2017 week 6, Jan. 16-21
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: January 25, 2017
email me
Copyright 2017, Collinsville Publishing Company
Media coverage

Saturday, January 21
No. 2 Green Wave rolls to win New Milford Tournament again
With three individual champions, host No. 2 New Milford easily won the 33rd New Milford wrestling tournament for the third consecutive time and 11th time in the last 13 years the tournament has been held. No. 3 Bristol Eastern was a distance second with 134 points. The Green Wave (215) were led by champions Mel Ortiz (126), Tyler Schultz (132) and Kyle Fabich (182). … No. 8 Southington had three individual champions – Austin Abacherli (152), Paul Calo (160) and Richie Rivera (220) – and four finalists to finish second in the Timberlane, N.H. Invitational behind the host Owls, 267½ to 185. It was the best finish for Southington at the tournament since taking second in 2013. … Shelton (18-3) had six wrestlers go 5-0 on the afternoon at the Gaels went 5-0 at the John Chaco Duals at Staples in Westport. … No. 6 Trumbull had six wrestlers go 5-0 as the Eagles (15-0) went undefeated in Guilford. … No. 11 Windham (16-0) won three bouts including a 37-36 win over No. 12 Platt High on criteria (most first points scored, 23-19) to remain undefeated. The Whippets also beat Conard and Nonnewaug. Platt is 17-4… No. 9 Ledyard (19-2) won four matches to go undefeated at the Jerry Watkins Colonel Duals. … Hand beat Middletown, 44-20 to win the Morgan Duals for the first time since 2013 and the fourth time since 2010. The event had been cancelled the past two years due to snow. … No. 4 Newtown had three individual champions and five finalists to win the 23rd annual Eagle Classic for the third time in four years with a 169-128 win over Berlin, which had its best finish since taking second in 2011. Nick Arborio (113) was the outstanding wrestler for the second straight week. Ed Lovely (145), Joe Accousti (170) and Tom Long (220) won for Newtown. … Greenwich’s Brunswick School put eight wrestlers in the finals and five prevailed to lead the Bruins to a big win in the Brunswick Invitational with 298 points. Ridgefield (141½) finished second.

Wednesday, January 18
Foran outlasts Hand in tough SCC contest
Foran (13-4) had four pins and eight victories to outlast Hand, 37-33, in a hard-fought SCC A contest. … Windham (12-0, 3-0 ECC Div. 3) extended their school-record winning streak to 68 with a 46-27 win over Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech. It is the second longest streak in state history. Danbury won 96 in a row from 1996 through 2001. … No. 1 Danbury won 12 of 14 matches to roll past Ridgefield, 62-8. … Wilton had five pins in a 39-34 win over Staples. … Bristol Central evened their record at 6-6 with a 46-18 win over Plainville. … Canton improved to 9-5 with a 63-17 win over Somers. … No. 2 New Milford (10-0) had nine pins in an 84-0 shutout win over Joel Barlow/Immaculate… Fairfield Ludlowe (7-5) had four pins in a 48-33 victory over Norwalk. … East Haven (7-3) beat Cheshire, 66-12 for their seventh win of the season. … East Windsor (7-7, 4-1 NCCC) handed Granby (4-1, 4-1 NCCC) their first loss of the season with a 34-33 on criteria (most first points scored). Both teams are tied for first in the league.


Monday, January 16
Mt. Anthony slips past No. 1 Danbury thanks to close wins 
Mt. Anthony, Vt., had three one-point victories, including a pair of 1-0 decisions, as the Patriots beat No. 1 Danbury, 31-23, in the annual match between the two New England powerhouse squads Monday night. Danbury (7-1) grabbed an early 10-0 with wins in the first two matches before the Patriots won six of the next seven bouts to take a 22-13 lead. A pin from Ryan Jack (106) and a four-point win from Jakob Camacho (120) cut the Mt. Anthony lead to two points, 25-23 with two matches remaining. But the Patriots earned a pair of two-point victories to take the match. Danbury had their 27-match winning streak broken. … No. 3 Bristol Eastern got a pair of overtime decisions in the finals and 18 pins in the tournament to outlast No. 10 Ledyard by 7½ points and win the Bristol Central Invitational for the second straight year and eighth time in the 35-year history of the event. In the final at 170, Trinidad Gonzalez beat Ledyard’s Collin Crade, 3-2 in 3 OT with an escape. At 145, Pomperaug’s Mark Manson forced OT with a reversal with two seconds left but Eastern’s Anthony Lozier had a takedown 39 seconds in OT to earn a 4-2 victory. Jordan Champagne (113) and Barrett Mikey (160) also won for the Lancers. Ledyard had four individual champions and seven finalists. Theran Vanase (138), Mike Sullivan (182), Dan Contino (220) and Richard Mullaney (285) won for the Colonels.


Hartford Courant, Jan. 20: Southington looks to make post-season statement

Waterbury Republican American, Jan. 19: Wrestling is a family affair at Northwestern

Bristol Press, Jan. 19: Animal award honors spirit of competition at Bristol Central

New Britain Herald, Jan. 19: Newington is looking for additional athletes to compete

New Britain Herald, Jan. 18: Hurricanes hope to maintain size of roster

Danbury News Times, Jan. 18: Danbury takes care of Ridgefield in return to wrestling in CT

Bennington VT Banner, Jan. 17: Mt. Anthony slips past Danbury with several close victories

Bristol Press, Jan. 17: Bristol Eastern comes away with narrow win at BC Invitational

Norwich Bulletin, Jan. 15: Ellis Tech wins three including win over Foran

Register Citizen, Jan. 13: Youngsters help Gilbert beat Nonnewaug

Meriden Record Journal, Jan. 12: Southington and Platt showdown lives up to the hype

Hartford Courant, Jan. 12: New year. Same old Windham

Meriden Record Journal, Jan. 11: Southington outlasts Platt in competitive rivalry contest

Norwich Bulletin, Jan. 9: Southington pleased with start to season

Stamford Advocate, Jan. 8: Fairfield Warde holds latecomer Shelton to win Warde Invitational for seventh time

Meriden Record Journal, Jan. 5: Platt wins 15th match of the season with win over Berlin

Norwich Bulletin, Jan. 5: Montville has little trouble with Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech
Friday, January 20
Farmington 54, Terryville 28
Farmington 50, Gilbert 27
Farmington 63, Avon 14
Gilbert 48, Avon 27
Gilbert 48, Terryville 33 (non-league)
Avon 42, Terryville 39

Wednesday, January 18
Amity 43, Jonathan Law 33
Berlin 48, Maloney 27
Bethel 45, Stratford 36
Bristol Central 46, Plainville 18
Canton 63, Somers 17
Danbury 62, Ridgefield 8
East Haven 66, Cheshire 12
East Windsor 34, Granby 33, criteria (Most first points scored)
Enfield 57, Rockville 18
Ellis Tech 48, Northwestern 24
E.O. Smith 50, Windsor 12
Fairfield Ludlowe 48, Norwalk 33
Fairfield Prep 66, New Haven 18
Fairfield Warde 57, Brien McMahon 18
Farmington 42, Conard 30
Fitch 48, Bacon Academy 27
Foran 37, Hand 33
Gilbert 49, Derby 24
Greenwich 53, Stamford 16
Killingly 45, Montville 33
Ledyard 78, East Lyme 0
Middletown 50, Platt 23
New Britain 49, Newington 28
New Fairfield 60, Notre Dame-Fairfield 17
New London 60, NFA 24
New Milford 84, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 0
Newtown 69, Bunnell 12
Nonnewaug 54, Portland 22
Oxford 45, Terryville 32
Pomperaug 44, Masuk 33
RHAM 60, Rocky Hill 18
Shelton 59, Branford 15
Southington 50, Hall 25
St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 33, Woodstock Academy 30
St. Paul 66, Thomaston/Holy Cross 15
Stratford 45, Weston 36
Suffield 45, Stafford 28
Wethersfield 62, Avon 15
Waterford 54, Griswold 23
Wilton 39, Staples 34
Windham 46, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 27
Xavier 58, Guilford 9

Darien at Mahopac (NY) 
Glastonbury at East Hartford
Manchester at South Windsor.
New Haven at Fairfield Prep 
Simsbury at Bristol Eastern

Danbury 62, Ridgefield 8
At Danbury
195-Chris D’Entrone (R) dec. Montez Osbey (D) 3-1; 220-Andrew Marquis (D) pin Ryan Canavan (R) 1:03; 285-Solomon James (D) forfeit; 106-Ben Smart (R) tech. fall Max Lynch (D) 15-0; 113-Ryan Jack (D) pin. David Deem (R) 1:13; 120-Ben LeBlanc (D) forfeit; 126-Jakob Camacho (D) major dec. Jesse Walker (R) 18-4; 132-Kyle Fields (D) pin Peter Murray (R) 1 0:40; 138-Shaun Williams (D) forfeit; 145-AJ Kovacs (D) major dec. Simon Preston (R) 10-0; 152-Peterson Souza (D) dec. Liam Courtney (R) 4-1; 160-Gino Baratta (D) dec. Brian Showstead (R) 9-3; 170-Jesse Patton (D) forfeit; 182-Jake Constantine (D) forfeit
Records: Danbury 8-1

Nonnewaug 54, Portland 22
At Portland
106: Nik Kelly (P) forfeit; 113: Benjamin Niez-Charest (N) forfeit; 120: Stephen Eils (P) forfeit; 126: David Dabkowski (N) forfeit; 132: Masen Williamson (N) forfeit; 138: Justin Noel (N) forfeit; 145: Jack Cronin (N) forfeit; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) pin Rodric Grant, 4:51; 160: Anthony Aresco (P) dec. Connor Vincent, 12-1; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 182: Double Forfeit 195: Steve Grudzien (N) forfeit; 220: William Ryan (N) forfeit; 285: Alex Krashlewski (P) forfeit

St. Bernard/NT 33, Woodstock 30 
At Uncasville
106 double forfeit; 115 Star (S) dec. Hellwig, 10-8; 122 Foular (S) forfeit; 128 Asikainen (W) pin Pomellwau; 132 Cook (W) pin Gau; 138 Rediger (S) pin Smith; 145 double forfeit; 152 Ciaciolo (S) dec. Mathieu, 6-3; 160 Bowen (W) pin Brown; 170 Sapda (W) pin Zyu; 184 Buell (W) forfeit; 195 Roch (S) dec. Barrows, 8-0; 220 Britos (S) pin Lajoie; 285: Ryan (S) pin Shandain

New Milford 84, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 0
At New Milford
106: Shane Donaldson (NM) forfeit; 113: Steven Brooks (NM) pin Cameron Hiusch, 0:35; 120: Brandon Leonard (NM) pin Tom Licamale, 1:37; 126: Colin Lindner (NM) pin John Gumarew, 3:40; 132: Mel Ortiz (NM) forfeit; 138: Tyler Schultz (NM) pin Alex Klein-Wasslink, 5:30; 145: C.J. Schultz (NM) pin Gab Ortiz, 0:43; 152: Vincent Rago (NM) forfeit; 160: Cameron Burger (NM) pin Ben Coppic, 1:46; 170: Kyle Fabich (NM) injury default over Mike Klein-Wasslink; 182: Lorenzo Puseteri (NM) pin Ben Burrell, 2:50; 195: Mike Haggerty (NM) pin Ben El Wardany, 3:07; 220: David Angulo (NM) pin Shayne Ortiz, 0:15; 285: Nick Borek (NM) forfeit
Records: New Milford 10-0, 5-0

Oxford 45, Terryville 32
At Plymouth
145 Sam Martino (O) dec. Canaan Cossu-Fredericks 5-2; 152 Dan Herold (O) pin Sean Ryan 5:54; 160 Griffin Downs (O) pin Devon McClellan 0:53; 170 Jason Madden (O) forfeit; 182 Connor McDonnell (O) pin Bailey McCann 0:50; 195 Josh Wright (T) dec. Angelo Martino 3-2; 220 Josh Goodart (O) forfeit; 285 Jay Hume (T) forfeit; 106 Tim Armstrong (T) forfeit; 113 Liam Kaine (O) forfeit; 120 Josh Anderson (T) pin Luis Lean 1:00; 126 Jake Borda (T) pin Ryan Dexter 2:41; 132 Jarrod Ashe (T) tech fall Toby Lindner 16-1; 138 Ryan Herold (O) pin Mike Zaliewski 0:51
Other matches: 113 Liam Kaine (O) pin Harry Honig (LM) 1:21

Pomperaug 43, Masuk 33
At Monroe 
170: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Rodolfo Matthews 0:55, 182: Carlo Zaccagnini, (M) pin Greg Gulick 4:23, 195- Justin Scianna (M) pin Garrett Uliano 1:48, 220: Andrew Anglace (P) pin Matt Martino 1:09, 285: Tim Kwochka (B) pin Lou Lucatino 1:25, 106: AJ Carter (P) forfeit, 113: Luke LaRiviere (M) forfeit, 126: Nick Korzan dec Zach Minch 4-3, 132 - Dan Germain (P) dec Salvador Gambino 10-5, 138: Kyle Sheehan (P) pin Curtis Fedorko 4:51, 145: Jason Lobdell (M) dec Mark Manson 4-3, 152: Grant Horn (P) forfeit, 160 Matt Pangle (P) forfeit

Fairfield Ludlowe 48, Norwalk 33
At Norwalk
160 Thomas Murray L pin Morales, 1:37; 170 Tad Godlewski pin Nicanar, 3:48; 182 Dominic Mastro L pin Platt, 1:21; 195 Martinez N dec. Matt Smith, 6-3; 220 Solano N Forfeit; 285 Palacio N forfeit; 106 Yuri Defreitas L forfeit; 113 Boyan N forfeit; 120 Whites N pin Chris Muschett, 2:42; 126 Zach Taylor L pin Albrecht, 3:36; 132 Bartush N pin Brendan O’Brien, 1:18; 138 Skyler Kwok L forfeit; 145 Eric Emmendorfer L forfeit; 152 Justin Hathaway L pin Schwartz, 4:19
Record: Ludlowe 7-5

Ledyard 78, East Lyme 0
At Ledyard
170 - Jake Millbach (L) Pin Jaylin Dampeer 2:20; 182 - Collin Crader (L) forfeit; 195 - Mike Sullivan (L) pin Greg Stewart 1:35; 220 - Tony Christians (L) forfeit; 285 - Dan Contino (L) forfeit; 106 - Joey Millbach (L) forfeit; 113 - Tyler Miller (L) forfeit; 120 - Bo Nguyen (L) forfeit; 126 - Cole Dirico (L) forfeit; 132 - Jake Graziano (L) forfeit; 138 - Theran Vanase (L) forfeit; 145 - Gavin Williamson (L) forfeit; 152 - Adam Crawford (L) forfeit; 160 - Double forfeit
Records: Ledyard 15-2

New Fairfield 60, Notre Dame-Fairfield 17
At New Fairfield 
285: Brennan Hart (NF) pin Dalond Bidonne (Notre Dame) at 3:13; 106: Ashton Capichiano (NF) forfeit; 113: Hunter Chin (NF) forfeit; 120: Devin Anderson (NF) forfeit; 126: Braden Reilly (NF) forfeit; 132: Jake Costanzo (NF) forfeit; 138: Jimmy Byers (NF) forfeit; 145: Marc Jonas (NF) pin Javon Simpson (Notre Dame) 3:23 ; 152: Avery Shay (NF) pin Jordan McCarty (Notre Dame) 0:13; 160: Jacari Walker (Notre Dame) pin Brian Sacco, 4:27; 170: Aaron Mullally (NF) forfeit; 182: Billy Magrino (NF) pin Angel Marie (Notre Dame) at 0:41; 195: Klyde Auba (Notre Dame) Tech Fall Tyler King, 18-1; 220: Shane Mallory (NF) forfeit ; 

Wilton 39, Staples 34
At Westport
108 Travis Longo (W) pin Terrence Brannigan 1:57; 115 Finn McGovern (W) pin Yoel Hooper, 0:37; 122 Dylan Marone (S) pin Caleb Forland, 0:24; 128 Nick Rende (W) pin Zach Rosenberg, 1:23; 134 Dom Caratozzolo (W) pin Daniel Baccardo, 5:46; 140 Luke Molina (S) dec. Sabrina Hartz, 9-0 ; 145 JC Montoni (S) pin Greyson Kennedy, 3:40; 152 Eric Scwartz (S) forfeit; 160 Jacob Robb (W) dec. Dominic Ariciola, 4-2; 170 Zach Zeyher (W) pin Jacob Qiu, 0:27; 182 Griffin Morris (W) dec. Max Pappas, 5-3; 195 Colin Hunter (S) pin Ethan Helman, 0:55; 220 Tyler Previte (W) dec. Charlie Overton, 5-4; 285 George Harrington (S) pin Ciaran Smith, 0:09

Bristol Central 46, Plainville 18
At Bristol Central
106: John Cavanaugh (BC) forfeit; 113: Chris Trelli (BC) dec. Dom Pedrolini, 11-3; 120: Sebby Soli (P) dec. Leo Cavanaugh, 5-3; 126: Travis Parsons (BC) pin Joey Gustavson, 1:47; 132: Tyler Rizzo (P) pin Jason Feto, 2:57; 138: Nevin Anderson (BC) dec. Chris Centurelli, 7-5; 145: Ben Root (P) pin Caleb Buden, 0:41; 152: Isaiah Garcia (BC) dec. Ty Pales, 8-2; 160: Connor Feeney (BC) dec. Kaleb Korona, 8-5; 170: Mason Sarra (P) dec. Jeremy Ganavage, 12-10; 182: Mike Paloka (BC) dec. Travis Boone, 8-1; 195: Damion Mahaffy (BC) forfeit; 220: Mike Guzman (BC) forfeit; 285: John Duncan (BC) pin Mike Mcginley, 1:46.
Record: Plainville 6-9.

Canton 63 Somers 17
At Canton
285: Jerry LeFave (C) pin Richard McDonell 0:46 106: Michael Dalessio (S) Pin Jack Freedenberg (C) 4:44 113: Donovan Mackin (C) Forfeit 120: Brendan Kelly (C) pin Richard Vivileccha 5:12 126: Brian Connolly (C) pin Scott Gamble 2:45 132: Grace Mates (C) pin Christian Banning 2:45 138 Brian Barger (C) Forfeit 145: Hayden Dimaio (C) Forfeit 152: Jeff Suschana (S) Tech Aiden Pass 5-21 4:00 160: Jack Szczpanski (C) Forfeit 170: Austin Kilduff (C) Forfeit 182: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Dec. Peter Garlick 6-1; 195: Jackson Rheult (S) pin Joe Bowman 3:12 220: Sam Beadle (C) Forfeit

Shelton 59, Branford 15
At Branford
220- Zalewski (B) pin O'Brien 1:02; 285- Brown (S) forfeit; 106- Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 113- S Reyes (S) pin Shaimas 1:00; 120- Failla (S) forfeit; 126- Duhaime (S) tech Kelly 15-0; 132- N Reyes (S) pin DeLise 1:38; 138- Nasry (B) dec Cordes 6-4 OT; 145- Lacey (S) dec Wittingham 9-6; 152- Cash (B) pin Rosa 2:28; 160- Stanske (S) forfeit; 170- Sloan (S) pin Lee 0:48; 182- Scanlon (S) forfeit; 195- Weiner (S) dec Seward 10-5
Records- Shelton 13-3, 1-1 SCC "A"

Ellis Tech 48, Northwestern 24
At Danielson
220: Gabriel Schwartz (NW) pin Gavin Thuotte, 2:30; 285: Collin DelSanto (ET) forfeit; 106: Aiden Bannerman (NW) pin Conner Sandman, 1:59; 113: Gavin Rickaby (ET) forfeit; 120: Sean Johnson (ET) pin Chase Sanden, 2:20; 126: Jared Oenning (ET) dec. Lily Schwartz, 6-2; 132: Anthony Devanny (ET) forfeit; 138: Baltazar Gonzalez (ET) pin Gavin Duncan, 3:05; 145: Cole Blair (ET) dec. Liam Smith, 8-3; 152: Josh Schwartz (NW) pin Camron Louis, 3:09; 160: James Guion (NW) pin Logan Mish, 1:05; 170: Jared Rufo (ET) forfeit; 182: Adam Vear (ET) pin Tyler Kreh, 1:19; 195: Double forfeit.

New London 60, NFA 24
At Norwich
106: Garrett Kallen (N) forfeit; 113: Hiram Soto (NL) pin Jacob Foster, 3:34; 120: Brandon Nieto (N) forfeit; 126: Tim Li (N) pin Tarren Thompson, 1:21; 132: Adam Garcia (NL) forfeit; 138: Alec Olesen (N) pin Anthony Hidalgo, 2:29; 145: Jose Solis (NL) pin Max Charles, 3:39; 152: Cristian Lozado (NL) pin Laura D'Elia, 3:06; 160: Jacob Commander (NL) pin Jack Morse, 4:26; 171: Luis Rodriguez (NL) pin Doug Moore, 1:45; 182: Luis Roman (NL) pin Marc Thelusma, 3:28; 195: Noah Kimball (NL) pin Jayden Boursiquot 3:19; 220: Renelson Michel (NL) pin Lance Eastman, 0:49; 285: Renel Michel (NL) pin Anderson Amy, 0:26.

Waterford 54, Griswold 23
At Waterford
106: Logan Smith (W) pin Tyler Bellisle, 0:17; 113: Eric Zane (W) pin Lucas Wrobel, 4:48; 120: AJ Sachatello (W) pin Shea LeBeau, 0:18; 126: Donnie Mellon (W) dec. Nathan Kerby, 16-10; 132: Josh Rouisse (W) pin Cadan Odom, 1:49; 138: Luther Wade (W) pin Jason Jacaruso, 3:03; 145: Dakota Gardner (G) pin DJ Lima, 3:24; 152: Josiah Callender (W) dec. Zach Sicard, 7-1; 160: Ali Abualhaj (W) pin Oneil Diaz-Padilla, 3:52; 170: Logan Gerovitz (W) pin Collin Poore, 1:26; 182: Dante Piccione (W) forfeit; 195: Jayden Ellis (G) forfeit; 220: Johnny Falco (G) forfeit; 285: Dane Taylor (G) pin Dylan Zito, 0:27.

Killingly 45, Montville 33
At Killingly
106: Dave Charron (K) pin Quinn Bond, 1:24; 113: Dan Charron (K) pin Jack Varley, 1:30; 120: Mike Charron (K) dec. Jaden Colon, 4-1; 126: Noah Caskey (M) pin Trevor Johnson, 2:27; 132: Sam Burdick (K) pin Ezra Spreng, 2:47; 138: Joel Morth (M) pin Zack Burgess, 3:14; 145: Sam Kury (M) pin Matt Charron, 3:06; 152: Zackarie Navarrette (M) dec. Armando Ferraj, 6-1; 160: Derek Turner (K) pin Naquia Laracuente, 5:46; 171: Zach Caffrey (K) forfeit; 182: Ben Gosselin (K) pin Caleb Forehand, 4:45; 195: Emanuel Diaz (M) forfeit; 220: Nick Tibbetts (M) forfeit; 285: Rene Bernier (K) pin Alex Pescatello, 2:52.

Foran 37, Hand 33
At Milford
126 Sobran (H) dec Moretti 7-5, OT; 132 Mauro (F) dec Puricelli 17-15; 138 Esposito (F) pin Jensen 4:22; 145 Luth (F) dec Santoemma 16-7; 152 Carlson (F) pin Curran 1:59; 160 Ross (F) pin A. Dube 3:00; 170 Hendrick (H) pin Stuart 1:38; 182 A.Khan (F) pin McCabe 2:12; 195 Q.Kahn (F) dec Docker 5-3; 220 Vella (F) dec Westphal 3-1; 285 Burchell (H) pin Deboise 0:21; 106 Davern (H) pin Jerdan 2:10; 113 Brochard (H) pin Giordano 1:50; 120 Hartman (H) pin Lang 3:27
Records: Hand 10-2, Foran 13-4

Windham 46, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 27
At Lebanon
195: David Verizzi (LWT) forfeit; 220: Xavier Torres (W) forfeit; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) forfeit; 113: Herminio Flores (W) pin Levi Franson, 6:52; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) dec. Jackson Archer, 5-1; 126: Seb Stultz (W) dec. Jared Swett 12-9; 132: Chantz Stultz (W) tech fall Caleb Delaney, 18-2, 4:00; 138: Danny Castro (W) pin Dylan Vertefeuille, 4:27; 145: Ryan Powers (LWT) pin Jose Madera, 2:58; 152: Cole Davidson (LWT) dec. Luis Torres, 5-4; 160: Victor Garcia (W) pin Steve Varnum, 3:00; 170: Mason Laflam (LWT) forfeit; 182: Joe Riehl (LWT) pin Kyle Graham, 1:59
NOTE: Windham lost one point for unsportsmanlike conduct after 152 pound match

St. Paul 66, Thomaston/Holy Cross 15
At Thomaston
106: Evan Kowalski (SP) forfeit; 113: Adam Ward (SP) pin Tyler Hoinsky, 2:44; 120: Nicholas Pieraracio (T) dec. Chris Warner, 13-12, 3 OT; 126: William Konikowski (SP) pin Dustin Lee, 0:57; 132: Elliot Garcia (SP) forfeit; 138: Tucker Raymond (SP) forfeit; 145: Johann Strasser (SP) forfeit; 152: Atem Caron (SP) forfeit; 160: Matt Spar (SP) forfeit; 170: Patrick Chesanek (T) forfeit; 182: Jordan Silva (SP) forfeit; 195: Brighton Henderson (T) pin Patrick George, 5:19; 220: Matt Gray (SP) pin Albert Nieves, 5:22; 285: Sebastian Lombardo (SP) forfeit
Records: St. Paul 6-9; Thomaston/Holy Cross 0-8

Monday, January 16
Mt. Anthony, Vt., 31, Danbury 23

Mt. Anthony, Vt. 31, Danbury 23
At Bennington, Vt.
138: Shaun Williams (D) pin Keegan Coen, 1:30; 145: A.J. Kovacs (D) dec. Chris Mayer, 11-2; 152: Tyler Burgess (M) dec. Peterson Souza, 5-4; 160: Sam Wilkins (M) dec. Gino Barratta, 1-0; 170: Austin Prendergast (M) pin Erik Rocha, 5:00; 182: A.J. Wright (M) dec. Jake Constantine, 8-6; 195: Colin Crowley (M) dec. Monte Osbey, 13-0; 220: Andrew Marquis (D) dec. Sebastian Rocher, 3-2, 2 OT; 285: Calvin Hayford (M) dec. Mike Gaboardi, 3-0; 106: Ryan Jack (D) pin Dylan Ross, 5:10; 113: Noah Call (M) dec. Ben LeBlanc, 1-0; 120: Jakob Camacho (D) dec. Keenan Taylor, 24-12; 126: Ashdin Schaefer (M) dec. Kyle Fields, 8-6; 132: Gage McLaughlin (M) dec. Javon Prior, 6-4
Records: Danbury 7-1

Bristol Central Invitational
At Bristol
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 261, 2. Ledyard 253½, 3. Bristol Central 146, 4. Terryville 102, 5. Pomperaug 101, 6. New Fairfield 98½, 7. RHAM 98, 8. Mohonasen NY 93, 9. Warren Harding 88, 10. Jonathan Law 86, 11. Avon 73, 12. Plainville 66, 13. Berlin and Tolland 53½, 15. Glastonbury 49½, 16. Watertown 17, 17. Lewis Mills 0
Individual results
100 (round robin:) 1. Martial Sutton, Glastonbury, 2-0, 2. Trent Thompson, Bristol Eastern 1-1, 3. Aiden Magg, Glastonbury, 0-2
106: Chris Trelli (Bristol Central) dec.Jake DeGuire (Mohonasen) 14-0; 3. Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Bryce Beebe (Bristol Eastern) 2-0; 5. Joey Milbach (Ledyard) dec. Abhi Bhabad (Avon) 14-7
113: Jordon Champagne (Bristol Eastern) pin Troy Anderson (Jonathan Law) 1:29; 3. Chris Rivera (Glastonbury) dec. Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury) 5-2; 5. Hunter Chin (New Fairfield ) dec. Ty Miller (Ledyard) 5-3
120: Nick Arborio (Berlin) tech fall Bo Nguyen (Ledyard) 17-1, 3:01; 3. Carson Sassu (Bristol Eastern) pin Sebby Soli (Plainville ) 1:49; 5. Shane McCourt (Jonathan Law) over Zach Kalmanson (New Fairfield ) 5 match rule
126: Travis Parsons (Bristol Central) dec. Jake Borda (Terryville) 9-7; 3. Noah Corliss (Bristol Eastern) pin Colin Dineen (Mohonasen) 3:44; 5. Braden Reilly (New Fairfield ) dec. Tyler King (Bristol Eastern) 7-6
132: Ryan Angers (Tolland) dec. Kyle Sheehan (Pomperaug) 21-10; 3. Jarrod Ashe (Terryville) dec. Aisaiah Rodriguez (Jonathan Law) 6-4; 5. Xaview Powell (Watertown) over Jack Kachidurian (Bristol Eastern) 5 match rule
138: Theran Vanase (Ledyard) dec. Moses Marino (Berlin) 16-7; 3. Grant Nichols (RHAM) dec. Noah Piazza (Bristol Eastern) 6-2; 5. Daniel Germain (Pomperaug) dec. Alexi Giantomidis (Jonathan Law) 5-1
145: Anthony Lozier (Bristol Eastern) dec. Mark Manson (Pomperaug) 4-2, OT; 3. Ryan Lindley (RHAM) dec. Zach Zuend (Mohonasen) 5-4; 5. Gavin Williamson (Ledyard) over Canaan Cossu-Fredericks (Terryville) forfeit
152: Avery Shay (New Fairfield) dec. Matthew Pangle (Pomperaug) 5-1; 3. Mike Angers (Tolland) dec. Jesus Jimenez (Plainville ) 11-0; 5. Dylan Levesque (Bristol Eastern) over Zac Sassu-JV (Bristol Eastern) 5 match rule
160: Barrett Mikey (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jake Milbach (Ledyard) 3-2; 3. Aaron Frankel (RHAM) dec. Jeremy Ganavage (Bristol Central) 3-0; 5. Adrian Labastida (Warren Harding) over Ethan Pearson-JV (Bristol Eastern) 5-match rule
170: Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Collin Crader (Ledyard) 3-2, 3 OT; 3. Blake Edwards (Avon) pin Noah Silk (RHAM) 5:19; 5. Mike Paloka (Bristol Central) dec. Logan Fliss-JV (Bristol Eastern) 8-5
182: Mike Sullivan (Ledyard) pin Jammar Mighty (Warren Harding) 3:47; 3. Damian Mahaffey (Bristol Central) dec. Travis Boone (Plainville ) 4-3; 5. Patrick Clifford (RHAM) over Billy Magrino (New Fairfield ) forfeit
195: Josh Wright (Terryville) dec. Kevin Brocksom (Jonathan Law) 6-4 OT; 3. Keegan Bartis (Bristol Eastern) dec. Tony Christians (Ledyard) 5-0; 5. Tyler King (New Fairfield) pin Adam Buckley (Plainville ) 1:58
220: Dan Contino (Ledyard) dec. Mike Lancaster (Avon) 10-1; 3. Mike Guzman (Bristol Central) pin Andrew Anglace (Pomperaug) 1:22; 5. Marcus Simmons (Warren Harding) pin Ethan Mathiew (Bristol Eastern) 5:24
285: Richard Mullaney (Ledyard) pin Paul Brown (Mohonasen) 5:30; 3. Jason Hume (Terryville) dec. Dwayne Soto (Warren Harding) 4-3; 5. Vinny Bonalumi (Avon) pin John Duncan (Bristol Central) 5:29
​Outstanding wrestler: Nick Arborio (120),Berlin

Saturday, January 21
Windham High 67, Nonnewaug 12
Windham High 54, Conard 22
Windham High 37, Platt High 36, criteria (most first points scored, 23-19)
Platt High 60, Conard 18
Platt High 69, Nonnewaug 9
Conard 48, Nonnewaug 24
* * * *
Fairfield Warde 44, Foran 27
Fairfield Warde 45, Westhill 36
Fairfield Warde 67, Bristol Central 12
Foran 53, Westhill 21
Foran 52, Bristol Central 15
Bristol Central def. Westhill
* * * *
Trumbull 53, Haddam-Killingworth 15
Trumbull 78, Darien 6
Trumbull 72, New Fairfield 6
Trumbull 54, Guilford 24
Trumbull 72, Bunnell 9
Haddam-Killingworth 72, Darien 6
Haddam-Killingworth 59, New Fairfield 24
Haddam-Killingworth 73, Bunnell 12
Haddam-Killingworth 41, Guilford 24
Guilford 54, New Fairfield 26
Guilford 66 Darien 9
Guilford 69, Bunnell 19
New Fairfield 45 Bunnell 30
New Fairfield 60, Darien 6
Bunnell 54, Darien 18
* * * *
Pomperaug 44, Granby 17
Pomperaug 42, Suffield 38
Pomperaug 36, New Britain 30
Suffield 36, East Lyme 30
Suffield vs. New Britain
Suffield vs. New Haven
Granby vs. New Haven
Granby vs. New Britain
East Lyme 31, New Haven 30, criteria
* * * *
Killingly vs. Jonathan Law
Killingly 39, New Canaan 32
New Canaan 43, Jonathan Law 18
* * * *
Ellis Tech vs. E.O. Smith
Ellis Tech 72, NFA 6
Ellis Tech vs. Ponaganset RI
Ponaganset RI 73, NFA 6
Ponaganset RI vs. EO Smith
NFA 45, E.O. Smith 35
* * * *
Monument Mountain MA 56, St. Bernard/NT 12
Monument Mountain MA 78, Gateway MA 3
Monument Mountain MA 56, Granby MA 12
Monument Mountain MA 46, Sabis Charter MA 31
Sabis Charter MA 24, Mt. Everett MA 12
Sabis Charter MA 45, Mt. Greylock MA 24
Sabis Charter MA 50, St. Paul 24
St. Paul 39, Southwick MA 36
St. Paul 42, Granby MA 38
St. Paul 48, Mt. Everett MA 16
Mt. Greylock MA 54, Granby MA 18
Mt. Greylock MA 45, Southwick MA 33
Mt. Greylock MA def. Granby MA
St. Bernard/NT 50, Gateway MA 12
St. Bernard/NT 54, Granby MA 24
Southwick 36, St. Bernard/NT 34
Southwick 12, Mt. Everett MA 6
Gateway 24, Mt. Everett MA 12
* * * *
Jerry Watkins Colonel Duals
At Ledyard
Ledyard 61, Branford 12
Ledyard 44, South Kingstown RI 16
Ledyard 54, Lyman Memorial/WT 21
Ledyard 64, Westerly RI 18
Branford vs. South Kingstown RI
Branford 45, Westerly RI 22
Branford vs. Lyman Memorial/WT
Fitch 51, Branford 24
Fitch 42, Westerly RI 27
South Kingstown RI 60, Fitch 23
Lyman Memorial/WT 37, Fitch 36, criteria (most wins)
Lyman Memorial/WT vs. South Kingstown
Lyman Memorial/WT 60, Westerly RI 24
* * * *
John Chaco Duals
At Westport (Staples)
Shelton 57, Staples 21
Shelton 58, Masuk 12
Shelton 72, Mamaroneck NY 12
Shelton 40, Brien McMahon 30
Shelton 62, Norwalk 18
Staples 45, Norwalk 30
Staples 48, Masuk 34
Staples 63, Mamaroneck NY 12
Masuk 54, Norwalk 30
Norwalk 48, Mamaroneck NY 30
Fairfield Prep 50, Masuk 25
Fairfield Prep 48, Norwalk 20
Fairfield Prep 54, Mamaroneck NY 27
Fairfield Prep vs. Brien McMahon
Brien McMahon 60, Mamaroneck NY 22
Brien McMahon 48, Masuk 36
* * * *
Morgan Duals
At Clinton
Pool A
Hand 58, Morgan 15
Hand 63, JV All-Stars 12
Hand 41, Montville 32
Montville 47, Morgan 16
Montville 68, JV All-Stars 6
Morgan vs. JV All-Stars
Pool B
Middletown vs. East Haven
Middletown vs. TBA
Middletown vs. TBA
East Haven vs. TBA
East Haven vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
Final: Hand 44, Middletown 20
Third place: Montville 41, East Haven 34
Fifth place: TBA vs. TBA

Eagle Classic
At Manchester (East Catholic)
Team results – 1. Newtown 169, 2. Berlin 128, 3. East Hartford 127, 4. RHAM 105, 5. Derby and South Windsor 93, 7. East Catholic 92, 8. Northwestern 88, 9. Manchester 85½, 10. Joel Barlow/Immaculate 67, 11. East Windsor 61½ , 12. Glastonbury 61, 13. Somers 57, 14. Canton and Notre Dame-West Haven 51, 16. Tolland 49½, 17. Enfield and Rockville 47, 19. Stafford 26, 20. Rocky Hill 21, 21. Cheshire 19, 22. West Haven 6, 23. Housatonic 3, 24. Seymour 0
Individual results
106 -- Final: Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Lowayne Harris (East Hartford), 4-0; 3. Jacob Marselli (East Catholic) pin Michael Dalessio (Somers), 3:19
113 -- Final: Nick Arborio (Berlin) tech fall Jack Pelley (East Windsor), 17-1 3:27; 3. Mitchell Pardi (South Windsor) NC Nik Accousti (Newtown)
120 -- Final: Daniel Veleas (Berlin) pin Jordan Stefancin (Derby), 3:48; 3. Anthony Reynoso (Rockville) dec. Brian Connolly (Canton), 9-0
126 -- Final: Tim Roberts (East Hartford) pin Patrick Sutherland (East Windsor), 4:16; 3. Dan Sullivan (South Windsor) forfeit over Antony Dejulius (East Catholic)
132 -- Final: Ryan Angers (Tolland) dec. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown), 8-3; 3. Shamar Shand (Manchester) forfeit over Alex Klein wassink (Joel Barlow/Immaculate)
138 -- Final: Ryan Lindley (RHAM) dec. Moses Marino (Berlin), 7-6; 3. Sean Black (Cheshire) forfeit over Nate Tardif (East Windsor)
145 -- Final: Edward Lovely (Newtown) pin Carson Licastri (Joel Barlow/Immaculate), 4:40; 3. Liam Smith (Northwestern) forfeit over Hunter Nodden (South Windsor)
152 -- Final: Michael Angers (Tolland) dec. Jeffrey Suschana (Somers), 9-7; 3. Joshua Schwartz (Northwestern) dec. Josh Veleas (Berlin), 3-2
160 -- Final: Rafiq Conway (Manchester) dec. Aaron Frankel (RHAM), 6-2; 3. Michael Soper (East Catholic) forfeit over Max Schlein (Berlin)
170 -- Final: Joe Accousti (Newtown) pin Jon Hayes (South Windsor), 0:55; 3. Nick Garoffolo (Joel Barlow/Immaculate) forfeit over Noah Silk (RHAM)
182 -- Final: Mike Szwaja (Derby) dec. Nate Chesworth (Enfield), 3-2; 3. Kyle Pfeffer (East Catholic) forfeit over Patrick Clifford (RHAM)
195 -- Final: Jackson Rheault (Somers) dec. Gabriel Schwartz (Northwestern), 19-5; 3. Francisco Jiminian (East Hartford) pin Cody Desilets (Stafford), 0:50
220 -- Final: Tom Long (Newtown) dec. Isaiah Jiminian (East Hartford), 9-2; 3. Derrick Pommillis (ND-West Haven) forfeit over Zach Progosa (East Catholic)
285 -- Final: Nick Haviland (Manchester) dec. Joe Zeller (Newtown), 1-0; 3. Anthony Slowik (Derby) pin Jerry Lefave (Canton), 2:20
Outstanding wrestler: Nick Arborio (113), Berlin
BRACKETS: 2017 Eagle Classic

New Milford Tournament
At New Milford
Team results -- 1. New Milford 215; 2. Bristol Eastern 134; 3. Wilton 95½; 4. Simsbury 92½; 5. Bishop Henderickson 82½; 6t. Bethel 68; 6t. Hall 68; 8. Maloney 65½; 9. Ludlowe 57; 10. Notre Dame-Fairfield 54½; 11. Harding 52; 12. Amity 50; 13. Wethersfield 37; 14. Weston 33; 15. Plainville 29; 16. Portland 28; 17. Newington 9; 18. New Milford B 7; 19. East Hampton 3.
Individual results
106: Final - Travis Longo (Wilton) dec. Bryce Beebe (BE) 11-0; 3. Steven Brooks (NM) pin Everett Nash (Ludlowe) 2:00
113: Final - Jordon Champagne (BE) dec. Brandon Leonard (NM) 4-2 (OT); 3. Nate Williams (Bishop) dec. Finn McGovern (Wilton) 3-2
120: Final - Sebby Soli (Plainville) dec. Carson Sassu (BE) 11-8; 3. Matt Laurie (Wether) pin Richard Lawton (Portland) 2:32
126: Final - Mel Ortiz (NM) dec. Nick Rende (Wilton) 9-0; 3. Zach Taylor (Ludlowe) dec. Christian Lund (Hall) 9-7
132:Final - Tyler Schultz (NM) dec. Demetre Camot (MAL) 10-6; 3. Matthew Rotthman (Amity) pin Lucas Shell (NM) 0:36
138: Final - Devin Revit (BA) dec. CJ Schultz (NM) 6-4; 3. Josh Kowalski (Simsbury) tech. fall Eli Perry (Hall) 15-0
145: Final - Dylan DiSano (BH) pin Nick Marchak (Bethel) in first period; 3. Anthony Lozier (BE) pin Vincent Rago (NM) 1:35
152: Final - Jakari Walker (ND) tech. fall 19-4 Charles Rivas (Harding); 3. Anthony Sawyers (Bethel) pin Alex Richardson (NM) 4:48
160: Final - Mikey Barrett (BE) dec. Cameron Berger (NM) 5-1; 3. Markeese Thompson (MAL) pin Alec Arnold (Wether) 2:48
170: Final - Luke Salls (Simsbury) dec. Zach Zeyer (Wilton) 3-2; 3. Austin Rambarose (Portland) dec. Trinidad Gonzalez (BE) 5-4
182: Final - Kyle Fabich (NM) dec. Nick Gugliotti (Simsbury) 6-2; 3. Hugh Wells (Hall) pin Jackson Aguas (Weston) 4:47
195: Final - Justin Searls (Hall) dec. Nick Debaise (Maloney) 12-7; 3. Keegan Bartis (BE) dec. Ethan Helman (Wilton) 8-6
220: Final - Nick Cote (Bethel) dec. Clyde Auba (ND) 5-3 (OT); 3. David Angulo (NM) pin Michael Otworth (Weston) 2:21
285: Final - Jasper Stone (Simsbury) pin Dwayne Soto (Harding) 2:15; 3. Nate Shilling (Amity) pin Nick Borek (NM) 1:53.
Outstanding wrestler:  Devin Rivet, 138 lbs, Bishop Hendricken
BRACKETS: 2017 New Milford Invitational

Brunswick Invitational
At Greenwich
Team results -- 1. Brunswick 298; 2. Ridgefield 141½; 3. Noble & Greenough 116½; 4. Episcopal Academy 116; 5. Choate Rosemary Hall 108; 6. William Penn Charter 107; 7. Long Island Lutheran 101; 8. Hopkins 80½; 9. Greens Farms Academy 62; 10. Marvelwood 42; 11. Hyde School 28; 12. Hamden Hall Country Day School 27; 13. Chase Collegiate 21; 14. Greenwich Country Day School 3; 15. Hackley School 3
Individual results
99 pounds: Will Donovan (Brunswick) pin. Peter Anagostopoulos (Long Island Lutheran) 0:45
106: Blair Orr (Episcopal) pin. Ben Smart (Ridgefield) 5:04
113: Sal Jones (Long Island Lutheran) dec. Jess Anderson (William Penn Charter) 19-4
120: David Yeh (Nobles & Greenough) dec. Matt Cuomo (Choate) 8-7
126: Jesse Walker (Ridgefield) dec. TJ Henry (William Penn Charter) 5-2
132: Gene Naoumovsky (William Penn Charter) dec. Brooks Hennessy (Brunswick) 9-1
138: Nadji Nbokoli (Brunswick) dec. Harry Fett (Brunswick) 8-6
145: Simon Preston (Ridgefield) dec. Cam Camacho (Noble & Greenough) 5-2
152: John DeLucia (Brunswick) dec. Chris Lane (Marvelwood) 9-4
160: Mack Berkowitz (Long Island Lutheran) dec. Bassam Qasrawi (Noble & Greenough) 7-0;
170: Timmy Saunders (Brunswick) pin. Ian Riley (Noble & Greenough) 1:59
182: Aidan Reynolds (Brunswick) dec. Sam Grabowski-Clark (Choate) 2-1
195: Nick Bradley (Choate) dec. Ishamel Williams (Hamden Hall) 14-5
220: Daric Johnson (Hyde) dec. Lachlan Rosato 3-1
285: Billy Costello (Penn Charter) pin. Dallas Taylor (Episcopal) 4:46.

Timberlane Invitational
At Plaistow, N.H.
Team scores: Timberlane 267½, Southington 185, Londonderry 117, Haverhill 82½. Timberlane B 81, Champlain Valley 70½, Bishop Guertin 68, Plymouth 65, Nashua South 64½, Manchester Central 61, Memorial 51, Bedford 48, Reading 38, Goffstown 30, Winnacunnet 28, Manchester West 18, Oyster River 17 ½
Individual results
106: Shamir Rai (Manchester Memorial) pin Nick Roeger (Timberlane), 1:01; 3. Caleb Brick (Southington) pin Jacob Graveline (Champlain Valley), 0:59
113: Taylor Donovan (Timberlane) dec. Barrett Kappler (Timberlane B), 5-2; 3. Jacob Cardozo (Southington) dec. Jack Carrozzi (Bedford), 7-6
120: Dylan Musgrave (Timberlane) dec. Jac St. Jean (Goffstown), 1-0
126: Connor McGonagle (Timberlane) pin Trevor Morton (Reading), 0:34; 3. Antonio Pallaria (Timberlane B) dec. Kyle Solomon, 9-2
132: A.J. Pagliarulo (Bedford) dec. Shaun Wagner (Southington), 6-4
138: Jarrett Legg (Champlain Valley) dec. Cody Lewis (Timberlane), 1-0; 3. Craig Santous (Londonderry) pin Tagan Walch (Southington), 4:52
145: Justin Berube (Timberlane) dec. Noah Strout (Oyster River), 5-2
152: Austin Abacherli (Southington) dec. Jacob Bue (Bishop Guertin), 7-2
160: Paul Calo (Southington) pin Hunter McLaughlin (Bishop Guertin), 1:35
170: Dylan Tremblay (Timberlane) dec. John Ferrell (Winnacunnet), 11-7
182: Steven Blaisdell (Timberlane) dec. Garrett Macdeonia (Plymouth), 12-4
195: Jacob Griggs (Champlain Valley) dec. Jake Post (Timberlane), 7-2
220: Richie Rivera (Southington) dec. Ryan Cole (Timberlane), 4-1
285: Zach Minch (Manchester Central) pin Noah Bilodeau (Timberlane), 2:33
BRACKETS: 2017 Timberlane Invitational
.
Greenwich at Walkill (NY) Duals
Norwalk at Kris McDonald Islip Cup, Islip, NY

Windham 37, Platt 36, criteria (first points scored)
At West Hartford
170: Isaiah Ronda (P) dec. Victor Garcia, 6-5; 182: Chris Bonilla (P) pin Sergio Vargas, 0:44; 195: James Burnus (P) pin Kyle Graham, 0:31; 220: Xavier Torres (W) pin Ceaser Flores, 2:44; 285: Nick Martone (P) dec. Jaden Malave, 7-4; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) dec. James Bondini, 6-5; 113: Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Victor Torres, 1:37; 120: Jeremy Polonco (P) pin Kevin Fantoli, 4:31; 126: Seb Stultz (W) pin Antonio Alfano, 1:36; 132: Chantz Stultz (W) pin Manny Rivera, 3:16; 138: Danny Castro (W) pin Damien Morris, 3:39; 145: Mannash Carlson (P) pin Marcos Rodriguez, 5:50; 152: Luis Torres (W) dec. Zavian Arroyo, 19-13; 160: Ben Stratlom (P) forfeit
NOTE: Windham wins on criteria, more first points scored, 23-19

Windham 54, Conard 22
At West Hartford
160: Victor Garcia (W) dec. Eric Rodonis, 4-2; 170: Dan Dacunnha (C) pin Sergio Vargas, 2:54; 182: Kyle Graham (W) forfeit; 195: Xavier Torres (W) forfeit; 220: Dillon Forstberg (C) forfeit; 285: Jacob Ryor (C) pin Jaden Malave, 3:14; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) forfeit; 113: Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Collin McCarthy, 0:46; 120: Kevin Fantoli (W) pin Griffin Reid, 0:29; 126: Seb Stultz (W) pin Charlie Hosek, 1:19; 132: Chantz Stultz (W) pin Saverio Palaia, 1:27; 138: Adrian Ardon (C) major dec. Danny Castro, 17-8; 145: Marcos Rodriguez (W) pin James Cheverier, 5:17; 152: Luis Torres (W) dec. Antonio Masse, 8-6

Windham 67, Nonnewaug 12
At West Hartford
182: Graham (W) forfeit; 195: Steve Grudzien (N) forfeit; 220: Torres (W) pin William Ryan, 1:56; 285: Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Vertefeuille (W) forfeit; 113: Garcia (W) pin Benjamin Niez-Charest, 0:44; 120: Herminio Flores (W) forfeit; 126: Fantoli (W) pin Karisa Shukaitis, 0:46; 132: S. Stultz (W) forfeit; 138: C. Stultz (W) pin Drew Hamblin, 0:40; 145: Rodriguez (W) major dec. Jack Cronin, 15-6; 152: Torres (W) dec. Nickolas Sordi, 3-1; 160: Garcia (W) pin Mason Abraham, 0:54; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) pin Vargas, 1:16.

Platt 69, Nonnewaug 6
At West Hartford
160: Ben Stratlom (P) pin Mason Abraham, 0:24; 170: Isaiah Ronda (P) dec. Flori Cenkolli, 15-12; 182: Chris Bonilla (P) forfeit; 195: James Burrus (P) dec. Steve Grudzien, 10-1; 220: Ceaser Flores (P) dec. William Ryan, 8-3; 285: Nick Martone (P) forfeit; 106: James Bondini (P) forfeit; 113: Victor Torres (P) pin Benjamin Niez-Charest, 3:37; 120: Jeremy Polonco (P) forfeit; 126: Antonio Alfano (P) tech fall fall Karisa Shukaitis, 19-4, 3:05) 132: Manny Rivera (P) forfeit; 138: Damien Morris (P) pin Justin Noel, 1:35; 145: Mannash Cartson (P) pin Jack Cronin, 2:32; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) pin Dante Morris, 1:33

Pomperaug 44, Granby 17
At Granby
113: Chris Gilbertie (P) forfeit; 126: Jeffrey Flemming (G) pin Nick Korzan 0:51; 138: Kyle Sheehan (P) dec. Steven Miller 10-2; 132: Dan Germain (P) dec. Terrance Cotsanas 18-5; 145: Cooper Flemming (G) pin Grant HOrn 1:06; 160: Matt Pangle (P) pin Tyler Parez 1:03; 170: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Jacob Payton 1:13; 182: Ben Kibby (G) tech fall Sam Mathena 17-2; 195: Garret Uliano (P) forfeit; 220: Andrew Anglace (P) forfeit; 285: Lou Lucatino (P) forfeit

Pomperaug 42, Suffield 38
At Granby
106: Justin Smith (S) forfeit; 113: Dylan Washburn (S) pin Chris Gilbertie 1:00; 120: Madison (S) forfeit; 126: Matthew Raine (S) dec Nick Korazon 14-6; 132: Dan Germain (P) pin Joe Nieroda (S) 0:35; 138: Hunter Acalno (S) pin Kyle Sheehan 5:11; 145: John Nieroda (S) pin Grant Horn 2:28; 152: Matt Pangle (P) pin Henry Mayne 0:57; 160: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin JoeTellier 2:25; 170 Caleb LeBlanc (S) forfeit; 182: Sam Mathena (P) forfeit; 195: Garrett Uliano (P) forfeit; 220: Andrew Anglace (P) forfeit; 285: Lou Lucatino (P) forfeit

Pomperaug 54, East Lyme 12
At Granby
126: Nick Korzan (P) forfeit; 132: Kyle Sheehan (P) forfeit; 138: Dan Germain (P) forfeit; 145: Grant Horn (P) forfeit; 152: Matt Pangle (P) forfeit; 170: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Cory Filewich 1:19; 182: Garrett Uliano (P) pin Jackson Tamura 0:38; 195: Greg Stewart (E) forfeit; 220: Andrew Anglace (P) pin Evan Highely 3:13; 285: Matthew Lopez (E) pin Lou Lucatino 3:1; 113: Chris Gilbertie (P) pin Ashton Fontaine 4:53

Pomperaug 36, New Britain 30
At Granby
138: Dan Germain (P) forfeit; 145: Grant Horn (P) forfeit; 160: Matt Pangle (P) pin Buinickles 1:52; 170: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Dominico Fusco 0:57; 182: Garrett Uliano (P) dec. Jovany Rodriquez 15-; 195: Isaiah Medina (NB) forfeit; 220: Marquise Haythe (NB) pin Andrew Anglace 1:25; 285: Kevon Davis (NB) forfeit; 113: Joseph Padilla (NB) pin Chris Gilbertie 5:50; 120: Jordyn Rowe (NB) forfeit; 126: NickKorzan (P) tech fall Eli Watcon 14-5; 132: Kyle Sheean (P) dec. Matos Raul 10-2

Fairfield Warde 44, Foran 27
At Fairfield
120 Moutinho (W) major decision over Lang 18-8; 126 N Zuckerman (W) pin Moretti (F) 1:38; 132 Esposito (F) pin Dean (W) 5:44; 138 T Kane (W) pin Stanko (F) 0:22; 145 Luth (F) pin Sullivan (W) 1:44; 152 Eaton (W) decision over Carlson (F) 10-5 OT; 160 Ross (F) major design over I Zuckerman (W) 10-1; 170 Rubiero (W) pin U Khan (F) 4:58; 182 Gjinaj (W) decision over Q Khan (F) 6-0; 195 Cuoco (W) decision over Gaul (F) 7-0; 220 Vella (F) pin Mundle (W) 3:15; 285 Idieu (W) pin Deboise (G) 3:03; 106 Giordano (F) pin Khatib (W) 3:03; 113 Shaunessy (W) win by forfeit.

Foran 52, Bristol Central 15
At Fairfield (Warde)
113 Giordano (F) pin C Ganavage (B) 1:45; 120 Kavanaugh (B) decision Lang (F) 11-10; 126 Parsons (B) pin Barry (F) 0:47; 132 Moretti (F) major decision over Anderson (B) 14-5; 138 Stanko (F) pin Frachette (B) 1:32; 145 Luth (F) pin Buden (B) 1:00; 152 Ross (F) pin Garcia (B) 0:26; 160 Stuart (F) decision over J Ganavage (B) 7-0; 170 U Khan (F) decision Paloka (B) 8-2; 182 Q Khan (F) pin Mahally ( B ) 1:11; 195 Gaul (F) win. Y forfeit; 220 Vella (F) decision over Guzman (B) 7-4; 285 Deboise (F) decision over Duncan (B) 2-1 UTB; 106 Trelli (B) pin Jordan (F) 0:41.

Foran 53, Westhill 21
At Fairfield (Warde)
126 Moretti (F) decision over Gabriel (W) 4-3; 132 Barry (F) win by forfeit; 138 Esposito (F) tech fallnical fall over Chejin (W) 27-12; 145 Luth (F) pin Alswiger (W) 2:27; 152 Ross (F) pin Dorsainville (W) 1:10; 160 Goins (W) decision over Bannon (F) 13-10; 170 U Khan (F) win by forfeit; 182 Q Khan (F) pin McClean (W) 0:44; 195 Gaul (F) win by Forfeit; 220 Vella (F) decision over Gonzalez (W) 7-2; 285 Bier (W) pin Deboise (F) 1:29; 106 Parrot (W) pin Joshi (F) 3:30; 113 Giordano (F) win by Forfeit; 120 Mazur (W) pin Lang (F) 1:32.
Record: Foran 15-5

Hand 58, Morgan 15
At Clinton
138 Jensen (H) dec Fortuna 7-5; 145 Santoemma (H) pin Limino 4:11; 152 Curran (H) major dec Smith 14-6; 160 Hendrick (H) FF; 170 Kuperstein (H) FF; 182 Villeneueva (M) pin Derken 1:25; 195 Docker(H) FF; 220 Westphal (H) FF; 285 Burchell (H) dec Daily 4-1; 106 Davern(H) FF; 113 Follow (M) dec Brochard 5-1; 120 Hartmann (H) FF; 126 Sobran (H) FF; 132 Jarataurez (M) pin Dwyer 1:57.

Hand 41, Montville 32
At Clinton
152 Santoemma (H) major dec Navaret 14-5; 160 Hendrick (H) pin Laracuente 1:06; 170 Kuperstein (H) dec Forehand 8-2; 182 Diaz (M) pin Derken 1:05; 195 Docker(H) FF; 220 Tibbetts (M) dec Westphal 5-2; 285 Burchell (H) FF; 106 Davern(H) pin Velasques 4:19; 113 Brochard(H) pin Variey 1:45; 120 Hartmann (H) major dec Colon 13-3; 126 Caskey (M) pin Sobran 0:48; 132 Ezra (M) FF; 138 Marth(M) pin Jensen 1:59; 145 Kury(M) tech fall Williams 23-6.

Morgan Duals championship
Hand 44, Middletown 20
At Clinton
160 Gatti (M) tech fall Hendrick 19-4; 170 Kuperstein (H) FF; 182 McCabe (H) pin Waters 1:50; 195 Docker(H) pin Johnson 1:40; 220 Westphal (H) FF; 285 Burchell (H) dec M.Cyr 3-1; 106 Davern(H) dec E. Cyr 4-1; 113 Brochard(H) dec Pawlak 8-1; 120 Hartmann (H) Dec Sylvester 7-2; 126 K.Shabazz (M) dec Sobran 10-3; 132 Pusz (M) pin Dwyer 0:24; 138 Jensen (H) dec Rioux 9-6; 145 Santoemma (H) tech fall M.Shabazz; 152 Williamson (M) pin Williams 5:43.
Records: Hand 13-2

Ledyard 61, Branford 12
At Ledyard
138: Theran Vanase (L) tech fall. fall Nasry, 15-0; 145: Gavin Williamson (L) pin Whittingham, 5:37; 152: Cash (B) pin Adam Crawford, 4:14; 160: Jacob Millbach (L) forfeit; 170: Collin Crader (L) dec. Lee, 17-6; 182: Mike Sullivan (L) forfeit; 195: Seward (B) pin Anthony Christians, 1:59; 220: Dan Contino (L) dec. Zalewski, 8-2; 285: Richard Mullaney (L) forfeit; 106: Joey Millbach (L) forfeit; 113: Tyler Miller (L) pin Shamas, 1:08; 120: Bo Nguyen (L) dec. Pantani, 7-5; 126: Cole Dirico (L) tech fall. fall Kelly, 16-1; 132: Jacob Graziano (L) tech fall. fall DeLuce, 20-4.

Ledyard 44, South Kingstown (RI) 16
At Ledyard
145: Williamson (L) dec. Lyons, 13-5; 152: Crawford (L) dec. Zamperini, 16-9; 160: Jacob Millbach (L) pin Vallee, 4:46; 170: Crader (L) dec. Brzoza, 24-12; 182: Sullivan (L) dec. Ladas, 7-5; 195: Holmado (SK) dec. Christians, 5-1; 220: Contino (L) pin Cary, 1:47; 185: Mullaney (L) pin Marshall, 1:40; 106: Joey Millbach (L) dec. Dismo, 20-15; 113: Miller (L) dec Skiffington, 9-1; 120: Nguyen (L) forfeit; 126: Perry (SK) pin Dirico, 0:41; 132: Graziano (L) dec. Filiberto, 10-7; 138; Duckworth (SK) dec. Vanase, 9-2.

Ledyard 54, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech fall 21
At Ledyard
152: Davidson (LWT) pin Dennis Charles, 3:17; 160: Jacob Millbach (L) pin Varnum, 1:25; 170; LaFlam (LWT) dec. Crader, 5-4; 182: Sullivan (L) pin Reihl, 1:29; 195: Verizzi (LWT) pin Christians; 220: Contino (L) forfeit; 285: Mullaney (L) forfeit; 106: Joey Millbach (L) pin Lemere, 1:43; 113: Miller (L) forfeit; 120: Nguyen (L) dec. Archer, 4-2; 126: Swett (LWT) pin Dirico, 0:55; 132: Graziano (L) pin Delaney, 1:59; 138: Vanase (L) tech fall. fall Vertefeuille, 15-0; 145: Williamson (L) dec. Powers, 20-6.

Ledyard 64, Westerly (RI) 18
At Ledyard
160: Jacob Millbach (L) forfeit; 170: Crader (L) dec. Roberts, 20-7; 182: Sullivan (L) pin Discalo, 2:53; 195: Christians (L) forfeit; 220: Contino (L) forfeit; 285: Mullaney (L) forfeit; 106: Joey Millbach (L) forfeit; 113: Miller (L) forfeit; 120: Nguyen (L) forfeit; 126: Banano (W) pin Dirico, 1:25; 132: Kaydar (W) pin Graziano, 3:07; 138: Vanase (L) forfeit; 145: Holdridge (W) pin Williamson, 1:46; 152: Crawford (L) forfeit.
Records: Ledyard 19-2

Shelton 40, Brien McMahon 30
At Westport
120: Failla (S) forfeit; 126: Duhaime (S) forfeit; 132: Gonzalez (M) pin N. Reyes 4:39; 138: Cardensa (M) dec. Rago 6-1; 145: Lacey (S) forfeit; 152: Coulter (M) pin Rosa 5:12; 160: Sloan (S) maj. dec. Silva 12-0; 170: Capone (M) dec. Stanske 5-1; 182: Cacchia (M) won by injury default over Scanlon; 195: Weiner (S) pin Sotomayer 1:50; 220: Samson (M) pin O’Brien 0:51; 285: Brown (S) dec. Horton 7-0; 106: Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 113: S. Reyes (S) dec. Santalucia 12-7

Shelton 62, Norwalk 18
At Westport (Staples)
126- N Reyes (S) pin Gilchrist 0:50; 132- Bartush (N) pin Cordes 2:37; 138- Ercolani (S) pin Fulton 0:54; 145- Lacey (S) pin Velez 1:18; 152- Rosa (S) pin Pagant 0:32; 160- Sloan (S) pin Morales 0:46; 170- Stanske (S) dec Nicanor 10-5; 182- Platt (N) pin Adamson 1:57; 195- Weiner (S) pin Martinez 1:36; 220- O’Brien (S) pin Solano 0:24; 285- Brown (S) pin Palacio 0:56; 106- S Reyes FFT; 113- White (N) pin Failla 2:57; 120- Duhaime (S) tech fall Albrecht 16-0

Shelton 57, Staples 21
At Westport (Staples) 
138: Alex Ercolani (Sh) pin Luke Molina 1:46; 145: Nick Lacey (Sh) forfeit; 152: Dom Arciola (St) dec. Anthony Rosa 5-2; 160: Delone Sloan (Sh) pin Jacob Qiu 0:29; 170: Kieran Clarke (St) pin Liam Stansky 2:38; 182: Ryan Mahoney (St) pin David Adamson 1:30; 195: Ray Weiner (Sh) dec. Colin Hunter 5-2; 220: Charlie Overton (St) pin Rob O'brien 4:25; 285: David Brown (Sh) pin George Harrington 0:57; 106: Steven Reyes (Sh) pin Terry Brannigan 3:25; 113: Sam Failla (Sh) pin Yoel Hooper 1:11; 120: Chandler Duhaime pin Dylan Marone 2:49; 126: Nate Reyes (Sh) pin Zack Rosenberg 0:41; 132: Sean Rago (Sh) pin Nick DiMasi 3:12

Shelton 58, Masuk 12
At Westport (Staples)
145- Lacey (S) dec Lobdell 2-1; 152- Rosa (S) pin Attah 0:39; 160- Stanske (S) forfeit; 170- Sloan (S) pin Mathews 0:51; 182- Scianna (M) pin Adamson 0:51; 195- Weiner (S) pin Zaccagnini 3:07; 220- O’Brien (S) forfeit; 285- Brown (S) forfeit; 106- S Reyes (S) pin Lariviara 0:30; 113- Failla (S) forfeit; 120- Duhaime (S) Dec M Fedorko 5-3; 126- N Reyes maj Minch 9-1; 132- Gambino (M) dec Cordes 9-3; 138- C Fedorko dec Ercolani 11-4

Shelton 72, Mamaronek NY 12
At Westport (Staples)
152- Wechsler (M) pin Rosa 3:31; 160- Stanske (S) pin Vazquez 1:31; 170- Sloan (S) pin Calares 0:54; 182- Collazo (M) pin Adamson 0:54; 195- Weiner (S) pin Bautista 1:05; 220- O’Brien (S) forfeit; 285- Brown (S) forfeit; 106- S Reyes (S) pin Deutch 1:05; 113- Failla (S) pin Cruz 0:43; 120- Duhaime (S) pin Murphy 1:15; 126- N Reyes (S) pin Santec 0:22; 132- Cordes (S) pin Freedman 1:00; 138- Ercolani (S) forfeit; 145- Lacey (S) forfeit
Records: Shelton 18-3, 1-1 SCC “A”

Staples 45 Norwalk 30
At Westport
120: Jonathan Albrecht (N) pin Dylan Marone 1:51; 126: Connor Gilchrest (N) pin Daniel Bocardo 3:09; 132: Quint Bartush (N) pin Nick DiMasi 1:45; 138: Raekwon Fulton (N) pin Luke Molina 1:15; 145: JC Montoni (S) pin David Tilton 1:02; 152: Dom Arciola (S) pin Payant Wensky 0:19; 160: Jacob Qiu (S) pin Chris Morales 4:38; 170: Kieran Clarke (S) pin Axel Nicanor 1:25; 182: Chris Platt (N) forfeit; 195: Colin Hunter (S) pin Sandro Martinez 1:33; 220: Charlie Overton (S) dec. Dante Solano 9-2; 285: George Harrington (S) pin Eric Palacio 0:04; 106: Terry Brannigan (S) forfeit; 113: Same White (N) pin Yoel Hooper 0:42

Staples 48, Masuk 34
At Westport
126: Zach Minch (M) pin Zack Rosenberg 0:55; 132: Salvitore Gambino (M) maj. Nick DiMasi 20-8; 138: Curtis Fedorio (M) pin Luke Molina 3:25; 145: Jason Londell (M) forfeit; 152: Dom Arciola (S) pin Brandan Alan 0:18; 160: Jacob Qiu (S) forfeit; 170: Kieran Clarke (S) pin Rodolfo Mathews 3:08; 182: Ryan Mahoney (S) pin TJ Zarcagni 2:47; 195: Justin Scianna (M) pin Colin Hunter 4:50; 220: Charlie Overton (S) pin Matt Martino 1:01; 285: George Harrington (S) forfeit; 106: Terry Brannigan (S) pin Luke LaRivere 0:08; 113: Yoel Hooper (S) forfeit; 120: Mike Fedorko pin Dylan Marone 1:09;

Staples 63, Mamaroneck NY 12
At Westport 
132: Nick DiMasi (S) pin Noah Freedman 1:11; 138: Luke Molina (S) forfeit; 145: JC Montoni (S) forfeit; 152: Trent Wechsler dec. Dom Arciola 2-1; 160: Jacob Qiu (S) dec. Julian Vazquez 5-4 (OT); 170: Kieran Clarke (S) pin Antonio Cacares 1:41; 182: Tony Collazo (M) pin Ryan Mahoney 0:28; 195: Colin Hunter (S) pin John Bautista 0:19; 220: Charlie Overton (S) forfiet; 285: George Harrington (S) forfeit; 106: Terry Brannigan (S) pin Henry Deutch 0:45; 113: Yoel Hooper (S) pin Gabe Cruz 1:36; 120: Dylan Marone (S) pin Mike Murphy 1:01; 126: Guy Santee dec. Zach Rosenberg 14-8 
Records: Staples 8-9

New Canaan 43, Jonathan Law 18
At Milford
At Jonathan Law. 106: Double forfeit; 113: Tegan McCourt (JL) winner by forfeit; 120: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) major dec. Troy Anderson, 11-2; 126: Ben Hamilton (NC) dec. Alex DeLorio, 6-5; 132: Tyler Sung winner by forfeit; 138: Nate Sibbett (NC) dec. Aisaiah Rodriguez, 6-3; 145: Christian Sibbett (NC) dec. Alexi Giantomidis, 8-2; 152: Harrison Kazlauskas (NC) dec. Jack Pincus-Coyle, 8-2; 160: Evan Reilly (NC) winner by forfeit; 170: Ronnie Spangler (JL) pin Hannan Zimmer, 1:19; 182: Gunner Malin (JL) pin Josiah Jones, 5:28; 195: Ryan Russo (NC) dec. Kevin Brocksom, 6-3; 220: Nick Kortman(NC) winner by forfeit; 285: Jack Stewart (NC) pin Andrew Berger, 0:53. 

Killingly 39, New Canaan 32
At Milford (Law)
106: Dave Charron (K) winner by forfeit; 113: Danny Charron (K) winner by forfeit; Mike Charron (K) dec. Luigi DeRubeis, 7-3; 126: Tyler Sung (NC) tech fall fall Trevor Johnson, 18-3; 132: Sam Burdick (NC) pin Tripp Ferguson, 3:56; 138: Zach Burgess (K) dec. Nate Sibbert, 5-2; 145: Christian Sibbett (NC) dec. Matt Charron, 4-0; 152: Harrison Kazlauskas (NC) pin Armando Ferraj, 3:07; 160: Derek Turner (K) pin Pedro Souza, 0:56; 170: Zach Caffrey (K) pin Hannan Zimmer, 1:30; 182: Ben Gosselin (K) dec. Josiah Jones, 4-0; 195: Ryan Russo (NC) pin Brian Barrow, 3:17; 220: Nick Kortman (NC) pin Renee Bernier, 3:04; 285: Jack Stewart (NC) winner by forfeit.
Record: New Canaan 7-3

Trumbull 78, Darien 6
At Guilford
145- Mike Mirmina (T) forfeit; 152- Brian Wallace (T) pin Ben Pucci 1:32; 160- Mike Greco (T) forfeit; 170- Eric Bellofiore (T) forfeit; 182- Brett Nutter (T) forfeit; 195- Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 220- Granit Hoti (D) pin Mike Maresca 1:20; 285- Jared Platt (T) forfeit; 106 – Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113- Matt Ryan (T) forfeit; 120 – Garrett Sollenberger (T) pin Edmund Steeves 0:29; 126 - Tristan Haviland (T) pin John Harron 0:18; 132 - Alex Greco (T) pin Ricci 0:20; 138 – Adam Giammattei (T) forfeit


Trumbull 53, Haddam Killingworth 15
At Guilford
152- Brian Wallace (T) dec Justin Popp 10-2; 160- Grayson Adler (HK) pin Mike Greco 1:30; 170- James Carson (HK) pin Eric Bellofiore 4:29; 182- Brett Nutter (T) dec David Wyzykowski 4-2 SV1; 195- Joe Palmieri (T) dec Trevor Hines 7-2; 220- Mike Maresca (T) dec Aiden Maher 6-4; 285- Jared Platt (T) forfeit; 106 – Jack Ryan (T) pin Wyatt Wright 3:11; 113- Matt Ryan (T) tech fall fall Malakai Maher 15-0; 120 – Garrett Sollenberger (T) pin Harrison Johnson 3:15; 126 - Tristan Haviland (T) pin Dalton Modehn 0:50; 132 - Matt Jenkins (HK) dec Alex Greco 5-0; 138 – Adam Giammattei (T) pin Jake Frith 5:44; 145- Mike Mirmina (T) tech fall fall Aiden Korper 16-1

Trumbull 72, New Fairfield 6
At Guilford
160- Mike Greco (T) pin Brian Sacco 2:46; 170- Eric Bellofiore (T) forfeit; 182- Brett Nutter (T) dec Billy Magrino 5-0; 195- Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 220- Mike Maresca (T) pin Shane Mallory 5:37; 285- Jared Platt (T) pin Brennn Hart 1:34; 106 – Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113- Matt Ryan (T) tech fall fall Hunter Chin 15-0; 120 – Garrett Sollenberger (T) pin Zach Kaimanson 5:45; 126 - Tristan Haviland (T) pin Liam Goubie 3:22; 132 - Alex Greco (T) maj dec Braden Reilly 11-2; 138 – Adam Giammattei (T) pin Jake Costanzo 1:06; 145- Avery Shay (NF) pin Mike Mirmina 3:42; 152- Brian Wallace (T) pin Marc Jonas 3:06

Trumbull 72, Bunnell 6
At Guilford
170-Eric Bellfiore (T) pin Sean Romero 4:41; 182- Brett Nutter (T) pin Anthony Martire 1:13; 195- Jason Milfort (B) pin Joe Palmieri 0:55; 220- Mike Maresca (T) pin Erick Cruz 2:26; 285- Jared Platt (T) pin Charles Newton 4:56; 106- Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113- Matt Ryan (T) forfeit; 120- Garret Sollenburger (T) forfeit; 126- Tristan Haviland (T) pin Francis Mahar 0:59; 132- Alex Greco (T) pin Julian DeMatteo 5:15; 138- Adam Giammattei (T) pin Sean Abner 1:28; 145- Mike Mirmina (T) pin Michael Pastor 0:24; 152- Brian Wallace (T) pin Matthew Soares 2:45; 160- Jack Barnhart Sullivan (B) dec. Mike Greco 10-6

Trumbull 54, Guilford 24
At Guilford
182- Brett Nutter (T) dec. Charlie Andres 7-3; 195- Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 220- Jack Six (G) pin Mike Maresca 1:00; 285- Jared Platt (T) pin Jeffrey Falcone 0:24; 106- Jack Ryan (T) pin Stephen Napoli 1:17; 113- Matt Ryan (T) pin Mark Salib 0:49; 120- Kelvin Larose (G) pin Garret Sollenburger 1:54; 126- Tristan Haviland (T) pin Anthony Bombgardner 0:20; 132- Vinny Mascola (G) pin Alex Greco 3:01; 138- Adam Giammattei (T) dec. Joey Santino 12-5; 145- Mike Mirmina (T) pin Christian Swan 0:38; 152- McCabe Larose (G) pin Brian Wallace 0:30; 160-Mike Greco (T) pin Jonathon Bartlett 3:08; 170- Eric Bellofiore (T) forfeit

Guilford 54, New Fairfield 26
At Guilford
145: Christian Swan (Guilford) pin Marc Jonas, 4:32; 152: Avery Shay (NF) pin Lucas Wilson (Guilford) 0:35; 160: McKayd LaRose (G) pin Brian Sacco, 1:11; 170: Jonathan Barlett (Guilford) forfeit; 182: Billy Magrino (NF) pin AJ Moscato, 3:36; 195: Charlie Anarus (Guilford) forfeit; 220: Jack Six (G) pin Shane Mallory, 0:21; 285: Brennan Hart (NF) pin Jeffery Falcone, 0:23; 106: Steven Napoli (Guilford) forfeit; 113: Hunter Chin (NF) dec. Mark Salib, 5-1; 120: Zach Kalmanson (NF) tech fall fall Anthony Bombgardner, 16-0; 126: Keldon LaRose (G) pin Liam Goudie, 1:45 ; 132: Vincent Mascola (G) pin Braden Reilly, 3:39; 138: Joe Santino (G) pin Jake Costanzo, 2:54 

New Fairfield 60, Darien 6
At Guilford
170: Double forfeit; 182: Billy Magrino (NF) forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Grant Hoti (D) pin Shane Mallory, 0:14; HWT: Brennan Hart (NF) forfeit; 106: Double forfeit; 113: Hunter Chin (NF) forfeit; 120: Zach Kalmanson (NF) pin Edmund Steeves (Darien) 2:44; 126: Liam Goudie (NF) pin John Harron (Darien) 0:42; 132: Braden Reilly (NF) pin Nicholas Ricci (Darien) 0:18; 138: Jake Costanzo (NF) forfeit; 145: Marc Jonas (NF) forfeit; 152: Avery Shay (NF) pin Benjamin Pucci (Darien) 0:12; 160: Brian Sacco (NF) forfeit