Voters


Previous weekly polls
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003 
2002 
2001 
The following coaches and media members vote:
Charlie Anderson, Trumbull
Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central
Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard
Mike Cunningham, Xavier-Middletown
Rafael Calixto, Ellis Tech-Danielson
Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online
Derek Dion, Southington
Paul Gallo, New Canaan
Chris Gamble, Waterford
Rich Gregory, Danbury News Times
Ken Lipshez, Meriden Record Journal
Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden
Eric Misko, Farmington
Chris Piel, New Milford
Patrick Risley, Windham
Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford
Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde
Ricky Shook, Danbury
Jimmy Zanor, Norwich Bulletin​

Voting tabulated on a 30-28-26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7 basis. Voters can vote for up to 15 teams.

Compiled by Connecticut Wrestling Online
Previous poll champions
2017 -- Danbury
2016 -- Danbury
2015 -- Newtown
2014 -- Danbury
2013 -- Danbury
2012 -- Xavier
2011 -- Bacon Academy
2010 -- Danbury 
2009 -- Danbury 
2008 -- Danbury 
2007 -- Danbury 
2006 -- Danbury 
2005 -- Danbury
2004 -- Danbury
2003 -- Danbury
2002 -- Danbury
2001 -- Danbury
2000 -- Danbury
1999 -- Danbury 
1998 -- Danbury
1997 -- Danbury
1996 -- Manchester
1995 -- Manchester
1994 -- NFA
1993 -- NFA
1992 -- Windham High
1991 -- Windham High
1990 -- Danbury 
1989 -- Danbury
1988 -- NFA
1987 -- Hall
1986 -- NFA
1985 -- Ledyard
1984 -- NFA
1983 -- Hand
2018
Week 2, January 16, 2018
Team                     Rec. Pts. LW
1. Danbury (16)      7-0   508   1
2. Bris. Eastern (1) 5-0   478   2
3. Fairfield Warde   5-1   392   4
4. Southington        6-2   376   5
5. New Milford        4-0   364   3
6. Trumbull           18-2   322   6
7. Killingly             18-0   288   7
8. Xavier                 6-0   264   8
9. Foran-Milford    19-3   185   9
10. Windham          8-1   184   12
Also receiving votes: Hand-Madison (11-2) 177, Montville (11-2) 168, New Canaan (8-2) 105, Platt-Meriden (10-2) 102, Simsbury (6-3) 80, East Hartford (6-2) 53, Wethersfield (6-3) 47, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech (5-2) 33, Ellis Tech-Danielson (11-5) 25, Wilton (6-2) 20, Ledyard (8-7) 15, Fairfield Ludlowe (6-6) 14, Manchester (2-5) 14, Gilbert-Winsted (9-2) 11, Ridgefield (3-6) 10

Week 1, January 9, 2018
Team                    Rec.  Pts.  LW
1. Danbury (16)     6-0   480
2. Bristol Eastern  4-0    446
3. New Milford      3-0    378
4. Fairfield Warde 4-1    346
5. Southington      4-2    330
6. Trumbull         17-1    320
7. Killingly          16-0     278
8. Xavier              6-0     250
9. Foran-Milford 14-3     193
10. Hand              8-0     174
Also receiving votes: Montville (10-2) 141, Windham (7-0) 138, New Canaan (5-2) 98, Platt High-Meriden (9-2) 88, Simsbury (5-3) 85, Wilton (5-2) 68, Wethersfield (3-0) 54, Ledyard (6-5) 47, Ellis Tech (7-3) 41, East Hartford (2-0) and Gilbert-Winsted (8-2) 11, Ridgefield (2-6) 6

2017
Norwich Bulletin
FINAL, Feb. 27
                  Rec   Pts   LW    
1. Danbury (16)       15-1    320    1
2. New Milford         13-1    223    2
3. Newtown               9-4    218    7
4. Xavier                 15-4     211    4
5. Bristol Eastern    19-0    210    3
6. Southington        15-1    205     5
7. Ellis Tech            26-4    172    10
8. Fairfield Warde   14-5    171     t8
9. Trumbull              20-1    141     6
10. Ledyard             24-4    122     t8
Others receiving votes: Foran (22-6) 88, Montville (9-3) 70, Windham High (19-3) 54, Guilford 23, Hand (17-5) 21, Killingly (20-4) 19, Platt High (24-5) 10, Shelton (18-6) 8, Middletown (15-6) 6
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
XXXXX
This page was last updated on: January 16, 2018
email me
Copyright 2018, Collinsville Publishing Company
2018 Connecticut Wrestling Online top 10 poll