Recent results
Latest results
Sign InView Entries
State record book 2017










The 14th edition of the Connecticut High School Wrestling record book is available by clicking on this link.  Submit new records, updates to CTwrestling7@
yahoo.com


State coaches 
top 10 poll
The Norwich Bulletin's state wrestling top 10 poll as voted by wrestling coaches from around the state.
Week 7, Feb. 6
                                Rec   Pts   LW
1. Danbury (16)      15-1   320   1
2. New Milford        12-1   282   2
3. Bristol Eastern    18-0   239   3
4. Xavier                 14-4   234   4
5. Southington        14-1   187   6
6. Trumbull             19-1   171   7
7. Newtown              6-2   168   5
8. Ledyard              22-3   142   8
9. Fairfield Warde  13-5    120   9
10. Ellis Tech          25-4    113   10
Others receiving votes: Windham 74, Foran 62; Montville 54; Platt 33; Middletown 28; Daniel Hand 19; Shelton 12; Guilford 13; Killingly 11; Haddam-Killingworth 6; East Haven 4
n All 2017 polls
2017 in review
Wk. 1: Dec. 10-17
Wk. 2: Dec. 19-24
Wk. 3: Dec. 26-31
Wk. 4: Jan. 2-7
Wk. 5: Jan. 9-14
Wk. 6: Jan. 16-21
Wk. 7: Jan. 23-28
Wk. 8: Jan. 30 - F 4
Wk. 9: Feb. 6-11

CIAC '17: 
Class LLClass L
Class MClass S 

State Open '17
Other NE qualifers
New Englands '17
Summer news '17

NHSCA Nationals '17
2017 schedule
Weekly top 10 poll

All-State
CT Academic 
All-Americans

2017 CT collegiate wrestlers

Latest videos
Monday, February 20
Seeds for upcoming State Open posted
The seeds for the wrestlers competing at this weekend's State Open wrestling championships at the Floyd Little Athletic Center have been posted on the CIAC website. There are 32 wrestlers in each of the 14 weight classes. Wrestling begins Friday and concludes Saturday. The top 5 wrestlers in each weight class qualify for the New England tournament.
State Open seeds

Girls state tournament is March 5 in New London
USA Wrestling Connecticut will be hosting the Connecticut Girls High School championship tournament on Sunday, March 5, at New London High. Out-of-state girls are welcome to compete. It will be part of an event that includes the Kids Mighty Mite and Bantam state championships for boys and girls. Online registration closes Friday, March 3, at 10 PM. Click on the link for more information.

Four state wrestlers ranked No. 1 in New England
George Mason wins final two matches to hand Sacred Heart a loss in dual meet finale ... Four Connecticut wrestlers ranked No. 1 in New England as Division III wrestlers prepare for NCAA Div. 3 Northeast Regional this weekend. ... North Carolina State's Kevin Jack (Danbury) has won 25 matches in a row and is ranked No. 2 in the nation at 141. More information in our collegiate roundup.

Saturday, February 18
Eastern nips New Milford for Class L crown 
Bristol Eastern had three individual champions and 10 medalists to nip four-time defending champion New Milford to win the Class L championship Saturday night at Bristol Central, 231-230. It was the closest finish in the history of the Class L tournament, eclipsing the 1½ point win by the Green Wave over Hand in 2011. New Milford had five finalists and 10 medalists but had just two individual champions. The Green Wave lost two matches in the finals by one point while Eastern had pins in two of their three finals matches to pick up four extra bonus points. It was Eastern's second Class L title and first since 1996. South Windsor’s Devon Schoenberger (113) was named the outstanding wrestler.

The Danbury High wrestling team had seven finalists and four individual champions to win the Class LL championship for the 19th time and for the second straight year. Xavier pulled away from a tight pack of schools to finish second for the second time in four years with two individual champions and 191 points. Newtown (181), Southington (179½) and Trumbull (169½) rounded out the top five. Ryan Jack (106), Jakob Camacho (120), Andrew Marquis (220) and Michael Gaboardi (285) won titles for the Hatters.

In Class M, Ellis Tech became the first technical school to win a state championship in wrestling with a 30-point victory over defending champion Foran, 213½ to 183. The Golden Eagles had four individual champions who won 11 of their 12 matches by pin. “They were better than us and they were better than us all year,” Foran coach David Esposito told GameTime CT. “It was a harder job for us to come in second this year than to come in first last year. We just got outwrestled by a better team.”

In Class S, Ledyard earned their record 23rd state championship by outlasting ECC rival Windham by 15½ points to win their first Class S title, 203½-188. Montville was third with 185½ points and three individual champions. Ledyard had two champions (Bo Nguyen, 120 and Michael Sullivan, 182) and had five wrestlers in the finals. The three ECC schools won six of the 14 weight classes.

Green Farms Academy’s Sam Stuart (106) and Hans Forland (120) won New England championships at the New England Independent School Wrestling Association (NEISWA) championships at Hyde School in Maine. For the second straight week, Stuart beat Marvelwood’s Nathan Winter. Stuart beat Winter for the WNEISWA title earlier this month. Suffield’s Academy’s Jesse Polansky finished second at 285. Brunswick was the top team from Connecticut with a fourth place finish with nine medalwinners (top eight). Lachlan Rosato (220) finished third for the Bruins. Top six finishers in each weight class qualified to participate in next weekend’s 82nd National Prep School Association national championship tournament at Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pa.
Saturday's results

Tuesday, February 14
Seeds announced for CIAC tournaments
The CIAC is announced the seeds for the upcoming state tournaments. Click on the respective links to see the seedings. Competition begins on Friday and concludes on Saturday.
Class LL at Trumbull High
Class L at Bristol Central
Class M at Guilford
Class S at Windham

Friday, February 10
Falbo to be honored as Athlete of the Year by CT Sports Writers Alliance
Newtown High senior Anthony Falbo and E.O. Smith senior McKenna Dale have been selected as the Hal Levy High School Athletes of the Year for the 2015-16 season by the Connecticut Sports Writers Alliance. Both will be honored at the Alliance’s 76th annual Gold Key dinner on April 30 at the Aqua Turf in Southington.

Former Bloomfield High star Dwight Freeney, who played in the Super Bowl with the Atlanta Falcons in February, five-time U.S. Olympic archer Butch Johnson of Woodstock, Farmington High boys soccer coach Steve Waters and Cheshire swim coach Ed Aston will receive Gold Keys at the dinner.

Falbo, the first wrestler to earn Athlete of the Year honors from the Alliance, has missed most of his senior season with an undisclosed injury but he had a stellar junior campaign in 2017. He became the first Connecticut wrestler to win back-to-back National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA) national championships in April 2017 in Virginia at 170 pounds.
Connecticut Wrestling Online, Feb. 10: Falbo to be honored as Athlete of the Year

Norwich Bulletin top 10 state coaches poll
Previous years 
Stories and results from previous seasons.
2015-16 season
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10 
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01 
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: February 21, 2017
email me
Copyright 2017, Collinsville Publishing Company
Latest stories 
Latest news                                
2017 league standings
Wrestling record book

Recent highlights
n Danbury rolls to another Class LL title, Xavier takes 2nd
n Bristol Eastern beats New Milford by a point in Class L
n Ellis Tech wins first state championship in Class M
n Ledyard adds Class S title to state record collection
n Brunswick finishes fourth in New England Prep tourney
All State banquets
CT chapter National Wrestling Hall of Fame
designed with Homestead
Site established Jan. 5, 2001
December 2007
Follow Connecticut Wrestling Online and get additional information about Connecticut wrestling at these sites
SecondSpin.com
ShopTronics 120x600 75% OFF
Facebook: Connecticut 
Wrestling Online
Twitter: Connecticut 
Wrestling Online
You Tube: Connecticut 
Wrestling Online

Stories and information
Danbury News Times, Feb. 19: Hatters win 19th Class LL championship

GameTimeCT, Feb. 19: With two individual champions, Xavier takes second in Class LL

Hartford Courant, Feb. 19: Xavier finishes second to Danbury in Class LL

New Britain Herald, Feb. 19: Abacherli wins individual title to help Southington finish fourth

Bristol Press, Feb. 19: Eastern wins first state title since 1996 by slipping past New Milford

Danbury News Times, Feb. 19: New Milford's bid for a fifth straight title denied by Bristol Eastern

Hartford Courant, Feb. 19: Bristol Eastern celebrates after beating New Milford for state title

New London Day, Feb. 19: Fitch has a pair of champions at Class L championships

GameTimeCT, Feb. 19: Foran can't stop Ellis Tech from winning first wrestling crown

Norwich Bulletin, Feb. 19: Ellis Tech captures Class M title with strong performance

Meriden Record Journal, Feb. 19: Three area wrestlers win state titles

New London Day, Feb. 19: Ledyard outlasts Windham to win Class S championship

Norwich Bulletin, Feb. 19: Windham denied a fifth straight Class S title by ECC rival Ledyard

Waterbury Republican American, Feb. 19: Two Terryville wrestlers win titles to help Kangaroos finish sixth

Collinsville Press, Feb. 18: Ben Kibby wins state title for Granby while Cooper Fleming finishes a close second

Collinsville Press, Feb. 18: Connolly finishes fourth for Canton at Class S championships

Hartford Courant, Feb. 19: Ledyard beats Windham; Haddam-Killingworth earns fourth place finish
2017 top 10 poll
2017 state schedule
Last updated: Feb. 21,  12:52 AM
Collinsville Press.com
Support Connecticut Wrestling Online
Connecticut chapter, National Wrestling Hall of Fame
Cirque du Soleil Tickets
UConn Huskies Tickets
Elf Tickets
Fascinating Christmas Travel Sale! Get up to $30 Off with Coupon Code
Saturday, February 11

FCIAC Tournament
At New Canaan
Team scores: 1. Danbury 304, 2. Fairfield Warde 182, 3. Trumbull 178½,4. Westhill 123, 5. Ridgefield 106, 6. New Canaan 104, 7. Greenwich 99, 8. Staples 89, 9. Wilton 79½,10. McMahon 69, 11. Stamford 50, 12. Fairfield Ludlowe 40, 13. Norwalk 23, 14. Darien 20.
Individual results
99 pounds (exhibition): Final -- Tyler Johnson (Danbury) dec. Kevin Pina (Danbury) 7-3. 3. Mike Boyian (Norwalk) dec. Sam Espinal (Danbury) 7-5.
106: Final -- Ryan Jack (Danbury) dec. Ben Smart (Ridgefield) 10-4. 3. Travis Longo (Wilton) dec. Chase Parrott (Westhill) 8-4.
113: Final -- Ben Leblanc (Danbury) dec. Matt Ryan (Trumbull) 4-3, 3 OT; 3. Sam White (Norwalk) dec. Cole Shaughnessy (Warde) 10-0.
120: Final -- Jakob Camacho (Danbury) pin Noah Zuckerman (Warde) 0:52. 3. Tommy Mazur (Westhill) pin Dylan Ehret (Greenwich) 4:27
126: Final -- Tristan Haviland (Trumbull) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury) 3-2, 3 OT; 3. Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Nick Rende (Wilton) 6-2.
132: Final -- Alex Steele (Warde) dec. Shaun Williams (Danbury) 9-2. 3. Garey Mendez (Stamford) dec. Brandon Chejin (Westhill) 7-1.
138: Final -- Tim Kane (Warde) pin Adam Giammattei (Trumbull) 1:55. 3. Nate Sibbett (New Canaan) dec. Kyle Alswanger (Westhill) 7-3.
145: Final -- A.J. Kovacs (Danbury) dec. Mike Mirmina (Trumbull) 11-3. 3. Simon Preston(Ridgefield) pin Denver Dorsainvil (Westhill) 0:49.
152: Final -- Izaake Zuckerman (Warde) dec. Peterson Souza (Danbury) 1-0. 3. Brian Wallace (Trumbull) dec. Liam Courtney (Ridgefield) 6-3.
160: Final -- Mike Ceci (Greenwich) dec. Gino Baratta (Danbury) 5-3. 3. Jordan Goins (Westhill) dec. Brian Showstead (Ridgefield) 1-0.
170: Final -- Zach Zeyher (Wilton) pin Kieran Clarke (Staples) 5:56. 3. Matheus Ribeiro (Warde) dec. Kevin Thomas (Stamford) 4-0.
182: Final -- Joe Gjinaj (Warde) dec. Jake Constantine (Danbury) 8-6. 3. Brett Nutter (Trumbull) dec. Dominic Mastro (Ludlowe) 5-1.
195: Final -- Matt Cuoco (Warde) dec. Colin Hunter (Staples) 7-6, OT. 3. Alex Nanai (Greenwich) pin Ryan Russo (New Canaan) 4:32.
220: Final -- Andrew Marquis (Danbury) pin Nick Kortman (New Canaan) 5:46. 3. Granit Hoti (Darien) pin Caelan Samson (McMahon) 0:48.
285: Final -- Michael Gaboardi (Danbury) pin Emilio Garcia (Greenwich) 2:23. 3. George Harrington(Staples) pin Tim Horton (McMahon) 3:15.
Outstanding wrestler:
BRACKETS: 2017 FCIAC Tournament

Southwest Conference Tournament
At New Fairfield
Team Scores: 1. New Milford 251; 2. Newtown 208; 3. New Fairfield 103; 4. Masuk 92; 5. Notre Dame-Fairfield 86½,6. Pomperaug 78; 7. Joel Barlow/Immaculate 67; 8. Stratford 60; 9. Bethel 48; 9. Weston 48; 11. Bunnell 46½,12. Brookfield 40.
Individual results
106: Final - Steven Brooks (NM) dec. Evan Rooney (Newtown) 8-7; 3. Ashton Capichiano (NF) pin Drake Nguyen (Brookfield) 2:26.
113: Final - Brandon Leonard (NM) dec. Nik Accousti (Newtown) 5-1; 3. Hunter Chin (NF) dec. Louis Stabile (Brookfield) 7-3.
120: Final - Colin Linder (NM) dec. Mike Ferdorko (Masuk) 5-1; 3. Jacob Castillo (NDF) pin Aidan Occhipinti (Newtown) 1:13.
126: Final - Mel Ortiz (NM) pin Tore Gambino (Masuk) 0:30; 3. Braden Reilly (NF) pin Justin Bogdanoff (Newtown) 5:15.
132: Final - Tyler Schultz (NM) dec. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) 6-5; 3. Kyle Sheehan (Pomperaug) defeated Jason Vitrit (NF) by forfeit.
138: Final - CJ Schultz (NM) dec. Owen Walsh (Newtown) 13-1; 3. Tavon Simpson (NDF) dec. Christian Cuevas (Weston) 6-4, OT
145: Final - Ed Lovely (Newtown) pin Vincent Rago (NM) 0:27; 3. Carson LiCastri (Immaculate-Barlow) pin Jason Lobdell (Masuk) 1:13.
152: Final - Matt Pangle (Pomperaug) pin Ben Coppock (Immaculate-Barlow) 0:59; 3. Alex Richardson (NM) pin Jakari Walker (NDF) 5:50.
160: Final - Alex Stavola (Newtown) dec. Cameron Berger (NM) 5-2; 3. Jack Barnhart-Sullivan (Bunnell) dec. Tim Cocchiola (Pomperaug) 5-2.
170: Final - Joe Accousti (Newtown) tech. fall Kyle Fabich (NM) 15-0; 3. Nick Garoffolo (Barlow-Immaculate) pin Rodolfo Matthews (Masuk) 2:19.
182: Final - Billy Magrino (NF) pin Eric Flores (Stratford) 3:52; 3. Michael Haggerty (NM) dec. Carlo Zaccagnini (Masuk) 3-1.
195: Final - Clyde Auba (NDF) pin Jason Milfort (Bunnell) 5:36; 3. David Angulo (NM) pin Michael Otworth (Weston) 2:55.
220: Final - Tom Long (Newtown) dec. Nick Cote (Bethel) 3-1; 3. Rob Krajewski (Masuk) pin Andrew Anglace (Pomperaug) 1:24.
285: Final - Sergio Ferreirra (Stratford) pin Wyatt Smiley (Brookfield) 1:20; 3. Dan Geriak (NDF) dec. Joe Zeller (Newtown) 1-0.
Outstanding wrestler: Mel Ortiz, New Milford (126)
SWC Career Award: Anthony Falbo, Newtown
BRACKETS: 2017 SWC Tournament

Eastern Connecticut Conference Championships
At Killingly
Team results – 1. Ledyard 221, 2. Montville 196, 3. Killingly 190½, 4. Windham 172½, 5. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 147, 6. New London 134, 7. Fitch 117½, 8. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 78, 9. Waterford 73, 10. NFA 50½, 11. Woodstock Academy 42, 12. Bacon Academy 41, 13. East Lyme 26, 14. Griswold 18½
Individual results
106 LBS
Final: Jarod Kosman (Fitch) dec. Logan Smith (Waterford), 5-1; 3. Dave Charron (Killingly) dec. Jacob Foster (NFA), 6-2; 5. Joey Millbach (Ledyard) dec. Elijah Vertefeullie (Windham), 7-4
113 LBS; Final: Alejandro Garcia (Windham) tech fall Dan Charron (Killingly), 15-0 4:48; 3. Ty Miller (Ledyard) dec. Eric Zane (Waterford), 4-2; 5. (tie) Bolivar Rodriguez (New London) vs. Jack Varley (Montville)
120 LBS
Final: Bo Nguyen (Ledyard) pin Mike Charron (Killingly), 1:03; 3. Kevin Fantoli (Windham) dec. Jackson Archer (Lym/Wind Tech), 10-2; 5. Aj Sachatello (Waterford) dec. Brandon Nieto (NFA), 7-5
126 LBS
Final: Noah Caskey (Montville) pin Austin Robertson (Fitch), 3:59; 3. Sebastien Stultz (Windham) dec. Jared Swett (Lym/Wind Tech), 3-2; 5. (tie) Sam Light (Stonington) vs. Tim Li (NFA)
132 LBS
Final: Joel Morth (Montville) dec. Chantz Stultz (Windham), 14-3; 3. Chris Ciarcia (Bacon Academy) dec. Sam Burdick (Killingly), 6-1; 5. (tie) Caleb Delaney (Lym/Wind Tech) vs. Josh Rouisse (Waterford)
138 LBS
Final: Zack Burgess (Killingly) pin Theran Vanase (Ledyard), 3:15; 3. (tie) Danny Castro (Windham) vs. Dominic Cianciolo (St B/Norwich Tech); 5. (tie) Jose Solis (New London) vs. Ian Anderson (Montville)
145 LBS
Final: Sam Kury (Montville) pin Gavin Williamson (Ledyard), 3:42; 3. Reynoldo Valenzuela (Bacon Academy) dec. Matt Charron (Killingly), 6-3; 5. (tie) Dylan Vertiefuille (Lym/Wind Tech) vs. Edwin Ruiz sandoval (Woodstock Academy)
152 LBS
Final: Luis Torres (Windham) dec. Cole Davidson (Lym/Wind Tech), 5-3; 3. (tie) Adam Crawford (Ledyard) vs. Zack Naverrete (Montville); 5. Armando Ferraj (Killingly) dec. Christian Lozada (New London), 6-4
160 LBS
Final: Jacob Commander (New London) dec. Jake Millbach (Ledyard), 5-4; 3. Derek Turner (Killingly) dec. Nick Laraquenta (Montville), 2-0; 5. (tie) Caleb Bowen (Woodstock Academy) vs. Ali Abualhaj (Waterford)
170 LBS
Final: Mason Laflam (Lym/Wind Tech) dec. Zach Caffrey (Killingly), 8-6, OT; 3. Collin Crader (Ledyard) dec. Luis Rodriguez-veras (New London), 10-4; 5. (tie) Doug Moore (NFA) vs. Caleb Forehand (Montville)
182 LBS
Final: Emanuel Diaz (Montville) dec. Mike Sullivan (Ledyard), 1-0; 3. Nich Roch (St B/Norwich Tech) dec. Ben Gosselin (Killingly), 4-2; 5. (tie) Ryan Koehler (Fitch) vs. Xavier Alvarez (New London) 
195 LBS
Final: David Verizzi (Lym/Wind Tech) dec. Dakota Grover (Fitch), 10-3; 3. Xavier Torres (Windham) dec. Tony Christians (Ledyard), 7-1; 5. (tie) Greg Stewart (East Lyme) vs. Dane Concascia (Montville)
220 LBS
Final: Dan Contino (Ledyard) dec. Renelson Michel (New London), 9-3; 3. Nick Tibbetts (Montville) dec. Alex Britos (St B/Norwich Tech), 2-0; 5. (tie) Conor Quinn (Woodstock Academy) vs. Joe Reihl (Lym/Wind Tech)
285 LBS
Final: Kevin Berardi (Fitch) dec. Richard Mullaney (Ledyard), 3-2, 3 OT; 3. Renel Michel (New London) dec. Roark Ryan (St B/Norwich Tech), 9-2; 5. Jaden Malave (Windham) dec. Dane Taylor (Griswold), 6-2
Outstanding wrestler: Davud Veruzzi (195), Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech
BRACKETS: 2017 ECC Tournament

Southern Connecticut Conference
At New Haven
1. Xavier, 199½,2. Guilford, 123; 3. Foran, 95; 4. Daniel Hand, 93; 5. Shelton, 92; 6. East Haven, 69½,7. Branford, 49; 8. Jonathan Law, 48½,9. Fairfield Prep, 46; 10. New Haven, 30; 11. Amity Regional, 29; 12. Notre Dame-West Haven 15
Individual results
106 Ronan Marino (Xavier) pin Steven Reyes (Shelton) 1:25; 3. Victor Garcia (East Haven) dec. Christian Chadwick (Amity) 8-4
113 Antonio Lieto (East Haven) dec. Vito Santarsiero (Xavier), 12-3; 3. Troy Anderson (Jonathan Law) tech fall Dylan Brochard (Hand), 16-0
120 Chandler Duhaime (Shelton) dec. James Lunt (Xavier) 11-5; 3. Mark Hartmann (Hand) dec. Keldon LaRose (Guliford) 6-2
126 Kevin Zentner (Fairfield Prep) dec. Matt Leroux (Xavier) 6-4; 3. Nate Reyes (Shelton) dec. Johnathan Boulanger (New Haven)
132 Patrick Moynihan (Xavier) pin Vinny Mascola (Guliford) 3:30; 3. Will Mauro (Foran) dec. Mathew Rotthman (Amity) 4-2
138 Grant Barber (Xavier) dec. Alex Tapia (East Haven) 8-2; 3. Charlie Jensen (Hand) dec. Nick Lacey (Shelton) 2-1
145 Ryan Luth (Foran) dec. Jake Holland (Xavier) 18-6; 3. Zak Santoemma (Hand) dec. Carter Cox (Guliford) 8-1
152 Mike Ross (Foran) tech fall Zach Cash (Branford) 15-0; 3. Sousa Dylan (Xavier) pin Jonathan Bartlett (Guliford) 2:08
160 Ryan Devivo (Xavier) pin Mckayd larose (Guliford) 1:31; 3. Adam Hendrick (Hand) dec. Delonne Sloan (Shelton) 2-0
170 Evan Titus (Fairfield Prep) dec. AJ Moscato (Guliford) 5-1; 3. Damien Benway (East Haven) dec. Umer Khan (Foran) 9-2
182 Qasim Khan (Foran) dec. Charlie Andrus (Guliford) 9-5; 3. Tristan Andrzeiewski (Notre Dame-WH) dec. Cole Egersheim (Jonathan Law) 9-5
195 Ray Weiner (Shelton) dec. Kevin Brocksom (Jonathan Law) 6-5; 3. Christian Fragoso (Xavier) dec. Hyun Jin Lim (Branford) 7-6
220 Jack Six (Guliford) pin Collin Malloy (Xavier) 1:16; 3. Kyle Zalewski (Branford) dec. Christian Westphal (Hand) 8-4
285 Jacare Houston (New Haven) dec. Michael Burchell (Hand) 5-4, 3 OT; 3. Dave Brown (Shelton) pin Nate Shilling (Amity) 0:55
Outstanding wrestler:
BRACKETS: 2017 SCC Tournament

NCCC Tournament
At Canton
Team results – 1. Canton 166, 2. East Windsor 113½, 3. Granby 112½, 4. Suffield 105, 5. Somers 86, 6. Coventry 58, 7. Stafford 47, 8. Bolton 42, 9. Canton B 13, 10. Suffield B 9
Individual results
106 – Mike Dalessio, Suffield pin Louis Mikulski, Stafford, 3:15; 3. Jack Freedenberg, Canton pin John McConnel, East Windsor, 2:43
113 – Jack Pelly, East Windsor pin Donovan Macklin, Canton, 1:09; 3. Dylan Washburn, Suffield pin Brendan Kelly, Canton, 1:00
120 – Brian Connolly, Canton dec. Matt Raine, Suffield, 15-14; 3. Charlie Church, East Windsor dec. Alex Hunleth, Suffield, 16-2
126 – Steven Muller, Granby pin Patrick Sutherland, East Windsor, 5:59; 3. Joe Nieroda, Suffield dec. Addison Brazee, Stafford, 5-2
132 – Kasper Proczek, Coventry pin Chayce Lucca, Canton, 1:59; 3. Terrence Cotsonas, Granby pin J.T. Titus, East Windsor, 2:56
138 – Hunter Adams, Suffield pin Nate Tardif, East Windsor, 0:44; 3. Brian Barger, Canton pin Jake Hevner, East Windsor, 0:13
145 – Cooper Fleming, Granby dec. Franklin Falcon, Bolton, 18-3; 3. John Nieroda, Suffield pin Cote Boivin, East Widnsor, 2:53
152 – Jeff Suschana, Somers pin William Hauser, Granby, 1:59; 3. Henry Mayne, Suffield pin Colin Beahn, East Windsor, 1:32
160 - -Mike Maloney, Somers dec. Tyler Perez, Granby, 7-3; 3. Joe Tellier, Suffield pin Jack Szczpanski, Canton, 4:59
170 – Ben Kibby, Grnaby dec. Jayden Falcon, Bolton, 8-1; 3. Nathan Lawson, Stafford pin Nicholas Grimaldi, Coventry, 0:56
182 – Braydon Fluckiger, Canton pin James Pelehach, Canton, 3:57
195 – Jackson Rheault, Somers pin Joe Bowman, Canton, 1:59; 3. Cody DeSilets, Stafford
220 – Sam Beadle, Canton dec. John Vignone, Coventry, 7-4; 3. Dominic Urso, Stafford pin David Cannamela, East Windsor, 1:24
285 – Jerry LeFave, Canton pin Donivan Bruno, East Windsor, 0:20; 3. Charlie Coroso, Canton
Outstanding wrestler: Cooper Fleming (145), Granby
Most pins in least amount of time: Nathan Lawson (170), Stafford, 3 pins in 3:23
BRACKETS: 2017 NCCC Tournament

Berkshire Valley Tournament
At Derby
Team results – 1. Northwestern Regional 180½, 2. Terryville 158, 3. Gilbert 155, 4. Derby 130, 5. Nonnewaug 129, 6. Oxford 108, 7. St. Paul 78, 8. Thomaston/Holy Cross 54, 9. Watertown 14, 10. Seymour 6, 11. Lewis Mills 6, 12. Housatonic 5, 13. Torrington 0
Individual results
106 – Cayleb LeClerc, Terryville dec. Daniel Mow, Gilbert, 5-4, 3 OT; 3. Aiden Bannerman, Northwestern pin Kevlin Cenkolli, Nonnewaug, 1:01
113 – Angelo Folino, Northwestern tech fall Devin Matthews, Gilbert, 16-0, 3:25; 3. Adyeat Masiat, Derby dec. Liam Kiane, Oxford, 11-0
120 – Jordan Stefancin, Derby dec. Will Hubbard, Gilbert, 9-0; 3. Josh Anderson, Terryville pin Nick Pietarazio, Thomaston/Holy Cross, 1:03
126 – David Dabkowski, Nonnewaug dec. Riley Arthur, Gilbert, 12-4; 3. Jake Borda, Terryville pin Ryan Dexter, Oxford, 2:10
132 – Jarrod Ashe, Terryville dec. Chris Oliwa, Derby, 3-1; 3. Xavier Powell, Watertown dec. Elliot Garcia, St. Paul, 10-8, OT
138 – Kyle Cribley, Thomaston/Holy Cross dec. Gavin Duncan, Northwestern, 9-7; 3. Justin Noel, Nonnewaug dec. Nick Barber, Gilbert, 8-6
145 – Liam Smith, Northwestern pin Canaan Cossu-Frede, Terryville, 3:15; 3. Zack McLellan, Gilbert dec. Jack Cronin, Nonnewaug, 16-10
152 – Joshua Schwartz, Northwestern win by default over Nick Sordi, Nonnewaug; 3. Dan Herold, Oxford pin Atem Carone, St. Paul, 1:45
160 – Griffin Downs, Oxford dec. James Guion, Northwestern, 9-2; 3. Sean Ryan, Terryville dec. Connor Blay, Gilbert, 10-1
170 – Flori Cenkolli, Nonnewaug pin Caleb Boucher, Northwestern, 3;50; 3. Kyle Matthews, Gilbert pin Connor McDonnell, Oxford, 1:50
182 – Mike Szwaja, Derby dec. Jordan Silva, St. Paul, 3-0; 3. Dillian Mavaricz, Oxford dec. Tyler Kreh, Northwestern, 11-4
195 – Josh Wright, Terryville dec. Gabriel Schwartz, Northwestern, 2-1; 3. Angelo Martino, Oxford dec. Alex Smith, Gilbert, 3-1
220 – Matt Gray, St. Paul pin Andres Garcia, Derby, 1:48; 3. Albert Nieves, Thomaston/Holy Cross pin Billy Ryan, Nonnewaug, 2:59
285 – Jason Hume, Terryville dec. Anthony Slowik, Derby, 3-1; 3. Isidro Rueda, Derby pin Kevin Charles, St. Paul, 1:43
Outstanding wrestler: Josh Wright, Terryville (195)
Best final – Cribley vs. Duncan, 138 pounds
Final Berkshire League standings: 1. Northwestern (2-1), 7 pts, 2. Terryville (2-1) 6 pts., 3. Gilbert (2-1) 5 pts., 4. Nonnewaug (0-3), 0 pts. Teams earn two points for each dual meet win and one point for every BL team they beat at the league tournament
BRACKETS: 2017 Berkshire Valley Tournament

Western New England Independent School Wrestling Association (WNEISWA) championships
At Salisbury School
Team Scores:1. Brunswick 293½; 2. Trinity-Pawling 221½; 3. Taft 125½; 4. Canterbury 104½; 5. Suffield Academy 102; 6. Hotchkiss 98; 7. Hopkins 90; 8. Green Farms Academy 89; 9. Salisbury 79; 10. Avon Old Farms 76; 11. Marvelwood 59; 12. Chase Collegiate 58; 13. Hamden Hall 54; 14. Pomfret 28; 15. Forman 19
Individual results
106: Final -- Sam Stuart (Green Farms Academy) dec. Nathan Winter (Marvelwood), 3-0; 3. Will Donovan (Brunswick) pin Robert Deberardine (Hopkins), 2:11; 5. Brant Hadzima (Hotchkiss) dec. Tanner Linhard (Chase), 7-6
113: Final -- Peter Schellbach (Salisbury) pin Matt Trainor (Trinity Pawling), 5:13; 3. Rishi Das (Brunswick) pin Jaime Murphy (Marvelwood), 2:07; 5. Arman Ozgen (Green Farms Academy) dec. Jonathan Elkins (Taft), 3-0
120: Final -- Hans Forland (Green Farms Academy) dec. Dave Bancroft (Trinity Pawling), 4-0; 3. Christopher Duwan (Avon Old Farms) pin William Bianci (Chase), 4:22; 5. Dylan Reynolds (Brunswick) dec. Adrian Decola (Canterbury), 9-4
126: Final -- Andrew Hennessy (Brunswick) pin Conrad Adams (Trinity Pawling), 3:48; 3. Nick Attai (Green Farms Academy) dec. Quinn Schneider (Hopkins), 8-0; 5. Dylan Mcnamara (Hamden Hall) pin Robert Michaels (Canterbury), 0:44
132: Final -- Brooks Hennessy (Brunswick) dec. Sam Hecht (Hopkins), 15-2; 3. AJ Caba (Hotchkiss) pin Kevin McDonald (Chase Collegiate), 4:17; 5. Daniel Valentine (Canterbury) dec. Winston Gan (Taft), 13-8
138: Final -- Max Gonzalez (Avon Old Farms) dec. Michael Carioscia (Canterbury), 6-4; 3. Harry Fett (Brunswick) pin Liam Fitzgerald (Taft), 1:52; 5. JC Foster (Green Farms Academy) dec. Aaron Baxter (Hopkins), 12-7
145: Final -- Milo Marcus (Suffield Academy) pin Brett Ginac (Trinity Pawling), 2:25; 3. Emmett Bell (Brunswick) pin Owen Sherman (Hopkins), 4:34; 5. Simon Winter (Marvelwood) pin Wyn Veiga (Hamden Hall), 1:59
152: Final -- Zach Conlan (Trinity Pawling) pin Michael Hennessy (Taft), 4:58; 3. John Delucia (Brunswick) dec. Chris Lane (Marvelwood), 5-0; 5. Bryce Gartrell (Avon Old Farms) pin Jakob Gati (Chase), 2:04
160: Final -- Jake Conlan (Trinity Pawling) pin Alex Tucker (Brunswick), 1:09; 3. Will Jarvis (Pomfret) dec. Luis Perez (Suffield Academy), 12-0; 5. Drew Dye (Taft) dec. Malachy Mitchnick (Hotchkiss), 10-6
170: Final -- Armand Huribal (Canterbury) dec. Tim Saunders (Brunswick), 9-4; 3. Frank Robertshaw (Taft) pin Norman Cottelleer (Suffield Academy), 0:55; 5. Troy Lois (Trinity Pawling) pin Andrey Bezyazychnyy (Pomfret), 4:59
182: Final -- Aiden Reynolds (Brunswick) pin Hunter Ramee (Taft), 0:56; 3. Andrew Vagliano (Hotchkiss) pin Nikolai Degenhardt (Trinity Pawling), 3:13; 5. Parker Broadnax (Forman) pin Reese Perrone (Hamden Hall), 4:40
195: Final -- Jeff Thompson (Trinity Pawling) pin Ishmael Williams (Hamden Hall), 1:08; 3. Cooper Pettit (Hopkins) pin Jack Ocken (Brunswick), 4:34; 5. Matt Dehaan (Suffield Academy) pin Kevin Kim (Avon Old Farms), 3:44
220: Final -- Lachlan Rosato (Brunswick) pin Duncan Sopko (Hotchkiss), 3:15; 3. Dennis Ilmela (Trinity Pawling) dec. Adam Brown-Bryant (Salisbury), 7-2; 5. Jb Andreski (Taft) medical forfeit over Jake Lawrence (Avon Old Farms)
285: Final -- Nate Bresson (Canterbury) pin Jesse Polansky (Suffield Academy), 2:40; 3. Antonio Rogliano (Brunswick) dec. Hayden Sturdevant (Salisbury), 15-11; 5. Will Denker (Trinity Pawling) pin Sean Kurutan (Chase), 2:26


Class LL championships
At Trumbull
Team results -- 1. Danbury 272½; 2. Xavier 191; 3. Newtown 181; 4. Southington 179½; 5. Trumbull 169½; 6. Fairfield Warde 166; 7. Shelton 120½; 8. Ridgefield 111½; 9. East Hartford 95; 10. Westhill 83; 11. Staples 76½; 12. Conard 69; 13. Greenwich 68; 14. Fairfield Prep 53; 15. Amity 49; 16. New Britain 43; 17. Norwalk 39; 18. Stamford 38; 19. Glastonbury 37; 19. New Haven Wrestling 37; 21. Enfield 26; 22. Brien McMahon 20; 23. Norwich Free Academy 18½; 24. Cheshire 18
Individual results
106: Final -- Ryan Jack (Danbury) pin Chase Parrott (Westhill), 3:52; 3. Ronan Marino (Xavier) dec. Benjamin Smart (Ridgefield), 4-3; 5. Steven Reyes (Shelton) dec. Jack Ryan (Trumbull), 1-0
113: Final -- Matthew Ryan (Trumbull) dec. Ben Leblanc (Danbury), 3-1, OT; 3. Samuel White (Norwalk) dec. Jacob Cardozo (Southington), 8-0; 5. Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde) pin Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury), 0:48
120: Final -- Jakob Camacho (Danbury) pin Chandler Duhaime (Shelton), 1:51; 3. James Lunt (Xavier) pin Noah Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde), 2:35; 5. Jordyn Rowe (New Britain) pin Dylan Ehret (Greenwich), 3:34
126: Final -- Tristan Haviland (Trumbull) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury), 2-1, OT; 3. Jesse Walker (Ridgefield) dec. Timothy Roberts III (East Hartford), 16-6; 5. Kevin Zentner (Fairfield Prep) dec. Matthew Leroux (Xavier), 4-0
132: Final -- Patrick Moynihan (Xavier) dec. Alex Steele (Fairfield Warde), 5-1; 3. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) dec. Shaun Wagner (Southington), 2-1; 5. Shaun Williams (Danbury) pin Garey Mendez (Stamford), 1:56
138: Final -- Timmy Kane (Fairfield Warde) dec. Aj Kovacs (Danbury), 1-0; 3. Tagan Welch (Southington) dec. Sean Black (Cheshire), 8-7; 5. Owen Walsh (Newtown) dec. Adrian Ardon (Conard), 8-2
145: Final -- Edward Lovely (Newtown) dec. Michael Mirmina (Trumbull), 10-6; 3. Jake Holland (Xavier) dec. Simon Preston (Ridgefield), 10-5; 5. Peterson Souza (Danbury) dec. Denver Dorsainvil (Westhill), 4-1
152: Final -- Austin Abacherli (Southington) dec. Alexander Stavola (Newtown), 3-2; 3. Brian Wallace (Trumbull) dec. Antonio Masse (Conard), 3-1; 5. Liam Courtney (Ridgefield) dec. Benjamin Goh (East Hartford), 10-8, OT
160: Final -- Ryan Devivo (Xavier) dec. Paul Calo (Southington), 4-2 OT; 3. Michael Ceci (Greenwich) dec. Gino Baratta (Danbury), 9-2; 5. Delonne Sloan (Shelton) dec. Brian Showstead (Ridgefield), 4-2
170: Final -- Joe Accousti (Newtown) tech fall Evan Titus (Fairfield Prep), 16-0 5:42; 3. Kieran Clarke (Staples) dec. Matheus Ribeiro (Fairfield Warde), 3-1; 5. Trevor Dell’oso (Xavier) pin Nathan Morrissey (Amity), 2:17
182: Final -- Joseph Gjinaj (Fairfield Warde) dec. Fransisco Jiminian (East Hartford), 14-6; 3. Brett Nutter (Trumbull) pin Jake Constantine (Danbury), 3:54; 5. Nate Chesworth (Enfield) dec. Ryan Mahoney (Staples), 1-0
195: Final -- Ray Weiner (Shelton) dec. Matt Cuoco (Fairfield Warde), 7-3; 3. Alexander Nanai (Greenwich) dec. Julian Robles (Southington), 3-2; 5. Christopher D’entrone (Ridgefield) pin Joseph Palmieri (Trumbull), 3:30
220: Final -- Andrew Marquis (Danbury) dec. Thomas Long (Newtown), 4-3; 3. Dillon Forstberg (Conard) dec. Richard Rivera (Southington), 6-2; 5. Isaiah Jiminian (East Hartford) pin Dillian Gonzalez (Westhill), 0:33
285: Final -- Michael Gaboardi (Danbury) dec. Jacarie Houston (New Haven), 2-1, 2 OT; 3. George Harrington (Staples) pin David Brown (Shelton), 3:32; 5. Nathan Shilling (Amity) pin James Starr (Southington), 0:55
Outstanding wrestler: Joe Accousti, Newtown (170)
Brackets: 2017 CIAC Class LL championships

Class L championships
At Bristol Central
Team results -- 1. Bristol Eastern 231; 2. New Milford 230; 3. Daniel Hand 143½; 4. New London 127½; 5. Hall 117; 6. Simsbury 113; 7. Middletown 107; 8. Fitch 95; 9. Wilton 85; 10. New Canaan 84; 11. E.O. Smith 83½; 11. Pomperaug 83½; 13. Masuk 76; 14. South Windsor 74; 15. Immaculate/Joel Barlow 69; 16. Bristol Central 66½; 17. Wethersfield 60; 18. Fairfield Ludlowe 59; 19. Maloney 58; 20. Manchester 54; 21. Farmington 41; 21. Newington 41; 23. Darien 26; 24. Notre Dame-West Haven 22; 25. Windsor 11
Individual results
106: Final -- Jarod Kosman (Fitch) dec. Christopher Trelli (Bristol Central), 1-0; 3. Travis Longo (Wilton) dec. Bryce Beebe (Bristol Eastern), 6-0; 5. Steven Brooks (New Milford) dec. Nick Khzouz (New Canaan), 8-2
113: Final -- Devon Schoenberger (South Windsor) pin Robert Hartling (E.O. Smith), 3:25; 3. Brandon Leonard (New Milford) dec. Jordon Champagne (Bristol Eastern), 3-1; 5. Finnegan Mcgovern (Wilton) dec. Dylan Brochard (Daniel Hand), 3-2
120: Final -- Collin Lindner (New Milford) dec. Mark Hartmann (Daniel Hand), 13-3; 3. Michael Fedorko (Masuk) dec. Noah Sylvester (Middletown), 10-7; 5. Carson Sassu (Bristol Eastern) pin Kyle Wolkner (Farmington), 3:16
126: Final -- Mel Ortiz (New Milford) dec. Tyler Sung (New Canaan), 7-3; 3. Nicholas Rende (Wilton) dec. Austin Robertson (Fitch), 9-2; 5. Tyler Savluk (Newington) dec. Connor Massey (Notre Dame-West Haven), 6-4
132: Final -- Demetre Carnot (Maloney) dec. Christopher-tyler Schultz (New Milford), 5-4; 3. Kyle Sheehan (Pomperaug) dec. Shamar Schand (Manchester), 10-9; 5. John Kachidurian (Bristol Eastern) pin Jacob Hill (South Windsor), 2:16
138: Final -- Joshua Kowalski (Simsbury) dec. Charles Schultz (New Milford), 7-4; 3. Michelangelo Bolorin (Wethersfield) FOR Nate Sibbett (New Canaan); 5. Curtis Fedorko (Masuk) dec. Daniel Germain (Pomperaug), 10-5
145: Final -- Carson Licastri (Immaculate/Joel Barlow) dec. Eli Perry (Hall), 7-2; 3. Zakery Santoemma (Daniel Hand) dec. Anthony Lozier (Bristol Eastern), 2-1; 5. Nickolas Richardson (E.O. Smith) pin Jason Lobdell (Masuk), 2:51
152: Final -- Mathew Pangle (Pomperaug) pin Tom Gatti (Middletown), 3:29; 3. Ben Coppock (Immaculate/Joel Barlow) dec. Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern), 4-2; 5. Alex Richardson (New Milford) FOR Afran Ali (Manchester)
160: Final -- Michael Barrett (Bristol Eastern) pin Jacob Commander (New London), 5:05; 3. Cameron Berger (New Milford) dec. Bradley Currier (Hall), 7-6; 5. Tadeusz Godlewski (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Adam Hendrick (Daniel Hand), 6-5
170: Final -- Trinadad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) pin Okotie Ikani (Hall), 4:44; 3. Nick Garoffolo (Immaculate/Joel Barlow) dec. Zachary Zeyher (Wilton), 2-1; 5. Luis Rodriguez-veras (New London) pin Kyle Fabich (New Milford), 1:51
182: Final -- Zachary Marquis (Bristol Eastern) dec. Isaiah Rivera (E.O. Smith), 9-4; 3. Hugh Wells (Hall) pin Dominick Mastro (Fairfield Ludlowe), 1:27; 5. Nicolas Gugliotti (Simsbury) pin Xavier Alvarez (New London), 4:21
195: Final -- Dakota Grover (Fitch) dec. David Angulo (New Milford), 4-3; 3. Justin Searls (Hall) dec. Jackson King (Simsbury), 4-3; 5. Austin Harnish (Wethersfield) pin James Johnson (Middletown), 1:35
220: Final -- Renelson Michel (New London) dec. Granit Hoti (Darien), 4-3; 3. Robert Krajewski (Masuk) pin Michael Guzman (Bristol Central), 1:00; 5. Christian Westphal (Daniel Hand) pin Hidekel Mangual (Bristol Eastern), 1:45
285: Final -- Michael Burchell (Daniel Hand) dec. Jasper Stone (Simsbury), 3-1; 3. Renel Michel (New London) pin Jack Stewart (New Canaan), 4:19; 5. Maxwell Cyr (Middletown) dec. Nicholas Haviland (Manchester), 4-1
Outstanding wrestler: Devon Schoenberger (113), South Windsor
Brackets: 2017 CIAC Class L championships

Class M championships
At Guilford
Team results -- 1. Ellis Tech 213½; 2. Foran 183½; 3. Guilford 170; 4. Platt 158; 5. Killingly 147; 6. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 120; 7. Jonathan Law 118½; 8. New Fairfield 100½; 9. East Haven 99½; 10. Berlin 99; 11. Bethel 97; 12. Branford 80; 13. Suffield 67; 14. Rham 63; 15. Stratford 58½; 15. Waterford 58½; 17. Bunnell 52; 18. Tolland 43; 19. Plainville 40½; 20. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 40; 21. Harding 35½; 22. Avon 34½; 23. Brookfield 31; 24. Weston 30; 25. Bacon Academy 24½; 26. Woodstock Academy 14; 27. East Lyme 12; 28. Watertown 9; 29. Lewis Mills 2; 30. Torrington 0
Top Finishers
106: Final -- Logan Smith (Waterford) dec. Danny Charron (Killingly), 1-0; 3. Gavin Rickaby (Ellis Tech) dec. James Rondini (Platt), 12-2; 5. Victor Garcia (East Haven) dec. Michael Giordano (Foran), 6-3
113: Final -- Sean Johnson (Ellis Tech) pin Nick Arborio (Berlin), 2:50; 3. Mike Charron (Killingly) dec. Antonio Lieto (East Haven), 8-4; 5. Victor Torres-Martir (Platt) dec. Troy Anderson (Jonathan Law), 8-3
120: Final -- Daniel Veleas (Berlin) dec. Keldon Larose (Guilford), 8-1; 3. Noah Pantani (Branford) dec. Sebastian Soli (Plainville), 15-6; 5. Jeremy Polanco-castro (Platt) dec. Tanner Divito (East Haven), 6-0
126: Final -- Anthony Devanny (Ellis Tech) pin Shayne Mccourt (Jonathan Law), 4:37; 3. Jared Swett (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) pin Joe Milano (East Haven), 0:57; 5. George Sanderlin (Guilford) pin Trevor Johnson (Killingly), 0:32
132: Final -- Baltazar Gonzalez (Ellis Tech) pin Ryan Angers (Tolland), 4:59; 3. Vincent Mascola (Guilford) dec. Eugene Nichols (Rham), 8-4; 5. William Mauro (Foran) dec. Aisaiah Rodriguez (Jonathan Law), 11-7
138: Final -- Cole Blair (Ellis Tech) dec. Hunter Adams (Suffield), 12-10; 3. Robert Ruiz (Bethel) M FOR Alexi Giantomidis (Jonathan Law), 0-0 0:00; 5. Zack Burgess (Killingly) dec. Ryan Lindley (Rham), 8-0
145 – 1st Avery Shay (New Fairfield) dec. Ryan Luth (Foran), 7-3; 3. Mannash Carlson (Platt) dec. John Nieroda (Suffield), 9-2; 5. Carter Cox (Guilford) dec. Nicholas Marchak (Bethel), 3-0
152: Final -- Michael Ross (Foran) pin Zachary Cash (Branford), 4:59; 3. Michael Angers (Tolland) dec. Joshua Veleas (Berlin), 2-1; 5. Cole Davidson (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) dec. Zavian Arroyo (Platt), 7-2
160: Final -- Mckayd Larose (Guilford) dec. Ben Stratton (Platt), 1-0; 3. Derek Turner (Killingly) dec. Jack barnhart Sullivan (Bunnell), 3-1 TB2; 5. Maximillian Khoshabo (Bethel) dec. Colby Stuart (Foran), 7-2
170: Final -- Mason Laflam (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) dec. Zach Caffrey (Killingly), 6-4; 3. Aj Moscato (Guilford) dec. Umer Khan (Foran), 8-5; 5. Damien Benway (East Haven) dec. Noah Silk (Rham), 18-5
182: Final -- William Magrino (New Fairfield) pin Qasim Khan (Foran), 3:34; 3. Ben Gosselin (Killingly) dec. Josh Wojcik (Ellis Tech), 10-0; 5. Charles Andrus (Guilford) dec. Jamar Mighty (Harding), 7-2
195: Final -- David Verizzi (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) dec. Kevin Brocksom (Jonathan Law), 9-2; 3. Jason Milfort (Bunnell) dec. Michael Otworth (Weston), 8-7; 5. Ronald Gaul (Foran) dec. Tristan Frownfelter (Stratford), 8-3
220: Final -- Jack Six (Guilford) dec. Nicholas Cote (Bethel), 7-4; 3. Alex Brito (St. Bernard/Norwich Tech) dec. Andre Vella (Foran), 3-1; 5. Kyle Zalewski (Branford) dec. Gavin Thuotte (Ellis Tech), 6-4
285: Final -- Nicholas Martone (Platt) dec. Sergio Ferreira (Stratford), 3-2; 3. Wyatt Smiley (Brookfield) dec. Duane Soto (Harding), 3-1; 5. Collin Delsanto (Ellis Tech) pin Roarke Ryan (St. Bernard/Norwich Tech), 2:45
Outstanding wrestler: xxx
Brackets: 2017 CIAC Class M championships

Class S championships
At Windham
Team results -- 1. Ledyard 203½; 2. Windham 188; 3. Montville 185½; 4. Haddam-Killingworth 168; 5. Terryville 116; 6. Northwestern 104; 7. Somers 95; 8. Granby Memorial 87; 9. Morgan 85; 10. Notre Dame-Fairfield 82; 11. Oxford 74; 12. Canton 71; 13. East Windsor 69; 14. Derby 65½; 15. Gilbert 61; 15. Rocky Hill 61; 17. Nonnewaug 51; 18. East Catholic 45½; 19. Griswold 41; 19. St. Paul Catholic 41; 21. Portland 36; 22. Stafford 34; 23. Rockville 28; 24. Bloomfield 16; 24. Coventry 16; 26. Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross 11; 27. Housatonic 7; 27. Valley Regional 7; 29. East Hampton 6; 30. Goodwin Tech 5; 31. Stonington 4; 32. Seymour 1; 33. Westbrook 0
Individual results
106: Final -- Cayleb Leclerc (Terryville) pin Jacob Marselli (East Catholic), 1:08; 3. Joseph Millbach (Ledyard) dec. Daniel Mow (Gilbert), 2-1; 5. Michael Dalessio (Somers) dec. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham), 6-4
113: Final -- Alejandro Garcia (Windham) dec. Jack Pelley (East Windsor), 8-3; 3. Angelo Folino (Northwestern) dec. Devin Matthews (Gilbert), 16-4; 5. Tyler Miller (Ledyard) dec. Trevor Follo (Morgan), 7-2
120: Final -- Bo Nguyen (Ledyard) pin Jordan Stefancin (Derby), 1:52; 3. Kevin Fantoli (Windham) dec. Brian Connolly (Canton), 5-1; 5. Anthony Reynoso (Rockville) pin Richard Lawton (Portland), 2:43
126: Final -- Noah Caskey (Montville) tech fall Sebastien Stultz (Windham), 18-2 3:47; 3. Steven Muller (Granby) dec. David Dabkowski (Nonnewaug), 2-1; 5. Patrick Sutherland (East Windsor) dec. Jake Borda (Terryville), 9-5
132: Final -- Joel Morth (Montville) dec. Matthew Jenkins (Haddam-Killingworth), 16-5; 3. Chantz Stultz (Windham) dec. Jarrod Ashe (Terryville), 2-1, 2 OT; 5. Diego Claudio (East Catholic) dec. Kacper Proczek (Coventry), 5-2
138: Final -- Jake Frith (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Tavon Simpson (Notre Dame-Fairfield), 9-1; 3. Nathan Tardiff (East Windsor) dec. Ian Anderson (Montville), 7-3; 5. Jonathan Alvarez (Rockville) dec. Andrew Fortuna (Morgan), 5-3
145: Final -- Samuel Kury (Montville) dec. Cooper Fleming (Granby), 5-4; 3. Aidan Korper (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Liam Smith (Northwestern), 9-7, OT; 5. Gavin Williamson (Ledyard) pin Anthony Cimino (Morgan), 2:57
152: Final -- Jeffrey Suschana (Somers) dec. Luis Torres (Windham), 3-2; 3. Joshua Schwartz (Northwestern) dec. Rodric Grant (Portland), 6-3; 5. Daniel Herold (Oxford) dec. Jakari Walker (Notre Dame-Fairfield), 7-3
160: Final -- Grayson Adler (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Jacob Millbach (Ledyard), 1:30; 3. Michael Maloney (Somers) dec. Victor Garcia-moreno (Windham), 2-1; 5. Brandon Pastula (Rocky Hill) pin Griffin Downs (Oxford), 2:35
170: Final -- Benjamin Kibby (Granby) dec. Collin Crader (Ledyard), 9-3; 3. Flori Cenkolli (Nonnewaug) dec. Connor Mcdonnell (Oxford), 6-1; 5. Angel Otero (Windham) medical forfeit over Austin Rambarose (Portland)
182: Final -- Michael Sullivan (Ledyard) dec. David Wyzykowski (Haddam-Killingworth), 11-3; 3. Emanuel Diaz (Montville) dec. Damon Lonero (Rocky Hill), 3-1, OT; 5. Ivan Villanueva (Morgan) dec. Michael Szwaja (Derby), 1-0
195: Final -- Jackson Rheault (Somers) dec. Gabriel Schwartz (Northwestern), 12-6; 3. Josh Wright (Terryville) dec. Dane Concascia (Montville), 11-4; 5. Cody Desilets (Stafford) forfeit over Xavier Torres-Viera (Windham)
220: Final -- Klyde Auba (Notre Dame-Fairfield) dec. Daniel Contino (Ledyard), 2-0, OT; 3. Nick Tibbetts (Montville) dec. Nicolas Kennedy (Bloomfield), 4-0; 5. Matthew Gray (St. Paul Catholic) pin Johnny Falco (Griswold), 2:43
285: Final -- Jason Hume (Terryville) dec. Austin Daley (Morgan), 2-1, 3 OT; 3. Jaden Malave (Windham) pin Anthony Slowik (Derby), 1:19; 5. Dan Geriak (Notre Dame-Fairfield) dec. Richard Mullaney (Ledyard), 3-1
Outstanding wrestler: Klyde Auba (220), Notre Dame-Fairfield
Brackets: 2017 CIAC Class S championships

New England Independent School Wrestling Championships
At Bath, Maine
Team results -- 1. Phillips Exeter Academy-Exeter NH 227½; 2. Belmont Hill School-Belmont MA 173½; 3. Northfield Mount Hermon-Northfield MA 172½; 4. Brunswick-Greenwich 131; 5. Trinity-Pawling-Pawling NY 121½; 6. Brooks School-North Andover MA 89; 7. Andover 79½; 8. Middlesex School-Concord MA 79; 9. Roxbury Latin-Boston 72; 10. Lexington (MA) Christian Academy 66½; 11. Nobles and Greenough-Dedham MA 66; 12. Choate Rosemary-Wallingford 63; 13. BB&N (Buckingham, Browne and Nichols) – Cambridge MA 61; 14. Portsmouth Abbey-Portsmouth RI 57½; 15. Canterbury School-New Milford 56; 15. Greens Farms Academy-Westport 56; 17. Deerfield (MA) Academy 49½; 18. Hyde ME 48; 19. Williston-Northampton – Easthampton MA 46; 20. Suffield Academy 43; 21. Tabor (MA) Academy 41; 22. Chapel Hill - Chauncey Hall-Waltham MA 37½; 23. St. Paul's School-Concord NH 36½; 24. St. Mark's School-Southborough MA 32; 25. Salisbury School 28; 26. Hotchkiss-Salisbury 27, 27. Governor’s Academy-Newbury, MA 25, 28. Taft-Watertown 24, 29. Hopkins-New Haven, Marvelwood School-Cornwall 21, 31. Loomis Chaffee-Windsor 20, 32. Worcester (MA) Academy 19, 33. Tilton School 17, 34. Avon Old Farms 16, 35. Milton (MA) Academy, Wilbraham and Monson-Wilbraham MA 15, 37. Hamden Hall (CT) 12½, 38. Hyde CT 11, 39. Marianapolis Prep (CT) 8, 40. Landmark School-Beverly MA 7, 41. Chase Collegiate-Waterbury and Concord Academy (NH) 4
Individual results
106 POUNDS
Final: Sam Stuart (Green Farms Academy) dec. Nathan Winter (Marvelwood), 7-1; 3. Henry Hayden (Deerfield Academy) pin Hamza Shemsu (Belmont Hill), 4:20; 5. Naomi Hunt (Middlesex) pin Benjamin Grayzel (Chapel Hill- Chauncey Hall), 4:01; 7. Luis Perez (St. Marks) pin Kizuki Koyasu (Wilbraham & Monson), 4:37
113 POUNDS
Final: Hayden Brown (Phillips Exeter) dec. Owen Finn (Northfield Mount Hermon), 7-3; 3. Doevy Estimphile (Roxbury Latin) dec. Jason Gold (Brooks), 5-0; 5. Matthew Trainor (Trinity-Pawling) pin Ethan Porter (Nobles), 2:37; 7. Adam Kugelmass (Wilbraham & Monson) pin Rishi Das (Brunswick), 0:25
120 POUNDS
Final: Hans Forland (Green Farms Academy) dec. David Yeh (Nobles), 3-1; 3. David Bancroft (Trinity-Pawling) dec. Matt Cuomo (Choate Rosemary), 2-1; 5. Abhijay Bhatnagar (Phillips Exeter) pin Matt Smith (Belmont Hill), 2:53; 7. Hunter Hockensmith (Northfield Mount Hermon) dec. Sam Gerecke (Tabor Academy), 4-1, OT
126 POUNDS
Final: Noah Burstein (Northfield Mount Hermon) dec. Tyler Morris (Phillips Exeter), 9-8, OT; 3. Evan Kisselev (Roxbury Latin) dec. Andrew Hennessy (Brunswick), 2-1; 5. Conrad Adams (Trinity-Pawling) win by forfeit over Pete Martinkus (Williston North); 7. Jun Kwon (Governers Academy) win by forfeit over Peter Oh (Choate Rosemary)
132 POUNDS
Final: Jordan Rowlette (Northfield Mount Hermon) tech fall Dante Gutbrod (Middlesex), 18-2, 3:19; 3. Josh Hemintakoon (Phillips Exeter) dec. Brooks Hennessy (Brunswick), 8-0; 5. AJ Caba (Hotchkiss) dec. Alex Feye (St. Pauls), 2-1; 7. Sam Hecht (Hopkins School) dec. Darcelis Worrell (Roxbury Latin), 3-2
138 POUNDS
Final: Haroldo Nesbeth (Phillips Academy) pin Jared Durkin (Hyde ME), 1:40; 3. Charlie Mclaughlin (Northfield Mount Hermon) dec. Seth Israel (Belmont Hill), 4-3; 5. Michael Cariosca (Canterbury School) pin Max Gonzalez (Avon Old Farms), 0:48; 7. Jiho Lee (BB&N) dec. Matt Vieira (Brooks), 3-1, OT
145 POUNDS
Final: Phil Conigliaro (Belmont Hill) pin Kevin Lyskawa (Phillips Exeter), 2:39; 3. Ryan Durkin (Loomis) dec. Joseph Garrity-Rokous (Phillips Academy), 9-1; 5. Hunter Adams (Williston North) win by forfeit over Brett Resendez (Northfield Mount Hermon); 7. Cam Camacho (Nobles) dec. Adam Banks (Roxbury Latin), 5-0
152 POUNDS
Final: Ted Pyne (Middlesex) dec. Zack Conlan (Trinity-Pawling), 6-4; 3. Aiden Whitis (Phillips Exeter) win by forfeit over Ben Goldsberry (Worcester Academy); 5. Jason Calandra (Lexington Christian) pin John Hayes (Northfield Mount Hermon), 4:22; 7. John Delucia (Brunswick) dec. Joseph Bradley (Choate Rosemary)
160 POUNDS
Final: Isaiah Bailey (Tabor Academy) dec. Nick Konovalchik (Brooks), 10-1; 3. Colin Vallis (Belmont Hill) pin David Appleton (Portsmouth Abbey), 1:54; 5. Alex Tucker (Brunswick) win by forfeit over Jake Conlan (Trinity-Pawling); 7. Laquan Mckever (St. Marks) dec. Bassam Qasrawi (Nobles), 8-3
170 POUNDS
Final: Quinn Abrams (Phillips Exeter) dec. Luca Pontone (Belmont Hill), 5-3; 3. Armand Huribal (Canterbury School) pin Dan Bailey (Governers Academy), 2:20; 5. Ben Jenkins (St. Pauls) pin Will Shuhda (Deerfield Academy), 0:44; 7. Tim Saunders (Brunswick) dec. Frank Robertshaw (Taft School), 6-3
182 POUNDS
Final: Aj Pedro (Phillips Exeter) tech fall Will Ryan (Belmont Hill), 19-3, 3:26; 3. Edmond Deangelis (Lexington Christian) pin Henry Wilson (Portsmouth Abbey), 3:31; 5. Aiden Reynolds (Brunswick) dec. Michael Bausano (Phillips Academy), 5-3, OT; 7. Samuel Grabowski-Clark (Choate Rosemary) pin Chris Jimenez (Roxbury Latin), 2:13
195 POUNDS
Final: Yaraslau Slavikouski (Northfield Mount Hermon) dec. Jeffrey Thompson (Trinity-Pawling), 6-5; 3. Chase Krivickas (Lexington Christian) dec. Mark Blokh (Chapel Hill- Chauncey Hall), 9-3; 5. Griffin Thomas (Deerfield Academy) dec. Colin Myles (Choate Rosemary), 8-6, OT; 7. Ishmael Williams (Hamden Hall) pin Mike Glauninger (Belmont Hill), 0:57
220 POUNDS
Final: Brad Basham (BB&N) dec. Daric Johnson (Hyde ME), 3-2; 3. Lachlan Rosato (Brunswick) dec. Kelechi Nwankwoala (Phillips Exeter), 5-4; 5. Richard Ryu (Portsmouth Abbey) win by forfeit over Duncan Sopko (Hotchkiss); 7. Shane Rockett (Belmont Hill) dec. Dennis Ilmela (Trinity-Pawling), 5-3
285 POUNDS
Final: Owen Rosenberger (Brooks) dec. Jesse Polansky (Suffield Academy), 3-1; 3. Will Jarrell (BB&N) pin Hayden Sturdevant (Salisbury School), 1:45; 5. Eric Pilcher (Tilton School) win by forfeit over Josh Angel (Hyde CT); 7. John O'Brien (Phillips Academy) dec. Antonio Rogliano (Brunswick), 6-4, OT
BRACKETS: 2017 NEISWA championships