2017 week 7, Jan. 23-28
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: February 2, 2017
email me
Copyright 2017, Collinsville Publishing Company
Media coverage

Sunday, January 29
Perry takes second 
at Paris Invitational
PARIS, Jan. 29 – Middletown High graduate Richard Perry earned a silver medal at 86 kilograms (189 pounds) at the Paris International tournament Sunday, dropping an 8-5 decision to fellow American David Taylor. After trailing early, Taylor rallied to take the lead and clinched the match with a late takedown. Taylor is a two-time champion of the Grand Prix in Spain and was a 2013 World University Games bronze medalist.

“Rich is tough. He’s one of the most talented guys in the 86-kilo weight class. He’s had some good international wins. He challenged me that match, so that was good,” Taylor said following the victory. 

Perry won his first two matches in the tournament by technical fall beating Raman Chytadze (Belarus), 11-0 and Arkadzi Pahasian (Belarus), 12-1.

Last spring, Perry won three bouts at the U.S. Olympic Trials at 189 and finished tied for fifth. He wrestled for four years at Bloomsburg State, winning 110 matches and earning a bid to the NCAA Division I tournament three times. Perry graduated from Middletown in 2008 where he wrestled for two seasons. He won the Class L and State Open title as a senior at 215 and was second in New England.

Saturday, January 28
Danbury beats Timberlane, Eastern has 2 big top 10 wins
No. 1 Danbury (12-1) got four pins and won nine of 14 matches to beat Timberlane, N.H., for the third straight year, 40-24. The host Owls led 18-9 after the first six matches but the Hatters won seven of the final eight bouts to secure the win. Danbury also beat Xavier, 45-21 and Nashoba Valley from Bolton, Mass., 54-19. … No. 3 Bristol Eastern (13-0) earned a pair of top 10 victories with victories in the final matches. In a 39-34 win over No. 6 Fairfield Warde, Eastern got a pin from Noah Corliss (120) in the final match to earn the win. Against No. 9 Ledyard, Eastern erased a seven-point deficit with two matches to earn a 36-31 win thanks to a pin from Tyler King (126) and John Kachidurian (132) winning by injury default. Eastern won four of the final five bouts to remain undefeated. … Montville had five individual champions and seven finalists to win the Rodney Smith Classic in East Windsor for the first time, outlasting South Windsor, 214-154. … New Fairfield had one individual champion and five finalists to win the 35th annual Edgemont Panther Classic. … Shelton beat LaSalle, Rhode Island by a half point to win the Shoreline Scuffle in Branford. Shelton’s Changled Duhaime (120) was the outstanding wrestler. Dave Brown (285) clinched the title for the Gaels with a 4-3 championship win in the final bout of the tournament. Shelton had five finalists and two individual champions. … Haddam-Killingworth won their third tournament of the year with a victory at the Highlander Invitational in Portland with a tournament record 214½ points . … Windham captured the Doc Myers Brawl in Rocky Hill for the fifth time with seven individual champions and 223 points. Somers’ Jackson Rheault (195) was the outstanding wrestler… Wins in the finals from Steve Brooks (106), Mel Ortiz (126) and David Angulo (195) helped New Milford win the Connecticut Challenge for the second time in three years. … Brunswick won their 20th straight Fairfield Athletic Association title. Nine Bruins earned All-FAA honors.

Thursday, January 26
Bruins dominate Iona Prep
Aiden Reynolds (18-1) and John DeLucia (18-2) each had wins while Harry Fett had his team-leading 15th pin of the season to lead Brunswick School (9-1) to a 73-9 rout of Iona Prep on Thursday. The Bruins compete in the FAA championships Saturday at Green Farms Academy in Wesport. … Canton (10-5) earned their 10th win by beating Stafford. … The first cross-town battle in Westport will be Friday as Green Farms Academy hosts Staples.

 Wednesday, January 25
Montville snaps Windham's 73-match winning streak
Montville (7-4) had three pins, a tech fall and a key forfeit win to hand Windham (16-1) their first dual meet loss since 2014 with a thrilling 35-31 ECC victory on Wednesday. The win snapped Windham’s 73 match dual meet win streak, the second longest in state history. Danbury won 96 in a row from 1996 through 2001. Windham led by 12 points, 24-12, by winning five of the first seven matches with three pins. But Montville rallied with five straight wins including a technical fall from Noah Caskey (126), a pin from Joel Morth (132) and two hard-fought victories from Ian Anderson (138) and Zach Navarette (145) to take a 29-24 lead. Sam Kury (152) picked up a forfeit to extend Montville’s lead to 35-24. Windham could have won with two pins but only manager to pick up a decision and major decision. It was Montville’s first win over Windham since 2010. … No. 1 Danbury (9-1) had nine pins to beat No. 6 Fairfield Warde, 57-16 in FCIAC action. Warde slips to 8-2 …

Saturday, January 28
Brien McMahon 42, Norwalk 24
* * * *
Bristol Eastern 39, Fairfield Warde 34
Bristol Eastern 36, Ledyard 31
Ledyard 39, Fairfield Warde 36
* * * *
Danbury 45, Xavier 21
Danbury 40, Timberlane NH 24
Danbury 54, Nashoba Valley-Bolton MA 19
Timberlane NH 65, Nashoba Valley 9
Timberlane NH 51, Xavier 15
Xavier vs. Nashoba Valley
* * * *
Ellis Tech 62, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 16
Ellis Tech 48, Guilford 25
Ellis Tech 42, Killingly 28
Killingly 38, Guilford 29
Killingly 48, Lyman Memorial/WT 27
Guilford vs. Lyman Memorial/WT
* * * *
East Hartford 56, Farmington 21
East Hartford vs. RHAM
East Hartford vs. New London
East Hartford vs. Windsor
East Hartford vs. Granby
RHAM 48, Farmington 30
RHAM vs. New London
RHAM vs. Windsor
RHAM vs. Granby
New London 61, Farmington 18
New London vs. Windsor
New London vs. Granby
Farmington 40, Granby 35
Farmington 70, Windsor 12
Granby vs. Windsor
* * * *
Hope RI 55, St. Paul 9
Hope RI 57, Woodstock Academy 18
Hope RI 59, Westerly RI 21
Hope RI 68, New Haven 12
Hope RI 72, Cheshire 9
St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 35, New Haven 33
St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 37, Juanita Sanchez RI 36
St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 50, Rockville 12
St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 56, Cheshire 9
Juanita Sanchez RI 34, St. Paul 33
Juanita Sanchez RI 48, Cheshire 6
Juanita Sanchez RI 54, Rockville 18
St. Paul 39, Westerly RI 27
St. Paul 48, New Haven 26
St. Paul 51, Woodstock Academy 28
Woodstock Academy 36, Westerly RI 30
Woodstock Academy 51, Juanita Sanchez RI 30
Woodstock Academy 57, Rockville 12
Westerly RI 33, Cheshire 12
Westerly RI 35, Rockville 12
New Haven 36, Rockville 12
* * * *
Fairfield Ludlowe 60, Stratford 18
Fairfield Ludlowe 60, Harding 12
Fairfield Ludlowe 45, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 32
Joel Barlow/Immaculate 48, Harding 27
Joel Barlow/Immaculate 43, Stratford 42
Harding vs. Stratford
* * * *
Richard Hastings Duals
At Newington
Pool A
Platt 42, Wethersfield 27
Platt 42, Masuk 30
Platt 60, Newington 15
Platt 54, New Britain 25
Wethersfield 52, New Britain 15
Wethersfield 60, Newington 21
Wethersfield 58, Masuk 21
Newington 42, Masuk 36
Newington vs. New Britain
Masuk 40, New Britain 39, criteria (most first points scored)
Pool B
West Springfield 45, Jonathan Law 27
West Springfield vs. Hall
West Springfield vs. East Lyme
West Springfield vs Maloney
Hall 52, Jonathan Law 26
Hall vs. East Lyme
Hall vs. Maloney
Jonathan Law 60, East Lyme 12
Jonathan Law 65, Maloney 10
East Lyme vs. Maloney
Final: Platt 44, West Springfield, MA 33
Third place: no match
* * * *
Brunswick 66, Rye Country Day School 12
Brunswick 74, Hamden Hall Country Day 6
Brunswick 65, Hopkins School 9
Brunswick 69, Green Farms Academy 12
Hopkins 51, Hamden Hall 12
Hopkins 45, Rye Country Day School 33
Green Farms Academy 37, Hopkins 30
* * * *
Marianapolis Prep 42, Beaver Country Day 12
Marianapolis Prep 48, Tilton NH 6
Buckingham, Brown and Nichols 54, Marianapolis Prep 30
Landmark School 46, Marianapolis Prep 27
* * * *
Connecticut Challenge
At Southington
Team results – 1. New Milford 195, 2. Cumberland RI 189, 3. Southington 150, 4. Trumbll 148½, 5. Simsbury 129½, 6. Ponagansett RI 112½, 7. Middletown CT 85, 8. Minnechaug MA 78½, 9. Chicopee MA 73, 10. Berlin 61, 11. Keene NH 47, 12. Conard 37, 13. Glastonrbury 35½, 14. Southington B 30½, 15. Notre Dame-Fairfield 29, 16. North Providence RI 21, 17. Bacon Academy 6
Individual results
106: Final: Stevie Brooks (New Milford) dec. Jack Ryan (Trumbull), 4-1; 3. Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Sean Montiero (Minnechaug), 7-3
113: Final: Nick Arborio (Berlin) dec. Matt Ryan (Trumbull), 17-5; 3. Dom Passanante (Cumberland) dec. Jacob Cardozo (Southington), 11-3
120: Final: Noah Sylvester (Middletown) pin Kam Porcaro (Cumberland), 4:53; 3. Brandon Leonard (New Milford) dec. Dan Veleas (Berlin), 3-0
126: Final: Mel Ortiz (New Milford) dec. Tristan Haviland (Trumbull), 5-4; 3. Daniel Matta (Chicopee) pin Cam Faria (Cumberland), 3:22
132: Final: Jeremy Baptista (Cumberland) dec. Tyler Schultz (New Milford), 8-7; 3. Shaun Wagner (Southington) dec. Javon Robbins (Chicopee), 10-0
138: Final: Josh Kowalski (Simsbury) dec. Charles Schultz (New Milford), 6-1; 3. Richard Andrews (Ponagansett) dec. Adam Giammattei (Trumbull), 11-4
145: Final: Mike Mirmina (Trumbull) dec. Sam Lynch (Ponagansett), 9-4; 3. Raymond Heredia (Chicopee) pin Tim Budnick (Southington), 2:38
152: Final: Ryan Montiero (Minnechaug) dec. Cole Mcgill (Ponagansett), 8-2; 3. Austin Abacherli (Southington) pin Noah Tougas (Cumberland), 4:59
160: Final: Paul Calo (Southington) tech fall Cameron Berger (New Milford), 17-0, 4:51; 3. Lucas Gobel (Minnechaug) dec. Malik Sangare (Cumberland), 4-0
170: Final: John Hayes (Cumberland) pin Luke Salls (Simsbury), 3:13; 3. Kyle Fabich (New Milford) dec. Aaron Moore (Keene), 9-2
182: Final: Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett) dec. Brett Nutter (Trumbull), 3-0; 3. Nick Gugliotti (Simsbury) dec. Mike Haggerty (New Milford), 8-0
195: Final: David Angulo (New Milford) dec. Kareem Sangare (Cumberland), 17-4; 3. Jackson King (Simsbury) pin Frank Carpenter (Keene), 2:03
220: Final: Benton Whitley (Minnechaug) pin Dillion Forstberg (Conard), 3:43; 3. Ritchie Rivera (Southington) pin Jaylen Reynolds (Cumberland), 3:57
285: Final: Jasper Stone (Simsbury) dec. Aaron Wilcox (Cumberland), 3-1; 3. Jimmy Starr (Southington) dec. Max Cyr (Middletown), 8-5
BRACKETS: 2017 Connecticut Challenge

Ridgefield Challenge
At Ridgefield
Team results: 1. Monroe-Woodbury NY 196½, 2. St. Anthony’s-South Huntington NY 187½, 3. Newtown 153, 4. Coventry RI 142, 5. Greenwich 113, 6. Hand 97, 7. Westhill 82½, 8. Bristol Central 60½, 9. Ridgefield 59, 10. Fitch 56, 11. Bethel 55½, 12. Wilton 52½, 13. Stamford 46, 14. John Jay-Cross River NY 28, John Jay-Fishkill, NY 28, 16. Amity 20, 17. Stonington 5
Individual results
106 0: Final: Jarod Kosman (Fitch) dec. Chris Trelli (Bristol Central), 3-1; 3. Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury) forfeit over Chase Parrott (Westhill)
113 0: Final: Nik Accousti (Newtown) pin Kyle Hammel (Westhill), 2:18; 3. Mitchell Grimes (Greenwich) forfeit over Dylan Brochard (Hand)
120 0: Final: Mason Clarke (Coventry RI) pin John Baloga (St. Anthony's), 3:04; 3. Tommy Mazur (Westhill) dec. Dylan Ehret (Greenwich), 7-2
126 0: Final: Sean Caltagirone (Coventry RI) dec. Nick Rende (Wilton), 12-11; 3. Jesse Walker (Ridgefield) pin Emanuel Ward (Monroe-Woodbury), 4:56
132 0: Final: Seth Brown (Coventry RI) pin Anthony Sountis (Monroe-Woodbury), 1:31; 3. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) forfeit over Garey Mendez (Stamford)
138 0: Final: Brian Kelly (St. Anthony's) dec. Jack Ninos (JJ-EF), 3-0; 3. Louis Libutti (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Noah Young (Coventry), 4:38
145 0: Final: Edward Lovely (Newtown) pin Tom Fini (Monroe-Woodbury), 1:57; 3. Danny Quiroz (St. Anthony's) forfeit over Simon Preston (Ridgefield)
152 0: Final: Dutch Schultz (St. Anthony's) dec. Alex Stavola (Newtown), 2-1; 3. Nick Lucente (Stamford) dec. Liam Courtney (Ridgefield), 3-1 OT
160 0: Final: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury) tech fall Mike Ceci (Greenwich), 19-3, 5:01; 3. Max Khoshabo (Bethel) forfeit over Dan Pryor (St. Anthony's)
170 0: Final: Joe Accousti (Newtown) dec. Zach Zeyher (Wilton), 15-1; 3. Tynan Hillary (St. Anthony's) dec. Sam Santander (Monroe-Woodbury), 7-6, 2 OT
182 0: Final: Kyle Strauss (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Damian Mahaffy (Bristol Central), 1:06; 3. Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) pin Joey Ganzer (St. Anthony's), 2:55
195 0: Final: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Dakota Grover (Fitch), 7-1; 3. Alex Nanai (Greenwich) pin Matt Savarese (St. Anthony's), 3:51
220 0: Final: Maguire Horl (St. Anthony's) pin Tom Long (Newtown), 5:23; 3. Tyler Fenwick (Coventry) dec. Nick Cote (Bethel), 7-6
285 0: Final: Bim Gecaj (JJ-CR) dec. Michael Burchell (Hand), 11-4; 3. Nick Greer (St. Anthony's) dec. Nate Shilling (Amity), 8-3
99 0: Final: Jordan Wellington (St. Anthony's) medical forfeit Nick Scancarello (Monroe-Woodbury), 6-0, 2:15; 3. Jacob Romalina (Coventry) pin Ian Kreciglowa (Bristol Central), 0:57
BRACKETS: 2017 Ridgefield Challenge

Shoreline Scuffle
At Branford
Team results – 1. Shelton 154½, 2. Lasalle RI 154, 3. New Canaan 151, 4. Branford 134, 5. East Haven 128, 6. Fairfield Prep 115, 7. Nonnewaug 73, 8. Morgan 58, 9. Valley Regional 12, 10. Westbrook 5
Individual results
106 Fallon Andrew (LaSalle Academy) def. Steven Reyes (Shelton) 10-1; 3. Victor Garcia (East Haven) def. Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep) 4-0
113 Antonio Lieto (East Haven) def. Trevor Follo (Morgan) 16-11; 3. Michael Shea (Fairfield Prep) pin Sam Failla (Shelton) 4:07
120 Chandler Duhaime (Shelton) def. Noah Pantani (Branford) 7-2; 3. Luigi DeRubeis (New Canaan) def. Tanner Divito (East Haven) 5-4
126 Tyler Sung (New Canaan) pin Justin Gaudiana (LaSalle Academy) 1:53; 3. Kevin Zentner (Fairfield Prep) def. Nate Reyes (Shelton) 2-1
132 Willie Gambardella (Branford) pin Grant Ballesteros (Fairfield Prep) 1:08; 3. Nick DeMorro (East Haven) def. Liam Carroll (LaSalle Academy) Win by Inj Def
138 Nate Sibbett (New Canaan) pin Nick Lacey (Shelton) 1:31; 3. Vincent Franco (East Haven) pin Justin Noel (Nonnewaug) 3:32
145 Christian Sibbett (New Canaan) def. Sean Zentner (Fairfield Prep) 11-5; 3. Maxwell Tetreault (LaSalle Academy) pin Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug) 0:41
152 Zach Cash (Branford) def. Nick Sordi (Nonnewaug) 11-1; 3. Gregory Brownell (LaSalle Academy) def. Harrison Kazlauskas (New Canaan) 3-0
160 Jacob Harrison (LaSalle Academy) pin Del Sloan (Shelton) 2:57; 3. Sebastian Montoya (East Haven) def. Camden Mascaro (Branford) 6-4
170 Evan Titus (Fairfield Prep) pin Flori Cenkolli (Nonnewaug) 2:57; 3. Damien Benway (East Haven) pin Sergiy Babenkov (New Canaan) 4:11
182 Mason Calise (LaSalle Academy) def. Ivan Villaneva (Morgan) 11-6; 3. Gregory Grigoria (LaSalle Academy) def. Griffin Drum (Westbrook) 5-3
195 Dante Delbonis (LaSalle Academy) def. Ray Weiner (Shelton) 5-2; 3. Jack Seward (Branford) def. Ryan Russo (New Canaan) 6-2
220 Kyle Zalewski (Branford) def. Nick Kortman (New Canaan) 7-0; 3. Halloran Campbell (Fairfield Prep) def. Ben Faliven (Valley) 5-1
285 Dave Brown (Shelton) def. Jack Stewart (New Canaan) 4-3; 3. Austin Daley (Morgan) def. Antonio Baranello (Fairfield Prep) 5-0
Outstanding wrestler: Chandler Duhaime (120), Shelton
BRACKETS: 2017 Shoreline Shuffle

Rodney Smith Classic 
At East Windsor
Team results – 1. Montville 214½, 2. South Windsor 154½, 3. Northwestern 129, 4. Hampden Charter MA 119½, 5. East Providence RI 108, 6. Suffield 102½, 7. Terryville 93, 8. Notre Dame-West Haven 88, 9. Stafford 85, 10. East Windsor 82, 11. Enfield 64, 12. Tolland 51, 13. Montville B 17, 14. Northwestern B, Housatonic, East Providence B 14, 17. South Windsor B 11, 18. West Haven 7, 19. East Windsor B 6, 20, Suffield B 3,  
Individual results
106 -- Final: Cayleb Laclerc, Terryville, pin Quinn Bond, Montville, 1:47; 3. Louie Mikulski, Stafford dec. Justin Beiler, Enfield, 10-5
113 – Final: Devon Schoengerger, South Windsor, pin Jack Pelley, East Windsor, 0:51; 3. Angelo Folino, Northwestern, pin Sean Messina, Enfield, 1:06
119 – Final: Dan Sullivan, South Windsor, pin Matt Raine, Suffield, 2:52; 3. Chase Sanden, Northwestern, pin Jeffery Bracale, Notre Dame-WH, 1:14
126 – Final: Noah Caskey, Montville, pin Jake Borda, Terryville, 2:35; 3. Connor Massey, Notre Dame-WH, pin Khalil Khasimov, Hampden Charter, 3:32
132 – Final: Joel Morth, Montville dec. Omar Velez, Hampden Charter, 15-0; 3. Dave Sheldon, East Providence, pin Jarrod Ashe, Terryville, 4:49
138 – Final: Ryan Angers, Tolland, dec. Gabe Johnson, Hampden Charter, 6-0; 3. Hunter Adams, Suffield, pin Nate Tardif, East Windsor, 1:59
145 – Final: Sam Kury, Montville, dec. Khalis Kasimov, Hampden Charter, 13-2; 3. John Nieroda, Suffield, dec. Hunter Nodden, South Windsor, 3-0
152 – Final: Michael Angers, Tolland, dec. Joshua Schwartz, Northwestern, 7-0; 3 (tie) Liam Smith, Northwestern and Henry Mayne, Suffield (5-match rule)
160 – Final: Cooper Nodden, South Windsor, pin Nick Laraquenta, Montville, 3:28; 3. Tyler Chagnon, East Providence, pin James Guion, Northwestern, 1:13
170 – Final: Jon Hayes, South Windsor, dec. Nathan Vincent, East Providence, 6-2; 3. Nathan Lawson, Stafford, pin Caleb Bocher, Northwestern, 3:52
182 – Final: Emanuel Diaz, Montville, pin Mike Kostantakis, South Windsor, 0:36; 3. T. Andrzeiewski, Notre Dame-WH, dec. Nate Chesworth, Enfield, 5-4
195 – Final: Gabriel Schwartz, Northwestern, pin Josh Wright, Terryville, 1:52; 3. Cameron Bailey, East Providence, dec. Will Fallon, Housatonic, 7-2
220 – Final: Nick Tibbetts, Montville, pin Dominic Urso, Stafford, 1:59; 3. Derrick Pomillis, Notre Dame-WH pin David Cannemela, East Windsor, 0:25
285 – Final: Joseph Elahi, Hampden Charter, pin Zach Amaral, East Providence, 2:28; 3. Jason Hume, Terryville, pin Zak Kondracki, Stafford, 1:15
BRACKETS: 2017 Rodney Smith Classic

Doc Meyers Brawl
At Rocky Hill
Team Results – 1. Windham High 223, 2. E.O. Smith 116, 3. Longmeadow MA 112, 4. Derby 110, 5. Bunnell 98, 6. Rocky Hill 89, 7. Somers 66, 8. NFA 47, 9. Seymour 7
Individual results
106 – Final: Elijah Vertefeuill, Windham, pin Muhammed Bilal, Rocky Hill, 0:47; 3. Mike Dalessio, Somers. Pin Joey Torza, EO Smith, 1:55
113 – Final: Robert Hartline. EO Smith dec, Alejandro Garcia, Windham, 3-2; 3. Adeyat Masiat. Derby. Dec. Gavin Lowe. NFA, 10-3
120 – Final: Kevin Fantoli. Windham, pin Jordan Stefancin, Derby, 3:06; 3. Quinn Roger's. EO Smith. Pin Mike Amaranth. Bunnel, 3:56
126 – Final: Sebastian Stultz. Windham. Pin Tim Lisa. NFA, 1:53; 3. Matt Freda. Longmeadow dec. Jake Ferguson. Derby, 5-2
132 – Final: Chants Stultz. Windham. Dec. Chris Oliwa. Derby, 9-0; 3. Bailey Baldwin. Rocky Hill
138 – Final: Danny Castro. Windham. Pin Sales Madera. Rocky Hill, 3:57; 3. Sean Abner. Bunnel. Pin Wyatt Heffley. EO Smith, 0:13
145 – Final: Nick Richardson. EO Smith. Dec. Lorenzo Mafuz. Longmeadow, 14-12; 3. Marcos Rodriguez. Windham. Pin Joe Ferreira. Rocky Hill, 2:10
152 – Final: Jeff Sascha Somers dec. Luis Torres. Windham, 4-2; 3. Giancarlo Barbar. Bunnel. Dec. Sam Bryce. Longmeadow, 3-2
160 – Final: Victor Garcia. Windham. Pin Jack Barnhart Bunnel, 3:51; 3. Mike Maloney. Somers. Dec. Brandon Pastula. Rocky Hill, 10-3
170 – Final: Angel Otero. Windham pin Jufus Nukicj, Rocky Hill, 0:40; 3. Greg MacDonald. Longmeadow pin Jayvaun Branch. Seymour, 2:43
182 – Final: Isaiah Rivera. EO Smith dec. Mike Szwaja. Derby, 1-0; 3. Damon Lonero. Rocky Hill. Default over Gardner Olson. Longmeadow, 5-match rule
195 – Final: Jackson Rheault. Somers pin Jason Milfort. Bunnel, 3:06; 3. Matt Oliva. Derby forfeit over Xavier Torres. Windham, 5-match rule
220 – Final: Andres Garcia. Derby dec. Danny Nguyen. Bunnel, 13-3; 3. Adma Brock. Longmeadow. Pin Chris Rosario. Windham, 1:48
285 – Final: Josh Santos. EO Smith dec. Lachlan Berry. Longmeadow, 4-1; 3. Jaden Malvern. Windham pin Anthony Slowig. Derby
BRACKETS: 2017 Doc Myers Brawl

Highlander Invitational
At Portland
Team results – 1. Haddam Killingworth 214½. 2. Gilbert 142½, 3. Pomperaug 139, 4. Staples 115½, 5. Griswold 95½, 6. East Catholic 92½, 7. Canton 90½, 8. Danbury B 87½, 9. Portland 85, 10. Oxford 75, 11. Smith Tech 61, 12. Trumbull 54, 13. Avon 33, 14. Coventry 31, 15. Darien 29, 16. Brookfield 27, 17. Bolton 12, 18. Watertown 11½, 19. East Hampton 8, 20. Torrington 0
Individual results
106: Final -- Jacob Marselli (East Catholic) dec. Daniel Mow (Gilbert), 10-0; 3. Tyler Johnson (Danbury) pin Wyatt Wright (Haddam/Killingw), 2:09
113: Final -- Noah Vail (East Catholic) dec. Malakai Maher (Haddam/Killingw), 3-2, 2 OT; 3. Devin Mathews (Gilbert) dec. Donovan Mackin (Canton), 4-0
120: Final -- Jonathan Kosak (Trumbull) dec. Brian Connolly (Canton), 16-4; 3. Nick Savo (Danbury) default over Dylan Marone (Staples), 5-match rule
126: Final -- Dalton Modhen (Haddam/Killingw) dec. Riley Arthur (Gilbert), 3-1, OT; 3. Johnny Estevez (Danbury) default over Vashil Patel (Griswold), 5-match rule
132: Final -- Kyle Sheehan (Pomperaug) dec. Matt Jenkins (Haddam/Killingw), 4-0; 3. David Castaldo (Trumbull) dec. Nick Violissi (Portland), 3-1
138: Final -- Dan Germain (Pomperaug) dec. Nick Barber (Gilbert), 9-4; 3. Dylan Kasperzyk (Haddam/Killingw) dec. Luke Molina (Staples), 12-8
145: Final -- Aidan Korper (Haddam/Killingw) dec. Dakota Gardner (Griswold), 8-3; 3. Mark Manson (Pomperaug) default over Zack McLellan (Gilbert), 5-match rule
152: Final -- Matt Pangle (Pomperaug) pin Rodric Grant (Portland), 1:47; 3. Jon Degale (Griswold) default over Doug Brown (Haddam/Killingw), 5-match rule
160: Final -- Grayson Adler (Haddam/Killingw) pin Koby Oumitee (Smith Tech), 1:52; 3. Tim Cocchiola (Pomperaug) dec. Griffin Downs (Oxford), 11-4
170: Final -- Austin Rambarose (Portland) pin Justin Flores (Smith Tech), 1:28; 3. Kieran Clarke (Staples) dec. Blake Edwards (Avon), 4-0
182: Final -- David Wyzykowski (Haddam/Killingw) pin Kevin Sullivan (Gilbert), 3:56; 3. Kyle Pfeffer (East Catholic) pin Christian Goncalves (Pomperaug), 1:13
195: Final -- Colin Hunter (Staples) pin Angelo Martino (Oxford), 5:00; 3. Joe Bowman (Canton) default over Aiden Maher (Haddam/Killingw), 5-match rule
220: Final -- Granit Hoti (Darien) dec. Solomon James (Danbury), 3-1, OT; 3. Stone Mitchell (Smith Tech) pin Sam Beadle (Canton), 2:12
285: Final -- George Harrington (Staples) pin Dane Taylor (Griswold), 1:21; 3. Wyatt Smiley (Brookfield) pin Vinny Bonalumi (Avon), 2:46
99: Final -- Ryan Baghdassarian (Avon) pin Jack Freedenberg (Canton), 1:52; 3. Kevin Pina (Danbury) dec. Sam Espinal (Danbury), 5-4
BRACKETS: 2017 Highlander Invitational

35th annual Edgemont Panther Tournament
At Edgemont, N.Y.
Team results -- 1. New Fairfield (NF) 215.5; 2. Pawling (Pw) 167.5; 3. Stepinac (St) 131; 4. Mount Vernon (MV) 127; 5. Edgemont (Ed) 119; 6. Croton-Harmon (CH) 118.5; 7. Eastchester (Ec) 98; 8. Hen Hud (HH) 88; 9. New Rochelle (NR) 87.5; 10. Monticello (Mc) 86.5; 11. Irvington (Irv) 83; 12t. Mamaroneck (Mk) 73; 12t. Yonkers (Yo) 73; 14. Horace Mann (HM) 47; 15. Rye (Rye) 41; 16. Woodlands (Wd) 7; 17. Westlake (Ws) 4; 18. Salesian (Sal) 2.
Individual results
99 – Alex Santana (Pw) dec. Jerome Scott (Pw), 8-0. 
106 – Joe Picucci (HH) dec. Ashton Capichiano (NF), 10-2. 
113 – Joel Andrade (Irv) dec. Beckett Herman (HH), 2-0; 3. Hunter Chin (NF) pin Nahuel Rodriguez (Mam), 4:53
120 – Patrick Owens (Mc) pin Davis Parzick (HM), 2:45; 3. Liam Goldie (NF) pin Peter Tarulli (IRV), 3:48
126 – Noah Fleischman (Pw) pin Najee Shackelford (Mc), 3:03. 
132 – Thomas Barsuch (CH) pin Jason Vitrit (NF), 3:00. 
138 – Jack Wrobel (Pw) pin Nick Meglino (Ed), 1:22. 
145 – Avery Shay (NF) pin Nkosi Trought (NR), 0:35. 
152 – Steven Bilali (Ec) dec. Trent Weschler (Mk), 2-1. 
160 – Paul Bellucci (Pw) pin Kevin Barry (St), 0:40. 
170 – Matt Kuhlmann (Pw) pin Brendan Stierli (CH), 0:25. 
182 – Cliff Wang (Ed) pin Billy Magrino (NF), 3:16. 
195 – Jasmir Black (MV) dec. Aidan Lilly (NR), 6-3. 
220 – Chris Colombo (CH) pin Daniel Modad (St), 3:43. 
285 – Kishawn Benedith (MV) pin Ilham Nasirov (Irv), 3:29; 3. Anthony Luongo (STEP) dec. Brennan Hart (NF), 9-2
BRACKETS: 2017 Edgemont Invitational

Ledyard 39, Fairfield Warde 36
At Ledyard
126: Bo Nguyen (L) major dec. Luke Bender, 13-0; 132: Alex Steele (FW) pin Jake Graziano, 1:38; 138: Theran Vanase (L) tech fall Anthony Zarlenga, 21-6; 145: Tim Kane (FW) pin Gavin Williamson, 5:09; 152: Izaake Zuckerman (FW) pin Adam Crawford, 0:53; 160: Jake Millbach (L) pin Noah Kane, 3:18; 170: Collin Crader (L) dec, Matheus Ribiero, 10-6; 182: Mike Sullivan (L) dec. Joe Gjinaj, 7-1; 195: Matt Cuoco (FW) won by forfeit; 220: Tony Christians (L) pin Daniel Mundle, 0:58; 285: Danny Contino (L) won by forfeit; 106: Joey Millbach (L) pin Omar Khatib, 3:37; 113: Cole Shaughnessy (FW) pin Ty Miller, 1:15; 120: Noah Zuckerman (FW) pin Mason Barnett, 1:06.

Bristol Eastern 36, Ledyard 31
At Ledyard
138: Theran Vanase (L) tech fall Noah Piazza, 15-0; 145: Anthony Lozier (BE) pin Gavin Williamson, 5:20; 152: Justin Marshall (BE) dec. Adam Crawford, 10-6; 160: Jake Millbach (L) major dec. Dylan Levesque, 16-5; 170: Mike Barrett (BE) won by forfeit; 182: Collin Crader (L) dec. Trinidad Gonzalez, 7-2; 195: Mike Sullivan (L) major dec. Keegan Bartis, 8-0; 220: Tony Christians (L) dec. Ethan Mathieu, 3-2; 285: Danny Contino (L) won by forfeit, 106: Bryce Beebe (BE) dec. Joey Millbach, 12-5; 113: Jordan Champagne (BE) pin Ty Miller, 1:55; 120: Bo Nguyen (L) pin Noah Corliss, 5:19; 126: Tyler King (BE) pin Mason Barnett, 1:13; 132: John Kachidurian (BE) won injury default.

Danbury 40, Timberlane, N.H. 24
At Plaistow, N.H.
145: Justin Berube (T) dec. Peterson Souza 5-0; 152: Brandon Berube (T) dec. Eric Rocha 10-4; 160: Gino Baratta (D) pin Dylan Hughes 5:35; 170: Dylan Trembly (T) pin Jesse Patton 0:45; 182: Jake Constantine (D) dec. Steve Blaisdell 7-3; 195: Jake Post (T) pin Monte Osbey 0:29; 220: Andrew Marquis (D) dec. Ryan Cole 4-2; 285: Michael Gaboardi (D) dec. Noah Bedilieu 4-1; 106: Ryan Jack (D) pin Nick Regar 0:40; 113: Ben Leblanc (D) dec. Taylor Donovan 6-1; 120: Jakob Camacho (D) pin Dylan Musgrave 1:36; 126: Kyle Fields (D) pin Casey Broadherst 1:34; 132: Connor McGonagle (T) pin Shaun Williams 0:28; 138: A.J. Kovacs (D) dec. Cody Lewis 9-0.

Danbury 45, Xavier 21
At Plaistow, N.H.
132: Pat Moynahan (X) pin Shaun Williams 3:50; 138: A.J. Kovacs (D) dec. Grant Barber 13-0; 145: Peterson Souza (D) dec. Dylan Souza 11-4; 152: Ryan Marks (X) dec. Eric Rocha 15-14; 160: Ryan Devivo (X) forfeit; 170: Gino Baratta (D) dec. Trevor Delliso 5-1; 182: Jake Constantine (D) pin Jeff Miller 1:01; 195: Christian Forgoso (X) pin Monte Osbey 3:46; 220: Andrew Marquis (D) pin Colin Molloy 0:40; 285: Michael Gaboardi (D) pin Nate Gonzalez 3:55; 106: Ryan Jack (D) dec. Ronan Marino 4-3; 113: Ben Leblanc (D) dec. Vito Santanisto 14-2; 120: Jakob Camacho (D) pin James Lunt 1:42; 126: Kyle Fields (D) dec. Matt Leroux 12-0.

Danbury 54, Nashoba Valley MA 19
At Plaistow, N.H.
138: A.J. Kovacs (D) pin Jamie Patvanro 0:38; 145: Peterson Souza (D) pin Jack Banzonazla 1:10; 152: Lucas Cardio (N) pin Eric Rocha 2:00; 160: Gino Baratta (D) pin Mike Newman 1:59; 170: Ethan Hill (N) dec. Jesse Patton 9-0; 182: Jake Constantine (D) pin Duncan Brooks 1:29; 195: Alex Chiles (N) pin Monte Osbey 1:35; 220: Andrew Marquis (D) dec. Jake Fire 6-2; 285: Michael Gaboardi (D) dec. Dunkin Willgeris 4-0; 106: Ryan Jack (D) pin Jack Schwartz 0:46; 113: Ben Leblanc (D) pin Ryan Catmore 0:56; 120: Jakob Camacho (D) pin Vincent King 0:30; 126: Kyle Fields (D) pin Betame Debello 0:41; 132: Shaun Williams (D) dec. Brevren Cosello 8-6.
Record: Danbury 12-1

Brien McMahon 52, Norwalk 24
At Norwalk
106: Holden Zerega (BM) dec. Mike Boyian 14-4; 113: Sam White (N) forfeit; 120: Jon Albrecht (N) by injury default Michael Santalucia; 126: Connor Gilchrist (N) pin Liberty Brown, 5:37; 132: Quint Bartush (N) forfeit; 138: Nick Gonzalez (BM) pin David Tilton 3:41; 145: Jason Martinez (BM) forfeit; 152: Jack Coulter (BM) dec. Max Schwartz 10-3; 160: Felipe Silva (BM) pin Chris Muralles 4:54; 170: Jeff Capone (BM) pin Axe. Nicanor 1:43; 182: Jeff Cocchia (BM) pin Chris Platt 1:02; 195: Brandon Sotomayor (BM) pin Sandro Martinez 2:20; 220: Caelan Samson (BM) dec. Dante Solano 11-7; 285: Tim Horton (BM) pin Eric Palacio 0:46.

Ellis Tech 62, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 16
At Lebanon
106: Tyler Brown (ET) won by forfeit; 113: Gavin Rickaby (ET) pin Levi Franson, 3:41; 120: Sean Johnson (ET) tech fall Jackson Archer, 19-4; 126: Anthony Devanny (ET) pin Jared Swett, 5:08; 132: Baltazar Gonzalez (ET) pin Caleb Delaney, 0:10; 138: Cole Blair (ET) pin Dylan Vertefeuille, 3:38; 145: Camron Louis (ET) pin Sebby Rivera, 4:17; 152: Cole Davidson (LWT) pin James Roberts, 5:58; 160: Jared Rufo (ET) pin Stephan Varnum, 0:52; 170: Adam Vear (ET) dec. Gabe Samaha, 3-0; 182: Mason LaFlam (LWT) pin Dale Einhorn, 0:36; 195: Josh Wojick (ET) pin Joe Reihl, 3:11; 220: David Verizzi (LWT) major dec. Gavin Thuotte, 15-2; 285: Collin DelSanto (ET) won by forfeit.

Ellis Tech 48, Guilford 25
At Lebanon
120: Anthony Bombgardner (G) pin Jared Oenning, 1:20; 126: Anthony Devanny (ET) pin Keldon Larose, 5:16; 132: Baltazar Gonzalez (ET) pin Vinny Mascola, 0:45; 138: Cole Blair (ET) pin Joey Santino, 2:36; 145: Camron Louis (ET) pin Christian Swann, 5:11; 152: McKayd Larose (G) pin James Roberts, 1:06; 160: Jared Rufo (ET) dec. Samir Esposito, 4-1; 170: Adam Vear (ET) dec. John Barlett, 7-0; 182: AJ Moscato (G) pin Jacob Rondeau, 0:26; 195: Charlie (G) major dec. Josh Wojick, 14-5; 220: Jack Six (G) dec. Gavin Thuotte, 6-3; 285: Collin DelSanto (ET) pin Jeffrey Falcone, 0:12; 106: Gavin Rickaby (ET) pin Steven Napoli, 1:51; 113: Sean Johnson (ET) pin Marc Salib, 0:38.

Ellis Tech 42, Killingly 28
At Lebanon
113: Dave Charron (K) major dec. Gavin Rickaby, 12-2; 120: Sean Johnson (ET) pin Mike Charron, 5:28; 126: Anthony Devanny (ET) pin Kameron Crowe, 0:46; 132: Baltazar Gonzalez (ET) pin Sam Burdick, 0:53; 138: Cole Blair (ET) dec. Zack Burgess, 5-3; 145: Camron Louis (ET) dec. Matt Charron, 6-3; 152: James Roberts (ET) dec. Armando Ferraj, 5-2; 160: Derrick Turner (K) pin Jared Rufo, 3:14; 170: Zack Caffrey (K) pin Dale Einhorn, 0:40; 182: Ben Gosselin (K) pin Adam Vear, 5:30; 195: Josh Wojick (ET) pin Renee Bernier, 4:10; 220: Gavin Thuotte (ET) pin Brian Barrow, 0:49; 285: Collin DelSanto (ET) dec. Willie Postell, 3-2; 106: Danny Charron (K) pin Tyler Brown, 1:41.

Killingly 38, Guilford 29
At Lebanon
106: Dave Charron (K) pin Steven Napali 3:54; 113: Dan Charron (K) pin Mark Salio 1:28; 120: Keldon LaRose (G) dec. Mike Charron, 10-7; 126: Trevor Johnson (K) tech. Fall Anthony Bombgarderner, 17-1; 132: Vinnie Mascola (G) tech. fall Sam Burdick, 18-2; 138: Zack Burgess (K) tech fall Joey Santino, 18-1; 145: Christion Swan (G) dec. Matt Charron, 10-6; 152: McKayd LaRose (G) pin Armando Ferraj 1:36; 160: Derek Turner (K) major dec. Samir Esposito, 10-1; 170: A.J. Moscato (G) dec. Zach Caffrey, 7-6; 182: Charlie Angrus (G) dec. Ben Gosselin, 5-4; 195: Bryan Barrow (K) won by forfeit; 220: Jack Six (G) won by forfeit; 285: Willie Postell (K) won by forfeit.

Killingly 48, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 27
At Lebanon
106: Dave Charron (K) won by forfeit; 113: Dan Charron (K) pin Levi Franson 0:47; 120: Jackson Archer (L) dec. Mike Charron, 6-5; 126: Jared Swelt (L) pin Trevor Johnson 1:02; 132: Sam Burdick (K) pin Caleb Delaney 0:43; 138: Zack Burgess (K) pin Dylan Vertefeuille 5:25; 145: Matt Charron (K) pin Sebastian Rivera 0:36; 152: Cole Davidson (L) dec. Armando Ferraj, 9-2; 160: Derek Turner (K) pin Stephen Varnum 0:34; 170: Mason LaFlam (L) dec. Zach Caffrey, 8-5; 182: Ben Gosselin (K) pin James Madrak 2:46; 195: Joseph Reihl (L) pin Bryan Barrow 1:30; 220: David Verizzi (L) pin Rene Bernier 1:06; 285: Willie Postell (K) won by forfeit.

Hall 52, Jonathan Law 26
At Newington
126: Christian (H) Pin Delorio 1:36; 132: Rodriguez (L) Pin Suliman 0:36; 138: Lawless (L) Pin Mason 3:34; 145: Perry (H) Tech fall Giantomidis 25-10; 152: Martin (H) Pin Acord 4:456; 160: Career (H) Pin Brennan 0:36; 170: Akani (H) Pin Spangler 0:58; 182: Wells (H) Pin Egersheim 2:36; 195: Searl (H) Pin Hayden, Darren; 220: Brocksom (L) Pin Chamagne 1:08; 285: Kay (H) Pin Johnson 3:36; 106: Mahato (H) Pin McCourt, T 1:06; 113: Anderson (L) Dec Nguyen 9-2; 120: McCourt (L) tech fall Cohen 19-4.

Jonathan Law 69, East Lyme 12
At Newington
120: McCourt (L) forfeit; 126: Delorio (L) forfeit; 132: Rodriguz (L) forfeit; 138: Giantomidis (L) forfeit; 145: Lawless (L) Pin Johnson; 152: Acord (L) forfeit; 160: Gorman (L) forfeit; 170: Spangler (L) Dec Feldbaum 5-0; 182: Egersheim (L) forfeit; 195: Brocksom (L) Pin Stewart 2:36; 220: King (EL) Pin Johnson 3;26; 285: Mathews (EL) Pin Cinar, Ramazan; 106: MCCourt (L) forfeit; 113: Anderson (L) Pin Ashton 2:37.

Jonathan Law 65, Maloney 10
At Newington
132: Demetre (M) Dec Rodriguez 13-6; 138: Guantomidis (L) Dec Cody 5-4; 145: Lawless (L) forfeit; 152: Acord (L) Dec OT Anthony 15-13; 160: Markis (M) Pin Brennan; 170: Spangler (L) Pin Andy; 182: Egersheim (L) Inj Def; 195: Brocksom (L) Pin Nick 0:24; 220: Johnson (L) Pin Tyler 3:45; 285: No Match; 106: McCourt,T Pin Rigers 1:53; 113: Anderson (L) Pin Jaden 2;53;
120: Delorio (L) forfeit; 126: McCourt, S Tech fall Rodriguez 19-4.
Records: Law 16-10

West Springfield, MA 45, Jonathan Law 27
At Newington
113: Anderson (L) Pin Shivas 1:56; 120: Svec (WS) Pin Delorio 4:56; 126: Curtis (WS) Pin McCourt 5:48; 132: Brandon (WS) Dec Rodriguez 10-5; 138: Giantomidis (L) Pin Kudroycher 4:32; 145: Callahan (WS) Pin Lawless 2:36; 152: Max (WS) Tech fall Acord 23-8; 160: Brennan (L) Pin Abdul 3:56; 170: Tangini (WS) Pin Spangler 1:55; 182: Egersheim (L) Pin Andrews 1:28; 195: Bricksom (L) Dec Islam 5-0; 220: Omar (WS) Pin Johnson 2:36; 285: Kaleg (WS) Pin Bervenger 5:59; 103: Viglioti (WS) Pin McCourt, T 5:03.

Platt 42, Masuk 30
At Newington
106: James Rondini (P) pin Luke LaRiviere 1:10; 113: Victor Torres (P) forfeit; 120: Mike Fedorko (M) dec Jeremy Polanco 4-2; 126: Zach Minch (M) pin Anthony Melendez 5:16; 132: Tore Gambino (M) pin Andrew McCarty 3:28; 138: Curtis Fedorko (M) dec Manny Rivera 9-3; 145: Mannash Carlson (P) dec Jason Lobdell 4-0; 152: Zavian Arroyo (P) pin Brendan Attah 1:40; 160: Mohammed Hassan (P) forfeit; 170: Ben Stratton (P) pin Rodolfo Mathews 1:12; 182: Isaiah Ronda (P) dec CJ Zaccagnini 10-9; 195 0: Justin Scianna (M) pin Chris Bonilla 5:38; 220: Rob Krajewski (M) pin James Burris 2:22; 285: Nick Martone (P) forfeit

Masuk 40, New Britain 39, criteria
At Newington
113: Joey Padilla (NB) forfeit; 120: M Fedorko (M) dec Jordan Rowe 7-5; 126: Elijah Watson (NB) dec Z Minch 19-13; 132: Raul Mateo (NB) pin T Gambino 4:49; 138: C Fedorko (M) forfeit; 145: J Lobdell (M) pin Ralph Deliz 3:29; 152: Kevin Carrasquillo (NB) pin B Attah 0:38; 160: Ben Stratton (NB) forfeit; 170: Domenico Fusco (NB) pin R Mathews 1:11; 182: J Scianna (M) pin Jovanny Rodriguez 2:10; 195 0: CJ Zaccagnini (M) pin Isaiah Medina 2:56; 220: R Krajewski (M) pin Marquis Haythe 1:33; 285: Kevon Davis (NB) forfeit; 106: Luke LaRiviere (M) forfeit
NOTE: Masuk won on criteria, most first points scored

Wethersfield 58, Masuk 21
At Newington
120: M Fedorko (M) dec Matt Laurie 5-3; 126: Osman Mamedov (W) ppin Z Minch 0:52; 132: Enrique Flores (W) dec T Gambino 8-6 OT; 138: Mike Bolorin (W) pin C Fedorko 2:28; 145: J Lobdell (M) pin Camden Johnson 1:03; 152: James Anderson (W) pin B Attah 0:53; 160: Alec Arnold (W) forfeit; 170: Ben Cholea (W) pin R Mathews 1:49; 182: J Scianna (M) pin Alex Beliak 3:48; 195 0: Austin Harnish (W) pin CJ Zaccagnini 5:46; 220: R Krajewski (M) pin Tommy Drake 2:58; 285: Jacob Buser (W) forfeit; 106: L LaRiviere (M) forfeit; 113: Jason Scalora (W) forfeit: 

Newington 42, Masuk 36
At Newington
132: Brandon Delgado (N) forfeit; 138: C Fedorko (M) pin Kevin Gonzalez 3:15; 145: Matt Buslewitz (N) dec J Lobdell 3-2; 152: David Townsend (N) pin B Attah 2:15; 160: Aidan Lozada (N) forfeit; 170: R Mathews (M) forfeit; 182: J Scianna (M) forfeit; 195 0: CJ Zaccagnini (M) forfeit; 220: R Krajewski (M) pin Wyatt Bernard 0:29; 285: Rasheed Patterson (N) forfeit; 106: Jason Zotti (N) pin Luke LaRiviere 0:15; 113: Emilio Cruz (N) forfeit; 120: M Fedorko (M) pin Gio Andino 5:43; 126: Tyler Savluk (N) dec Z Minch 6-0
Records: Masuk 16-16

Joel Barlow/Immaculate 43, Stratford 42, criteria
At Fairfield Ludlowe
106 Sean Meisel (S) forfeit; 113 Cameron Hirsch (JBI) pin Dakota Benson (S) 0:41; 120 Tanner Mitchell (S) forfeit; 126 John Guimares (JBI) forfeit; 132 Alex Klein Wassink (JBI) pin Paul Duncanson (S) 1:20; 138 Shawn Chambers (S) pin Gab Ortiz (JBI) 1:06; 145 Carson LiCastri (JBI) pin Jack Carter (S) 0:50; 152 Ben Coppock (JBI) forfeit; 160 Niko Cody (S) forfeit; 170 Nick Garoffolo (JBI) pin Bruce Hines (S) 2:27; 182 Erik Flores (S) forfeit; 195 Tristian Frownfelter (S) pin Shayne Ortiz (JBI) 1:29; 220 Ben Bai (JBI) forfeit; 285 Sergio Ferreira (S) forfeit 

Joel Barlow/Immaculate 48, Harding 27
At Fairfield Ludlowe
113 Cameron Hirsch (JBI) forfeit; 120 Double forfeit; 126 John Guimares (JBI) forfeit; 132 Alex Klein Wassink (JBI) forfeit; 138 Gab Ortiz (JBI) forfeit; 145 Carson LiCastri (JBI) pin Devin Allen (H) 0:40; 152 Ben Coppock (JBI) pin Charles Rivas (H); 160 Adrian Labastida (H) forfeit; 170 Jamar Mighty (H) dec. Nick Garoffolo (JBI) 3-2 (2nd OT); 182 Trenton Andreoli (JBI) forfeit; 195 Shayne Ortiz (JBI) forfeit; 220 Markus Simmons (H) pin Ben Bai (JBI) 5:13; 285 Duane Soto (H) forfeit; 106 Xavier Rivera (H) forfeit 

Fairfield Ludlowe 45, Joel Barlow/Immacuate 32
At Fairfield
120 Chris Muschett (L) forfeit; 126 Zach Taylor (L) pin John Guimares (JBI) 1:30; 132 Alex Klein Wassink (JBI) pin Skyler Kwok (L) 4:50; 138 Gab Ortiz (JBI) pin Sebastain Bastos-Neto (L) 4:02; 145 Carson LiCastri (JBI) win by Tech Fall over Eric Emmendorfer (L) 15-0; 152 Ben Coppock (JBI) win by dec over Tom Murray (L) 4-0; 160 Stan Goldlewski (L) forfeit; 170 Tad Goldlewski (L) forfeit; 182 Dominick Mastro (L) dec. Nick Garoffolo (JBI) 5-4; 195 Matt Smith (L) forfeit ; 220 Shayne Ortiz (JBI) forfeit; 285 Ben Bai (JBI) forfeit; 106 Nash Everett (L) forfeit 113 Antonio Nicholas (L) pin Cameron Hirsch (JBI) 0:53

Fairfield Ludlowe 59 Harding 12
At Fairfield
106 Everett Nash L dec. Xavier,12-3; 113 Antonio Nicholas L forfeit; 120 Chris Muschett L forfeit; 126 Zach Taylor L forfeit; 132 Skyler Kwok L forfeit; 138 Brendan O’Brien L forfeit; 145 Eric Emmendorfer L pin Allen, 1:38; 152 Thomas Murray L dec. Riva, 18-5; 160 Tad Godlewski L pin Labastida, 3:58; 170 Dominic Mastro L dec. Mighty, 7-2; 182 double forfeit; 195 Matt Smith L forfeit; 220 Simons H forfeit; 285 Soto H forfeit

Fairfield Ludlowe 60 Stratford 18
At Fairfield
113 Antonio Nicholas L pin Mitchel, 2:29; 120 Chris Muschett L forfeit; 126 Michael Parent L forfeit; 132 Zach Taylor L Pin Duncanson, 0:42; 138 Sebastian Bostos-Netos L dec. Chambers, 3-2; 145 Eric Emmendorfer L pin Carter, 1:51; 152 Thomas Murray L forfeit; 160 Tad Godlewski L dec. Cody, 16-2; 170 Dominic Mastro L pin Hines, 0:46; 182 Flores S forfeit; 195 Brownfelter S forfeit; 220 Smith L forfeit; 285 Ferreira S forfeit; 106 Everett Nash L pin Meisel, 0:15

Hopkins 51, Hamden Hall 12
At Westport
195 Ishmael Williams (HH) dec. Cooper Pettit (Hop) 8 – 3; 220 Double Forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit; 106 Robert DeBerardine (Hop) forfeit; 113 Dylan Maloy (Hop) forfeit; 120 Zack Putnam (Hop) forfeit; 126 Dylan McNamara (HH) dec. Quinn Schneider (Hop) 7-5, OT; 132 Sam Hecht (Hop) forfeit; 138 David Bian (Hop) pin Ethan Fuoco (HH) 3:25; 145 Owen Sherman (Hop) dec. Wyne Veiga (HH) 5-2; 152 Jake Rizzuti (Hop) forfeit; 160 Doug Guilford (Hop) dec. Forfeit; 170 AJ Marks (Hop) pin Gabe Vucelic-Frick (HH) 0:59; 182 Reese Perrone (HH) pin Tyler Cipriano (Hop) 5:16.

Greens Farms 37, Hopkins 30
At Westport
220 Cooper Pettit (H) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit; 106 Sam Stuart (G) pin Sam Rivera (H) 0:35; 113 Arman Ozgen (G) dec. Robert Deberardine (H) 12-10; 120 Hans Forland (G) pin Gunnar DeSantis (H) 3:28; 126 Nick Attai (G) dec. Zack Putnam (H)12-2; 132 Charlie Bohnsack (G) dec. Quinn Schneider (H) 3-2; 138 Sam Hecht (H) pin JC Foster (G) 3:32; 145 Owen Sherman (H) pin Kevin Maldonado (G) 1:02; 152 Conrad White (G) pin Jake Rizzuti (H) 0:51; 160 Adler Viton (G) dec. Doug Guilford (G) 5-4; 170 AJ Marks (H) forfeit; 182 Duncan McGrade (G) forfeit; 195 Tyler Cipriano (H) forfeit.

Brunswick 65, Hopkins 9
At Westport
285: Antonia Rogliano (B) forfeit; 106 William Donovan (B) pin Robert DeBerardine (H) 3:43; 113 Rashi Das (B) win by tech. fall over Dylan Maloy (H) 17-1 5:50; 120 Dylan Reynolds (B) dec. Zack Putnam (H) 8-6; 126 Andrew Hennessy (B) pin Quinn Schneider (H) 1:38; 132 Brooks Hennessy (B) dec. Sam Hecht (H) 6-3; 138 Harry Fett (B) pin David Bian (H) 2:40; 145 Owen Sherman (H) dec. Emmett Bell (B) 9-5; 152 John DeLucia (B) pin Jake Rizzuti (H) 0:30; 160 Alex Tucker (B) pin Doug Guilford (H) 2:49; 170 Tim Saunders (B) pin AJ Marks (H) 4:54; 182 Aiden Reynolds (B) forfeit; 195 Cooper Pettit (H) pin Angus Rosato (B) 2:14; 220 Lachlan Rosato (B) forfeit.

Hopkins 45, Rye Country Day 33
At Westport
113 William Shabecoff (R) pin Dylan Maloy (H) 1:41; 120 Zack Putnam (H) forfeit; 126 Gunnar DeSantis (H) forfeit; 132 Quinn Schneider (H) dec. Robbie Fox (R) 3-1; 138 Sam Hecht (H) pin Felipe Gomez (R) 3:35; 145 Max Mandell (R) pin Jake Rizzuti (H) 1:31; 152 Pierce Kim (R) dec. Owen Sherman (H) 5-4; 160 Doug Guilford (H) pin William Dunn (R) 1:52; 170 AJ Marks (H) pin Zak Spilo (R) 1:24; 182 Tyler Cipriano (H) pin Ravtegh (R) 1:24; 195 Cooper Pettit (H) forfeit; 220 Richard Antoine (R) forfeit; Hwt Hannas Bohning (R) forfeit; 106 Jay Waddell (R) pin Robert Deberardine (H) 3:50.

All-FAA honors were earned by the following wrestlers:
106 – Sam Stuart (Green Farms Academy); 113 – Rishi Das (Brunswick); 120 – Hans Forland (Green Farms Academy); 126 – Andrew Hennessy (Brunswick); 132 – Brooks Hennessy (Brunswick); 138 – Harry Fett (Brunswick); 145 – Max Mandell (Rye Country Day); 152 – John DeLucia (Brunswick); 160 – Alex Tucker (Brunswick); 170 – Tim Saunders (Brunswick; 182 – Aiden Reynolds (Brunswick; 195 – Ishmael Williams (Hamden Hall); 220 – Lachlan Rosato (Brunswick); 285 – Hannis Boehning (Rye Country Day)

Friday, January 27
Brien McMahon 57, Weston 24
* * * *
Foran 48, Coventry RI 36
Foran 54, Manchester 21
Foran 69, Westerly RI 12
Foran did not wrestle Waterford
Manchester 44, Waterford 30
Manchester 38, Westerly RI 12
Manchester did not wrestle Coventry RI
Waterford 40, Westerly RI 26
Coventry RI 47, Waterford 27
* * * *
Staples 63, Green Farms Academy 17

Foran 48, Coventry RI 36
At Waterford
160 Stuart (F) forfeit; 170 U. Khan (F) forfeit; 182 Q. Khan (F) pin Rocchio (C) 0:52; 195 Gaul (F) pin Pike (C) 1:17; 20 Fenwick (C) pin Vella (F) 1:32; 285 Debase (F) forfeit; 106 Fry (C) pin Joshi (F) 1:41; 113 Giordano (F) pin Elomaa (C) 1:55; 120 Clarke (C) pin Lang (F) 0:14; 126 Caltagairone (C) pin Moretti (F) 0:43; 132 Brown (C) pin Mauro (F) 0:30; 138 Young (C) pin Stanko (F) 1:38; 145 Luth (F) pin Gouveia (C) 1:15; 152 Ross (F) pin Zarkowski (C) 0:19

Foran 54, Manchester 21
At Waterford
170 U Khan (F) dec. Atkins (M) 14-9; 182 Q Khan (F) forfeit; 195 Gaul (F) pin Keegan (M) 1:08; 220 Vella (F) forfeit; 285 Haviland (M) pin Debiose (F) 1:25; 106 Joshi (F) forfeit; 113 Giordano (F) forfeit; 120 Ortiz (M) pin Vanchot (F) 1:25; 126 Moretti (F) forfeit; 132 Schand (M) pin Mauro (F) 3:22; 138 Stanko (F) dec. Nieves (M) 6-1; 145 Luth (F) pin Gonzalez (M) 0:56; 152 Ross (F) pin Mumford (M) 1:32; 160 Conway (M) dec. Stuart (F) 13-6

Foran 69, Westerly RI 12
At Waterford
182 Q Khan (F) forfeit; 195 Gaul (F) tech fall Belmont (W) 18-2; 220 Vella (F) forfeit; 285 Deboise (F) forfeit; 106 Joshi (F) forfeit; 113 Giordano (F) forfeit; 120 Hallstrom (F) forfeit; 126 Bonanno (W) pin Moretti (F) 0:50; 132 Kadar (W) pin Mauro (F) 2:34; 138 Stanko (F) forfeit; 145 Luth (F) major dec. Holdredge (W) 13-3; 152 Ross (F) forfeit; 160 Stuart (F) forfeit; 170 U Khan (F) pin Roberts (W) 2:34
Records: Foran 19-5

Staples 63, Greens Farms Academy 18
At Westport (GFA)
106: Sam Stuart (G) pin Terry Brannigan 3:59;113: Yoel Hooper-Antunez (S) pin Arman Ozgen 4:33;120: Hans Forland (G) pin Dylan Marone 3:07;126: Nick Attai (G) forfeit;132: Nick DiMasi (S) pin Charlie Bohnshack 3:38;138: Luke Molina (S) pin JC Foster 5:56;145: JC Montoni (S) pin Kevin Maldonado 1:42;152: Dominic Arciola (S) pin Conrad White 2:43;160: Jacob Qiu (S) dec. Adler Viton 4-2;170: Kieran Clarke (S) forfeit;182: Max Pappas (S) forfeit;195: Colin Hunter (S) forfeit;220: Jake Rizy (S) forfeit;285: George Harrington (S) forfeit

Thursday, January 26
Bethel 44, Notre Dame-Fairfield 12
Brunswick 73, Iona Prep 9
Canton 66, Stafford 17
Coventry at Somers

Canton 66 Stafford 17
At Canton
106 Jack Freedenberg (C) Forfeit 113: Donovan Mackin (C) pin Louis Mikulski 5:05 120: Brian Connolly (C) pin Tanner Lancaster 1:36 126: Addison Brazee tech Brendan Kelly 16-0 @ 4:58 132: Chayce Lucca (C) Forfeit 138: Brian Barger (C) Forfeit 145: Hayden Dimaio pin Adam Carter 1:30 152: Aiden Pass (C) Forfeit 160: Jack Szczpanski(C) Forfeit 170:Nathan Lawson (S) pin Austin Kilduff 3:16 182: James Pelehach (C) Forfeit 195: Cody Desilets (S) pin Joe Bowman 1:40 220:Sam Beadle (C) pin Dominic Urso 1:31 285: Jerry LeFave pin Zack Kondracki 1:06
Canton 10-5, 4-1 NCCC; Stafford 2-8, 0-5 NCCC

Brunswick 73, Iona Prep 9
At New Rochelle, N.Y.
160: Alex Tucker (B) pin Matt Callaghan, 1:40; 170: Timothy Saunders (B) pin Jerome Harkins, 1:32; 182: Aiden Reynolds (B) pin Christian Petrilli, 1:22; 195: Andrew Bartholet (IP) dec. Angus Rosatom 7-1; 220: Lachlan Rosato (B) pin Max Moeller, 1:53; 285: Antonio Rogliano (B) pin Devin Grandison, 0:28; 99: William Donovan (B) pin Nick Rizzo, 0:33; 106: Jojo McCurdy (B) forfeit; 113: Rishi Das (B) dec. Salvatore Schillace, 9-1; 120: Dylan Reynolds (B) dec. Louis Berardi, 12-10 OT; 126: Andrew Hennessy (B) pin Robert Keane, 3:45; 132: Colin Realbuto (IP) pin Brooks Hennessy, 5:29; 138: Harry Fett (B) pin Conor Lane, 1:09; 145: Emmett Bell (B) pin Frank Pirraglia, 1:40; 152: John Delucia (B) pin Gerald Darkey, 3:12
Record: Brunswick 9-1

Wednesday, January 25
Berlin 40, New Britain 27
Bristol Eastern 66, Maloney 18
Danbury 57, Fairfield Warde 16
East Catholic 39, Manchester 37
Enfield 57, Windsor 15
Fitch 66, East Lyme 12
Granby 40, Suffield 28
Gilbert 42, St. Paul 36
Greenwich 42, Fairfield Ludlowe 42
Hall 45, Farmington 30
Killingly 74, Bacon Academy 6
Ledyard 77, Woodstock Academy 0
Lyman Memorial/WT 66, St. Bernard/NT 12
Masuk 55, Bunnell 24
Middletown 61, Bristol Central 18
Montville 35, Windham 31
New Canaan 52, Ridgefield 19
New Fairfield 51, Stratford 18
New Milford 76, Pomperaug 6
Newtown 55, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 24
NFA 45, Waterford 36
Nonnewaug 42, Derby 33
Nothwestern 69, Thomaston/Holy Cross 6
Platt 64, Plainville 12
RHAM 51, Portland 23
Rocky HIll 42, E.O. Smith 40
Southington 73, Newington 0
Staples 39, Stamford 29
Weston 60, Brookfield 24
Wethersfield 56, Glastonbury 23

East Hartford at Rockville
Griswold at New London
Harding at Ellis Tech
Norwalk at Westhill
Notre Dame West Haven at Morgan
Simsbury at Conard
South Windsor at Avon

Montville 35, Windham 31
At Montville
182: Emmanual Diaz (M) pin Kyle Graham, 0:24; 195: Xavier Torres (W) dec. Dane Concasia, 9-2; 220: Nick Tibbets (M) pin Chris Rosario, 3:53; 285: Jaden Malave (W) pin Derrick Deaveau, 3:02; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Tyler Velazquez, 1:29; 113: Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Jack Varley, 0:54; 120: Kevin Fantoli (W) dec. Jayden Colon, 6-3; 126: Noah Caskey (M) tech fall Seb Stultz, 15-0, 5:34; 132: Joel Morth (M) pin Chantz Stultz, 3:31; 138: Ian Anderson (M) dec. Danny Castro, 8-5; 145: Zach Navarette (M) dec. Marcos Rodriguez, 9-5; 152: Sam Kury (M) forfeit; 160: Luis Torres (W) dec. Naquia Laracuenta, 9-2; 170: Victor Garcia (W) dec. Caleb Forehand, 12-3
Records: Windham 16-1, Montville 7-4

Danbury 57, Fairfield Warde 16
At Danbury
220-Andrew Marquis (D) pin Daniel Mundil (F) 1:00; 285-Michael Gaboardi (D) pin Ray Idieu (F) 1:41; 106-Ryan Jack (D) pin Victor DeLaPena (F) 0:51; 113-Ben LeBlanc (D) dec. Cole Shaugnessy (F) 5-0; 120-Jakob Camacho (D) pin Brendan Moutinho (F) 0:51; 126-Kyle Fields (D) pin Noah Zuckerman (F) 1:07; 132-Shaun Williams (D) pin Ryan Dean (F) 1:57; 138-Time Kane (D) pin Ozzy Cortez (D) 1:58; 145-AJ Kovacs (D) pin Anthony Zarlenga (F) 2:16; 152-Eric Rocha (D) dec. Michael Eaton (F) 3-2; 160-Gino Baratta (D) pin Noah Kane (F) 0:50; 170-Matheius Ribeiro (F) pin Jesse Patton (D) 1:26; 182-Jake Constantine (D) dec. Joe Gjinaj (F) 8-7; 195-Matt Cuoco (F) major dec. Montez Osbey (D) 15-1
Records: Danbury 9-1, Fairfield Warde 8-2

Nonnewaug 42, Derby 33
At Woodbury
106: Chris Soto (D) forfeit; 113: Benjamin Niez-Charest (N) pin Adyeat Masiat, 3:56; 120: Double Forfeit 126: David Dabkowski (N) forfeit; 132: Mason Abraham (N) pin Jake Ferguson, 4:00; 138: Chris Oliwa (D) pin Drew Hamblin, 0:41; 145: Justin Noel (N) pin Alex Vasquez, 4:49; 152: Josh Dana (D) pin Jack Cronin, 2:52; 160: Nickolas Sordi (N) pin Nate Bartole, 1:07; 170: Connor Vincent (N) forfeit; 182: Mike Szwaza (D) dec. Flori Cenkolli , 3-1, OT; 195: Steve Grudzien (N) pin Matt Oliwa, 5:06; 220: Andreas Garcia (D) pin William Ryan, 1:10; 285: Isiard Rueda (D) forfeit

Ledyard 77, Woodstock Academy 0
At Ledyard
220- Dan Contino (L) dec. Quinn (W) 20-5; 285- Richard Mullaney (L) forfeit; 106- Joey Millbach(L) forfeit; 113- Ty Miller (L) dec. Hellwing (W) 24-8; 120- Mason Barnett(L) forfeit; 126- Bo Nguyen (L) pin Askiainen (W) 5:23; 132- Jake Graziano (L) pin Cooke (W) 2:54; 138- Theran Vanase (L) pin Smith (W) 2:50; 145- Gavin Williamson (L) forfeit; 152- Adam Crawford (L) dec. Holden (W) 8-0; 160- Jake Millbach (L) pin Bowen (W) 0:40; 170- Collin Crader (L) dec. Spada (W) 24-9; 182- Mike Sullivan (L) pin Barrows (W) 4:44; 195- Tony Christians (L) dec. Lajole (W) 7-0
Record: Ledyard 20-2

Masuk 55, Bunnell 24
At Monroe
145: Jason Lobdell (M) pin Michael Pastor 3:12; 152: Giancarlo Barbalinado (B) pin Brendon Attah 1:12; 160: Jack Sullivan (B) pin Austin Pompa 1:46; 170: Rodolfo Mathews (M) pin Sean Romero 0:50; 182: Carlo Zaccagnini (M) pin Anthony Martire 1:22; 195 : Justin Scianna (M) dec Jason Milfort 7-2; 220: Rob Krajewski (M) pin DannyNguyen 1:15; 285: Charles Newton (B) forfeit; 106: Luke LaRiviere (M) forfeit; 113: Xavier Rojas (B) forfeit; 120: Mike Fedorko (M) pin Mike Amorando 1:20; 126: Zach Minch (M) pin Francis Mahar 0:47 ; 132: Tore Gambino (M) Julian DeMatteo 14-6; 138: Curtis Fedorko (M) pin Sean Abner 1:26
Records: Masuk 15-13, SWC 3-3

New Milford 76, Pomperaug 6
At Southbury
138-Tyler Schultz (NM) pin Dan Germain 1:49, 145-CJ Schultz (NM) pin Mark Manson 3:16, 152-Matt Pangle (P) pin Vincent Rago 0:29, 160-Alex Richardson (NM) pin Tim Cocchiola 1:05, 170-Cameron Berger (NM) pin Greg Gulick 0:32, 182-Kyle Fabich (NM) pin Garrett Uliano 0:33, 195-Mike Haggerty (NM) won by forfeit, 220-David Angulo (NM) pin Andrew Anglace:39, 285-Nick Borek (NM) pin Kyle Parsell 0:29, 106-JoAnn Ortiz (NM) pin AJ Carter 3:14, 113-Steven Brooks (NM) pin Chris Gilbertie, 120-Brandon Leonard (NM) won by forfeit, 126-Max Sarich (NM) won by forfeit, 132-Mel Ortiz (NM) tech Kyle Sheehan 12-0

Enfield 57 Windsor 15
At Enfield
106 Justin Beiler (E) pin David Cao 5:56; 113 Sean Messina (E) forfeit; 120 Shawn Keeler (E) dec Josnay Johnson 10-6; 126 Brett Castle pin Sam Laprise 1:58; 132 Sam Lubus (E) dec Chad Felder 11-3; 138 Kesean Mason (E) forfeit; 145 Xavier Jiminez (W) forfeit; 152 Angel Camacho (W) pin Hunter Phimvongra 1:00; 160 Nolan Wyse (E) dec Elijah Burke 5-4; 170 Greg Bogdan (E) dec Tom Griggs 21-11; 182 Nick Chesworth (E) won; 195 Jack Porcello (W) dec Nick Miller 7-3; 220 Andrew Diaz (E) forfeit; 285 Alex Martinez (E) forfeit

Staples 39, Stamford 29
At Stamford
126: Jose Najarro (Stamford) pin Zack Rosenberg 0:55; 132: Garey Mendez (Stamford) tech. Nick DiMasi 17-1; 138: Luke Molina (Staples) pin Delvin Gustman 0:27; 145: Edgar Molina (Stamford) dec. Eric Schwartz 4-3; 152: Dominic Arciola (Staples) forfeit; 160: Nick Lucente (Stamford) pin Jacob Qiu; 170: Kieran Clarke (Staples) dec. Kevin Thomas 8-1; 182: Ryan Mahoney (Staples) forfeit; 195: Colin Hunter (Staples) pin Isaih Butler 1:41; 220: Brandon Zarate (Stamford) dec. Jake Rizy 5-2; 285: George Harrington (Staples) pin Axel Aguilar 0:53; 106: Double Forfeit; 113: Billy Griffin (Stamford) pin Terry Brannigan 3:49; 120: Dylan Marone (Staples) forfeit

New Fairfield 53, Stratford 18
At Stratford
152: Avery Shay (NF) forfeit; 160: Brian Sacco (NF) dec. Nico Cody 15-6; 170: Aaron Mullally (NF) dec Bruce Hines 10-7; 182: Billy Magrino (NF) dec. Eric Flores 10-0; 195: Tristan Frownfelter (S) pin Tyler King 2:47; 220: Emmanual Sainville (S) tech default Shane Mallory ; 285: Sergio Ferreira (S) dec Brennan Hart 7-6; 106: Ashton Capichiano (NF) pin Shawn Meisel 2:20; 113: Hunter Chin (NF) pin Tanner Mitchell 2:31; 120: Liam Goudie (NF) forfeit; 126: Braden reilly (NF) pin Paul Duncanson 5:03; 132: Jason Vitrit (NF) forfeit; 138: Shawn Chambers (S) dec Jake Costanzo 5-0; 145: Marc Jonas (NF) pin Jack Carter 0:54 

New Canaan 52, Ridgefield 19
At Ridgefield
106: Nick Khzouz (NC) forfeit;113: Double Forfeit;120: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) pin David Deem (R) 3:09;126: Tyler Sung (NC) maj. dec. Jesse Walker (R) 12-3;132: Peter Murray (R) maj. dec. Tripp Ferguson (NC) 14-3;138: Nate Sibbett (NC) pin Tyler Agliardo (R) 1:25;145: Simon Preston (R) dec. Christian Sibbett (NC) 11-8;152: Liam Courtney (R) pin Harrison Kazlauskas (NC) 5:08;160: Brian Showstead (R) pin Evan Reilly (NC) 1:22;170: Sergiy Babenkov (NC) forfeit;182: Josiah Jones (NC) forfeit;195: Ryan Russo (NC) pin Christopher D'Entrone (R) 3:40;220: Nick Kortman (NC) pin Ryan Canavan (R) 0:46;285: Jack Stewart (NC) forfeit

Newtown 55, Joel Barlow/Immaculate 24
At Newtown
132 Aaron Occhipinti (N) tech fall Alex Klein Wassink (JBI) 17-1; 138 Owen Walsh (N) dec Gab Ortiz (JBI) 9-4; 145 Ed Lovely (N) tech fall Carson LiCastri (JBI) 19-2 ; 152 Alexander Stavola (N) forfeit ; 160 Ben Coppock (JBI) forfeit; 170 Joe Accousti (N) forfeit ; 182 Nick Garoffolo (JBI) pin Doug Carriero (N) ; 195 Ben El-Wardany (JBI) pin Dave Bergquist (N) 1:10 ; 220 Tom Long (N) pin Shayne Ortiz (JBI) 1:00 ; 285 Joe Zeller (N) pin Ben Bai (JBI) 3:40 ; 106 Evan Rooney (N) forfeit ; 113 Nik Accousti (N) pin Cameron Hirsch (JBI) 1:40; 120 Ayden Occhipinti (N) pin Tom Licamele (JBI) 1:08; 126 John Guimares (JBI) pin Justin Bogdonoff (N) 0:59

Tuesday, January 24
East Haven 57, Amity 19
Fairfield Prep 66, Cheshire 9
Foran 36, Shelton 31
Hand 38, Guilford 29
Jonathan Law 64, New Haven 18
Xavier at Branford

Foran 36, Shelton 31
At Shelton
113 Giordano (F) dec. Failla (S) 8-4; 120 Duhaime (S) pin Lang (F) 3:09; 126 N. Reyes (S) dec. Moretti (F) 14-1; 132 Mauro (F) dec. Cordes (S) 6-2; 138 Esposito (F) technical fall Ercolani (S) 22-7; 145 Luth (F) pin Lacey (S) 0:58; 152 Ross (F) pin Belco (S)1:03; 160 Stuart (F) major dec. Stanske (S) 13-1; 170 Sloan (S) pin U. Khan (F)1:16; 182 Q Khan (F) decision ovr Scanlon (S) 9-4; 195 Weiner (S) dec. Gaul (F) 11-5; 220 Vella (F) pin O’Brien (S) 3:05; 285 Brown (S) pin Debase (F) 0:54; 106 S. Reyes (S) pin Joshi (F) 0:58.
Record: Foran 16-5, SCC A 2-1

Hand 38, Guilford 29
At Madison
113 Brochard (H) pin Salib 4:54; 120 Hartmann (H) tech fall Bom 17-0; 126 K.LaRose (G) pin Sobran 3:27; 132 Mascola (G) dec Puricelli 7-1; 138 Jensen (H) dec Swan 15-10; 145 Santoemma (H) pin Santino 4:23; 152 Cox (G) major dec Curran 12-2; 160 Hendrick (H) pin M.LaRose 3:54; 170 Moscato (G) dec Kuperstein 13-8; 182 Esposito (G) major dec McCabe 10-2; 195 Andrus (G) dec Docker 5-4; 220 Six(G) pin Westphal 2:25; 285 Burchell (H) pin Falcone 0:25; 106 Davern (H) pin Napoli 2:25.
Records: Hand 14-2

East Haven 57, Amity 19
At East Haven
285: Shilling (A) pin Duryea, 1:37; 106: Garcia (E) dec Chadwick, 9-5; 113: Lieto (E) pin Hebert, 1:30; 120: Milano (E) pin Bucci, 0:36; 126: Fucci (A) dec. A Divito, 11-2; 132: Rothman (A) pin DeMorro, 3:46; 138: Tapia (E) pin Ford, 1:04; 145: Keylock (A) dec Franco, 8-3; 152: Jarrin (E) pin Seaton, 2:20; 160: Montoya (E) pin Castro, 5:13; 170: Benway (E) pin Morrissey, 1:49; 182: Carrera (E) forfeit; 195: Rao (E) forfeit; 220: Fonacier (E) pin Ioffe, 1:27.

Jonathan Law 64, New Haven 18
At Milford
106: T. McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: Anderson (L) forfeit; 120: Delorio (L) forfeit; 126: Boulanger (NH) Pin McCourt, S 1:00; 132: Rodriguez (L) forfeit; 138: Lawless (L) forfeit; 145: Giantomidis (L) Dec. Patterson 19-8; 152: Grant (NH) Pin Acord 1:45; 160: Pincus-Coyle (L) forfeit; 170: Spangler (L) forfeit; 182: Egersheim (L) forfeit; 195: Brocksom (L) Pin MikeIke; 220: Johnson (L) forfeit; 285: Houston (NH) Pin Berger 1:31
Note: Additional Match: Giantomidis (L) Dec Vonwoods (Career) 8-3.
Records: Law 14-8

Hartford Courant, Jan. 20: Southington looks to make post-season statement

Waterbury Republican American, Jan. 19: Wrestling is a family affair at Northwestern

Bristol Press, Jan. 19: Animal award honors spirit of competition at Bristol Central

New Britain Herald, Jan. 19: Newington is looking for additional athletes to compete

New Britain Herald, Jan. 18: Hurricanes hope to maintain size of roster

Danbury News Times, Jan. 18: Danbury takes care of Ridgefield in return to wrestling in CT

Bennington VT Banner, Jan. 17: Mt. Anthony slips past Danbury with several close victories

Bristol Press, Jan. 17: Bristol Eastern comes away with narrow win at BC Invitational