2017 week 5, Jan. 9-14
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: January 17, 2017
email me
Copyright 2017, Collinsville Publishing Company
Media coverage

Friday, January 13
Leyard 63, Conard 6
Ledyard 36, Middletown 29
Ledyard 37 Guilford 36, criteria
Middletown 39, Guilford 24
Middletown 45, Conard 30
Guilford 44, Conard 27

Ledyard 63, Conard 6
At Guilford
120: Bo Nguyen (L) pin Reid, 1:27; 126: Jake Graziano (L) pin Hoser 2:47; 132: Cole Dirico (L) dec. Ratchford 16-3; 138: Theran Vanasse (L) dec. Nolan 15-8; 145: Gavin Williamson (L) dec. Chevelier 7-2; 152: Masse (C) pin Adam Crawford 1:02; 160: Jake Millbach (L) dec. Radonis 9-0; 170: Collin Crader (L) dec. DaCunna 24-10; 182: Mike Sullivan (L) forfeit; 195: Tony Christians (L) forfeit; 220: Danny Contino (L) dec. Forstberg 7-2; 285: Richard Mullany (L) pin Ryor 3:25; 106: Joey Millbach (L) forfeit
113: Ty Miller (L) pin McCarthy 0:45

Ledyard 35, Middletown 29
At Guilford
126: Noah Sylvester pin Jake Graziano (L) 2:37; 132: Tino Pusz pin Cole Dirico (L) 0:52; 138: Theran Vanase (L) pin Pat Rioux 1:47; 145: Gavin Williamson (L) dec. Malick Shabazz 10-4; 152: Tom Gatti dec. Adam Crawford (L) 15-5; 160: Jake Millbach (L) tech fall Ryan Williamson 28-13; 170: Collin Crader (L) forfeit; 182: Mike Sullivan (L) dec. Asim Waters 10-3; 195: James Johnson dec. Tony Christians (L) 10-3; 220: Danny Contino (L) pin Jake Toth 2:55; 285: Max Cyr forfeit; 106: Joey Millbach (L) dec. Eli Cyr 7-6; 113: Ty Miller (L) dec. TJ Pawlak 10-0; 120: Khalil Shabazz dec. Bo Nguyen (L) 12-3

Ledyard 37, Guilford 36, criteria
At Guilford
132: Vinnie Mascola (G) pin Cole Dirico, 1:06; 138: Theran Vanase (L) dec. Christian Swan, 15-4; 145: Carter Cox (G) dec. Gavin Williamson, 10-4; 152: McKayd Larose (G) pin Adam Crawford, 0:20; 160: Jake Millbach (L) pin John Barrett, 1:55; 170: Collin Crader (L) dec. AJ Moscato, 12-5; 182: Mike Sullivan (L) forfeit; 195: Charlie Andres (G) dec. Tony Christians, 13-0; 220: Danny Contino (L) forfeit; 285: Jack Six (G) dec. Richard Mullaney, 11-3; 106: Joey Millbach (L) tech fall Steve Nabuc, 19-4; 113: Ty Miller (L) pin Marc Saleb, 2:45; 120: Keldon LaRose pin Bo Nguyen, 5:32; 126: George Sandolin pin Jake Graziano, 2:55
NOTE: Ledyard wins on tiebreaker, most tech falls, 1-0

Thursday, January 12
Conard 40, New Britain 27
East Windsor 36 Suffield 34
Gilbert 45, Nonnewaug 36
Somers 36, Stafford 30

Gilbert 45, Nonnewaug 36
At Woodbury
132: Charles Spear (G) pin Masen Williamson, 2:48; 138: Justin Noel (N) pin Nick Barber, 3:25; 145: Ben Mow (G) pin Jack Cronin, 2:35; 152: Nickolas Sordi (N) pin Hunter Blay, 3:14; 160: Justin Borjo (G) pin Connor Vincent, 2:48; 170: Mason Abraham (N) forfeit; 182: Flori Cenkolli (N) pin Kevin Sullivan, 1:08; 195: Alex Smith (G) dec. Steve Grudzien, 17-14; 220: William Ryan (N) forfeit; 285: Steve Keenan (N) forfeit; 106: Daniel Mow (G) pin Kelvin Cenkolli, 1:09; 113: Devin Matthews (G) pin Benjamin Niez-Charest, 3:51; 120: Will Hubbord (G) forfeit; 126: Riley Arthur (G) pin Karisa Shukaitis, 2:00
Records: Gilbert 5-4, 2-1 BL; Nonnewaug 3-7, 0-2 BL

Somers 36, Stafford 30
At Stafford
106-Michael Dalessio (S) pin Louis Mikulski (Staf) 5:52; 113-Double Forfeit; 120-Tanner Lancaster (Staf) pin Scott Gamble (S) 2:42; 126-Richard Vivilecchhia (S) pin Michael Sedor (Staf) 1:48; 132-Addison Brazee (Staf) pin Christian Banning (S) 0:54; 138-Double forfeit; 145-Adam Carter (Staf) forfeit; 152-Jeff Suschana(S) forfeit; 160-Double Forfeit; 170-Michael Maloney (S) pin Nate Lawson (Staf) 2:35; 182-Peter Garlick (S) forfeit; 195-Jackson Rheault (S) pin Cody Desalts (Staf) 1:37; 220-Dominic McDonnal (Staf) forfeit; 285-Zack Kondracki (Staf) pin Richard McDonnell (S) 0:23
Records: Somers 2-8

Wednesday, January 11
Berlin 38, Bristol Central 35
Bristol Eastern 44, Middletown 24
Danbury 69, Westhill 6
E.O. Smith 39, Enfield 24
East Hartford 59, Avon 18
Ellis Tech 55, Haddam-Killingworth 20
Fairfield Warde 74, Fairfield Ludlowe 6
Farmington 54, Newington 21
Granby 43, Coventry 6
Glastonbury 45, East Catholic 30
Hall 39, Simsbury 33
Killingly 59, St. Bernard/NT 21
Ledyard 53, New London 12
Lyman Memorial/WT 45, Fitch 32
Marianapolis Prep 27, Worcester Academy 24
Marianapolis Prep 33, Pomfret 30
Masuk 54, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 25
Manchester 43, Wethersfield 42, criteria
Montville 54, Waterford 24
Morgan at Portland
New Canaan 39, Brien McMahon 30
New Fairfield 54, Bethel 24
New Milford 36, Newtown 27
NFA 69, East Lyme 15
Northwestern 39, Notre Dame-WH 36
Plainville 37, Maloney 36, criteria
Pomperaug 36, Bunnell 34
Portsmouth Abbey 78, Marianapolis Prep 6
Rocky HIll 57, Windsor 21
Stratford 42, Brookfield 34
South Windsor 38, RHAM 25
Southington 49, Platt High 21
Staples 54, Norwalk 18
Terryville 48, St. Paul 30
Trumbull 56, Ridgefield 16
Weston 54, Notre Dame-Fairfield 23
Wilton 54, Darien 6
Windham 67, Griswold 9
Woodstock Academy 48, Bacon Academy 22

New Milford 36, Newtown 27
At Newtown
195: David Angulo (NM) pin Jake Cribbs 0:30; 220: Tom Long (Nt) forfeit; 285: Joe Zeller (Nt) dec. Nick Boreck 5-2; 106: Steven Brooks (NM) dec. Evan Rooney 9-5; 113: Brandon Leonard (NM) dec. Nick Accousti 6-1; 120: Colin Lindner (NM) dec. Aidan Occhipinti 11-4; 126: Mel Ortiz (NM) pin Justin Bogdanoff 0:18; 132: Tyler Schultz (NM) forfeit; 138: C.J. Schultz (NM) dec. Aaron Occhipinti 3-0; 145: Vincent Rago (NM) dec. Owen Walsh 4-3; 152: Ed Lovely (Nt) pin Alex Richardson 1:37; 160: Cameron Berger (NM) dec. Alex Stavola 6-3; 170: Joe Accousti (Nt) pin Kyle Fabich 1:00; 182: Anthony Falbo (Nt) pin Michael Haggerty 0:23
Records:New Milford 6-0, Newtown 3-2

Danbury 69, Westhill 6
At Stamford
106-Chase Parrot (W) pin Max Lynch (D) 5:59; 113-Ryan Jack (D) pin Kyle Hammel (W) 1:53; 120-Ben LeBlanc (D) dec. Thomas Mazur (W) 3-1; 126-Jakob Camacho (D) pin Alex Edwards (W) 0:55; 132-Kyle Fields (D) pin Andrew Blum (W) 3:48; 138-Shaun Williams (D) pin Kyle Alswanger (W) 5:20; 145-AJ Kovacs (D) dec. Denver Dorsainvil (W) 10-3; 152-Peterson Souza (D) pin Satchel Hill (W) 1:11; 160-Gino Baratta (D) dec. Jordan Geoins (W) 6-2; 170-Eric Rocha (D) pin Kevon McClean (W) 1:22; 182-Jake Constantine (D) pin Cole Battista (W) 0:54; 195-Montez Osbey (D) forfeit; 220-Andrew Marquis (D) pin Dillian Gonzalez (W) 3:29; 285-Mike Gaboardi (D) pin Christian Bier (W) 0:33

Fairfield Warde 74, Fairfield Ludlowe 6
At Fairfield Warde
108: Everett Nash (L) pin Omar Khabib (W) 3:53; 115: Cole Shaughnessy (W) pin Antonio Nicholas (L) 3:13; 120: Kernan Yu (W) forfeit; 126: Luke Bender (W) forfeit; 132: Alex Steele (W) pin Skyler Kwok (L) 2:56; 138: Anthony Zarlenga (W) pin Nick Gleason (L) 0:44 seconds; 145: Tim Kane (W) major decision Eric Emmendorfer (L) 16-0; 152: Mike Eaton (W) decision Justin Hathaway (L) 7-1; 160: Izaake Zuckerman (W) pin Tad Godlewski (L) 2:15; 170: Matheus Ribeiro (W) pin Dominick Mastro (L) 5:10; 182: Jackson Twining (W) forfeit; 195: Joe Gjinaj pin Matt Smith (L) 1:24; 220: Matt Cuoco (W) pin Matt Beauvias (L) 1:20; 285: Rey Idieu (W) forfeit.
Records: Warde 5-1

Masuk 54, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 25
At Redding
170: Nick Garoffolo (JB) pin Rodolfo Mathews 3:44; 182: Justin Scianna (M) pin Ben Burrell 1:13; 195: Carlo Zaccagnini (M) dec Ben El-Wardany 9-4; 220: Matt Martino (M) forfeit; 285: Tim Kwochka (M) injury default over Jack Scully 1:21; 106: Luke LaRiviere (M) forfeit; 113: Cameron Hirsch (JB) forfeit; 120: Mike Fedorko (M) pin Tim Licamele 0:39; 126: Joao Guimares (JB) MD Tore Gambino 13-3; 132: Alex Klein Wassink (JB) dec Antonio DaEira 9-3; 138: Curtis Fedorko (M) pin Gabe Ortiz 1:52; 145: Jason Lobdell (M) forfeit; 152: Brendon Attah (M) forfeit; 160: Mike Klein Wassink (JB) pin Austin Pompa 0:36
Records: Masuk 11-5, SWC 2-2

New Fairfield 54, Bethel 24
At New Fairfield
106: Ashton Capichiano (NF) pin Tyler Lioth; 113: Hunter Chin (NF) forfeit; 120: Zack Kalmanson (NF) forfeit; 126: Braden Reilly (NF) pin Evan Wachsman 0:28; 132: Jason Vitrit (NF) pin Eamon Matos 2:40; 138: Robert Ruiz (B) pin Jake Costanzo; 145: Nick Marchalz (B) pin Marc Jonas 5:13; 152: Avery Shay (NF) pin Andrew Sawyers 2:31; 160: Dan Gioia (NF) pin Byron Menendez 1:27; 170: Max Khosherbo (B) pin Aaron Mullally 1:41; 182: Billy Magrino (NF) pin Zac Loth 1:26; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Shane Mallory (NF) forfeit; 285: Nick Cote (B) pin Omar Castellanos 0:33.

Trumbull 56, Ridgefield 16
At Ridgefield 
113-Matt Ryan (T) forfeit ; 120-Garrett Sollenberger (T) forfeit; 126-Tristan Haviland (T) dec Jesse Walker 12-2; 132-Peter Murray (R) dec. Alex Greco 10-0; 138-Adam Giammattei (T) dec Jared Donnelly 10-2; 145- Michael Mirmina (T) dec. Simon Preston 6-0; 152-Brian Wallace (T) dec. Liam Courtney 7-2; 160-Brian Showstead pin Michael Greco 7:40; 170-Eric Bellofiore (T) forfeit; 182-Ljay Suarez (T) forfeit; 195-Brett Nutter (T) pin Chris D’Entrone 4:23; 220-Joe Palmeri pin Ryan Canavan 1:32; 285-Jared Platt (T) forfeit; 106-Ben Smart pin Jack Ryan 5:33

Pomperaug 36, Bunnell 34
At Stratford
106: no match; 113-Chris Gilbertie (P) forfeit; 120: no match; 126-Frankie Mahr (B) forfeit; 132-Kyle Sheehan (P) pin Julian Dedmatteo 2:27; 138-Sean Abner (B) pin Dan Germain 1:16; 145-Mark Manson (P) pin Mike Pastor 1:57; 152-Matt Pangle (P) pin Matt Soares 0:36; 160-Giancaro Barbalindari (B) maj Matt Barros 11-1; 170-Jack Barnhart-Sullivan (B) pin Greg Gulick 2:34; 182-Garrett Uliano (P) pin Anthony Martire 0:55; 195-Jason Milfort (B) forfeit; 220-Andrew Anglace (P) pin Danny Nguyen 5:13; 285-Charles Newton (B) pin Lou Lucatino 1:21

New Canaan 39, Brien McMahon 30
At Norwalk
106 Holden Zerega (McM) forfeit; 113 Michael SantaLucia (McM) dec. Nick Khzouz (NC) 9-7 OT; 120 Luigi DeRubeis (NC) pin Hugo Romero Paniccia (McM) 3:20; 126 Ben Hamilton (NC) forfeit ; 132 Tyler Sung (NC) pin Nicolas Gonzalez (McM) 0:54; 138 Nate Sibbett (NC) dec. Justin Cardenas (McM) 7-1; 145 Jason Martinez (McM) dec. Christian Sibbett (NC) 8-4; 152 Harrison Kazlauskas (NC) pin Madeleine Gordon (McM) 2:15; 160 Felipe Silva (McM) pin Evan Reilly (NC) 0:59; 170 Jeffrey Capone (McM) pin Sergiy Babenkov (NC) 2:50; 182 Jeffrey Cocchia (McM) dec. Josiah Jones (NC) 6-2; 195 Caelan Samson (McM) dec. Ryan Russo (NC) 8-4; 220 Nick Kortman (NC) pin Carlos Chacua (McM) 1:44; 285 Jack Stewart (NC) pin Tim Horton (McM) 3:07
Records: New Canaan 3-2; McMahon 4-2

Terryville 48, St. Paul 30
At Plymouth
106 Cayleb Leclerc (T) pin Evan Kowalski 1:54; 113 Adam Ward (SP) pin Tim Armstrong 1:58; 120 Josh Anderson (T) pin Chris Warner 0:54; 126 Jake Borda (T) pin Victor Tu 0:31; 132 Jarrod Ashe (T) inj. def Billy Konikowski; 138 Elliot Garcia (SP) pin Jake Cotton (T) 3:59; 145 Canaan Cossu-Fredericks (T) pin Ray Tucker 2:43; 152 Sean Ryan (T) pin Hans Strasser 5:16; 160 Matt Spar (SP) pin Devon McClellan 2:59; 170 Double forfeit; 182 Jordan Silva (SP) pin Bailey McCann 0:43; 195 Josh Wright (T) pin Patrick George 1:57; 220 Matt Gray (SP) forfeit; 285 Jay Hume (T) pin Kevin Charles 0:56
Other matches: 106 Adam Ward (SP) dec Harry Honig (LM) 9-4

Northwestern 39, Notre Dame-West Haven 36
At Barkhamsted
106: Bannerman (NW) pin Forchetti 0:36 ; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: Folino (NW) Forfeit; 126: Bracale (ND) pin Sanden 3:04 ; 132: Massey (ND) pin L Schwartz 2:31 ; 138: Fillion (ND) pin Duncan (NW) 4:35 ; 145: Smith (NW) Forfeit ; 152: J Schwartz (NW) Forfeit; 160: Doyle (ND) pin Guion 4:58 ; 170: Boucher dec. Barbour 10-4 ; 182: Lozowsky (ND) pin Twombly 0:28 ; 195: Kreh (NW) pin Andrzejewski 3:12; 220: G Schwartz (NW) pin Pommitis ; 285: Brooks (ND) Forfeit

Windham 67, Griswold 9
At Willimantic
220: Johnny Falco (G) pin Chris Rosario, 1:53; 285: Jaden Malave (W) dec. Dane Taylor, 8-4; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Tyler Bellisle, 0:54; 113: Herminio Flores (W) pin Lucas Wrobel, 4:18; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Shealani Leabeau, 0:28; 126: Kevin Fantoli (W) pin Nathan Kerby, 2:56; 132: Seb Stultz (W) major dec. Vashil Patel, 10-0; 138: Jason Jacaruso (G) dec. Chantz Stultz, 4-1; 145: Danny Castro (W) pin Dakota Gardner, 5:54; 152: Luis Torres (W) pin Onell Diaz-Padilla, 0:30; 160: Victor Garcia (W) pin Zach Sicard, 5:35; 170: Angel Otero (W) pin Collin Poore, 2:44; 182: Kyle Graham (W) forfeit; 195: Xavier Torres (W) pin Steven Sims, 1:34.

Montville 54, Waterford 24
At Waterford
106: Logan Smith (W) pin Quinn Bond, 0:15; 113: Eric Zane (W) pin Jack Varley, 2:16; 120: Tyler Radack (W) pin Jayden Colon, 5:58; 126: Noah Caskey (M) pin Jeremy Hynek, 2:51; 132: Josh Rouisse (W) pin Chris Connors, 2:22; 138: Joel Morth (M) pin Luther Wade, 3:20; 145: Ezra Spreng (M) pin DJ Lima, 1:27; 152: Zack Navarrette (M) pin Josiah Callender, 3:09; 160: Sam Kury (M) pin Ali Abualhaj, 1:20; 170: Caleb Forehand (M) pin Logan Gerovitz, 2:16; 182: Emanuel Diaz (M) pin Dante Piccione, 0:34; 195: Dane Concascia (M) forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Nick Tibbetts (M) pin Dylan Zito, 1:00.

Lyman Memorial/WT 45, Fitch 32
At Groton
113: Jarod Kosman (F) pin Levi Franson, 1:20; 120: Jackson Archer (LWT) pin Max Grossman, 2:45; 126: Ananias Cortez (LWT) pin Anthony Moore, 3:14; 132: Caleb Delaney (LWT) pin Samuel Lambert, 1:30; 138: Austin Robertson (F) pin Jared Swett, 3:26; 145: Dylan Vertefeuille (LWT) dec. Cameron Aldinger, 3-0; 152: Cole Davidson (LWT) pin Vincent Trento, 0:52; 160: Zach Letellier (F) pin Stephen Varnum, 4:29; 170: Gabe Samaha (LWT) forfeit; 182: Mason LaFlam (LWT) pin Ryan Koehler, 2:54; 195: Dakota Grover (F) dec. David Verizzi, 3-1; 220: Joseph Riehl (LWT) forfeit; 285: Kevin Berardi (F) forfeit; 106: Ryan Brown (F) pin Daisy Lemaine, 2:50.

Woodstock Academy 48, Bacon Academy 22
At Woodstock
182: Andrew Bear (B) dec. Patrick Barrows; 195: Tyler Lajoie (W) pin Matthew Oliver, 1:04; 220: Conor Quinn (W) forfeit; 285: Thomas Robidoux (W) forfeit; 106: Jared Evans (B) forfeit; 113: Spencer Nass (B) forfeit; 126: Ivan Asikainen (W) forfeit; 138: Chris Ciarcia (B) pin Abraham Cooke, 1:32; 145: Edwin Ruiz Sandoval (W) pin Benjamin Williams, 1:53; 152: Tyler Mathieu (W) forfeit; 160: Caleb Bowen (W) forfeit; 170: Peter Spada (W) forfeit.

Killingly 59, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 21
At Montville
106: Dave Charron (K) forfeit; 113: Dan Charron (K) pin Logan Star, 0:42; 120: Mike Charron (K) pin Jeremy Fouler, 2:30; 126: Trevor Johnson (K) pin Anthony Pomerleau, 4:39; 132: Sam Burdick (K) pin Chris Feder, 1:05; 138: Zack Burgess (K) pin Doug Rediger, 1:46; 145: Dominic Cianciolo (SBNT) pin Mike Trembley, 0:25; 152: Armando Ferraj (K) pin Leo Liu, 3:48; 160: Derek Turner (K) tech fall Kent Lyu, 15-0; 170: Zach Caffrey (K) pin Josh Brown, 0:44; 182: Ben Gosselin (K) forfeit; 195: Nick Roch (SBNT) pin Bryan Barrows, 0:32; 220: Alex Brito (SBNT) forfeit; 285: Ryan Rorke (SBNT) dec. Rene Bernier, 4-2.

Ellis Tech 55, Haddam-Killingworth 20
At Higganum
106: Gavin Rickaby (ET) pins Wyatt Wright, 2:30; 113: Sean Johnson (ET) pins Harrison Johnson, 3:01; 120: Jared Oenning (ET) forfeit; 126: Anthony Devanny (ET) major dec. Zach Wyzykowski, 18-6; 132: Baltazar Gonzalez (ET) pins Matt Jenkins, 5:26; 138: Cole Blair (ET) pins Jake Frith, 1:47; 145: Cameron Lewis (ET) dec. Doug Brown, 3-0; 152: Aidan Korper (HK) tech. fall James Robert, 16-1; 160: Grayson Adler (HK) pins Logan Mish, 0:25; 170: Jared Rufo (ET) pins Ian Danaher, 0:57; 182: David Wyzykowski (HK) pins Adam Vear, 3:59; 195: Aiden Maher (HK) dec. Josh Wojcik, 10-9; 220: Gavin Thuotte (ET) pins Trevor Hines, 1:17; 285: Collin DeSanto (ET) forfeit.

Tuesday, January 10
Amity 42, New Haven 18
Conard at New Britain, ppd. to January 12
East Haven 49, Fairfield Prep 20
Guilford 38, Foran 37
Hand 55, Branford 16
Jonathan Law 78, Cheshire 6
Somers at Stafford, ppd. to January 12
Xavier 53, Shelton 16
Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross at Oxford.

Guilford 38, Foran 37
At Guilford
106: Michael Walters (G) pin Ryan Jordan, 3:04; 113: Michael Giordano (F) dec. Mark Salib, 16-7; 120: Keldon Larose (G) pin Jordan Lang, 1:47; 126: Elijah Moretti (F) tech fall George Sanderlin, 16-1; 132: Vinnie Mascola (G) pin Reilly Barry, 2:29; 138: Will Mauro (F) dec. Christian Swan, 12-4; 145: Joey Santino (G) tech fall Billy Panzella, 20-5; 152: Ryan Luth (F) pin Carter Cox, 3:13; 160: Michael Ross (F) pin Mckayd Larose, 3:31; 170: AJ Moscato (G) dec. Colby Stuart, 4-1; 182: Umer Khan (F) pin Samir Esposito, 5:32; 195: Charlie Andrus (G) pin Qasim Khan, 2:39; 220: Jack Six (G) pin Andre Vella, 5:11; 285: Teddy DeBoise (F) pin Jeffery Falcone, 1:22
Records: Foran 10-3


Hand 55, Branford 16
At Madison
220 Zalewski (B) pin Westphal 5:40; 285 Burchell (H) forfeit; 106 Davern(H) forfeit; 112 Brochard (H) pin Shamos 0:48; 120 Pantani (B) dec Hartman 6-4; 126 Sobran (H) major dec Kelly 11-3; 132 Puricelli (H) pin Delise 0:21; 138 Jensen (H) forfeit; 145 Williams (H) forfeit; 152 Santoemma (H) forfeit; 160 Gianlnni (B) dec Liu 5-2; 170 Kuperstein (H) pin Lee 2:51; 182 Dube (H). Dec Perez 6-2; 195 Seward (B)major Docker 12-0.

East Haven 49, Fairfield Prep 20
At East Haven
285: Duryea (E) forfeit; 106: Garcia (E) dec Bosken, 8-3; 113: Lieto (E) maj Shea, 12-2; 120: Khan (P) tech T. Divito, 16-0; 126: K. Zetner (P) pin A. Divito, 2:22; 132: Tapia (E) dec Ballesteros, 8-2; 138: DeMorro (E) dec Adiletta, 10-7; 145: Gontarz (E) forfeit; 152: S. Zetner (P) dec Jarrin, 6-1; 160: Montoya (E) pin Martucci, 3:13; 170: Titus (P) pin Benway, 5:17; 182: Carrera (E) forfeit; 195: Rao (E) forfeit; 220: Fonacier (E) pin Baranello, 4:32

Jonathan Law 78, Cheshire 6
At Milford
106: McCourt, T (L) Pin Larusso :48; 113: Anderson (L) Pin Fatz 3:03; 120: McCourt, S (L) forfeit; 126: Delorio (L) forfeit; 132: Rodriguez (L) forfeit; 138: Black (C) Pin Giantomidis, M 2:11; 145: Acord (L) forfeit; 152: Pincus-Coyle (L) Pin Baccourt 3;18; 160: Gorman (L) forfeit; 170: Spangler (L) forfeit; 182: Egersheim (L) forfeit; 195: Brocksom (L) forfeit; 220: Johnson (L) forfeit; 285: Furtado (L) forfeit.
Records: Jonathan Law 8-5


Saturday, January 14
Canton 45, Oxford 27
Canton 40, Farmington 30
Oxford 45, Farmington 32
* * * *
Greenwich 56, Staples 19
Greenwich vs. Weston
Greenwich 40, Fairfield Prep 36
Greenwich vs. New Haven
Fairfield Prep 42, Staples 39
Fairfield Prep 43, Weston 42, criteria
Staples 49, Weston 21
Staples 62, New Haven 18
Weston vs. New Haven
Brien McMahon 42, Fairfield Prep 33
Brien McMahon vs. New Haven
* * * *
Ellis Tech 50, Branford 24
Ellis Tech 67, Waterford 11
Ellis Tech 37, Foran 31
Foran 66, Waterford 9
Foran 58, Branford 21
Branford 47, Waterford 31
* * * *
New Canaan 72, Darien 6
New Canaan 56, Bunnell 18
New Canaan 63, Stamford 16
Stamford vs. Bunnell
Stamford vs. Darien
Bunnell vs. Darien
* * * *
Choate Rosemary Hall 66, Marianapolis Prep 12
Choate Rosemary Hall 63, Pomfret 6
Green Farms Academy 36, Marianapolis Prep 33
Green Farms Academy 42, Pomfret 18
Marianapolis Prep 45, Pomfret 18
* * * *
Gilbert Duals (incomplete)
At Winsted
Amity 39, Gilbert 34
Amity 45, Plainville 30
Plainville 45, St. Bernard/NT 30
St. Paul 42, Plainville 41
New London 46, Plainville 32
St. Bernard 43, St. Paul 42, criteria (most first points, 6-2)
Southwick 42, St. Bernard 23
Gilbert 54, St. Bernard 24
Gilbert def. New London
Gilbert def. Southwick MA
* * * *
John Williams Duals 
At Vernon (Rockville)
East Hartford 84, East Lyme 0
East Hartford 55, Avon 22
East Hartford 69, Windsor 12
East Hartford 72, Rockville 9
Avon 78, East Lyme 3
Avon 60, Windsor 18
Avon 53, Rockville 18
Windsor 54, East Lyme 15
Windsor 48, Rockville 18
Rockville 42, East Lyme 24
* * * *
Art Power Duals 
At Berlin
Pool A
RHAM 48, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 21
RHAM 47, Berlin 23
RHAM 42, Bethel 29
Berlin 52, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 30
Berlin 54, Bethel 24
Bethel 43, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 36
Pool B
Bristol Central 40, East Catholic 30
Bristol Central 39, Manchester 36
Bristol Central 40, Terryville 29
East Catholic 39, Terryville 31
East Catholic did not wrestle Manchester. Wins coin toss
Terryville 42, Manchester 34
Championship: RHAM 40, Bristol Central 28
Consolation: Berlin 42, East Catholic 37
Fifth place: Terryville vs. Bethel
Seventh place: Manchester 33, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 28
* * * *
Hand Duals
At Madison
Pool A
East Haven 45, Wethersfield 27
East Haven 48, Fairfield Ludlowe 18
East Haven 58, Maloney 21
Wethersfield 39, Fairfield Ludlowe 38
Wethersfield 51, Maloney 30
Fairfield Ludlowe 44, Maloney 33
Pool B
Hand 45, Hall 20
Hand 57, Wilton 21
Hand 75, Newington 3
Hall 52, Wilton 27
Hall 59, Newington 21
Wilton 58, Newington 8
Final: Hand 35, East Haven 30
Third place: Hall 43, Wethersfield 32 
Fifth place: Wilton vs. Fairfield Ludlowe, did not wrestle
Seventh place: Newington vs. Maloney
* * * *
LawPanPrez Duals
At Milford (Law)
Jonathan Law 39, Masuk 36
Jonathan Law 51, New Britain 21
Jonathan Law 37, Westhill 33
Jonathan Law 51, Derby 22
Jonathan Law 50, Harding 24
Westhill 39, Masuk 27
Westhill vs. Derby
Westhill vs New Britain
Westhill vs. Harding
Masuk 38, Derby 37, criteria (most near fall points)
Masuk 54, Harding 21
New Britain 34, Masuk 32
New Britain vs. Harding
New Britain vs. Derby
Harding vs. Derby
Results: Law 5-0, Westhill 4-1, Masuk 3-2, Derby 2-3, New Britain 1-4, Harding 1-4
* * * *
Griswold Mid-Season Invitational
At Jewett City
Team results: 1. Haddam Killingworth 200, 2. South Kingstown RI 177, 3. Chariho, RI 175½, 4. Killingly 157, 5. North Kingstown RI 146, 6. Somers 65½, 7. Griswold 61, 8. Sheperd Hill MA 60, 9. Suffield Academy 58, 10. Stratford 53, 11. East Windsor 51, 12. Morgan 45. 13. East Greenwich RI 35, 14. Woodstock Academy 21, 15. Valley Regional 1
Individual results
106 -- Final: Danny Charron (Killingly) pin Wyatt Wright (HK), 3:03; 3. Daniel Disano (South Kingstown) pin Michael Dalessio (Somers), 2:44
113 -- Final: Kyle Merritt (Chariho) dec. Jack Pelley (East Windsor), 9-8; 3. Dave Charron (Killingly) DEF Aidan Skiffington (South Kingstown)
120 -- Final: Malakai Maher (HK) pin Mike Charron (Killingly), 3:45; 3. Kyle Perry (South Kingstown) dec. Jason Daylor (North Kingstown), 11-3
126 -- Final: Chris Leser (South Kingstown) pin Zack Wyzykowski (HK), 1:09; 3. Will Corey (North Kingstown) DEF Trevor Johnson (Killingly)
132 -- Final: Matt Jenkins (HK) dec. Aidan Vanhorn (Chariho), 12-3; 3. Patrick Sutherland (East Windsor) dec. Sam Burdick (Killingly), 9-2
138 -- Final: Zack Burgess (Killingly) pin Jake Frith (HK), 5:56; 3. Tyler Duckworth (South Kingstown) dec. Tanner Buck (Chariho), 11-0
145 -- Final: Ben Dougherty (Chariho) dec. Joe Zingarelli (North Kingstown), 9-0; 3. Chris Lyons (South Kingstown) DEF Dakota Gardner (Griswold)
152 -- Final: Jeffrey Suschana (Somers) dec. Cameron Anderson (Chariho), 9-0; 3. Aidan Korper (HK) dec. Seth Vallee (South Kingstown), 7-4
160 -- Final: Grayson Adler (HK) pin Derek Turner (Killingly), 1:19; 3. Edwin Madden (South Kingstown) DEF Kory Edgar (North Kingstown)
170 -- Final: Zach Caffrey (Killingly) medical forfeit over Nethaneal Jarrell (East Greenwich); 3. Max Duscha (Chariho) DEF James Carson (HK)
182 -- Final: Tommy Wrzesien (Chariho) dec. David Wyzykowski (HK), 8-3; 3. Conor Durward (Shepherd Hill) dec. Ivan Villanueva (Morgan), 11-1
195 -- Final: Jackson Rheault (Somers) tech fall Nikoli Gincastro (North Kingstown), 19-4 4:18; 3. Sean Holmander (South Kingstown) dec. Matt De haan (Suffield Academy), 2-0
220 -- Final: Matteo Belsito (Shepherd Hill) dec. Nick Ruggieri (North Kingstown), 8-7; 3. Johnny Falco (Griswold) pin Tom Cary (South Kingstown), 1:42
285 -- Final: Jesse Polansky (Suffield Academy) dec. Ricky Brown (North Kingstown), 1-0; 3. Sergio Ferreira (Stratford) pin Austin Daley (Morgan), 2:25
BRACKETS: 2017 Griswold Mid Season Invitational

Colter Abley Tournament
At Middletown
Team results – 1. Xavier 225½, 2. Trumbull 192½, 3. Fairfield Warde 174, 4. Shelton 129½, 5. Windham High 108, 6. Ridgefield 105, 7. Simsbury 103½, 8. Fitch 80, 9. Pomperaug 64, 10. New Fairfield 53½, 11. NFA 39, 12. Notre Dame-Fairfield 35½, 13. Glastonbury 15½, 14. Stonington 3½, 15. Watertown 3
10
Individual results
106: Final: Jarod Kosman, Fitch dec. Ronan Marino, Xavier, 12-1; 3. Ben Smart. Ridgefield dec. Jack Ryan. Trumbull, 6-0
113: Final: Matt Ryan, Trumbull dec. Alejandro Garcia, Windham, 6-5; 3. Cole Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde pin Derek Vincelette, 4:33
120: Final: James Lunt, Xavier tech fall Chandler Duhaime, Shelton, 16-0; 3. Brandon Nieto, NFA forfeit. Noah Zuckerman, Fairfield Warde
126: Final: Tristan Haviland, Trumbull dec. Jesse Walker, Ridgefield, 14-3; 3. Seb Stultz, Windham dec. Nate Reyes, Shelton, 10-8
132: Final: Patrick Moynihan, Xavier inj. def. Alex Steele, Fairfield Warde; 3. Kyle Sheehan, Pomperaug dec.. Austin Robertson, Fitch, 12-2
138: Final: Tim Kane, Fairfield Warde tech fall Josh Kowalski, Simsbury, 16-0; 3. Grant Barber, Xavier dec. Adam Giamattei, Trumbull, 7-2
145: Final: Mike Mirmina, Trumbull dec. Jake Holland, Xavier, 7-2; 3. Simon Preston, Ridgefield tech fall Mark Manson, Pomperaug, 18-2
152: Final: Izaake Zuckerman, Fairfield Warde dec. Matt Pangle, Pomperaug, 11-6; 3. Brian Wallace, Trumbull forfeit. Luis Torres, Windham
160: Final: Ryan DeVivo, Xavier pin Victor Garcia, Windham, 3:03; 3. Delonne Sloan, Shelton, dec. Brian Showstead, Ridgefield, 4-2
170: Final: Luke Salls, Simsbury dec. Matthew Ribeiro, Fairfield Warde, 3-1; 3. Trevor Dell'Oso, Xavier dec. Angel Ortero, Windham, 15-8
182: Final: Billy Magrino, New Fairfield dec. Brett Nutter, Trumbull, 4-0; 3. Joe Gjinaj, Fairfield Warde, dec. Colin Scanlon, Shelton, 8-1
195: Final: Dakota Grover, Fitch dec. Jackson King, Simsbury, 13-4; 3. Ray Weiner, Shelton dec. Christian Fragoso, Xavier, 7-1
220: Final: Clyde Auba, Notre Dame-Fairfield pin Rob O'Brien, Shelton, 0:20; Colin Malloy, Xavier pin Dan Mundle, Fairfield Warde, 4:57
285: Final: Jasper Stone, Simsbury pin Dave Brown, Shelton, 4:46; 3. Dan Geriak, Notre Dame-Fairfield forfeit over Kevin Berardi, Fitch
NOTE: Each weight class is split up into four groups. Winners of each group advance to the semifinals. Semifinal losers wrestle for third place. Wrestlers that don’t advance to semifinals wrestle in a consolation round.
BRACKETS: 2017 Colby Abley Tournament

Casey Dane Yates Invitational
At Lebanon
Team results – 1. Platt High 217, 2. Montville 167, 3. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 156, 4. Granby 121, 5. Northwestern 118, 6. E.O. Smith 91, 7. Portland 70, 8. Suffield 68, 9. Montville B 57, 10. Stafford 44, 11. East Hampton 38, 12. Cheshire 33, 13. Coventry 26, 14. Granby B 24, 15. Platt B 19, 16. Suffield B 18, 17. Bolton 14, 18. EO Smith B 13, 19. Coventry B 9, 20. Stafford B 3, 21. Lyman B 2, 22. Housatonic 0
Individual results
106: James Rondini, Platt dec. Aiden Bannerman, Northwestern, 12-0; 3. Quinn Bond, Montville pin Troy Larusso, Cheshire, 5:46
113: Robert Hartling, E.O. Smith pin Angelo Folino, Northwestern, 5:08; 3. Victor Torres, Platt dec. Bryan Rothermel, Coventry, 2-0
120: Hunter Fleming, Granby pin Jackson Arche, Lyman Memorial/WT 5:55; 3, Jeremy Polonco, Platt pin Chase Sanden, Northwestern, 3:13
126: Noah Caskey, Montville dec. Steven Muller, Granby, 11-2; 3. Jared Swett, Lyman Memorial/WT pin Anthonio Alfano, Platt, 3:25
132: Joel Morth, Montville pin Peyton Debowsky, East Hampton, 0:56; 3. Kasper Proczek, Coventry dec. Nick Violissi, Portland, 6-5
138: Sean Black, Cheshire pin Morris Damian, Platt, 1:21; 3. Hunter Adams, Suffield pin Ian Anderson, Montville, 0:35
145: Cooper Fleming, Granby dec. Sam Kury, Montville, 12-3; 3. Liam Smith, Northwestern dec. John Nieroda, Suffield, 8-7
152: Cole Davidson, Lyman Memorial/WT dec. Joshua Schwartz, Northwestern, 5-3; 3. Rodric Grant, Portland dec. Mannash Carlson, Platt, 6-0
160: Ben Stratton, Platt pin Tyler Perez, Granby, 1:46; 3. Gabriel Clonts, Granby B pin Stephen Varnum, Lyman Memorial, 3:06
170: Mason LaFlam, Lyman Memorial/WT dec. Ben Libby, Granby, 6-4; 3. Isaiah Ronda, Platt in Caleb Forhard, Montville, 3:38
182: Emanuel Diaz, Montville B dec. Isaiah Rivera, E.O. Smith, 3-1; 3. Chris Bonilla, Platt dec. Joe Reihl, Lyman Memorial/WT, 5-0
195: David Verizzi, Lyman Memorial/WT dec. Gabriel Schwartz, Northwestern, 4-2; 3. Dane Concascia, Montville pin James Burrus, Platt, 3:13
220: John Vigone, Coventry dec. Dominic Urso, Stafford, 5-4; 3. Ceasar Flores, Platt pin Cody Jones, Montville, 4:28
285: Nick Martone, Platt pin Josh Santos, E.O. Smith, 1:14; 3. Zak Kondracki, Stafford pin Alex Krasinewski, Portland, 1:20

John Gorman Tournament
At Cumberland, R.I.
Team results – 1. New Milford 195, 2. Cumberland RI 192½, 3. Bristol Eastern 171½, 4. Newtown 163½, 5. North Andover MA 160, 6. North Attleboro MA 141, 7. Cambridge Ridge & Latin MA 114, 8. LaSalle RI 108, 9. Johnston RI 71½, 10. South Windsor 58, 11. Tolland CT 57, 12. Lincoln 49, 13. North Providence and Timberlane 43½, 15. Hope RI 39, 16. Smithfield RI 38, 17. Durfee MA 22½ 
Individual results
106 Andrew Fallon (LaSalle) dec. Brady Folan (North Attleboro), 13-2; 3. Bryce Beebe (Bristol Eastern) dec. Chris Lavallee (Johnston), 10-2; 5. Brady Gillis (Cumberland) dec. Evan Rooney (Newtown), 7-3
113 Devon Schoenberger (South Windsor) pin Brandon Leonard (New Milford), 2:41; 3. Jordon Champagne (Bristol Eastern) dec. Dom Passanante (Cumberland), 9-0; 5. Eli Zibello (Cambridge R&L) dec. Nik Accousti (Newtown), 3-0
120 Joseph Valentino (North Andover) dec. Zachary Shetterly (Cambridge R&L), 5-3; 3. Kam Porcaro (Cumberland) pin Carson Sassu (Bristol Eastern), 1:35
126 Mel Ortiz (New Milford) dec. Jack Perry (North Andover), 8-3; 3. Mitch Raposo (Durfee) pin Justin Gaudiana (LaSalle), 6:30; 5. Cam Faria (Cumberland) dec. Noah Corliss (Bristol Eastern), 9-8
132 Ryan Angers (Tolland) pin Tyler Schultz (New Milford), 3:55; 3. Jeremy Batista (Cumberland) dec. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown), 7-5
138 CJ Schultz (New Milford) pin Zack Gould (North Attleboro), 1:05; 3. Antonio Pallaria (Timberlane) pin Owen Walsh (Newtown), 1:26
145 Ed Lovely (Newtown) pin Anthony Lozier (Bristol Eastern), 1:07; 3. Eli Tuttle (North Andover) pin Vincent Rago (New Milford), 4:24
152 Michael Angers (Tolland) dec. Nick Gould (North Attleboro), 4-3; 3. Cj Cincotta (North Andover) dec. Noah Tougas (Cumberland), 3-2; 5. Alex Stavola (Newtown) pin Joe Renaud (Smithfield), 2:01
160 Cameron Berger (New Milford) pin Malik Sangare (Cumberland), 2:50; 3. Mikey Barrett (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jacob Harrison (LaSalle), 1-0; 5. Michael Coles (North Andover) pin Ethan Pearson (Bristol Eastern), 1:04
170 Joe Accousti (Newtown) dec. John Hayes (Cumberland), 3-0; 3. Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Kyle Fabich (New Milford), 6-2; 5. Jon Hayes (South Windsor) dec. Reid Wills (North Attleboro), 8-2
182 Toru Goto (Cambridge R&L) dec. Tyler Balon (Lincoln), 8-5; 3. Zac Marquis (Bristol Eastern) dec. Mason Calise (LaSalle), 8-0
195 Andre Domond (Cambridge R&L) dec. Dante Delbonis (LaSalle), 3-1 OT; 3. David Angulo (New Milford) pin Kaream Sangare (Cumberland), 4:35
220 Tom Long (Newtown) pin Brad White (North Attleboro), 4:35; 3. Jaylen Reynolds (Cumberland) pin Reuben Hancock (Cumberland), 4:42
285 Aaron Wilcox (Cumberland) pin Carson Kenny (Johnston), 2:28; 3. Jack Brayall (Lincoln) dec. Isaiah Methenystrachan (North Andover), 3-2; 5. Joe Zeller (Newtown) dec. Ewind Owusu (Cambridge R&L), 6-5 2 OT

Eastern State Classic
At SUNY Sullivan, Loch Sheldrake, NY
Top 10 team results: 1. Long Beach 134, 2. Hilton 100, 3. Mattituck 96½, 4. Wantagh 93, 5. Danbury 85, 6. John Jay Cross River NY 82½, 7. Wyoming Seminary PA 72½, 8. Eastport-South Manor 71½, 9. Central Valley Academy 67½
Individual results
99 Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) dec. Terry Adams (Msgr Farrell), 10-2; 3. Christopher Perry (Yorktown) dec. Ivan Garcia (Port Chester), 6-2
106 Zach Redding (Eastport- S Manor) dec. Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West), 2-1, OT; 3. Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) dec. Preston Maucere (Deer Park), 9-4; 5. Carlos Negrete (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Ryan Jack (Danbury), 3-1 OT
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec. Trey Laflamme (South Jefferson-sandy Creek), 3-1; 3. Kevin De palma (Farmingdale) win by forfeit Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point)
120 Jakob Camacho (Danbury) dec. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville), 5-4; 3. Adam Busiello (Eastport- S Manor) dec. Matt Caccamise (Wayne), 13-4
126 Jon Gomez (Locust Valley) dec. Justin Vines (Wantagh), 9-2; 3. Jack Bokina (Mattituck) pin Michael Killard (Wantagh), 1:54; 7. 126 Cj Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Kyle Fields (Danbury), 4:00
132 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) pin Matthew Swanson (Lynbrook), 1:41; 3. Dane Heberlein (Alexander) dec. Mike Venosa (Victor), 5-2
138 Vito Arujau (Syosset) dec. Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge), 3-1; 3. Benny Baker (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Kyle Mosher (South Side Cyclones), 3-2; 7. Jack Ward (Locust Valley) dec. Aj Kovacs (Danbury), 4-2 OT
145 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) dec. Matt Grippi (Fox Lane), 3-1; 3. Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin David Miele-estrella (North Babylon), 4:46
152 Peter Pappas (Plainview Old Bethpage Jfk) dec. Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury), 3-1 OT; 3. Conor Melbourne (John Jay-cr) dec. Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna), 5-2
160 Grant Cuomo (Brewster) dec. Noah Grover (Warsaw), 5-0; 3. Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) dec. Isaac Mathews (Roy C Ketcham), 10-4
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec. Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle), 12-5; 3. Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) dec. Joe Eiden (Sachem East), 14-0
182 Louie Deprez (Hilton) win by forfeit Michael Fekishazy (Wallkill); 3. James Hoeg (Mattituck) dec. Cliffton Wang (Edgemont), 5-1
195 Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) dec. Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck), 8-6 OT; 3. Greg Hodulick (Islip) dec. Joe Benedict (South Jefferson-sandy Creek), 5-2
220 Damien Caffrey (John Glenn) dec. Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman), 7-6; 3. Halil Gecaj (John Jay-cr) dec. Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen), 5-0
285 Vincenzo Pelusi (LaSALLE COLLEGE HS) dec. Garrett Zobel (LaSALLE COLLEGE HS), 3-2 OT; 3. Deonte Wilson (Amityville) dec. Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis), 1-0; 5. Michael Gaboardi (Danbury) dec. Jake Warren (Burnt Hills), 7-0
Aggregate Pin – Adam Busiello; Referee’s Sportsmanship Award – Middletown; Lightweight MOW – Jacob Camacho (Danbury, 120); Middleweight MOW – Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, 132); Upperweight MOW – Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa, 170); Champion of Champions – Jacob Camacho (Danbury, 120)

Canton 46 Oxford 27
At Canton
113 Macklin (C) pin Kaine 2:47; 120: Kelly (C) pin Leon 2:33; 126 Dexter (O) Dec. Connolly 9-7; 132 Linder (O) pin Lucca 3:00; 138 Barger (C) Dec Herold 13-4; 145 Dimaio pin S. Martino 5:48 152: D. Harold (O) pin Pass 1:44 160 G. Downs (O) dec. Sczcpanski 13- 6 170: McDonnell (O) pin Kilduff 0:37; 182 Mavricz (O) dec. Fluckiger 7-3 195 Bowman (C) pin A. Martino 1:17; 220 Beadle (C) forfeit; 285 LeFave (C) pin Goodart 0:29 106: Freedenberg (C) forfeit
Record: Canton 7-5, Oxford 5-5

Canton 40, Farmington 30
At Canton
126: DeJesus (F) Forfeit 132: Lucca (C) pin Bulibek 5:16 138 Barger (C) Dec. Mashkovich 3-0 145 Dimaio (C) Dec. Chung 7-0 152 Popolizo (F) pin Pass 1:49 160 Szczpanski (C) pin Marin 3:08 170 Daniels (F) pin Kilduff 2:33 182 Saravana (F) win by disqualification over Fluckiger (C) 195 Bowman (C) Dec. Hudson 6-3 220 Beadle (C) Dec. Bartholomay 6-5; 285: Carter (F) pin LeFave 2:57; 106 Freedenberg (C) Dec Wolkner 13-1; 113: Mackin (C) forfeit; 120: Kelly (C) forfeit
Record: Canton 8-5, Farmington 6-5

Staples 62, New Haven 18
At Westport
195: Colin Hunter (S) forfeit; 220: Charlie Overton (S) forfeit; 285: Jecarie Houston (NH) pin George Harrington; 106: Terry Brannigan (S) forfeit; 113: Yoel Hooper-Antunez (S) forfeit; 120: Dylan Marone (S) pin Zarquis Sanders; 126: John Boulanger (NH) pin Daniel Boccardo; 132: Zack Rosenberg (S) forfeit; 138: Luke Molina (S) tech. fall Nasir Patterson 20-5; 145: David Okeke (NH) pin Eric Schwartz; 152: Dom Aricola (S) forfeit; 160: Aidan Reilly (S) dec. Juan Patterson 12-10 (OT); 170: Kieran Clarke (S) forfeit; 182: Max Pappas (S) forfeit

Staples 49, Weston 21
At Westport
220: Mike Otworth (W) dec. Charlie Overton 3-1; 285: George Harrington (S) forfeit; 106: Terry Brannigan (S) pin Jack Tunney 1:59; 113: Yoel Hooper-Antunez (S) forfeit; 120: Dylan Marone (S) dec. Anthony Fontana 3-2; 126: Daniel Boccardo (S) maj. Andrew Prackup 14-6; 132: Jake Cavicchia (W) forfeit; 138: Christian Cuevas (W) pin Luke Molina 1:44; 145: Jack Braden (W) pin Eric Schwartz 1:59; 152: Dom Arciola (S) forfeit; 160: Aidan Reilly (S) dec. Luke McNally; 170: Max Pappas (S) dec. Leif Kronberg 6-4; 182: Kieran Clarke (S) pin Jackson Aguas 1:49; 195: Colin Hunter(S) pin Cam Fontana 2:27

Fairfield Prep 42, Staples 39
At Westport
285: George Harrington (S) pin Dennis Hampton 0:13; 106: Henry Boskin (FP) forfeit; 113: Mike Shay (FP) pin Yoel Hooper-Antunez 1:22; 120: Kasim Khan (FP) pin Dylan Marone 1:00; 126: Kevin Zentner (FP) pin Daniel Boccardo 1:32; 132: Grant Ballesteros (FP) forfeit; 138: Henry Adiletta (FP) pin Luke Molina 4:18; 145: Sean Zentner (FP) pin Eric Schwartz 0:15; 152: Dom Arciola (S) forfeit; 160: Jacob Qui (S) pin Alessandro Dore 0:42; Kieran Clarke (S) dec. Evan Titus 6-1; 182: Max Pappas (S) forfeit; 195: Colin Hunter (S) forfeit; 220: Charlie Overton (S) pin Campbell Halloran 3:40

Greenwich 51, Staples 19
At Westport
113: Yoel Hooper-Antunez (S) forfeit; 120: Dylan Ehret (G) pin Dylan Marone 2:18; 126: Chris Stanback (G) pin Daniel Boccardo 2:53; 132: Kevin Jewell (G) forfeit; 138: Nick Trater (G) pin Luke Molina 2:11; 145: Jack Barter (G) pin Eric Schwartz 2:15; 152: Dom Arciola (S) maj. Aly Ibrahim 14-0, 160: Mike Ceci (G) pin Jacob Qui 4:50; 170: Kieran Clarke (S) pin Jackson Blanchard 0:35; 182: Andrew Nanai (G) pin Max Pappas 1:35; 195: Colin Hunter dec. Alex Nanai 7-2; 220: Peter Bound (G) pin Charlie Overton 5:34; Amilio Garcia (G) dec. George Harrington 6-2; 106: Chris Magilocco (G) pin Terry Brannigan

Hand 45, Hall 20
At Madison
138 Perry (Hall) major dec Jensen 13-2; 145 Santoemma (Hand) pin Mason 1:17; 152 Martin(Hall) dec Williams 16-12; 160 Hendrick (Hand) pin Carnps 1:40; 170 Currier (Hall) dec Kuperstein 6-1; 182 Ikari (Hall) major Dube 11-3; 195 Champagne (Hall) dec McCabe 7-2; 220 Searls(Hall) dec Westphal 6-2; 285 Burchell (Hand) pin Kaya 0:22; 106 Davern (Hand) pin Mahato 1:23; 113 Brochard (Hand) dec Nauyen 7-3; 120 Hartman (Hand) pin Cohen 3:59; 126 Sobran (Hand) forfeit; 132 Puricelli (Hand) pin Ali 1:30

Hand 75, Newington 3
At Madison
145 Santoemma (H) forfeit; 152 Williams(H) forfeit; 160 Hendrick (H) forfeit; 170 Kuperstein(H) pin Lozado 1:17; 182 Dube (H) forfeit; 195 McCabe(H) forfeit; 220 Westphal(H) pin Bernard 1:33; 285 Burchell (H) forfeit; 106 Davern (Hand) pin Zotti 1:29; 113 Aurora ( H) pin Hamilton 1:31; 120 Hartman (H) pin Andino 5:26; 126 Sarluk (N) dec Sobran 2-0; 132 Puricelli (H) dec Delgato 5-4; 138 Jensen (H) forfeit

Hand 57, Wilton 21
At Madison
145 Zak Santoemma (H) pin Greyson Kennedy 3:31; 152 Sam Williams(H) forfeit; 160 Adam Hendrick (H) dec Jacob Robb 15-8; 170 Zach Zeyher (W) pin Mitch Kuperstein 0:55; 182 Matt Dube (H) pin Griffin Morris 1:20; 195 Brian McCabe (H) pin Ethan Helman 1:32; 220 Christian Westphal (H) pin Tyler Previte 1:46; 285 Mike Burchell (H) pin Ciaran Smith 0:35; 106 Travis Longo (W) dec Kyle Davern 8-4; 113 Finn McGovern (W) pin Joe Aurora 2:53; 120 Mark Hartman (H) pin Dom Caratozzoio 2:42; 126 Nick Rende (W) pin Will Sobran 1:22; 132 Jared Puricelli (H) forfeit; 138 Charlie Jensen (H) forfeit

Hand 35, East Haven 30
At Madison
145 Gontarz(EH) tech fall Williams 17-2; 152 Santoemma (H) pin Jarrin 1:59; 160 Hendrick (H) pin Alberino 2:39; 170 Kuperstein(H) dec Montoya 8-2; 182 Beneay (EH) dec Dube 7-0; 195 Rao (EH) pin McCabe 1:38; 220 Westphal(H) major Fonacier 12-4; 285 Burchell (H) pin Duryea 0:20; 106 Garcia (EH) dec Davern 4-3; 113 Leito (EH) pin Aurora 3:00; 120 Hartman (H) forfeit; 126 Milano(EH) dec Sobran 7-3; 132 Demorro (EH) major Puricelli 9-1; 138 Jensen (H) major Bugatti 10-2

East Haven 48, Fairfield Ludlowe 18
At Madison
138 Sebastian Bastos L dec. Maco, 6-2; 145 Gontarzi EH dec. Justin Hathaway, 8-3; 152 Jarin EH dec. Thomas Murray, 10-3; 160 Tadeusz Godlewski L dec. Aberino, 14-8; 170 Dominick Mastro dec. Benway, 11-8; 182 Montoya EH forfeit; 195 Rao Pin Matthew Smith, 1:00; 220 Fonoch EH Pin Jeff Beauvais, 1:18; 285 Duryea EH forfeit; 106 Garcia EH dec. Everett Nash 8-0; 113 Leite EH dec. Antonio Nichols, 17-2; 120 Milano EH dec. Chris Muchette, 6-0; 126 Zachary Taylor L Pin Parisi, 1;50; 132 Demoro Pin Skyler Kwok, 3:30

Fairfield Ludlowe 44, Maloney 33
At Madison
145 Justin Hathaway L Pin Alverez, 1:03; 152 Thomas Murray L forfeit; 160 Thomson M dec. Tadeusz Godlewski, 8-6; 170 Michael Graney forfeit; 182 Dominick Mastro Pin Cruz, 0:29; 195 Debaise M Pin Matthew Smith, 2:50; 220 Ware M Pin Jeff Beauvais, 0:27; 285 double forfeit; 106 Everett Nash L dec. Rodriguez, 6-4; 113 Antonio Nichols L forfeit; 120 Chris Muchette L forfeit; 126 Zachary Taylor L tech fall Ortiz, 16-1; 132 Carnot M Pin Skyler Kwok, 5:59; 138 Talento M Injury Default over Sebastian Bastos 

Wilton 58, Newington 8,
At Madison
108 Travis Longo (W) pin Jacob Zotti, 5:54; 115 Finn McGovern (W) pin Blake Hamilton, 1:07; 122 Gio Ardino (N) pin Dom Caratozzolo, 3:00; 128 Nick Rende (W) dec. Tyler Savluka, 12-0; 134 Brandon Delgado (N) Dec. Sabrina Hartz, 7-1; 140 Double Forfeit; 147 Greyson Kennedy (W) Forfeit; 154 Double Forfeit; 162 Jacob Robb (W) Forfeit; 170 Zach Zeyher (W) pin Aiden Lazado, 0:20; 184 Griffin Morris (W) Forfeit; 197 Ethan Helman (W) Forfeit; 222 Tyler Previte (W) pin Wyatt Bernard, 1:47; 287 Ciaran Smith (W) Forfeit

Hall 52, Wilton 27
At Madison
108 Travis Longo (W) pin Adam Manato, 4:48; 115 Finn McGovern (W) dec.Kenny Ngyuen, 9-4; 122 Nathan Cohen (N) pin Dom Caratozzolo, 0:23; 128 Nick Rende (W) Forfeit; 134 Rayaan Ali (H) Forfeit; 140 Jake Mason (H) Forfeit; 147 Eli Perry (H) pin Greyson Kennedy, 2:30; 154 Jake Martin (H) Forfeit; 162 Jacob Robb (W) pin Jameson Carnes, 1:07; 170 Zach Zeyher (W) pin Bradley Currier, 3:37; 184 Okotie Ikani (H) dec Griffin Morris, 8-0; 197 Colin Campagna (H) pin Ethan Helman, 5:40; 222 Justin Searis (H) pin Tyler Previte, 0:44; 287 Mahmet Kaya (H) pin Ciaran Smith, 1:13

Masuk 38, Derby 37, criteria (most near fall points)
At Milford (Law)
106 C Soto (D) forfeit ; 113 A Masiat (D) pin L LaRiviere 2:55; 120 M Fedorko (M) pin J Stefancin, 1:55; 126 T Ferguson (D) dec. Z Minch 8-0 ; 132 T Gambino (M) dec. C Oliwa 12-0; 138 C Fedorko (M) forfeit; 145 J Lobdell (M) forfeit; 152 J Dana (D) forfeit; 160 A Pompa (M) pin N Bartone 3:01; 170 R Mathews (M) forfeit; 182 M Szwaja (D) dec J Scianna 2-1; 195 M Oliwa (D) pin M Martino, 1:06; 220 R Krajewski (M) dec A Garcia 10-4; 285 A Slowik (D) pin T Kwochka 1:36

Masuk 54, Harding 21
At Milford (Law)
120 M Fedorko (M) forfeit; 126 Z Minch (M) forfeit; 132 T Gambino (M) forfeit; 138 C Fedorko (M) pin J Calderon 1:10; 145 no match; 152 C Rivas (H) dec J Lobdell 8-6 OT; 160 A Phipps (H) pin A Pompa 0:52; 170 R Mathews (M) pin J Mighty 0:41; 182 C Zaccagnini (M) pin A Labastida 3:20; 195 J Scianna (M) pin M Mays 1:15; 220 R Krajewski (M) pin M Simmons 1:28; 285 D Soto (H) pin Kwochka 3:58; 106 X Reid (H) forfeit ; 113 L LaRiviere (M) forfeit 

New Britain 34, Masuk 32
At Milford (Law)
113 J Padilla (NB) pin L LaRiviere 0:24; 120 M Fedorko (M) dec J Rowe 8-2; 126 E Watson (NB) dec Z Minch 20-19; 132 R Mateo (NB) dec. T Gambino 15-6; 138 C Fedorko (M) forfeit; 145 J Lobdell (M) forfeit; 152 K Carrasquilk (NB) forfeit; 160 B Bulnickes (NB) pin A Pompa 0:24; 170 R Mathews (M) pin J Rodriguez, 0:40; 182 J Scianna (M) TF I Medina 21-4; 195 M Haythe (NB) pin M Martino 0:59; 220 R Krajewski (M) pin M Arroyo 1:03; 285 K Davis (NB) dec T Kwochka 10-4; 106 no match 

Westhill 38, Masuk 27
At Milford (Law)
126 A Edwards (WH) dec. Z Minch 13-0; 132 T Gambino (M) forfeit ; 138 B Chejin (WH) dec. C Fedorko 11-1; 145 D Dorsainville (WH) dec J Lobdell 6-4; 152 S Hill (WH) forfeit; 160 J Goins (WH) pin A Pompa 2:23; 170 R Mathews (M) pin K McClean 1:16; 182 J Scianna (M) pin J Bautista 1:09; 195 C Zaccagnini (M) forfeit; 220 R Krajewski (M) dec D Gonzalez 7-0; 285 C Bier (WH) pin T Kwochka 0:59; 106 no match ; 113 E Barkas (WH) pin L LaRiviere 0:26

Jonathan Law 50, Harding 24
At Milford
108: Reed (H) Pin McCourt 1:19; 115: Anderson (L) forfeit; 122: Delorio (L) forfeit; 128: McCourt (L) forfeit; 134: Rodriguez (L) forfeit; 140: Giantomidis (L) Pin Aderan 2:20; 147: Acord (L) forfeit; 154: Revis (H) Pin Pincus-Coyle 2:36; 162: Gorman (L) Pin Phipps 2:20; 172: Mighty (H) Pin Spangler 0:30; 184: Egersheim (L) Pin Jabastida 1:11; 197: Brocksom (L) Pin Messiaorisous 0:39; 222: Simone (H) Pin Johnson 3:01; 285: Soto (H) forfeit.

Jonathan Law 51, Derby 22
At Milford
115: Anderson (L) Pin Masak 1:51; 122: Stefancin (D) Maj Dec Delorio 13-1; 128: McCourt (L) Dec Fergeson 9-7; 134: Rodriguez (L) Dec Hallano 7-5; 140: Giantomidis (L) forfeit; 154: Pincus- Coyle (L) Pin Dana 3:20; 162: Gorman (L) Pin Bartone 1:33; 172: Spangler (L) forfeit; 184: Showza (D) Technical Default Egersheim; 197: Brocksom (L) Pin Oliver 2:23; 220: Garcia (D) Pin Johnson 3:16; 285: Sowik (D) Pin Berger 0:56; 108: McCourt (L) Pin Soto 0:51.

Jonathan Law 37, Westhill 33
At Milford
120: Mazur (W) Pin Delorio 1:11; 126: McCourt (L) Dec Sobres 5-3; 134: Rodriguez (L) Maj Dec Blum 8-0; 140: Tragon (W) Pin Lawless 0:36; 147: Aswinger (W) Dec Giantomidis 10-5; 154: Denver (W) Pin Acord 0:30; 162: Loons (W) Pin Pincus-Coyle 1:58; 172: Gorman (L) Pin McQueen 1:36; 184: Soangler (L) Pin Bartista 1:14; 197: No Match; 220: Brocksom (L) Pin Gonzalez 2:11; 285: Peir (W) Inj Def Johnson; 108: MCCourt (L) forfeit; 115: Anderson (L) Pin Bortus 1:11.

Jonathan Law 51, New Britain 21
At Milford
126: McCourt (L) Dec Watson 11-6; 134: Rodriguez (L) Pin Majeo 1:11; 140: Lawless (L) forfeit; 147: Acord (L) forfeit; 154: Pincus-Coyle (L) Pin Conasquik 5:11; 162: Bunckas (NB) Pin Gorman 0:47; 172: Rodriguez (NB) forfeit; 184: Spangler (L) Pin Medina 1:03; 197: Brocksom (L) Pin Haythe 1:51; 222: Arroyo (NB) forfeit; 287: Davis (NB) Pin Berger 1:54; 108: McCourt (L) forfeit; 115: Anderson (L) Pin Padila 1:54; 120: Rowe (NB) Technical Fall Delorio 17-2.
Jonathan Law 39, Masuk 36
At Milford
134: Rodriguez (L) Pin Gambino 1:32; 140: Fedorko (M) Pin Lawless 1:43; 147: Giantomidis (L) Dec Lobdell 8-6; 154: Acord (L) forfeit; 162: Pompa (M) Pin Pincus-Coyle 1:40; 172: Gorman (L) Pin Matthews 3:25; 184: Zakagini (M) Pin Spangler 1:50; 195: Brocksom (L) Dec Siona 12-9; 220: Krawjewek(M) forfeit; 285: Kwachara (M) Pin Berger; 108: McCourt (L) forfeit; 115: Anderson (L) Pin Lavara 0:13; 122: Fedorko (M) Pin Delorio 1:03; 128: McCourt (L) Def Minch 6-0.
Records: Law 13-5 (SCC 1-0); Masuk 13-8

Ellis Tech 37, Foran 31
At Milford (Foran)
120: Jordan Lang (F) pin Robert Gatzkey, 0:53; 126: Anthony Devanny (ET) dec. Elijah Moretti, 6-0; 132: Baltazar Gonzalez (ET) pin Will Mauro, 0:54; 138: Gino Esposito (F) dec. Cole Blair, 12-6; 145: Ryan Luth (F) pin Cameron Louis, 1:11; 152: Mike Ross (F) forfeit; 160: Jared Rufo (ET) dec. Colby Stuart, 6-3; 170: Umer Khan (F) tech. Fall Adam Vear, 20-5; 182: Qasim Khan (F) pin Jacob Rondeau, 0:25; 195: Josh Wojcik (ET) pin Nick Zavaglia, 0:52; 220: Gavin Thuotte (ET) dec. Andre Vella, 7-4; 285: Colin DelSanto (ET) pin Teddy DeBoise, 0:18; 106: Gavin Rickaby (ET) dec. Mike Giordano, 13-2; 113: Sean Johnson (ET) forfeit.
NOTE: Foran was penalized a team point

Ellis Tech 69, Waterford 11
At Milford (Foran)
126: Anthony Devanny (ET) pin Jeremy Hynek, 2:20; 132: Baltazar Gonzalez (ET) pin Josh Rouisse, 2:48; 138: Cole Blair (ET) pin DJ Lima, 0:20; 145; Camron Louis (ET) forfeit; 152: James Robert (ET) dec. Josiah Callender, 4-2; 160: Jared Rufo (ET) pin Jake Gannotti, 0:52; 170: Adam Vear (ET) pin Logan Gerovitz, 2:58; 182: Josh Wojcik (ET) pin Dante Piccione, 0:15; 195: Jacob Rondeau (ET) forfeit; 220: Gavin Thuotte (ET) forfeit; 285: Collin DelSanto (ET) pin Dylan Zito, 1:20; 106: Logan Smith (W) tech fall Gavin Rickaby, 16-0; 113: Sean Johnson (ET) pin Eric Zane, 1:40; 120: Tyler Radack (W) pin Jared Oenning, 1:20.

Ellis Tech 50, Branford 24
At Milford (Foran)
113: Gavin Rickaby (ET) pin Brendan Shamas (B) 1:10; 120: Sean Johnson(ET) dec Noah Pantani, 5-0; 126: Anthony Devanney (ET) tech. fall Stella Kelly, 25-9; 132: Baltazar Gonzalez (ET) pin Ayman Nasry, 2:20; 138: Cole Blair (ET) forfeit; 145: Jaden Whittingham (B) dec. Camron Louis, 6-5; 152: Zach Cash (B) pin James Roberts, 1:50; 160: GianCarlo Giannini (B) dec. Jared Rufo, 5-2; 170: Adam Vear (ET) pin Camden Mascaro, 3:16; 182: Josh Wojick (ET) pin Brandon Perez, 2:44; 195: Jack Seward (B) pin Jacob Rondeau, 0:34; 220: Kyle Zalewski (B) pin Tyler Willard, 3:10; 285: Collin DelSanto (ET) forfeit; 106: Tyler Brown (ET) forfeit.

Foran 66, Waterford 9
At Milford (Foran)
113: Eric Zane (W) dec. Michael Giordano, 8-1; 120: Jordan Lang (F) tech fall Tyler Radack 20-4; 126: Elijah Moretti (F) tech fall Jeremy Hynek, 17-2; 132: Will Mauro (F) dec. Josh Rouisse, 15-13 (OT); 138: Gino Esposito (F) tech fall DJ Lima, 19-2; 145: Ryan Luth (F) forfeit; 152: Michael Ross (F) pin Josiah Callender, 1:26; 160: Colby Stuart (F) pin Ali Abualhaj, 1:12; 170; Umer Khan (F) pin Logan Gerovitz, 0:15; 182: Qusiam Khan (F) pin Dante Piccione, 1:16; 195; Nick Zavaglia (F) forfeit; 220; Andre Vella (F) forfeit; 285; Teddy Deboise (F) pin Dylan Zito, 0:46; 106: Logan Smith (W) pin Ryan Jordan 1:30.

Foran 58, Branford 21
At Milford (Foran)
126 Moretti (F) tech fall over Delise (B) 16-0; 132 Mauro (F) tech fall over Nasra (B) 18-1; 138 Panzella (F) win by forfeit; 145 Luth (F) pin Withingham (B) at 1:31; 152 Ross (F) pin Cash (B) at 0:47; 160 Giannini (B) decision over Stuart (F) 7-6 (UTB); 170 U Khan (F) pin Lee (B) at 1:47; 182 Q Khan (F) pin Perez at 0:47; 195 Seward (B) pin Zavaglia (F) at 3:04; 220 Zalewski (B) pin Vella at 1:54; 285 Deboise (F) win by forfeit; 106 Jordan (F) win by forfeit; 113 Giordano (F) pin Shamas (B) at 1:50; 120 Pantini (B) pin Lang (F) T 0:26.
Records: Foran 12-4.

Branford 47, Waterford 31
At Milford (Foran)
120: Noah Pantani (B) tech fall Tyler Radack, 19-2; 126: Jeremy Hyneck (W) dec. Stella Kelly, 10-0; 132:Josh Rouisse (W) pin Ayman Nasry, 4:56; 138; DJ Lima (W) forfeit; 145: Jayden Whitingham (B) forfeit; 152: Zach Cash (B) pin Josiah Callender, 1:21; 160: GianCarlo Giannini (B) pin Jake Gannotti, 1:53; 170: Logan Gerovitz (W) dec. Camden Mascaro, 4-3; 182: Brandon Perez (B) pin Dante Piccione, 2:46; 195: Jack Seward (B) forfeit; 220: HyunJin Lim (B) forfeit; 285; Kyle Zalewski (B) pin Dylan Zito, 2:40; 106: Logan Smith (W) forfeit; 113: Eric Zane (W) pinned Brendan Shamas, 0:33.

Berlin 52, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 30
At Berlin
106: Nate Orde (Be) pin Luigi Catterino 0:31; 113: Nick Arborio (Be) pin Cameron Hirsch 1:00; 120: Dan Veleas (Be) pin Tom Licamele 3:39; 126: Jakob Sparks (Be) forfeit; 132: Alex Klein Wassink (BI) forfeit; 138: Moses Marino (Be) dec. Gab Ortiz 11-5; 145: Sebby Scott (Be) forfeit; 152: Josh Veleas (Be) pin Ben Coppock 3:16; 160: Mike Klein Wassink (BI) pin Max Schlein 5:30; 170: Nick Garoffolo (BI) pin Serge Duquette 3:47; 182: Matt Pampuro (Be) won by injury default over Ben Burrell; 195: Ben El-Wardany (BI) pin Tyler Bajjo 2:13; 220: Shayne Ortiz (BI) pin Mike Rivera 5:37; 285: Evan Graves (Be) forfeit.

RHAM 48, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 21
At Berlin
106: Garrett Pandolfi (R) forfeit; 113: Logan Kanaitis (R) pin Cameron Hirsch 2:42; 120: Tom Licamele (BI) forfeit; 126: Jacob Cavanna (R) forfeit; 132: Alex Klein Wassink (BI) dec. Steve Pampreen 5-2; 138: Ryan Lindley (R) pin Gab Ortiz 0:27; 145: Harold Barnes (R) forfeit; 152: Ben Coppock (BI) dec. Genaro Anselmo 6-1; 160: Mike Klein Wassink (BI) dec. Aaron Frankel 5-1; 170: Nick Garoffolo (BI) pin Noah Silk 1:59; 182: Nick Jensen (R) forfeit; 195: Pat Clifford (R) pin Ben El-Wardany (BI) 3:13; 220: Brian Clemens (R) pin Shayne Ortiz (BI) 1:00; 285: Double forfeit.

Bethel 43, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 36
At Berlin
106: Tyler Loth (Be) pin Luigi Catterino 1:18; 113: Cameron Hirsch (BI) forfeit; 120: Tom Licamele (BI) forfeit; 126: Evan Wachsman (Be) forfeit; 132: Eamon Toland Matos (Be) major dec. Alex Klein Wassink 10-2; 138: Robert Ruiz (Be) win by forfeit; 145: Nick Marchak (Be) dec. Gab Ortiz (BI) 12-10 (OT); 152:Andrew Sayers (Be) pin Ben Coppock; 160: Mike Klein Wassink (BI) pin Max Khoshabo 0:44; 170: Nick Garoffolo (BI) pin Byron Menendez 2:30; 182: Zach Loth (Be) forfeit; 195: Ben El-Wardany (BI) forfeit; 220: Shayne Ortiz (BI) forfeit; 285: Nick Cote (Be) forfeit.

Manchester 33, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 28
At Berlin
106: Luigi Catterino (BI) forfeit; 113: Elliott Law (M) pin Cameron Hirsch 2:52; 120: Justin Ortiz (M) pin Tom Licamele (BI) 1:08; 126: Double forfeit; 132: Schamar Schand (M) pin Alex Klein Wassink 3:10; 138: Gab Ortiz (BI) pin Traivon Nieves 1:07; 145: Double forfeit; 152: Jason Gonzalez (M) pin Ben Coppock 4:29; 160: Mike Klein Wassink (BI) pin Kewaun Barrow 4:38; 170: Rafiq Conway (M) dec. Nick Garoffolo 5-3; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Ben El-Wardany (BI) forfeit; 220: Shayne Ortiz (BI) major dec. Nate Keegan 11-1; 285: Double forfeit.


Saturday, January 14
Green Wave beats Bristol Eastern at John Gorman Memorial 
No. 2 New Milford had three individual champions – Mel Ortiz (126), C.J. Schultz (138), Cameron Berger (160) – and had five finalists as the Green Wave nipped host Cumberland, R.I., by 2½ points to win the John Gorman Memorial Tournament. Schultz and Berger picked up key pins in the finals while David Angulo (195) picked up a crucial win in the consolation finals to lift New Milford. No. 3 Bristol Eastern finished third with one finalist while No. 4 Newtown took fourth with two individual champions – Ed Lovely (145) and Joe Accousti (170). Ryan Angers (132) and Michael Angers (152) won individual titles for Tolland. … Danbury junior Jakob Camacho (120) got a takedown with 37 seconds left in regulation to beat the No. 1 ranked wrestler in the country in the semifinals and went on to beat Orion Anderson from Schuylerville, N.Y., 5-4, to win the Eastern States Classic. In the semifinals, Camacho’s late takedown gave him a 4-3 win over Adam Busiello of Eastport-South Manor, N.Y., who was ranked No. 1 at 113 by FloWrestling. Busiello is a two-time New York State Division I champion. In the quarterfinals, Camacho beat Justin Hale of Wyoming Seminary, 5-3 thanks to a takedown with 51 seconds remaining. Camacho is the second Danbury wrestler to win a title here. Kevin Jack won here in 2012 and 2013. The Hatters finished fifth with five medalwinners. Michael Garboardi (285) was fifth, Ryan Jack (106) was sixth and Kyle Fields (126) and A.J. Kovacs (138) were eighth. It’s Danbury’s best finish since taking fourth in 2013. … Haddam Killingworth had three individual champions and six finalists to win the 15th annual Griswold Mid-Season Invitational for the first time with a 200-177 win over South Kingstown, RI. Malakai Maher (120), Matt Jenkins (132) and Grayson Adler (160) won titles for the Cougars, who brought home their second tournament title of the season. Wins by Danny Charron (106), Zach Caffrey (170) and Zack Burgess (138) led Killingly to a fourth place finish. … With three individual champions and five finalists, No. 7 Xavier beat No. 6 Trumbull, 225½ to 192½ to win the third annual Colter Abely Midseason Classic. No. 5 Fairfield Warde was third with 174 points. James Lunt (120), Patrick Moynihan (132), Ryan DeVivo (160) won for Xavier, which scored a tournament record 225½ points. Each weight class is broken up into four groups and the winners of each group advance to the championship round. 

Thursday, January 12
Yellowjackets rally to beat Chiefs
Gilbert won the final four bouts of the match – three by pin – to beat Nonnewaug, 45-36 in Berkshire League action Thursday night. The rally erased a 36-21 lead. … East Windsor (6-7, 3-1 NCCC) slipped past Suffield, 36-34. ... Colin McCarthy (113) and Adrian Ardon (145) had key pins as Conard beat New Britain in an exciting match, 40-27

Wednesday, January 11
No. 2 New Milford prevails in top 10 battle with No. 3 Newtown
No. 2 New Milford remained undefeated with a 36-27 victory over No. 4 Newtown (3-1) in a hard-fought SWC bout in Newtown. “Quite frankly, they outwrestled us tonight. No excuses, they outwrestled us,” Newtown coach Chris Bray told the Danbury News Times. Newtown led 12-0 after three bouts but New Milford took the next seven bouts with five decisions, a pin and a forfeit to take a commanding 30-15 lead. … No. 3 Bristol Eastern (9-0) remained unbeaten with a 44-24 CCC South victory over Middletown on the road. … No. 5 Fairfield Warde (5-1) dropped the first bout of the night but took home the next 13 in a 74-6 win over cross-town Fairfield Ludlowe. Warde had six pins. … With eight pins, Montville (4-1) rolled to a 54-24 win over Waterford. … Jahshi Daniels and Izaek Bulibek had pins to lead Farmington (6-3) past Newington, 54-21. … Freshman Jacob Sparks had a key pin to lead Berlin (6-5) to a 38-35 decision over Bristol Central. … Plainville (5-4) beat Maloney, 37-36 on criteria with Travis Boone (182) getting the first takedown in a pin over Andy Cruz. … Killingly had seven pins in a 59-21 ECC win over St. Bernard/Norwich Tech. … No. 9 Windham (12-0) extended its school record winning streak to 66 consecutive wins with a 67-9 ECC Division III victory over Griswold. … Five pins helped Pomperaug slip past Bunnell, 36-34. … Two pins in the final two matches helped New Canaan (3-2) outlast Brien McMahon, 39-36.

Tuesday, January 10
Guilford rallies to beat Foran in SCC battle
Guilford had five pins including two from Charlie Andrus (195) and Jack Six (220) in two of the final three bouts to lift Guilford to a 38-37 win over Foran. …Ryan Devino (170), Colin Malloy (220) and Matt Laroux (126) had pins as No. 7 Xavier improved to 7-1 with a 53-18 win over Shelton …. Danbury (6-0) remained the unanimous No. 1 team in the state coaches poll with 15 first place votes. New Milford (8-0) with three wins at the West Duals in Springfield on Saturday slipped past Bristol Eastern (8-0) into the No. 2 spot in the poll. There were no new teams in the poll this week.

College roundup
State wrestlers help WPI pick up 3 wins
WORCESTER, Jan. 11 – Senior Lucas Muntz (West Hartford) delivered a key victory at 174 pounds against Castleton as the WPI wrestling team defeated the Spartans 28-15 while also topping Western New England 37-3 and Mt. Saint Vincent (NY) 39-12 in a rare Wednesday afternoon matinee. Senior Brian Amato (125) had a win as WPI went up 10 against Castleton. Freshman Mitchell LaFlam (Lebanon) had a key pin at 197 for WPI to help secure the win. … Trumbull’s Cross Cannone (141) is ranked No. 4 in the nation at 141 pounds in NCAA Division III rankings. Cannone wrestles for Wartburg College. We'll have more collegiate coverage later this week.

Connecticut Wrestling Online, Dec. 20: Jack wins co-ACC wrestler of the week honors