (M) dec Flipwitch, 6-2; 195 Greg Stewart (EL) pin Martino; 220 Krajewski (M) forfeit; 285 Kwochka (M) forfeit; 106 Aston Fontaine (EL) forfeit ; 113 Minch (M) forfeit

Masuk 42, Fitch 37
At Milford (Law)
126 Gambino (M) pin Monsour, 2:39; 132 DaEira (M) pin Lambert, 0:35; 138 Robinson (F) dec C Fedorko, 4-0; 145 Lobdell (M) pin McDonald, 1:19; 152 Trento (F) pin Attah, 2:55; 160 Weiss (M) pin Letellier, 0:28; 170 Mathews (M) forfeit; 182 Koehler (F) pin Pompa, 0:35; 195 Grover (F) TECH FALL Martino, 18-3; 220 Krajewski (M) forfeit; 285 Berardi (F) pin Kwochka, 4:22; 106 Brown (F) forfeit; 113 Kosman (F) TECH FALL Minch, 18-3; 120 M Fedorko (M) pin Ervin, 1:50

Masuk 41, Farmington 33
At Milford (Law)
132 Maschkovich (F) dec DaEira, 7-1; 138 C Fedorko (M) dec C Wolkner, 12-6; 145 Lobdell (M) MD Cheung, 9-0; 152 Lai (F) pin Attah, 4:13; 160 Weiss (M) forfeit; 170 Mathews (M) pin Klosewski, 0:47; 182 Carlo Zaccagnini (M) forfeit; 195 Hudson (F) pin Martino, 2:35; 220 Krajewski (M) pin Bartholomay, 0:30; 285 Carter (F) pin Kwochka, 2:02; 106 E Wolkner (F) forfeit ; 113 Minch (M) pin Appel, 1:15; 120 M Fedorko (M) MD K Wolkner, 12-3; 126 Bulibek (F) pin Gambino, 2:22

Masuk 42, Jonathan Law 39
At Milford (Law)
152 Brennan (JL) pin Attah, 0:27; 160 Weiss (M) pin Gorman, 2:40; 170 Mathews (M) pin Spangler, 1:18; 182 Egersheim (JL) pin Pompa, 2:16; 195 Zaccagnini (M) forfeit; 220 Krajewski (M) pin Brocksom, 1:22; 285 Furtado (JL) pin Kwochka, 2:15; 106 T McCort (JL) forfeit ; 113 Anderson (JL) dec Minch, 7-6; 120 M Fedorko (M) pin DeLorio, 2:10; 126 Gambino (M) pin S McCourt, 2:36; 132 Rodriguez (JL) pin DaEira, 1:15; 138 C Fedorko (M) pin Lawless, 1:00; 145 Acorda (JL) pin Lobdell, 4:30
Records: Masuk 7-2

Foran 78, East Lyme 6
At Milford (Law)
113 Jordan (F) forfeit; 120 Vanchot (F) forfeit; 126 Barry (F) forfeit; 132 Moretti (F) forfeit; 138 Panzella (F) forfeit; 145 Luth (F) forfeit; 152 Ross (F) forfeit; 160 Bannon (F) forfeit; 170 Stuart (F) pin Danpeer (E) 1:25; 182 Gaul (F) pin Filewich (E) 1:31; 195 Stuart (E) pin Zavaglia (F) 3:55; 220 Vella (F) pin Highley (E) 1:47; 285 Deboise (F) forfeit; 106 Giordano (F) pin Fontaine (E) 0:47

Foran 63, Gilbert 15
At Milford (Law)
126 Barry (F) forfeit; 132 Mauro (F) forfeit; 138 Moretti (F) pin Barber (G) 4:43; 145 Luth (F) pin B Mow (G) 1:21; 152 Ross (F) pin Blav (G) 1:09; 160 Bannon (F) pin Borja (G) 1:33; 170 Stuart (F) pin Matthew (G) 1:32; 182 Q Khan (F) Sullivan (G) 1:08; 195 Smith (G) dec. Zavaglia (F) 12-8; 220 Vella (F) forfeit; 285 Deboise (F) forfeit; 106 D Mow (G) pin Jordan (F) 1:30; 113 Matthews (G) pin Giordano (F) 1:37; 120 Vanchot (F) dec. Hubbard (G) 9-7 OT

Foran 72, Harding 12
At Milford (Law)
132 Moretti (F) forfeit; 138 Panzella (F) forfeit; 145 Luth (F) pin Phipps (H) 1:14; 152 Ross (F) pin Rivas (H) 0:25; 160 Bannon (F) pin Labastida (H) 1:24; 170 Gaul (F) forfeit; 182 Q Khan (F) pin Mighty (H) 2:47; 195 Zavaglia (F) forfeit; 220 Vella (F) pin Simons (H) 1:43; 285 Soto (H) pin Deboise (F) 0:45; 106 Reid (H) pin Joshi (F) 0:36; 113 Giordano (F) pin Sharwill (H) 1:13; 120 Vanchot (F) forfeit; 126 Mauro (F) forfeit

Foran 63, Waterford 15
At Milford (Law)
145 Luth (F) pin Lima (W) 1:49; 152 Carlson (F) major dec. Gianotti (W) 12-0; 160 Ross (F) pin Callender (W) 1:31; 170 Stuart (F) pin Gerovitz (W) 2:55; 182 Q Khan (F) pin Piccione (W) 1:24; 195 Zavaglia (F) pin Scala (W) 0:09; 220 Vella (F) pin Prenga (W) 0:29; 285 Deboise (F) forfeit; 106 Smith (W) pin Joshi (F) 0:16; 113 Giordano (F) dec. Zane (W) 5-3; 120 Sachatello (W) dec. Vanchot (F) 6-2; 126 Mauro (F) pin Melon (W) 0:24; 132 Moretti (F) pin Hynek (W) 2:16; 138 Rouisse (W) pin Panzella (F) 1:38
Records: Foran 9-2

Monday, December 26
Enfield Duals
At Enfield
Pool A
Guilford 59, Enfield 24
Guilford 41, South Windsor 24
South WIndsor 58, Enfield 27
Pool B
Killingly 64, Somers 9
Killingly 63, East Catholic 10
East Catholic 45, Somers 12
Pool C
Manchester 41, Rocky Hill 24
Manchester 38, Agawam, MA 32
Agawam MA 48, Rocky Hill 18
Championship pool
Guilford 65, Manchester 12
Guilford 36, Killingly 34
Killingly 57, Manchester 24
Final results: 1. Guilford (4-0), 2. Killingly (3-1), 3. Manchester (2-2)
Consolation pool
East Catholic 36, Agawam MA 30
East Catholic 51, Enfield 27
Agawam 33, South Windsor 30
Somers 36, Rocky Hill 30
Enfield 46, Somers 23
Saturday, Dec. 31
Killingly 67, Coventry 9
Killingly 63, Portland 14
Killingly 77, Stafford 0
Killingly 58, East Windsor 14
Killingly 77, St. Paul 6
East Windsor 46, St. Paul 36
East Windsor 51, Portland 16
East Windsor did not wrestle Coventry
St. Paul 42, Portland 33
St. Paul 66, Coventry 6
St. Paul 42, Stafford 36
Stafford 39, East Windsor 34
Stafford 58, Coventry 12
Portland 33, Stafford 30
Portland 36, Coventry 24
* * * *
Fairfield Prep 41, RHAM 38
Fairfield Prep 54, Somers 29
Fairfield Prep 51, Derby 24
RHAM 58, Somers 23
RHAM 53, Derby 27
Somers vs. Derby
* * * *
Shelton Six Duals
At Shelton
Shelton 59, New Haven 21
Shelton 83, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 0
Shelton 72, Notre Dame-West Haven 12
Shelton 65, Oxford 13
Shelton 64, Morgan 9
Oxford 39, Morgan 34
Oxford 39, New Haven 33
Oxford 48, Thomaston/HC/Litchfield 24
Oxford 42, Notre Dame-West Haven 36
Morgan 37, New Haven 36, criteria (most first points scored)
Morgan 36, New Haven 20
Morgan 42, Thomaston/HC/Litchfield 21
New Haven 36, Notre Dame-WH 30
New Haven vs. Thomaston/HC/Litchfield
Notre Dame-WH 52, Thomaston/HC/Litchfield 12

Xavier at New Milford
Montville at Westerly (RI), cancelled

Connecticut Duals
At Southington
Pool A
Mt. Anthony, VT 69, Platt High 3
Mt. Anthony, VT 84, Cheshire 0
Mt. Anthony, VT 75, Lyman Memorial/WT 0
Mt. Anthony, VT 73, Branford 0
Platt 72, Cheshire 9
Platt 37, Branford 19
Platt 52, Lyman Memorial/WT 33
Lyman Mem/WT def. Cheshire
Lyman Mem/WT def. Branford
Cheshire vs. Branford
Pool B
Southington 57, Ridgefield 21
Southington 42, Winchester MA 30
Southington 71, NFA 12
Southington 58, Amity 12
Winchester MA 36, Ridgefield 26
Winchester MA def. NFA
Winchester MA def. Amity
Ridgefield 39, NFA 26
Amity 42, Ridgefield 39
Amity vs. NFA
Final: Mt. Anthony, VT 57, Southington 16
Third place: Platt 46, Winchester MA 33
Fifth place: Ridgefield 40, Lyman Memorial/WT 39, criteria
Seventh place:

Shelton 59, New Haven 21
At Shelton
160: Sloan (S) tech Patterson 17-0; 170: Rosa (S) forfeit; 182: Scanlon (S) forfeit; 195: Adamson (S) forfeit; 220: O'Brien (S) pin Mikoulke 0:39; 285: Houston (NH) pin Brown 3:10; 106: S Reyes (S) forfeit; 113: Failla (S) forfeit; 120: Duhaime (S) pin Sanders 1:58; 132: Boulanger (NH) Inj def Cordes; 138: Rago (S) forfeit; 145: Okeke (NH) dec Lacey 9-7; 152: Grant (NH) pin Stanske 5:02

Shelton 83, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 0
At Shelton
170: Rosa (S) pin Chesene 1:04; 182: Adamson (S) forfeit; 195: Scanlon (S) pin Grayson 0:29; 220: O'Brien (S) pin Nieves 0:43; 285: Brown (S) forfeit; 106: Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 113: S Reyes (S) pin Hoinsky 1:47; 120: Failla (S) pin Pietrarazio 5:08; 126: Duhaime (S) pin Lee 0:28; 132: N Reyes tech Cribley 19-3; 138: Rago (S) forfeit; 145: Lacey (S) forfeit; 152: Stanske (S) forfeit; 160: Sloan (S) forfeit

Shelton 72, Notre Dame West Haven 12
At Shelton
182: Scanlon (S) pin Barber 2:47; 195: Adamson (S) forfeit; 220: O'Brien (S) forfeit; 285: Brown (S) pin Brooks 1:05; S Reyes (S) pin Forchetti 0:19; 113: Failla (S) forfeit; 120: Duhaime (S) pin Bracaie 2:29; 126: Massey (ND) pin N Reyes 2:11; 132: Mengold (S) pin Sofair 2:53; 138: Fillian (ND) pin Rago 2:51; 145: Lacey (S) pin Baras 1:36; 152: Stanske (S) forfeit; 160: Sloan (S) pin Aurora 0:38; 170: Rosa (S) pin Boyle 0:27

Shelton 65, Oxford 13
At Shelton
195: Adamson (S) forfeit; 220: O'Brien (S) pin Godart 1:07; 285: Brown (S) forfeit; 106: S Reyes (S) forfeit; 113: Failla (S) pin Leon 0:33; 120: Cavagnuolo (S) forfeit; 126: Duhaime (S) tech Dexter 20-4; 132: N Reyes (S) pin Linder 1:37; 138: Rago (S) pin Herald 1:38; 145: Martino (O) Lacey 4-3; 152: Heralds (O) dec. Ercolani 8-0; 160: Sloan (S) forfeit; 170: McDonnel (O) pin Rosa 2:38; 182: Scanlon (S) pin Marvis 1:36

Shelton 64, Morgan 9
At Shelton
220: O'Brien (S) pin Lee ; 285: Brown (S) dec Daily 4-0; 106: Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 113: Reyes (S) dec Folla 5-0; 120: Cavagnuolo (S) forfeit; 126: Duhaime (S) forfeit; 132: N Reyes (S) forfeit; 138: Mengold (S) forfeit; 145: Ercolani (S) forfeit; 152: Erickson (M) dec Lacey 3-2; 160: Sloan (S) pin Smith 0:46; 170: Rosa (S) forfeit; 182: Scanlon (S) pin 0:59; 195: Villanueva (M) pin Adamson 1:08
Other matches: 138- Ercolani (S) dec Gulley (Career) 11-7 and 145- Ercolani (S) pin Peters (West Haven) 5:18
Records- Shelton 12-2

Friday, December 30
Bristol Eastern 39, Newtown 36
East Hartford 66, Maloney 15
Branford at Haddam-Killingworth, cancelled
* * * *
Conard 36, Plainville 32
Conard 61, Canton 15
Conard 45, Avon 31
Avon 58, Canton 22
Avon 43, Plainville 35
Plainville 54, Canton 24
* * * *
Fairfield Ludlowe 57, Manchester 23
Fairfield Ludlowe 48, Bristol Central 30
Fairfield Ludlowe 54, Hall 27
Hall vs. Bristol Central
Hall vs. Manchester
Manchester vs. Bristol Central
* * * *
Whippet Duals 
At Windham
Pool A
Windham 60, Berlin 10
Windham 49, Guilford 24
Windham 57, E.O. Smith 18
Guilford 49, Berlin 22
Guilford 57 E.O. Smith 15
Berlin 45, E.O. Smith 24
Pool B
Fitch 34, Waterford 33, criteria
Fitch 48, Rockville 24
Fitch 66, East Lyme 0
Waterford 48, Rockville 15
Waterford 66, East Lyme 6
Rockville def. East Lyme
Final: Windham 51, Fitch 22
Third place: Guilford 53, Waterford 21
Fifth place: Berlin 63, Rockville 9
Seventh place: E.O. Smith vs. East Lyme

Trumbull Duals
At Trumbull
Pool A
Trumbull 64, Notre Dame-Fairfield 16
Trumbull 60, Simsbury 12
Trumbull 69, Nonnewaug 12
Trumbull 66, Masuk 18
Masuk 42, Simsbury 30
Masuk 66, Nonnewaug 15
Masuk 42, Notre Dame-Fairfield 28
Simsbury 52, Notre Dame-Fairfield 22
Simsbury 57, Nonnewaug 18
Nonnewaug 45, ND-Fairfield 24
Pool B
Ledyard 47, New Fairfield 27
Ledyard 66, Pomperaug 10
Ledyard 36, Westhill 33
Ledyard 72, JV All-Stars 6
Westhill 48, New Fairfield 30
Westhill 45, Pomperaug 35
Westhill 57, JV All-Stars 9
New Fairfield 57, Pomperaug 23
New Fairfield 52, JV All-Stars 21
Pomperaug 51, JV All-Stars 39
Final: Trumbull 47, Ledyard 20
Third place: Westhill 36, Masuk 30
Fifth place: New Fairfield 54, Simsbury 19
Seventh place: Pomperaug 42, Nonnewaug 24

Phil Tomkeil Invitational
At Agawam, Mass.
Team results – 1. Montville 191, 2. Tri-County Regional-Franklin MA 187, 3. Southwick MA 143½, 4. Lawrence MA and Minnechaug MA 122, 6. Granby CT 119½, 7. Franklin Tech-Turners Falls MA 112, 8. Agawam MA 91, 9. Longmeadow MA 86, 10. Enfield 71, 10. Franklin High MA 70, 12. Westfield MA 63, 13. Lincoln-Sudbury MA 57½, 14. Suffield CT 39, 15. Gateway Regional-Huntington MA 28
Individual results
106 -- Kenny Sauer (Franklin) dec. Sean Monteiro (Minnechaug), 11-8; 3. Harley Blanchette (Tri-County Regi) pin Tyler Valazquez (Montville), 0:58
113 -- Brandon Daniels (Gateway) pin Sean Messina (Enfield CT), 1:56; 3. Dante Van (Lawrence) dec. Jack Varley (Montville), 11-1
120 -- Jeffrey Fleming (Granby CT) dec. Ian Bakalars (Franklin), 8-5; 3. Cole Cannady (Westfield) pin Jaden Colon (Montville), 2:54; 5. Dylan Washburn (Suffield) dec. Jake Boucher (Agawam), 3-0
126 -- Noah Caskey (Montville) tech fall Steven Muller (Granby CT), 15-0, 3:58; 3. Kevin Carlucci (Tri-County) dec. Brett Castle (Enfield CT), 2-0
132 -- Joel Morth (Montville) pin Sam Lubus (Enfield CT), 0:50; 3. Brendan Kelleher (Lincoln-Sudbury) dec. Dominic Jones (Longmeadow), 6-1
138 -- Eddie Martinez (Southwick) pin Hunter Adams (Suffield), 3:12; 3. Tom Carlucci (Tri-County) dec. Christian Bueno (Lawrence), 4-0; 5. Ian Anderson (Montville) dec. Tom Zogby (Franklin), 2-0
145 -- Sam Kury (Montville) dec. Cooper Fleming (Granby CT), 7-3; 3. Harrison Mendrala (Agawam) dec. Lorenzo Mafuz (Longmeadow), 7-3
152 -- Ryan Monteiro (Minnechaug) tech fall Miguel Gonzalez (Southwick), 16-1, 4:29; 3. Jordan Bashaw (Franklin County) pin Drew Hansen (Tri-County Regi), 1:34; 5. Zach Naverette (Montville) forfeit over Sam Byrne (Longmeadow)
160 -- Lucas Gobel (Minnechaug) pin Tyler Perez (Granby CT), 1:26; 3. Kyrie Williams (Lincoln-Sudbury) dec. Spencer Telega (Franklin County), 3-2; 5. Nick Laraquenta (Montville) forfeit over Jack Yvon (Westfield)
170 -- Benjamin Kibby (Granby CT) dec. Stevenson Theomsy (Lawrence), 12-1; 3. Brody Wood (Franklin County) pin Ethan Jacobson (Minnechaug), 2:29
182 -- Emanuel Diaz (Montville) dec. Tyler Orban (Southwick), 9-3; 3. Callum Hastings (Agawam) pin Nate Chesworth (Enfield CT), 5:30
195 -- Dane Concascia (Mixed JV) dec. Conner Stevens (Southwick), 11-6; 3. John Morales (Mixed JV) pin Bobby Fryar (Tri-County), 1:51
220 -- Benton Whitley (Minnechaug) dec. Spencer Kozlack (Agawam), 11-2; 3. Hector Javier (Lawrence) pin John Gourde (Westfield), 1:37
285 -- Joe Townsend (Tri-County) pin Mike Mattson (Franklin County), 2:38; 3. Brayden Tingley (Southwick) pin Lachlan Berry (Longmeadow), 0:11
BRACKETS: Phil Tomkeil Invitational at Flo Arena

​Windham 60, Berlin 10
At Windham
126: Seb Stultz (W) dec. Dan Veleas, 10-3; 132: Chantz Stultz (W) pin Jacob Sparks, 3:24; 138: Moses Marino (B) dec. Marcos Rodriguez, 10-5; 145: Sebby Scott (B) dec. Danny Castro, 5-3; 152: Luis Torres (W) dec. Josh Veleas, 4-1; 160: Angel Ortiz (W) forfeit; 170: Victor Garcia (W) pin Matt Pampuro, 5:28; 182: Angel Otero (W) forfeit; 195: Kyle Graham (W) forfeit; 220: Xavier Torres (W) forfeit; 285: Jaden Malave (W) pin Evan Graves, 3:38; 06: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Nate Orde, 3:32; 13: Alejandro Garcia (W) forfeit; 120: Nick Arborio (B) dec. Kevin Fantoli, 15-3

Windham 49, Guilford 24
At Windham
138: Jose Trujillo (W) dec. Corter Cox, 6-2; 145: Danny Castro (W) dec. Christian Swan, 6-5; 152: Luis Torres (W) dec. McKayd Larlse, 10-4; 160: Victor Garcia (W) dec. Jonathan Bartlett, 19-7; 170: Aj Moscato (G) pin Angel Otero, 4:00; 182: Charlie Andrus (G) pin Kyle Graham , 4:29; 195: Alec Martinez (W) forfeit; 220: Jack Six (G) pin Xavier Torres, 2:32; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Micheal Walters, 2:46; 113: Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Mark Saliv, 0:17; 120: Keldon L (G) pin Kevin Fantoli, 0:31; 126: Seb Stultz (W) forfeit; 132: Chantz Stultz (W) pin Vinny Mascola, 2:46

Windham 51, Fitch 22
At Windham
145: Danny Castro (W) dec. Keith McDonald, 3-1; 152: Luis Torres (W) pin Vincent Trento, 0:46; 160: Zach Letellier (F) dec. Victor Garcia, 10-9; 170: Angel Otero (W) forfeit; 182: Ryan Koelher (F) pin Kyle Graham, 1:30; 195: Dakota Grover (F) dec. Xavier Torres, 12-4; 220: Chris Rosario (W) forfeit; 285: Kevin Berardi (F) dec. Jaden Malave, 3-1; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Jarod Kosman, 0:41; 120: Jarred Vosman (F) pin Herminio Flores, 1:18; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Finn Koelher, 0:12; 126: Seb Stultz (W) pin Anthony Moore, 0:24; 132: Chantz Stultz (W) forfeit; 138: Jose Trujillo (W) forfeit

Windham 57, E.O. Smith 18
At Windham
132: Chantz Stultz (W) forfeit; 138: Nick Richardson (E) over Jose Trujillo, 5-3; 145: Danny Castro (W) pin Drew Lyman, 1:07; 152: Luis Torres (W) pin Wyatt Heffley, 2:40; 160: Victor Garcia (W) pin Will Tharp, 2:50; 170: Angel Otero (W) dec. Brooks Robinson, 12-5; 182: Isaiah Rivera (E) pin Alec Martinez, 1:11; 195: Xavier Torres (W) pin Vivek Pattel, 0:35; 220: Chris Rosario (W) pin Nathan Pauhlus, 1:05; 285: Josh Santos (E) pin Jaden Malave, 3:15; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) forfeit; 113: Robby Hartling (E) dec. Alejandro Garcia, 4-1; 120: Kevin Fantoli (W) pin Quinn Rodgers, 5:33; 126: Seb Stultz (W) pin Colby Urban, 1:50

Waterford 66, East Lyme 6
At Windham
132: Donnie Mellon (W) forfeit; 138: Luther Wade (W) forfeit; 145: Josh Rouisse (W) forfeit; 152: Jake Gannotti (W) pin Elan Johnson, 0:43; 160: Josiah Callender (W) forfeit; 170: Logan Gerovitz (W) forfeit; 182: Dante Piccione (W) forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Greg Stewart (EL) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit; 106: Logan Smith (W) forfeit; 113: Eric Zane (W) pin Ashton Fontaine, 0:19; 120: AJ Sachatello (W) forfeit; 126: Jeremy Hynek (W) forfeit

Waterford 48, Rockville 15
At Windham
138: Jon Alvarez (R) dec. Josh Rouisse, 12-11; 145: Luther Wade (W) pin Kyler MacKinnon, 0:32; 152: Josiah Callender (W) pin Zach Palizza, 3:08; 160: Jake Gannotti (W) forfeit; 170: Robert Wiszniak (R) pin Logan Gerovitz, 1:12; 182: Dante Piccione (W) forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Jose McCartney (R) forfeit; 106: Logan Smith (W) forfeit; 113: Eric Zane (W) pin forfeit; 120: AJ Sachatello (W) forfeit; 126: Donnie Mellon (W) pin Shawn Capiga, 1:41; 132: Double forfeit

Fitch 34, Waterford 33, Criteria
At Windham
126: Anthony Moore (F) dec. Jeremy Hynek, 8-3; 132: Sam Lambert (F) pin Donnie Mellon, 5:10; 138: Josh Rouisse (W) forfeit; 145: Luther Wade (W) pin Keith McDonald, 3:11; 152: Jake Gannotti (W) pin Vincent Trento, 2:25; 160: Zach LeTellier (F) dec. Josiah Callender, 4-3; 170: Logan Gerovitz (W) forfeit; 182: Ryan Koelher (F) pin Dante Piccione, 1:00; 195: Dakota Rover (F) forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Kevin Berardi (F) forfeit; 106: Jarod Kosman (F) dec. Logan Smith, 5-0; 113: Eric Zane (W) dec. Max Grossman, 4-2; 120: AJ Sachatello (W) pin David Ervin, 1:40

Guilford 53, Waterford 21
At Windham
145: Luther Wade (W) pin Christian Swan, 0:51; 152: McKayd LaRose (G) pin Josiah Callender, 1:35; 160: Jon Bartlett (G) pin Jake Gannotti, 0:54; 170: Samir Esposito (G) pin Logan Gerovitz, 1:08; 182: AJ Moscato (G) forfeit; 195: Charlie Andrus (G) pin Dante Piccione, 1:03; 220: Jack Six (G) forfeit; 285: Double forfeit; 106: Logan Smith (W) pin Michael Walters, 0:20; 113: Eric Zane (W) dec. Marc Salib, 3-0; 120: AJ Sachatello (W) pin Steven Napoli, 1:00; 126: Keldon LaRose (G) pin Jeremy Hynek, 2:20; 132: Vinnie Mascola (G) pin Donnie Mellon, 0:46; 138: Carter Cox (G) tech fall Josh Rouisse, 16-1

Fairfield Ludlowe 57, Manchester 23
At Bristol Central
106: Jacob Pressler (L) forfeit; 113: Everett Nash (L) dec. Hail 19-16; 120: Antonio Nicholas (L) forfeit; 126: Zach Taylor (L) pin Ortiz 1:12; 132: Schand (M) pin Skyler Kwok 0:38; 138: Sebastian Bestos-Neto (L) pin Nieves 5:52; 145: Gonzalez (L) tech. fall Emmendorfer 18-1; 152: Ali (M) pin Thomas Murray 2:49; 160: Tad Godlewski (L) pin Oquendo 4:36; 170: Michael Graney (L) forfeit; 182: Dominick Mastro (L) pin Zimmerman 1:33; 195: Matt Smith (L) pin Keagan 2:24; 220: Jeff Beauvais (L) forfeit; 285: Haviland (M) forfeit.

Fairfield Ludlowe 48, Bristol Central 30
At Bristol
106: Everett Nash (L) pin Kreelglowa 1:09; 113: Trelli (BC) pin Jacob Pressler 2:55; 120: Antonio Nicholas (L) dec. Hale 10-8; 126: Zach Taylor (L) forfeit; 132: Parsons (BC) pin Skyler Kwok 0:51; 145: Emmendorfer (L) pin Kenny 5:59; 152: Justin Hathaway (L) pin Buden 2:49; 160: Thomas Murray (L) pin Garcia 1:35; 170: Tad Godlewski (L) dec. Granhavage 11-3; 182: Dominick Mastro (L) pin Paloka 3:14; 195: Staubley (BC) pin Jeff Beauvais 1:14; 220: Guzman (BC) pin Matt Smith 0:56; 285: Duncan (BC) forfeit.

Fairfield Ludlowe 54, Hall 27
At Bristol Central
106: Pressler (L) pin Barnett 0:51; 113: Everett Nash (L) pin Schwab 4:20; 120: Cohen (H) pin Antonio Nicholas 0:47; 126: Zach Taylor (L) pin Luna 3:10; 132: Skyler Kwok (L) forfeit; 138: Sebastian Bastos-Neto (L) pin Searts 0:45; 145: Justin Hathaway (L) forfeit; 152: Emmendorfer (L) pin Martian 2:39; 160: Thomas Murray (L) pin Carnes 0:54; 170: Currier (H) dec. Tad Godlewski 6-1; 182: Dominick Mastro (L) pin Ikani 3:56; 195: Searts (H) pin Matt Smith 0:31; 220: Campagna (H) pin Jeff Beauvais 1:54; 285: Kava (H) forfeit. 
Records: Fairfield Ludlowe 5-1.

Masuk 42, Simsbury 30
At Trumbull
106: Matt Putnam (S) forfeit; 113: Zach Minch (M) dec. Aidan Brown 10-7; 120: Mike Fedorko (M) pin Spencer Clarke 0:49; 126: Tore Gambino (M) pin Andrew Oken 2:18; 132: Antonio DaEira (M) dec. Elijah Eckert 7-1; 138: Curtis Fedorko (M) pin Jack Montgomery 3:40; 145: Josh Kowalski (S) pin Jason Lobdell 1:45; 152: Mark Bedson (S) pin Brendan Attah 4:31; 160: Colin Vincent (S) dec. Kyle Weiss 7-6; 170: Rodolfo Mathews (M) pin Bill Henry 1:55; 182: Nick Gugliotti (S) pin CJ Zaccagnini 1:31; 195: Jackson King (S) dec. Justin Scianna 5-1; 220: Rob Krajewski (M) forfeit; 285: Tim Kwochka (M) pin Jack Cunningham 0:27.

Masuk 66, Nonnewaug 15
At Trumbull
120: Luke Livivai (M) forfeit; 126: Mike Fedriko (M) pin Karisa Shukaitis, 0:20; 132: David Dabkowski (N) dec. Tor Gambino, 8-2; 138: Antonio Diara (M) pin Masen Williamson, 5:07; 145: Curtis Fadorka (M) pin Jack Cronin, 0:54; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) pin Jason Labael, 5:40; 160: Kyle West (M) pin Connor Vincent, 0:37; 170: Rudulfo Matthews (M) pin Flori Cenkolli; 182: C.J. Zaccagini (M) forfeit; 195: Justin Sciena (M) pin Mike Keenan; 220: Rob Crajuski (M) pin Steve Grudzien, 0:40; 285: Tim Kuotchkwn (M) forfeit; 106: Kelvin Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 113: Zach Minch (M) pin Benjamin Niez-Charest, 0:37.

Masuk 42, Notre Dame-Fairfield 28
At Trumbull
106: double forfeit; 113: Minch (M) forfeit; 120: M. Fedorko (M) forfeit; 126: Jacob Castillo (NDF) pin Gambino 2:52; 132: DaEira (M) pin Anthony Gomez 2:56; 138: Tavon Simpson (NDF) dec. C. Fedorko 4-3; 145: Lobdell (M) pin Jordan McCardi 0:16; 152: Anthony Emmanuel (NDF) forfeit; 160: Jakari Walker (NDF) dec. Weiss 18-7; 170: Mathews (M) forfeit; 182: Zaccagini (M) forfeit; 195: Clyde Auba (NDF) dec. Scianna 6-4; 220: Krajewski (M) forfeit; 285: Dan Geriak (NDF) pin Kwochka 5:33.

Westhill 37, Masuk 30
At Trumbull
106: Chase Parrott (W) forfeit; 113: Kyle Hammel (W) forfeit; 120: M. Fedorko (M) dec. Tommy Mazur 5-4; 126: Alex Edwards (W) dec. Gambino 6-4 (OT); 132: DaEira (M) dec. Frantz Gabriel 10-4; 138: Brandon Chejin (W) pin C. Fedorko 3:01; 145: Denver Dorsainville (W) maj. dec. Lobdell 9-1; 152: John Edwards (W) pin Attah 0:09; 160: Jordan Goins (W) dec. Weiss 9-6; 170: Mathews (M) pin Kevon McClean 0:43; 182: Zaccagini (M) pin Jonathan Bautista 0:55; 195: Scianna (M) forfeit; 220: Krajewski (M) pin Dillian Gonzalez 1:02; 285: Jamal Morris (W) dec. Kwochka 7-6. 

Trumbull 66, Masuk 18
At Trumbull
106: Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113: Matt Ryan (T) pin Minch 3:17; 120: M. Fedorko (M) pin Andrew Sollenger 2:38; 126: Tristan Haviland (T) pin Gambino 0:45; 132: Alex Greco (T) pin DaEira 0:46; 138: Adam Giammattei (T) pin C. Fedorko 2:09; 145: Michael Mirmina (T) pin Lobdell 0:30; 152: Webster Williams (T) forfeit; 160: Michael Greco (T) pin Weiss 5:18; 170: Eric Bellofiore (T) pin Mathews 3:20; 182: Brett Nutter (T) pin Zaccagini 2:26; 195: Scianna (M) pin Michael Maresca 3:55; 220: Krajewski (M) pin Joe Palmieri 4:11; 285: Jared Platt (T) pin Kwochka 0:43.
Records: Masuk 10-4.

Trumbull 64, ND-Fairfield 16
At Trumbull
106: Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113: Matt Ryan (T) forfeit; 120: Garett Sollenberger (T) pin Jacob Castillo 3:09; 126: Tristan Haviland (T) forfeit; 132: Alex Greco (T) pin Anthony Gomez 1:46; 138: Adam Giamattei (T) dec. Tavon Simpson 13-3; 145: Michael Mirmina (T) forfeit; 152: Anthony Emmanuel (NDF) dec. Webster Williams 13-3; 160: Michael Greco (T) pin Jakari 4:54; 170: Eric Bellfiore (T) forfeit; 182: Brett Nutter (T) forfeit; 195: Clyde Auba (NDF) pin Mike Maresca 3:36; 220: Joe Palmeri (T) forfeit; 285: Dan Geriak (NDF) pin Jared Platt 5:29.

Trumbull 60, Simsbury 12
At Trumbull
106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Matt Putno 0:54; 113: Matt Ryan (T) pin Aiden Brown 1:54; 120: Garrett Sollenberger (T) pin Spencer Clark 0:41; 126: Tristan Haviland (T) pin Andrew Oken; 132: Alex Greco (T) pin Elijah Eckert 0:41; 138: Adam Giamattei (T) pin Jack Montgomery 3:41; 145: Michael Mirmina (T) dec. Josh Kowalski 6-3; 152: Mark Beclson (S) dec. Webster Williams 10-3; 160: Michael Greco (T) pin Colin Vincent 1:27; 170: Will Henry (S) dec. Eric Bellofiore 4-3; 182: Brett Nutter (T) dec. Nick Gugliotti 1-0; 195: Jackson King (S) pin Mike Maresca 1:52; 220: Joe Palmeri (T) pin Jack Cunningham 1:24; 285: Jared Platt (T) forfeit.

Trumbull 69, Nonnewaug 12
At Trumbull
126: Tristan Havalin (T) tech fall David Dabkowski, 16-1 (2:00); 132: Alex Grecco (T) pin Karisa Shukaitis, 0:40; 138: Adam Giarmatten (T) pin Masen Williamson, 0:43; 145: Nichael Mirmina (T) pin Jack Cronin, 0:51; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) pin Webster Williams, 2:59; 160: Mike Greco (T) pin Connor Vincent, 0:49; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) pin Eric Belfeler, 2:40; 182: Brett Nutter (T) forfeit; 195: Mike Maesca (T) dec. Steve Grudzien, 12-4; 220: Joe Palmari (T) pin Mike Keenan, 0:51; 285: Jared Platt (T) forfeit; 106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Kelvin Cenkolli, 0:26; 113: Matt Ryan (T) pin Benjamin Niez-Charest, 0:41; 120: Gerret Sollenberger (T) forfeit.

Trumbull 47, Ledyard 20
At Trumbull
106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Joey Millbach 3:02; 113: Matt Ryan (T) tech. fall Tyler Miller 16-1; 120: Bo Nguyen (L) pin Garrett Sollenberger 4:27; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Cole Dirico 0:53; 132: Tristan Haviland (T) tech. fall Gavin Williamson 15-0; 138: Alex Greco (T) dec. Theran Vanase 12-10; 145: Adam Giammattei (T) dec. Adam Crawford 7-2; 152: Michael Mirmina (T) pin Ricky Adams 0:24; 160: Jake Millbach (L) dec. Michael Greco 6-4; 170: Colin Crater (L) tech. fall Eric Bellofiore 24-8; 182: Brett Nutter (T) dec. Mike Sullivan 7-3; 195: Joe Palmieri (T) maj. dec. JoTony Christians 8-0; 220: Michael Maresca (T) pin Thomas Teague 0:40; 285: Danny Cantino (L) pin Jared Platt 5:08.

Nonnewaug 45, Notre Dame-Fairfield 22
At Trumbull
113: Benjamin Niez-Charest (N) forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: David Dabkowski (N) pin Jacob Kastia, 0:39; 132: Masen Williamson (N) pin Anthony Gonez, 3:30; 138: Taveon Simpson (ND) pin Justin Noel, 2:25; 145: Jack Cronin (N) pin Jordan McCarty, 0:40; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) dec. Anthony Emanuel, 3-0; 160: Jakrari Walker (ND) pin Connor Vincent, 0:34; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Clyd Auba (ND) dec. Steve Grudzien, 12-4; 220: Mike Keenan (N) forfeit; 285: Dan Gariack (ND) forfeit; 106: Kelvin Cenkolli (N) forfeit.

Simsbury 57, Nonnewaug 18
At Trumbull
132: David Dabkowski (N) pin Elisia Eckgart, 2:17; 138: Jack Montgomery (S) pin Masen Williamson, 0:23; 145: Josh Kowalski (S) pin Jack Cronin, 1:10; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) pin Mark Benson, 5:50; 160: Colin Vincent (S) pin Mason Abraham, 0:20; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) pin Will Henry, 2:31; 182: Nick Gugalitai (S) forfeit; 195: Nick Gugalitai (S) pin Steve Grudzien, 2:11; 220: Jack Cunningham (S) pin Mike Keenan, 1:34; 285: Double forfeit; 106: Matt Putnam (S) pin Kelvin Cenkolli, 5:35; 113: Adien Brown (S) pin Benjamin Niez-Charest, 0:29; 120: Spencer Clard (S) forfeit; 126: Andrew Oken (S) dec. Karisa Shukaitis, 16-9.

Pomperaug 42, Nonnewaug 24
At Trumbull
138: Dan Germain (P) forfeit; 145: Jake Sono (P) pin Jack Cronin, 0:18; 152: Matt Pango (P) pin Nickolas Sordi, 2:09; 160: Mark Manson (P) pin Arianna Laracuente, 1:20; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) dec. Tim Cocchiola, 9-3; 182: Gregory Gooleg (P) forfeit; 195: Gary Uliann (P) pin Mike Keenan, 0:48; 220: Steve Grudzien (N) pin Andrew Annaglace, 5:12; 285: Double forfeit; 106: Kelvin Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 113: Benjamin Niez-Charest (N) dec. Chris Brody, 11-8; 120: Double forfeit; 126: David Dabkowski (N) pin Dan Izenboc, 0:47; 132: Kyle Sheehan (P) pin Masen Williamson, 2:27.

Westhill 45, Pomperaug 35
At Trumbull
120: Tom Mazer (WH) forfeit; 126: Alex Edwards (WH) pin Dan Eisenbach 1:22; 132: Kyle Sheehan (P) tech Frantz Gabriel; 138: Brandon Chejin (WH) dec Dan Germain; 145: Denver Dorsanvil (WH) pin Jake Sarno :45; 152: Mark Manson (P) pin John Edwards 2:20; 160: Matt Pangle (P) pin Jordan Goins 3:58; 170: Tim Cocchiolo (P) pin Kevon McClean 0:58; 182: Greg Gulick (P) pin Cole Bault 3:18; 195: Garrett Uliano (P) forfeit; 220: Dillan Gonzalez (WH) pin Andrew Anglace 4:42; 285:Jamal Morris (WH) forfeit; 106: Chase Parrott (WH) forfeit; 113: Kyle Hammel (WH) pin Chris Gilbertie 0:28

Ledyard 66, Pomperaug 10
At Trumbull
126: Cole Dirico (L) pin Nick Korzan 4:38; 132: Kyle Sheehan (P) maj Gavin Williamson 9-0; 145: Adam Crawford (L) pin Jake Sarno 1;13; 152: Matt Pangle (P) pin Rickie Adams 3:03; 160: Jake Millbach (L) maj Tim Cocchiola 23-11; 170: Colin Crater (L) pin Greg Gulick 3:03; 182: Mike Sullivan (L) pin Garrett Uliano 3:13; 195: Tony Christians (L) forfeit; 220 – Danny Contino (L) pin Andrew Anglace 2:34; 285: Hunter Williams forfeit; 106: Joey Miller (L) forfeit; 113: Tyler Miller (L) pin Chris Gilbertie 3:41; 120: Bo Nguyen (L) forfeit

New Fairfield 57, Pomperaug 23
At Trumbull
132: Kyle Sheehan (P) tech Jake Castanzo 20-4; 138: Jason Vitrit (NF) dec Dan Germain 8-5; 145: Marc Jonas (NF) pin Jake Sarno 3:48; 152: Avery Shay (NF) pin Mark Manson 1:18; 160: Matt Pangle (P) pin Dan Giola 1:45; 170: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Bryan Sacco 1:05; 182: Billy Magrino (NF) pin Greg Gulick :54; 195: Tyler King (NF) forfeit; 220: Andrew Anglace (P) pin Shane Mallory; 113: Hunter Chin (NF) pin Chris Gilbertie 2:45; 126: Braden Reilly (NF) pin Dan Eisenbach :49.
Of note: Pomperaug’s Kyle Sheehan and Matt Pangle both earned their 100th career wins.

Pomperaug 51, JV All-Stars 27
At Trumbull
113: Devon Anderson (NF) pin Chris Gilbertie (P) 3:22; 126: Nick Korzan (P) pin Marc Scaccia, 1:49; 132: Kyle Sheehan (P) pin David Castaldo, 3:29; 138: Dan Germain (P) dec Jace Starrett, 5-3; 145: Jake Sarno (P) pin James Fascillo (NF) 2:36; 152: Matt Pangle (P) pin Will Holmes,0:21; 160: Mark Manson (P) pin Brian Sacco (NF) 3:04; 170: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Connor Vincent (N) 2:31; 182: Max Kali (T) dec Greg Gulick (P) 9-1; 195: Garret Uliano (P) forfeit; 220: Andrew Anglace (P) pin Thomas Teague (L) 1:42.
NOTE: A team of junior varsity wrestlers from Trumbull, Pomperaug, Nonnewaug and New Fairfield formed the fourth team in the pool