2017 week 9, Feb. 6 - 11
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: February 19, 2017
email me
Copyright 2017, Collinsville Publishing Company
Media coverage

Wednesday, February 8
Amity 47, Fairfield Prep 29
Brien McMahon 66, Darien 15
Bristol Eastern 60, Bristol Central 12
Derby 34, St. Paul 21
East Catholic 37, Avon 36
East Haven 48, Jonathan Law 16
East Hartford 40, Manchester 27
Hall 38, Conard 31
Hand 55, Shelton 14
Middletown 51, Berlin 23
New Haven 42, Cheshire 24
Newtown 70, Bethel 5
Nonnewaug 44, Oxford 33
Northwestern 51, Terryville 28
Plainville 52, Newington 21
Platt High 64, Maloney 12
RHAM 57, Windsor 18
Simsbury 55, Farmington 18
Southington 62, New Britain 18
Wethersfield 63, Rocky Hill 18
Xavier 47, Foran 23

E.O. Smith at Rockville
Ellis Tech at Morgan
Guilford at Branford
Haddam Killingworth at Portland
South Windsor at Glastonbury

Northwestern 51, Terryville 28
At Barkhamsted
106: Caleb LeClerc (T) forfeit; 113: Aiden Bannerman (NW) forfeit; 120: Angelo Folino (NW) pin Josh Anderson, 5:16; 126: Travis Bellemare (T) forfeit; 132: Jake Borda (T) forfeit; 138: Jarrod Ashe (T) dec. Gavin Duncan, 13-2; 145: Liam Smith (NW) dec. Canaan Crossu-Fredericks, 6-2; 152: Joshua Schwartz (NW) pin Sean Ryan, 1:04; 160: James Guion (NW) forfeit; 170: Thomas Mierzwa (NW) forfeit; 182: Caleb Boucher (NW) pin Bailey McCann, 0:50; 190: Gabriel Schwartz (NW) pin Josh Wright, 4:44; 215: Tyler Kreh (NW) forfeit; 285: Jason Hume (T) forfeit
Other matches: 106: Aiden Bannerman (NW) dec. Harry Honig (Lewis Mills), 6-4
Records: Northwestern 7-5, 2-1 BL; Terryville 9-8, 2-1 BL

Xavier 47, Foran 23
At Milford
195 Fragoso (X) dec. Gaul (F) 7-4; 220 Vella (F) pin Malloy (X) 5:29; 285 Gonzalez (X) pin Debase (F) 2:55; 106 Q. Moynihan (X) pin Jordan (F) 4:57; 113 Marino (X) technical fall Giordano (F) 17-1; 120 Lunt (X) pin Lang (F) 1:45; 126 Leroux (X) pin Moretti (F) 1:18; 132 P. Moynihan (X) pin Barry (F) 142; 138 Barber (X) dec. Mauro (F) 7-0; 145 Luth (F) pin Holland (X) 0:24; 152 Mane (X) dec. Carlson (F) 8-3; 160 Ross (F) pin Devivo (X) 3:06; 170 Dell’oso (X) dec. U. Khan (F) 11-6; 182 Q. Khan (F) technical fall Miller (X) 15-0
Records: Foran 25-6, 3-2 SCC A; Xavier 15-4, 5-0 SCC A

Nonnewaug 40, Oxford 33
At Woodbury
106: Kelvin Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 113: Liam Kaine (O) dec. Benjamin Niez-Charest, 10-8; 120: Double Forfeit 126: Ryan Dexter (O) pin David Dabkowski, 4:55; 132: Masen Williamson (N) pin Toby Lindner, 3:08; 138: Justin Noel (N) pin Ryan Herold, 2:25; 145: Jack Cronin (N) pin Samuel Martino, 3:00; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) dec. Dan Herold, 12-3; 160: Griffin Downs (O) pin Arianna Laracuente, 2:49; 170: Conor McDonnell (O) pin Mason Abraham, 0:17; 182: Flori Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 195: Steve Grudzien (N) pin Dylan Mavricz, 3:29; 220: Angelo Martino (O) forfeit; 285: Josh Goodart (O) pin William Ryan, 1:27

East Haven 48, Jonathan Law 16
At Milford
145: Giantomidis (L) Dec Farnco 9-2; 152: Jarrin (EH) Pin Acorda 5:39; 160: Jeancarlo (EH) Dec Pincus-Coyle 8-4; 170: Montoya (EH) Dec Gorman 8-3; 182: Benway (EH) Pin Spangler; 195: Rao (EH) Pin Egersheim 3:52; 220: Brocksom (L) Pin Fonacier 1:07; 285: Duryea (EH) Pin Johnson 0:54; 106: Garcia (EH) Technical Fall McCourt, T 17-1; 113: Lieto (EH) Dec Anderson 5-3; 120: Milano (EH) Maj-Dec Delorio 10-0; 126: McCourt, S (L) Dec Tapia 8-5; 132: Rodriguez (L) Maj-Dec Buggati 11-0; 138: Demorro (EH) Pin Rosado 0:39
Records: Jonathan Law 17-11, 3-2 SCC B

Southington 62, New Britain 18
At New Britain
106: Caleb Brick (NB) forfeit.; 113: Jacob Cardozo (S) pin Joseph Padilla, NB, 1:01.; 120: Jason Brault (S) pin Jordyn Rowe, NB, 3:44.; 126: Elijah Watson (NB) pin Devin Lord (S) 1:06. ; 132: Shaun Wagner (S) pin Raul Mateo (NB) 3:32.; 138: Nick Mangene (S) forfeit. ; 145: Caleb Chesanow (S) forfeit. ; 152: Austin Abacherli (S) forfeit. ; 160: Paul Calo (S) pin Ben Buinickes (NB) 0:46.; 170: Sam Mena (S) pin Jovany Rodriguez (NB) 3:49.; 182: Kamil Kuziora (S) forfeit.; 195: Marquise Haythe (NB) pin Julian Robles (S) 1:09.; 220: Rich Rivera (S) forfeit.; 285: James Starr (S) pin Rafael Guzman (NB)
Records: Southington 15-1

2017 ECC Tournament seeds (preliminary)
2017 preliminary ECC Tournament brackets

2017 FCIAC Tournament seeds

Tuesday, February 7
Fairfield Warde 51, Staples 24
Greenwich 48, Ridgefield 23
New Canaan 66, Norwalk 15
St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 48, East Windsor 24
Trumbull 57, Westhill 12

Trumbull 57, Westhill 12
At Trumbull
145-Mike Mirmina (T) pin Denver Dorsainuil 3:30; 152-Brian Wallace (T) pin Jaret Chase 3:05; 160-Mike Greco (T) dec. Jordan Goins 6-4; 170-Eric Bellofiore (T) dec. Kevon Mccleon 8-7; 182-Brett Nutter (T) pin Jonothen Bautista :28; 195-Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 220-Dillion Gonzalez (W) dec. Mike Marecsa 3-2; 285-Christan Bier (W) pin Jared Platt 3:00; 106-Chase Parrot (W) dec. Jack Ryan 6-1; 113-Matt Ryan (T) pin Kyle Hommel 2:21; 120- Garrett Sollenberger (T) forfeit; 126-Tristan Haviland (T) pin Alex Edwards 1:59; 132-David Castaldo (T) dec. Frantz Gabriel 11-6; 138-Adam Giammattei (T) pin Kyle Alswanger 2:51
Records: Trumbull – 20-1

New Canaan 66, Norwalk 15
At New Canaan
106: Nick Khzouz (NC) forfeit; 113: Michael Boylon (NOR) forfeit; 120: Samuel White (NOR) forfeit; 126: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) pin Connor Gilchrest (NOR) 3:05; 132: Tyler Sung (NC) pin Raekwon Fulton (NOR) 3:42; 138: Tripp Ferguson (NC) pin David Tilton (NOR) 2:15; 145: Nate Sibbett (NC) pin Wensky Payant (NOR) 0:37; 152: Max Schwartz (NOR) dec. Corban Basile (NC) 9-5; 160: Harrison Kazlauskas (NC) pin Axel Nicanor (NOR) 5:53; 170: Sergiy Babenkov (NC) forfeit; 182: Josiah Jones (NC) forfeit;195: Max Levasseur (NC) pin Dante Solano (NOR) 1:52; 220: Ryan Russo (NC) pin Brendan Farrell (NOR) 0:24; 285: Jack Stewart (NC) pin Eric Palacacio (NOR) 1:24;
Records: New Canaan 9-4

Greenwich 48, Ridgefield 23
At Greenwich
132: Peter Murray (R) dec. Kevin Jewell, 12-6; 138: Nick Frayter (G) tech fall Tyler Agliardo, 19-4; 145: Simon Preston (R) pin Jack Barter, 1:40; 152: Liam Courtney (R) dec. Finbar Doyle, 7-2; 160: Mike Ceci (G) dec. Brian Snowstead, 11-9; 170: James Gordon (G) forfeit; 182: Jackson Blanchard (G) forfeit; 195: Alex Nanai (G) pin Chris D’Entrone, 2:27; 220: Peyton Larkin (G) pin Shaun Pastor, 0:20; 285: Emilio Garcia (G) forfeit; 106: Ben Smart (R) tech fall Chris Magliocco, 16-0; 113: Mitchell Grimes (G) pin David Deem, 3:00; 120: Cormac Doyle (G) forfeit; 126: Jesse Walker (R) pin Dylan Ehret, 1:30
Record: Greenwich 14-9

Monday, February 6
Bunnell 43, Stratford 36
Brunswick 45, Greenwich 19
Joel Barlow/Immaculate 45, Weston 36
Masuk 58, Brookfield 24
New Milford 54, New Fairfield 27
Pomperaug 48, Notre Dame-Fairfield 24
Bethel at Newtown

New Milford 54, New Fairfield 27
At New Fairfield
106: Ashton Capichiano (NF) pin Shayne Donaldson 3:53; 113: Stevie Brooks (NM) pin Hunter Chin 3:29; 120: Liam Goudie (NF) dec. Peter Coniglio 5-1; 126: Brandon Leonard (NM) pin Zachary Kalmanson 3:49; 132: Mel Ortiz (NM) pin Jake Costanzo 0:41; 138: Tyler Schultz (NM) pin James Byers 0:55; 145: C.J. Schultz (NM) pin Colman Doucette 0:18; 152: Avery Shay (NF) pin Alex Richardson 1:40; 160: Cam Berger (NM) pin Brian Sacco 2:48; 170: Kyle Fabich (NM) pin Aaron Mullally 0:41; 182: Billy Magrino (NF) pin Lorenzo Pusateri 1:13; 195: Mike Haggerty (NM) pin Tyler King 4:44; 220: David Angulo (NM) pin Shane Mallory 0:28; 285: Brennan Hart (NF) forfeit.
Records: New Milford 12-1; New Fairfield 12-9

Joel Barlow/Immaculate 45, Weston 36
At Redding
106 Jack Tunney (W) forfeit; 113 Luigi Catterino (JBI) forfeit; 120 Tony Fontana (W) pin Tom Licamele (JBI) 3:01; 126 John Guimares (JBI) pin Andrew Prackup (W) 3:26; 132 Alex Klein Wassink (JBI) pin Seth Papay (W) 1:45; 138 Gabriel Ortiz (JBI) pin Christian Cuevas (W) 2:50; 145 Carson LiCastri (JBI) dec. Jack Braden (W) 3-2; 152 Ben Coppock (JBI) pin Jackson Quist (W) 1:26; 160 Luke McNally (W) forfeit; 170 Nick Garoffolo (JBI) win by pin Leif Kronberg (W) 2:43; 182 Jackson Aguas (W) pin Ben Burrell (JBI) 1:56; 195 Cam Fontana (W) pin Shayne Ortiz (JBI) 1:34; 220 Mike Otworth (W) forfeit; 285 Ben El-Wardany (JBI) pin James Cataldo (W) 0:54

Pomperaug 48, Notre Dame-Fairfield 24
At Fairfield
106 - AJCarter (P) forfeit; 113 - Chris Gilbertie (P) forfeit; 126 - Jacob Castillo (NDF) pin Nick Korzan 1:28; 132 - Kyle Sheehan (P) pin Anthony Gonez 1:23; 138 - Dan Germain (P) forfeit; 145 - Jake Sarno (P) pin Jordan McCardy 2:26; 152 - Matt Pangle (P) pin Javon Simpson 1:18; 160 - Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Jakari Walker 2:23; 170 - Greg Gulick (P) forfeit; 195 - Angel Maria (NDF) forfeit; 220 - Clyd Auba (NDF) pin Andrew Anglace 3:59; 285 - Dan Gerdik (NDF) forfeit; Other matches: Xavier Powell (Watertown) pin Anthony Gonez 2:26

Masuk 58, Brookfield 24
At Brookfield
106: Aidan Fitton (B) pin Luke LaRiviere, 0:55; 113: Louis Stabile (B) forfeit; 120: Mike Fedorko (M) pin Tyler Pinto 0:29; 126: Zach Minch (M) pin Ben Schmitt 1 :01 ; 132: Tore Gambino (M) pin Matt Ehard 2:56; 138: Curtis Fedorko (M) pin Cotto Nakano 1:01; 145: Jason Lobdell (M) pin Julian Checco :28; 152: Brendon Attah (M) pin Gustavo Rocha 1:03; 160: Kyle Weiss (M) pin Blair Ayala 0:19; 170: Rodolfo Mathews (M) pin Connor McRedmond 0:51; 182: Carlo Zaccagnini (M) MD Logan Schaab 10-0; 195 : Adam Frame (B) pin Matt Martino 1:04; 220: Rob Krajewski (M) pin James Kavanaugh 0:11; 285: Wyatt Smiley (B) forfeit
Records: Masuk 18-19, SWC 5-3


Tuesday, February 14
Seeds announced for CIAC tournaments
The CIAC is announced the seeds for the upcoming state tournaments. Click on the respective links to see the seedings. Competition begins on Friday and concludes on Saturday.
Class LL at Trumbull High
Class L at Bristol Central
Class M at Guilford
Class S at Windham

Saturday, February 11
Danbury rolls to another FCIAC championship
With the highest score in the FCIAC Tournament in 10 years, Danbury earned their sixth straight tournament title with a dominating performance. The Hatters had wrestlers in 11 of 14 weight classes and had six individual champions to score 304 points, the most since Danbury had 307½ in 2007. Fairfield Warde, led by senior Tim Kane (138), finished second with 182 points followed by Trumbull (178½), Westhill (123) and Ridgefield (106). Kane won his fourth straight FCIAC title, joining a select group of 11 wrestlers in league history to accomplish that feat. Kane also set a new state record for most career pins (122). … In the Eastern Connecticut Conference, Ledyard beat Montville, 221-196 to win the league tournament for the third time in the last six years. Ledyard took home the ECC Division I crown with Killingly winning the ECC Division II title and Montville bringing home the ECC Division III championship. Ledyard had two champions and seven finalists. The ECC was supposed to be a two-day event but league coaches wanted to get the tournament done in one day with more snow forecast for Sunday. That resulted in several consolation round matches getting cancelled due to the five-match rule. Wrestlers can’t wrestle more than five bouts in a single day. … Xavier won the Southern Connecticut Conference championship for the fifth time in the last seven years with a 199½ to 123 win over Guilford. Defending champion Foran was a distant third with 95 points. It's a record sixth SCC title for Xavier. Four Falcon wrestlers brought home SCC titles with Ronan Marino (106), Patrick Moyihan (132) and Ryan Devivo (160) winning by pin. … With six league champions, New Milford won the Southwest Conference title for the 12th time in the last 14 years with a 251-208 victory over Newtown. The Nighthawks had four individual champions. New Milford’s Mel Ortiz (126) was named the outstanding wrestler. … With four individual champion and finalists in seven weight classes, Canton won the NCCC Tournament for the first time in 20 years with a 166-113½ win over East Windsor. Granby’s Cooper Fleming (145) won his third straight NCCC title and was named the outstanding wrestler. … Northwestern Regional had seven finalists and three individual champions to win the Berkshire Valley Tournament and claim the Berkshire League championship for the first time. Terryville’s Josh Wright (195) got an escape with 18 seconds left to beat Regional’s Gabriel Schwartz and earn the Outstanding Wrestler award. … Brunswick Schooin Greenwich had three individual champions and had all 14 of their wrestlers in the top five of their respective weight classes to win the Western New England Independent School Wrestling Association (WNEISWA) title for the fourth straight year with a tournament-record 293½ points. It was the 13th WNEISWA title for the Bruins, breaking the mark held by Suffield Academy (12). Brunswick is just the third team to win four straight WNEISWA title along with Suffield Academy (1967-70) and Loomis Chaffee (1991-94). Andrew Hennessy (126), Brooks Hennessy (132), Lachlan Rosato (220) and Aiden Reynolds (182) won titles for the Bruins. Alex Tucker (160) and Tim Saunders (170) finished second.
Saturday's tournament results

Friday, February 10
Falbo to be honored as Athlete of the Year by 
CT Sports Writers Alliance
Newtown High senior Anthony Falbo and E.O. Smith senior McKenna Dale have been selected as the Hal Levy High School Athletes of the Year for the 2015-16 season by the Connecticut Sports Writers Alliance. Both will be honored at the Alliance’s 76th annual Gold Key dinner on April 30 at the Aqua Turf in Southington.

Former Bloomfield High star Dwight Freeney, who played in the Super Bowl with the Atlanta Falcons in February, five-time U.S. Olympic archer Butch Johnson of Woodstock, Farmington High boys soccer coach Steve Waters and Cheshire swim coach Ed Aston will receive Gold Keys at the dinner.

Falbo, the first wrestler to earn Athlete of the Year honors from the Alliance, has missed most of his senior season with an undisclosed injury but he had a stellar junior campaign in 2017. He became the first Connecticut wrestler to win back-to-back National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA) national championships in April 2017 in Virginia at 170 pounds.
Connecticut Wrestling Online, Feb. 10: Falbo to be honored as Athlete of the Year

FCIAC, ECC adjust schedule due to snow
Snow has impacted the conference tournaments. The FCIAC Tournament has become a one-day event. The tournament will begin Saturday at 9 a.m. in New Canaan. If there is a delay for snow, it will begin at 11 a.m. with the top eight seeds in each weight class. The ECC Tournament in Killingly will be a two-day affair beginning on Saturday at 1 p.m. Wrestling will resume on Sunday. The Berkshire Valley tournament in Derby will begin Saturday between 11:30 a.m. and noon after weigh-ins. 

Thursday, February 9
League tournaments begin on Friday
Preliminary seeds for the upcoming Eastern Connecticut Conference (ECC) and FCIAC Tournaments have been released and are available. The FCIAC tournaments begins Friday in New Canaan and concludes Saturday. The ECC Tournament will begin Saturday and finish on Sunday due to Thursday's heavy snow. Three other league tournaments will be held Saturday in New Fairfield (SWC), Branford (SCC) and Derby (Berkshire/Valley). the Central Connecticut Conference doesn't have a post-season wrestling tournament.
2017 FCIAC preliminary seeds
2017 FCIAC broadcast via HAN Network
2017 ECC preliminary seeds
2017 ECC preliminary bracket

Wednesday, February 8
Undefeated Eastern tops Central to win CCC South title
No. 3 Bristol Eastern had eight pins as the Lancers (19-0) posted the first undefeated season in school history with a 60-12 win over rival Bristol Central to clinch the CCC South championship for the sixth time in the last seven years. The Lancers are just the second Bristol team to go undefeated and the first since Central went 23-0 in 2008 … No. 4 Xavier (15-4, 5-0) had five pins in a 47-23 win over Foran to clinch the SCC A division title. Foran finishes with a 25-6 record. … Platt (24-5) dominated Maloney, 64-12, to win the Silver City Classic in Meriden for the sixth straight year … Northwestern won five of the six matches on the mat and took advantage of five forfeits to beat Terryville 51-28. Northwestern, Terryville and Gilbert each finished with a 2-1 record in the Berkshire League. The league champion will be the team that finishes highest in Saturday’s Berkshire Valley tournament at Derby. … Derby (6-10) claimed the unofficial NVL title by beating St. Paul, 34-21, giving the Raiders a sweep of the NVL programs. They beat Oxford earlier this year. … Simsbury senior Josh Kowalski earned his 100th career win as Simsbury beat Farmington, 55-18. … East Catholic beat Avon with an OT takedown in the final match to earn a 37-36 victory. … With six pins, Southington (15-1, 6-0 CCC West) captured their second straight division title with a 62-18 win over New Britain. … RHAM (18-5, 5-0 CCC East) won their first league title since 2011 with a 57-18 victory over Windsor. … East Hartford (21-1, 6-0 CCC North) won their second straight division title with a 40-27 win over Manchester. ... The FCIAC Tournament has released their preliminary seeds in all 14 weight classes. The FCIAC Tournament begins Friday in New Canaan and concludes on Saturday.
Wednesday’s results

Monday, February 6
Green Wave beat Rebels in season finale
No. 2 New Milford (12-1) closed out the regular season with a 54-27 SWC victory over New Fairfield. The Green Wave had nine pins in the victory. … Masuk earned their 18th win of the season with a 58-24 win over Brookfield. … Pomperaug finished the year with a 12-6 mark after beating Notre Dame-Fairfield, 48-24.
Monday’s results
Norwich Bulletin top 10 state coaches poll
Saturday, February 11

FCIAC Tournament
At New Canaan
Team scores: 1. Danbury 304, 2. Fairfield Warde 182, 3. Trumbull 178½,4. Westhill 123, 5. Ridgefield 106, 6. New Canaan 104, 7. Greenwich 99, 8. Staples 89, 9. Wilton 79½,10. McMahon 69, 11. Stamford 50, 12. Fairfield Ludlowe 40, 13. Norwalk 23, 14. Darien 20.
Individual results
99 pounds (exhibition): Final -- Tyler Johnson (Danbury) dec. Kevin Pina (Danbury) 7-3. 3. Mike Boyian (Norwalk) dec. Sam Espinal (Danbury) 7-5.
106: Final -- Ryan Jack (Danbury) dec. Ben Smart (Ridgefield) 10-4. 3. Travis Longo (Wilton) dec. Chase Parrott (Westhill) 8-4.
113: Final -- Ben Leblanc (Danbury) dec. Matt Ryan (Trumbull) 4-3, 3 OT; 3. Sam White (Norwalk) dec. Cole Shaughnessy (Warde) 10-0.
120: Final -- Jakob Camacho (Danbury) pin Noah Zuckerman (Warde) 0:52. 3. Tommy Mazur (Westhill) pin Dylan Ehret (Greenwich) 4:27
126: Final -- Tristan Haviland (Trumbull) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury) 3-2, 3 OT; 3. Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Nick Rende (Wilton) 6-2.
132: Final -- Alex Steele (Warde) dec. Shaun Williams (Danbury) 9-2. 3. Garey Mendez (Stamford) dec. Brandon Chejin (Westhill) 7-1.
138: Final -- Tim Kane (Warde) pin Adam Giammattei (Trumbull) 1:55. 3. Nate Sibbett (New Canaan) dec. Kyle Alswanger (Westhill) 7-3.
145: Final -- A.J. Kovacs (Danbury) dec. Mike Mirmina (Trumbull) 11-3. 3. Simon Preston(Ridgefield) pin Denver Dorsainvil (Westhill) 0:49.
152: Final -- Izaake Zuckerman (Warde) dec. Peterson Souza (Danbury) 1-0. 3. Brian Wallace (Trumbull) dec. Liam Courtney (Ridgefield) 6-3.
160: Final -- Mike Ceci (Greenwich) dec. Gino Baratta (Danbury) 5-3. 3. Jordan Goins (Westhill) dec. Brian Showstead (Ridgefield) 1-0.
170: Final -- Zach Zeyher (Wilton) pin Kieran Clarke (Staples) 5:56. 3. Matheus Ribeiro (Warde) dec. Kevin Thomas (Stamford) 4-0.
182: Final -- Joe Gjinaj (Warde) dec. Jake Constantine (Danbury) 8-6. 3. Brett Nutter (Trumbull) dec. Dominic Mastro (Ludlowe) 5-1.
195: Final -- Matt Cuoco (Warde) dec. Colin Hunter (Staples) 7-6, OT. 3. Alex Nanai (Greenwich) pin Ryan Russo (New Canaan) 4:32.
220: Final -- Andrew Marquis (Danbury) pin Nick Kortman (New Canaan) 5:46. 3. Granit Hoti (Darien) pin Caelan Samson (McMahon) 0:48.
285: Final -- Michael Gaboardi (Danbury) pin Emilio Garcia (Greenwich) 2:23. 3. George Harrington(Staples) pin Tim Horton (McMahon) 3:15.
Outstanding wrestler:
BRACKETS: 2017 FCIAC Tournament

Southwest Conference Tournament
At New Fairfield
Team Scores: 1. New Milford 251; 2. Newtown 208; 3. New Fairfield 103; 4. Masuk 92; 5. Notre Dame-Fairfield 86½,6. Pomperaug 78; 7. Joel Barlow/Immaculate 67; 8. Stratford 60; 9. Bethel 48; 9. Weston 48; 11. Bunnell 46½,12. Brookfield 40.
Individual results
106: Final - Steven Brooks (NM) dec. Evan Rooney (Newtown) 8-7; 3. Ashton Capichiano (NF) pin Drake Nguyen (Brookfield) 2:26.
113: Final - Brandon Leonard (NM) dec. Nik Accousti (Newtown) 5-1; 3. Hunter Chin (NF) dec. Louis Stabile (Brookfield) 7-3.
120: Final - Colin Linder (NM) dec. Mike Ferdorko (Masuk) 5-1; 3. Jacob Castillo (NDF) pin Aidan Occhipinti (Newtown) 1:13.
126: Final - Mel Ortiz (NM) pin Tore Gambino (Masuk) 0:30; 3. Braden Reilly (NF) pin Justin Bogdanoff (Newtown) 5:15.
132: Final - Tyler Schultz (NM) dec. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) 6-5; 3. Kyle Sheehan (Pomperaug) defeated Jason Vitrit (NF) by forfeit.
138: Final - CJ Schultz (NM) dec. Owen Walsh (Newtown) 13-1; 3. Tavon Simpson (NDF) dec. Christian Cuevas (Weston) 6-4, OT
145: Final - Ed Lovely (Newtown) pin Vincent Rago (NM) 0:27; 3. Carson LiCastri (Immaculate-Barlow) pin Jason Lobdell (Masuk) 1:13.
152: Final - Matt Pangle (Pomperaug) pin Ben Coppock (Immaculate-Barlow) 0:59; 3. Alex Richardson (NM) pin Jakari Walker (NDF) 5:50.
160: Final - Alex Stavola (Newtown) dec. Cameron Berger (NM) 5-2; 3. Jack Barnhart-Sullivan (Bunnell) dec. Tim Cocchiola (Pomperaug) 5-2.
170: Final - Joe Accousti (Newtown) tech. fall Kyle Fabich (NM) 15-0; 3. Nick Garoffolo (Barlow-Immaculate) pin Rodolfo Matthews (Masuk) 2:19.
182: Final - Billy Magrino (NF) pin Eric Flores (Stratford) 3:52; 3. Michael Haggerty (NM) dec. Carlo Zaccagnini (Masuk) 3-1.
195: Final - Clyde Auba (NDF) pin Jason Milfort (Bunnell) 5:36; 3. David Angulo (NM) pin Michael Otworth (Weston) 2:55.
220: Final - Tom Long (Newtown) dec. Nick Cote (Bethel) 3-1; 3. Rob Krajewski (Masuk) pin Andrew Anglace (Pomperaug) 1:24.
285: Final - Sergio Ferreirra (Stratford) pin Wyatt Smiley (Brookfield) 1:20; 3. Dan Geriak (NDF) dec. Joe Zeller (Newtown) 1-0.
Outstanding wrestler: Mel Ortiz, New Milford (126)
SWC Career Award: Anthony Falbo, Newtown
BRACKETS: 2017 SWC Tournament

Eastern Connecticut Conference Championships
At Killingly
Team results – 1. Ledyard 221, 2. Montville 196, 3. Killingly 190½, 4. Windham 172½, 5. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 147, 6. New London 134, 7. Fitch 117½, 8. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 78, 9. Waterford 73, 10. NFA 50½, 11. Woodstock Academy 42, 12. Bacon Academy 41, 13. East Lyme 26, 14. Griswold 18½
Individual results
106 LBS
Final: Jarod Kosman (Fitch) dec. Logan Smith (Waterford), 5-1; 3. Dave Charron (Killingly) dec. Jacob Foster (NFA), 6-2; 5. Joey Millbach (Ledyard) dec. Elijah Vertefeullie (Windham), 7-4
113 LBS; Final: Alejandro Garcia (Windham) tech fall Dan Charron (Killingly), 15-0 4:48; 3. Ty Miller (Ledyard) dec. Eric Zane (Waterford), 4-2; 5. (tie) Bolivar Rodriguez (New London) vs. Jack Varley (Montville)
120 LBS
Final: Bo Nguyen (Ledyard) pin Mike Charron (Killingly), 1:03; 3. Kevin Fantoli (Windham) dec. Jackson Archer (Lym/Wind Tech), 10-2; 5. Aj Sachatello (Waterford) dec. Brandon Nieto (NFA), 7-5
126 LBS
Final: Noah Caskey (Montville) pin Austin Robertson (Fitch), 3:59; 3. Sebastien Stultz (Windham) dec. Jared Swett (Lym/Wind Tech), 3-2; 5. (tie) Sam Light (Stonington) vs. Tim Li (NFA)
132 LBS
Final: Joel Morth (Montville) dec. Chantz Stultz (Windham), 14-3; 3. Chris Ciarcia (Bacon Academy) dec. Sam Burdick (Killingly), 6-1; 5. (tie) Caleb Delaney (Lym/Wind Tech) vs. Josh Rouisse (Waterford)
138 LBS
Final: Zack Burgess (Killingly) pin Theran Vanase (Ledyard), 3:15; 3. (tie) Danny Castro (Windham) vs. Dominic Cianciolo (St B/Norwich Tech); 5. (tie) Jose Solis (New London) vs. Ian Anderson (Montville)
145 LBS
Final: Sam Kury (Montville) pin Gavin Williamson (Ledyard), 3:42; 3. Reynoldo Valenzuela (Bacon Academy) dec. Matt Charron (Killingly), 6-3; 5. (tie) Dylan Vertiefuille (Lym/Wind Tech) vs. Edwin Ruiz sandoval (Woodstock Academy)
152 LBS
Final: Luis Torres (Windham) dec. Cole Davidson (Lym/Wind Tech), 5-3; 3. (tie) Adam Crawford (Ledyard) vs. Zack Naverrete (Montville); 5. Armando Ferraj (Killingly) dec. Christian Lozada (New London), 6-4
160 LBS
Final: Jacob Commander (New London) dec. Jake Millbach (Ledyard), 5-4; 3. Derek Turner (Killingly) dec. Nick Laraquenta (Montville), 2-0; 5. (tie) Caleb Bowen (Woodstock Academy) vs. Ali Abualhaj (Waterford)
170 LBS
Final: Mason Laflam (Lym/Wind Tech) dec. Zach Caffrey (Killingly), 8-6, OT; 3. Collin Crader (Ledyard) dec. Luis Rodriguez-veras (New London), 10-4; 5. (tie) Doug Moore (NFA) vs. Caleb Forehand (Montville)
182 LBS
Final: Emanuel Diaz (Montville) dec. Mike Sullivan (Ledyard), 1-0; 3. Nich Roch (St B/Norwich Tech) dec. Ben Gosselin (Killingly), 4-2; 5. (tie) Ryan Koehler (Fitch) vs. Xavier Alvarez (New London) 
195 LBS
Final: David Verizzi (Lym/Wind Tech) dec. Dakota Grover (Fitch), 10-3; 3. Xavier Torres (Windham) dec. Tony Christians (Ledyard), 7-1; 5. (tie) Greg Stewart (East Lyme) vs. Dane Concascia (Montville)
220 LBS
Final: Dan Contino (Ledyard) dec. Renelson Michel (New London), 9-3; 3. Nick Tibbetts (Montville) dec. Alex Britos (St B/Norwich Tech), 2-0; 5. (tie) Conor Quinn (Woodstock Academy) vs. Joe Reihl (Lym/Wind Tech)
285 LBS
Final: Kevin Berardi (Fitch) dec. Richard Mullaney (Ledyard), 3-2, 3 OT; 3. Renel Michel (New London) dec. Roark Ryan (St B/Norwich Tech), 9-2; 5. Jaden Malave (Windham) dec. Dane Taylor (Griswold), 6-2
Outstanding wrestler: Davud Veruzzi (195), Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech
BRACKETS: 2017 ECC Tournament

Southern Connecticut Conference
At New Haven
1. Xavier, 199½,2. Guilford, 123; 3. Foran, 95; 4. Daniel Hand, 93; 5. Shelton, 92; 6. East Haven, 69½,7. Branford, 49; 8. Jonathan Law, 48½,9. Fairfield Prep, 46; 10. New Haven, 30; 11. Amity Regional, 29; 12. Notre Dame-West Haven 15
Individual results
106 Ronan Marino (Xavier) pin Steven Reyes (Shelton) 1:25; 3. Victor Garcia (East Haven) dec. Christian Chadwick (Amity) 8-4
113 Antonio Lieto (East Haven) dec. Vito Santarsiero (Xavier), 12-3; 3. Troy Anderson (Jonathan Law) tech fall Dylan Brochard (Hand), 16-0
120 Chandler Duhaime (Shelton) dec. James Lunt (Xavier) 11-5; 3. Mark Hartmann (Hand) dec. Keldon LaRose (Guliford) 6-2
126 Kevin Zentner (Fairfield Prep) dec. Matt Leroux (Xavier) 6-4; 3. Nate Reyes (Shelton) dec. Johnathan Boulanger (New Haven)
132 Patrick Moynihan (Xavier) pin Vinny Mascola (Guliford) 3:30; 3. Will Mauro (Foran) dec. Mathew Rotthman (Amity) 4-2
138 Grant Barber (Xavier) dec. Alex Tapia (East Haven) 8-2; 3. Charlie Jensen (Hand) dec. Nick Lacey (Shelton) 2-1
145 Ryan Luth (Foran) dec. Jake Holland (Xavier) 18-6; 3. Zak Santoemma (Hand) dec. Carter Cox (Guliford) 8-1
152 Mike Ross (Foran) tech fall Zach Cash (Branford) 15-0; 3. Sousa Dylan (Xavier) pin Jonathan Bartlett (Guliford) 2:08
160 Ryan Devivo (Xavier) pin Mckayd larose (Guliford) 1:31; 3. Adam Hendrick (Hand) dec. Delonne Sloan (Shelton) 2-0
170 Evan Titus (Fairfield Prep) dec. AJ Moscato (Guliford) 5-1; 3. Damien Benway (East Haven) dec. Umer Khan (Foran) 9-2
182 Qasim Khan (Foran) dec. Charlie Andrus (Guliford) 9-5; 3. Tristan Andrzeiewski (Notre Dame-WH) dec. Cole Egersheim (Jonathan Law) 9-5
195 Ray Weiner (Shelton) dec. Kevin Brocksom (Jonathan Law) 6-5; 3. Christian Fragoso (Xavier) dec. Hyun Jin Lim (Branford) 7-6
220 Jack Six (Guliford) pin Collin Malloy (Xavier) 1:16; 3. Kyle Zalewski (Branford) dec. Christian Westphal (Hand) 8-4
285 Jacare Houston (New Haven) dec. Michael Burchell (Hand) 5-4, 3 OT; 3. Dave Brown (Shelton) pin Nate Shilling (Amity) 0:55
Outstanding wrestler:
BRACKETS: 2017 SCC Tournament

NCCC Tournament
At Canton
Team results – 1. Canton 166, 2. East Windsor 113½, 3. Granby 112½, 4. Suffield 105, 5. Somers 86, 6. Coventry 58, 7. Stafford 47, 8. Bolton 42, 9. Canton B 13, 10. Suffield B 9
Individual results
106 – Mike Dalessio, Suffield pin Louis Mikulski, Stafford, 3:15; 3. Jack Freedenberg, Canton pin John McConnel, East Windsor, 2:43
113 – Jack Pelly, East Windsor pin Donovan Macklin, Canton, 1:09; 3. Dylan Washburn, Suffield pin Brendan Kelly, Canton, 1:00
120 – Brian Connolly, Canton dec. Matt Raine, Suffield, 15-14; 3. Charlie Church, East Windsor dec. Alex Hunleth, Suffield, 16-2
126 – Steven Muller, Granby pin Patrick Sutherland, East Windsor, 5:59; 3. Joe Nieroda, Suffield dec. Addison Brazee, Stafford, 5-2
132 – Kasper Proczek, Coventry pin Chayce Lucca, Canton, 1:59; 3. Terrence Cotsonas, Granby pin J.T. Titus, East Windsor, 2:56
138 – Hunter Adams, Suffield pin Nate Tardif, East Windsor, 0:44; 3. Brian Barger, Canton pin Jake Hevner, East Windsor, 0:13
145 – Cooper Fleming, Granby dec. Franklin Falcon, Bolton, 18-3; 3. John Nieroda, Suffield pin Cote Boivin, East Widnsor, 2:53
152 – Jeff Suschana, Somers pin William Hauser, Granby, 1:59; 3. Henry Mayne, Suffield pin Colin Beahn, East Windsor, 1:32
160 - -Mike Maloney, Somers dec. Tyler Perez, Granby, 7-3; 3. Joe Tellier, Suffield pin Jack Szczpanski, Canton, 4:59
170 – Ben Kibby, Grnaby dec. Jayden Falcon, Bolton, 8-1; 3. Nathan Lawson, Stafford pin Nicholas Grimaldi, Coventry, 0:56
182 – Braydon Fluckiger, Canton pin James Pelehach, Canton, 3:57
195 – Jackson Rheault, Somers pin Joe Bowman, Canton, 1:59; 3. Cody DeSilets, Stafford
220 – Sam Beadle, Canton dec. John Vignone, Coventry, 7-4; 3. Dominic Urso, Stafford pin David Cannamela, East Windsor, 1:24
285 – Jerry LeFave, Canton pin Donivan Bruno, East Windsor, 0:20; 3. Charlie Coroso, Canton
Outstanding wrestler: Cooper Fleming (145), Granby
Most pins in least amount of time: Nathan Lawson (170), Stafford, 3 pins in 3:23
BRACKETS: 2017 NCCC Tournament

Berkshire Valley Tournament
At Derby
Team results – 1. Northwestern Regional 180½, 2. Terryville 158, 3. Gilbert 155, 4. Derby 130, 5. Nonnewaug 129, 6. Oxford 108, 7. St. Paul 78, 8. Thomaston/Holy Cross 54, 9. Watertown 14, 10. Seymour 6, 11. Lewis Mills 6, 12. Housatonic 5, 13. Torrington 0
Individual results
106 – Cayleb LeClerc, Terryville dec. Daniel Mow, Gilbert, 5-4, 3 OT; 3. Aiden Bannerman, Northwestern pin Kevlin Cenkolli, Nonnewaug, 1:01
113 – Angelo Folino, Northwestern tech fall Devin Matthews, Gilbert, 16-0, 3:25; 3. Adyeat Masiat, Derby dec. Liam Kiane, Oxford, 11-0
120 – Jordan Stefancin, Derby dec. Will Hubbard, Gilbert, 9-0; 3. Josh Anderson, Terryville pin Nick Pietarazio, Thomaston/Holy Cross, 1:03
126 – David Dabkowski, Nonnewaug dec. Riley Arthur, Gilbert, 12-4; 3. Jake Borda, Terryville pin Ryan Dexter, Oxford, 2:10
132 – Jarrod Ashe, Terryville dec. Chris Oliwa, Derby, 3-1; 3. Xavier Powell, Watertown dec. Elliot Garcia, St. Paul, 10-8, OT
138 – Kyle Cribley, Thomaston/Holy Cross dec. Gavin Duncan, Northwestern, 9-7; 3. Justin Noel, Nonnewaug dec. Nick Barber, Gilbert, 8-6
145 – Liam Smith, Northwestern pin Canaan Cossu-Frede, Terryville, 3:15; 3. Zack McLellan, Gilbert dec. Jack Cronin, Nonnewaug, 16-10
152 – Joshua Schwartz, Northwestern win by default over Nick Sordi, Nonnewaug; 3. Dan Herold, Oxford pin Atem Carone, St. Paul, 1:45
160 – Griffin Downs, Oxford dec. James Guion, Northwestern, 9-2; 3. Sean Ryan, Terryville dec. Connor Blay, Gilbert, 10-1
170 – Flori Cenkolli, Nonnewaug pin Caleb Boucher, Northwestern, 3;50; 3. Kyle Matthews, Gilbert pin Connor McDonnell, Oxford, 1:50
182 – Mike Szwaja, Derby dec. Jordan Silva, St. Paul, 3-0; 3. Dillian Mavaricz, Oxford dec. Tyler Kreh, Northwestern, 11-4
195 – Josh Wright, Terryville dec. Gabriel Schwartz, Northwestern, 2-1; 3. Angelo Martino, Oxford dec. Alex Smith, Gilbert, 3-1
220 – Matt Gray, St. Paul pin Andres Garcia, Derby, 1:48; 3. Albert Nieves, Thomaston/Holy Cross pin Billy Ryan, Nonnewaug, 2:59
285 – Jason Hume, Terryville dec. Anthony Slowik, Derby, 3-1; 3. Isidro Rueda, Derby pin Kevin Charles, St. Paul, 1:43
Outstanding wrestler: Josh Wright, Terryville (195)
Best final – Cribley vs. Duncan, 138 pounds
Final Berkshire League standings: 1. Northwestern (2-1), 7 pts, 2. Terryville (2-1) 6 pts., 3. Gilbert (2-1) 5 pts., 4. Nonnewaug (0-3), 0 pts. Teams earn two points for each dual meet win and one point for every BL team they beat at the league tournament
BRACKETS: 2017 Berkshire Valley Tournament

Western New England Independent School Wrestling Association (WNEISWA) championships
At Salisbury School
Team Scores:1. Brunswick 293½; 2. Trinity-Pawling 221½; 3. Taft 125½; 4. Canterbury 104½; 5. Suffield Academy 102; 6. Hotchkiss 98; 7. Hopkins 90; 8. Green Farms Academy 89; 9. Salisbury 79; 10. Avon Old Farms 76; 11. Marvelwood 59; 12. Chase Collegiate 58; 13. Hamden Hall 54; 14. Pomfret 28; 15. Forman 19
Individual results
106: Final -- Sam Stuart (Green Farms Academy) dec. Nathan Winter (Marvelwood), 3-0; 3. Will Donovan (Brunswick) pin Robert Deberardine (Hopkins), 2:11; 5. Brant Hadzima (Hotchkiss) dec. Tanner Linhard (Chase), 7-6
113: Final -- Peter Schellbach (Salisbury) pin Matt Trainor (Trinity Pawling), 5:13; 3. Rishi Das (Brunswick) pin Jaime Murphy (Marvelwood), 2:07; 5. Arman Ozgen (Green Farms Academy) dec. Jonathan Elkins (Taft), 3-0
120: Final -- Hans Forland (Green Farms Academy) dec. Dave Bancroft (Trinity Pawling), 4-0; 3. Christopher Duwan (Avon Old Farms) pin William Bianci (Chase), 4:22; 5. Dylan Reynolds (Brunswick) dec. Adrian Decola (Canterbury), 9-4
126: Final -- Andrew Hennessy (Brunswick) pin Conrad Adams (Trinity Pawling), 3:48; 3. Nick Attai (Green Farms Academy) dec. Quinn Schneider (Hopkins), 8-0; 5. Dylan Mcnamara (Hamden Hall) pin Robert Michaels (Canterbury), 0:44
132: Final -- Brooks Hennessy (Brunswick) dec. Sam Hecht (Hopkins), 15-2; 3. AJ Caba (Hotchkiss) pin Kevin McDonald (Chase Collegiate), 4:17; 5. Daniel Valentine (Canterbury) dec. Winston Gan (Taft), 13-8
138: Final -- Max Gonzalez (Avon Old Farms) dec. Michael Carioscia (Canterbury), 6-4; 3. Harry Fett (Brunswick) pin Liam Fitzgerald (Taft), 1:52; 5. JC Foster (Green Farms Academy) dec. Aaron Baxter (Hopkins), 12-7
145: Final -- Milo Marcus (Suffield Academy) pin Brett Ginac (Trinity Pawling), 2:25; 3. Emmett Bell (Brunswick) pin Owen Sherman (Hopkins), 4:34; 5. Simon Winter (Marvelwood) pin Wyn Veiga (Hamden Hall), 1:59
152: Final -- Zach Conlan (Trinity Pawling) pin Michael Hennessy (Taft), 4:58; 3. John Delucia (Brunswick) dec. Chris Lane (Marvelwood), 5-0; 5. Bryce Gartrell (Avon Old Farms) pin Jakob Gati (Chase), 2:04
160: Final -- Jake Conlan (Trinity Pawling) pin Alex Tucker (Brunswick), 1:09; 3. Will Jarvis (Pomfret) dec. Luis Perez (Suffield Academy), 12-0; 5. Drew Dye (Taft) dec. Malachy Mitchnick (Hotchkiss), 10-6
170: Final -- Armand Huribal (Canterbury) dec. Tim Saunders (Brunswick), 9-4; 3. Frank Robertshaw (Taft) pin Norman Cottelleer (Suffield Academy), 0:55; 5. Troy Lois (Trinity Pawling) pin Andrey Bezyazychnyy (Pomfret), 4:59
182: Final -- Aiden Reynolds (Brunswick) pin Hunter Ramee (Taft), 0:56; 3. Andrew Vagliano (Hotchkiss) pin Nikolai Degenhardt (Trinity Pawling), 3:13; 5. Parker Broadnax (Forman) pin Reese Perrone (Hamden Hall), 4:40
195: Final -- Jeff Thompson (Trinity Pawling) pin Ishmael Williams (Hamden Hall), 1:08; 3. Cooper Pettit (Hopkins) pin Jack Ocken (Brunswick), 4:34; 5. Matt Dehaan (Suffield Academy) pin Kevin Kim (Avon Old Farms), 3:44
220: Final -- Lachlan Rosato (Brunswick) pin Duncan Sopko (Hotchkiss), 3:15; 3. Dennis Ilmela (Trinity Pawling) dec. Adam Brown-Bryant (Salisbury), 7-2; 5. Jb Andreski (Taft) medical forfeit over Jake Lawrence (Avon Old Farms)
285: Final -- Nate Bresson (Canterbury) pin Jesse Polansky (Suffield Academy), 2:40; 3. Antonio Rogliano (Brunswick) dec. Hayden Sturdevant (Salisbury), 15-11; 5. Will Denker (Trinity Pawling) pin Sean Kurutan (Chase), 2:26
​2017 WNEIWSA Brackets