Week of December 24 - 30
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: January 6, 2018
email me
Copyright 2018, Collinsville Publishing Company
Saturday, December 30
Undefeated Killingly, Windham capture tournaments
Killingly won five matches, improved to 11-0 and won the Killingly Holiday Duals for the second straight year. Killingly beat Montville, 45-27 to sweep. Montville finished second with a 4-1 record. … Trumbull (14-0) won their pool at the Trumbull Duals but declined the opportunity to wrestle in the championship round. The Eagles wanted to wrestle Simsbury, instead. Undefeated Trumbull finished third with a 51-22 win over Simsbury. Foran, who won their pool on criteria (most points scored), won the tournament with a 54-26 decision over Pomperaug. … Winchester, Mass., won the Blue Knight Duals in Southington, beating the host Blue Knights on criteria, 37-36. … With four wins including a 51-24 win over Guilford, Windham (6-0) captured their own Whippet Duals for the fourth straight year and the sixth time in the last seven years. … Danbury won its Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament for the third straight year and the 25th time in 27 years. The Hatters scored 186.5 points, while Bristol Eastern finished second with 145, New Milford took third with 136. The Hatters had six individual champions out of the 15 weight classes. Colin Realbuto of Iona Prep (N.Y.) won the 138-pound title and was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Danbury News Times, Dec. 31: Hatters win Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

New Britain Herald, Dec. 31: Winchester beats Southington by one point to win tournament title

Bristol Press, Dec. 31: Bristol Central gets good experience at Blue Knight Duals

Friday, December 29
Five state wrestlers win titles at George Bossi Tourney
Connecticut had five individual champions Friday at the 50th annual George Bossi Lowell Tournament with Fitch’s Jarod Kosman (120), Southington’s Shawn Wagner (145), Granby’s Cooper Fleming (145), Fairfield Warde’s Izaake Zuckerman (160) and Southington’s Paul Calo (170) bringing home titles. Southington’s Tagan Welch (152) and Fitch’s Dakota Grover (220) were second while Granby’s Ben Kibby (182) finished third. For the sixth time in the last seven years, Mt. Anthony, Vt., won the tournament beating Timberlane, N.H., 217-206½. With two champions and three finalists, Southington had its best-ever finish at the tournament, taking third with 147 points. … At the Phil Tomkiel Memorial Tournament in Agawam, Enfield’s Sean Messina (120) and Suffield’s Hunter Adams (145) and John Nieroda (152) won championships. … Gilbert went 5-2 at the KSA Disney Duals in Orlando and finished third in the Red Pool. South Windsor went 2-4 in the Red Pool while Avon was 2-5 in the White Pool. … Hand went 5-0 to win the Joe Beler, Sr. Duals in Milford. Farmington was second with a 4-1 record. 
Friday's results and scores

Thursday, December 28
Nine state wrestlers in QF at Lowell event
Nine Connecticut wrestlers have advanced to the quarterfinals at the George Bossi Lowell Holiday Tournament. Southington, which is tenth after day one, has four quarterfinalists – Jacob Cardozo (132), Paul Calo (170), Shawn Wagner (145) and Tagan Welch (152). Granby has two wrestlers in the quarterfinals – Ben Kibby (182) and Cooper Fleming (152) while Fairfield Warde’s Izaake Zuckerman (160) is also in the quarterfinals. Fitch's Jarod Kosman and Dakota Grover also made the quarterfinals. Southington is the top Connecticut team in the field with 72½ points. Mt. Anthony, Vt., leads with 100 points followed by Timberlane, N.H., with 95½ … Six pins helped undefeated Bristol Eastern (3-0) beat Simsbury (2-1) in a dual meet, 64-10. …Gilbert is 4-0 after day one of the KSA Disney Holiday Duals in Orlando. The Yellowjackets (6-0) wrestle another four matches on Friday. ...  Brunswick-Greenwich finished second at the Pearl River/O’Connell Memorial Tournament with three champions – Chris Perry (120), John DeLucia (160) and Timothy Saunders (182) – and seven finalists. Perry was named outstanding wrestler for lower weights.
Thursday's results and scores

Wednesday, December 27
Hatters win 400th straight FCIAC match
Danbury (4-0) beat Darien, 81-0, Norwalk, 78-6 and Staples, 75-6 to extend their FCIAC winning streak to 400 dual meets. The last time that the Hatters lost to an FCIAC opponent was January 1986 when they lost to Greenwich, 37-24. New Milford was the last Connecticut team to beat Danbury in February, 2015. Danbury had 10 pins each against Norwalk and Staples. Danbury’s Tyler Johnson (113) had an eight-second pin against Norwalk. … With three individual champions and six wrestlers in the top three of their weight class, Simsbury won the Frank Chaves Tournament for a record 17th time. The Trojans beat Pomperaug by four points, 175-171, the closest finish since Middletown won by 2½ points in 2002. Bristol Central’s Chris Trelli went 4-0 to win Outstanding Wrestler honors. … With five wins, Trumbull improved to 10-0 on the season. … Killingly (6-0) beat West Springfield, MA, 47-37 to win four matches and capture the 22nd annual Enfield Duals. … With four individual champions, New Milford finished second to host St. Anthony, N.Y. at the Friar Bash. Joanne Ortiz (106), Brandon Leonard (126), Mel Ortiz (138) and Kyle Fabich (182) won for the Green Wave. Adam Henrick (170) won a title for Hand, which finished third. ... Angelo Folino won at 120 pounds while Liam Smith (152) and Joshua Schwartz (160) finished second as Northwestern took fourth at the Berkshire Holiday Tournament in Great Barrington, Mass
Wednesday's results and boxscores

Tuesday, December 26
Yellowjackets hold off rival Northwestern
Gilbert (3-0, 2-0 BL) raced out to a 24-point lead with wins in the first four matches and then picked up key victories from sophomores Devin Matthews (120) and Kyle Matthews (170) to beat defending Berkshire League champion Northwestern (2-1, 1-1) on Tuesday, 44-27. The Yellowjackets, who had six pins, are leaving for Florida Tuesday morning to participate in the Disney KSA Duals in Orlando this week along with South Windsor.
Tuesday's boxscore

College roundup
Danbury's Jack earns 100th collegiate win
Danbury’s Kevin Jack (141) earned his 100th career win on the mat with a 9-3 win over freshman Chad Red of Nebraska on Friday, Dec. 15. He is just the fifth man in school history with at least 100 career wins . ... The latest New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) individual rankings have been released. 
Check it out in our weekly collegiate roundup.
Friday, December 29
Maloney 60, Staples 24
New Britain 42, Maloney 36
New Britain 66, Staples 18

Joe Beler Sr Milford Duals
At Milford (Law)
Hand 72, Harding 6
Hand 55, Farmington 10
Hand 71, Notre Dame-WH 9
Hand 72, Stratford 13
Hand 81, Bunnell 0
Farmington 54, Bunnell 30
Farmington 57, Stratford 15
Farmington 70, Harding 6
Farmington 45, Jonathan Law 27
Jonathan Law 45, Notre Dame-WH 27
Jonathan Law 45, Bunnell 18
Jonathan Law 66, Stratford 0
Jonathan Law 45, Harding 15
Notre Dame-WH 66, Stratford 18
Notre Dame-WH 51, Harding 10
Notre Dame-WH 51, Bunnell 12
Bunnell 36, Harding 24
Stratford 30, Harding 24
Final results – 1. Hand (5-0), 2. Farmington (4-1), 3. Law (4-1), 4. Notre Dame-WH (3-2), Bunnell 1-4, Stratford 1-4, Harding 0-5

KSA Disney Duals
At Orlando
Red Pool: Overall results -- 1. Point Pleasant FL 5-0, 2. Apopka FL 5-1, 3. Gilbert 4-2, 4. Pittsford Mendon NY 3-3, 5. South Windsor 2-4, 6. Armwood FL 1-5, 7. Miami Jackson FL 0-5
Thursday’s results
Gilbert 51, Vero Beach FL 30
Gilbert 54, Miami Jackson FL 27
Gilbert 42, South Windsor 29
Gilbert 39, Pittsford Mendon NY 32
Friday’s results
Point Pleasant FL 61, Gilbert 6
Apopka FL 38, Gilbert 36
Gilbert 60, Armwood FL 18

South Windsor results
Point Pleasant FL 57, South Windsor 12
Apopka FL 37, South Windsor 36
Gilbert 42, South Windsor 29
Pittsford Mendon NY 41, South Windsor 32
South Windsor 42, Armwood FL 32
South Windsor 54, Miami Jackson FL 21

White Pool: Overall results – 1. Howell NJ 6-0, 2. Wrightstown WI 5-1, 3. Jupiter Christian FL 3-3, 4. Chartiers Valley PA 3-3
Friday’s results
Charters Valley PA 45, Avon 27
Avon 39, Jupiter Christian FL 31
Space Coast FL 51, Avon 24
Thursday’s results
Wrightstown WI 64, Avon 3
Howell, NJ 71, Avon 6
Avon 45, Vero Beach FL 33
Wekova FL 42, Avon 30

George Bossi Lowell Tournament
At Lowell, Mass.
Top 10 team results – 1. Mt. Anthony, VT 217, 2. Timberlane, NH 206½ 3. Southington 147, 4. Chelmsford MA 142, 5. Melrose MA 129, 6. Springfield (MA) Central 114, 7. Franklin MA 112½, 8. Concord NH and Pinkerton Academy 109, 10. Bishop Guertin 107
Other CT teams: 15. Fairfield Warde 95½, 30. Fitch 72, 37. Granby 60½
Individual results
106: Final -- Hunter Adrian Melrose, MA (Melrose) pin Scott Downs Winchester, MA (Winchester), 1:51; 3. Evan Kinney Chelmsford, MA (Chelmsford) dec. Mike Glynn Lawrence, MA (Central Catholic), 8-2
113: Final -- Hunter Verge Saint Johnsbury, VT (St. Johnsbury) dec. Kyle Randall Newton, MA (Newton North), 6-3; 3. Maximillian Leete Danvers, MA (Danvers) dec. Aiden Winn Brockton, MA (Brockton), 8-0
120: Final -- Jarod Kosman CT (Fitch) dec. Riley Millette Windham, NH (Windham), 18-7; 3. Barret Kappler Plaistow, NH (Timberlane) dec. Donald Ryan Boston, MA (Boston College), 14-10; 5. Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde) pin Adam Kates Needham, MA (Needham), 3:43
126: Final -- Keenan Taylor Woodford, VT (Mount Anthony) pin Cole Wyman Brockton, MA (Brockton), 2:50; 3. Conor Thompson Barre, MA (Quabbin) DEC Taylor Donovan Plaistow, NH (Timberlane), 6-1
132: Final -- Connor Mcgonagle Plaistow, NH (Timberlane) dec. Ramazan Attasauov Wayland, MA (Wayland), 5-0; 3. Cesar Alvan Ludlow, MA (Ludlow) dec. Noah Call Woodford, VT (Mount Anthony), 2-1, 2 OT; 5. Jacob Cardozo Southington, CT (Southington) over Tyler Glynn Lawrence, MA (Central Catholic), forfeit
138: Final -- Josh Lee Burlington, MA (Burlington) dec. Sean Herbet (Melrose), 5-4; 3. Mahari Miller Springfield, MA (Springfield Central) dec. A.J. Pagliarulo Bedford, NH (Bedford), 5-4
145: Final -- Shaun Wagner Southington, CT (Southington) pin Evan Goodall Chelmsford, MA (Chelmsford), 3:06; 3. Peyton Cole Ellsworth, ME (Ellsworth) pin Joe Sanchez Lawrence, MA (Central Catholic), 5:35
152: Final -- Cooper Fleming Granby, CT (Granby) pin Tagan Welch Southington, CT (Southington), 5:49; 3. Daniel Franco Nashua, NH (Bishop Guertin) dec.Tyler Burgess Woodford, VT (Mount Anthony), 10-4
160: Final --Izaake Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde) dec. Justin Berube Plaistow, NH (Timberlane), 14-5; 3. Kyle Gora Hudson, NH (Alvirne) dec. Blake Hiltz Tewksbury, MA (Tewksbury), 11-9
170: Final -- Paul Calo (Southington) tech fall Joe Vecchione Chelmsford, MA (Chelmsford), 17-1, 5:11; 3. Dan Curran Peterborough, NH (Conval) dec. Tristen Cabinta Salem, NH (Salem), 4-2
182: Final -- Sterling Mclaughlin Derry, NH (Pinkerton Academy) pin Dylan Tremblay Plaistow, NH (Timberlane), 5:57; 3. Benjamin Kibby Granby, CT (Granby) dec. Chris Mayer Woodford, VT (Mount Anthony), 2-1
195: Final -- Sampson Wilkins Woodford, VT (Mount Anthony) dec. Andrew Desmarais Dracut, MA (Dracut), 5-2; 3. Darby Mclaughlin Springfield, MA (Springfield Central) dec. Alex Rizvanov VT (Essex), 9-4
220: Final -- Andrew Marshall Sudbury, MA (Lincoln-Sudbury) dec. Dakota Grover (Fitch), 5-4; 3. Robbie Fahey Derry, NH (Pinkerton Academy) dec. Ryan Higgins Billerica, MA (Billerica), 3-2 , 3 OT
285: Final -- Calvin Hayford Woodford, VT (Mount Anthony) dec. Brooks Jones Wayland, MA (Wayland), 2-1 2 OT; 3. Hunter Ladd Saint Johnsbury, VT (St. Johnsbury) dec. Chass St phard Springfield, MA (Springfield Central), 3-2 , 2 OT
BRACKETS: George Bossi Lowell Tournament

Phil Tomkeil Memorial Tournament
At Agawam, Mass.
Putnam Tech-Springfield MA 271, 2. Longmeadow MA 182½, 3. Agawam MA 160, 4. Tri-County Regional-Franklin MA 147, 5. Sabis International-Springfield MA 142½, 6. Chicopee Comp (MA) 133, 7. Suffield High and Enfield 104½, 9. Frontier Regional (MA) 81, 10. Westfield MA 59, 11. Mahar Regional-Orange (MA) 56, 12. Dighton-Rehoboth 50½, 13. Gateway Regional-Huntington (MA) 40, 14. Pathfinder Regional-Palmer (MA) 36½, 15. Smith Vocational-Northampton (MA) 35, 16. Windsor Locks 26, 17. Southwick-Tolland Regional (MA) 23, 18. Northampton (MA) 12, 19. Ellington 7
106: Final -- Harley Davidson Blanchette (Tri-County) pin Eli Pelkey (Enfield), 2:21; 3. Quintin Pellegrino (Sabis International Charter School) dec. Daniel Taggart (Suffield), 2-0, OT
113: Final -- Christian Rivas (Sabis International Charter School) dec. Jimmy Barrett (Longmeadow), 13-9; 3. Alberto Achival (Putnam Voc/Tech High School) pin Joe Nicholson (Tri-County), 0:36; 5. Justin Beiler (Enfield) tech fall Tanner Finch (Frontier Regional School), 17-2 4:21
120: Final -- Sean Messina (Enfield) dec. Brandon Daniels (Gateway Reg. High School), 10-5; 3. William Camara Dighton, MA (Dighton-Rehoboth RHS) dec. Cole Guertin (Tri-County), 7-1
126: Final -- Pedro Baez (Chicopee Comprehensive HS) dec. Khadir Zachery (Sabis International Charter School), 11-10; 3. Matt Freda (Longmeadow) FOR Ben Dubois Rehoboth, MA (Dighton-Rehoboth RHS)
132: Final -- Jalen Rogers (Sabis International Charter School) dec. Connor Pettis MA (Frontier Regional School), 8-0; 3. Manuel Cruz Springfield, MA (Putnam Voc/Tech High School) FOR Matthew Raine (Suffield)
138: Final -- Damian Figueroa Springfield, MA (Putnam Voc/Tech High School) dec. Kevin Carlucci (Tri-County), 12-7; 3. Caleb Cree (Westfield High School) FOR Jared Wood Rehoboth, MA (Dighton-Rehoboth RHS)
145: Final -- 1st Hunter Adams (Suffield) pin Harrison Mendrala (Agawam High School), 1:49; 3. Charlie Vargas (Chicopee Comprehensive HS) pin Gamar Heath (Putnam Voc/Tech High School), 2:18
152: Final -- John Nieroda (Suffield) medical forfeit over Jaron Brown (Putnam Voc/Tech High School); 3. Jake White (Agawam) dec. Sam Brynes (Longmeadow), 14-4
160: Final -- Ahmad Sharif (Putnam Voc/Tech High School) pin Miguel Gonzalez (Windsor Locks), 1:22; 3. Phil Hulbig (Tri-County) pin Tom Caracciolo (Agawam), 3:29; 5. Henry Mayne (Suffield) NC Gabe Vallee (Pathfinder)
170: Final -- Dom Ledoux (Agawam) pin Jason Alves (Sabis International Charter School), 4:34; 3. 3rd Justin Flores (Smith Vocational and Agricultural HS) FOR Jolan Martori (Putnam Voc/Tech High School); 5. Nate Chesworth (Enfield) FOR Drew Hansen (Tri-County RVTHS)
182: Final -- Taha Huggins (Putnam Voc/Tech High School) pin Gardner Olson (Longmeadow High School), 3:15; 3. Peter Tattan (Mahar Regional School) dec. Joey Hildreth MA (Frontier Regional School), 14-0
195: Final -- Teal Savoury Agawam) pin Cole Emery (Mahar Regional School), 3:15; 3. Nate Austin MA (Frontier Regional School) FOR Juan Machicote Springfield, MA (Putnam Voc/Tech High School)
220: Final -- Davyn Peterson (Putnam Voc/Tech High School) DEF Adam Brock Longmeadow, MA (Longmeadow High School); 3. Bryan Perez (Chicopee Comprehensive HS) pin Dominic Parrella (Tri-County), 4:56; 5. Andrew Diaz Enfield, CT (Enfield) M FOR Alex Misenheimer Palmer, MA (Pathfinder RVT High School)
285: Final -- Chris David (Chicopee Comprehensive HS) pin Lachlan Berry (Longmeadow), 2:32; 3. Antonio Ramos (Agawam) DEC Will Dion (Longmeadow), 3-2 2 OT
BRACKETS: Phil Tomkeil Agawam Tournament

Space Coast FL 51, Avon 24
At Orlando FL
132-Legend Newsome (S) pin Justin Meador; 138-Jason Amato (S) pin Grant Corbelt, 2:00; 145-Anthony Minacapelli (S) pin Gunner Propiescus; 152-Reggie Bradley (S) pin Andrew Sides; 160-Robert Green (S) pin David Triggle; 170-Marcus Santos (S) dec. Jack Coleman, 12-8; 182-Vinnie Bonalumi (A) dec. Issac Lenhart, 8-2; 195-Johnathan Pankow (S) pin Matt Baurquin, 2:00; 220-Darius Williams (S) forfeit ; 285-Caleb Henzmann (S) forfeit ; 106-Ryan Baghdassarian (A) dec. Ryan Vite, 14-12; 113-Avhi Bhabad (A) pin Corey McNamara; 120-Alex Rostenberg (A) pin Christian Gaitan-Mosquera; -126-G Douglas (A) pin Connor Browning 

Howell N.J. 71, Avon 6
At Orlando, Fla.
113: Ethan Liptzin (H) tech fall Avhi Bhabad, 16-0; 120: Alex Rostenberg (A) forfeit; 126: Darby Diedrich (H) pin Max Jacobs, 0:27; 132: Luke Rada (H) pin Justin Meador, 3:24; 138: Daniel Esposito (H) pin Grant Corbelt, 3:00; 145: Pierce Gomez (H) tech fall Gunner Propiescus, 18-0; 152: Paul Jakub (H) pin Andrew Sides, 0:54; 160: Xavier Kelly (H) pin David Triggle, 0:17; 170: Evan Richard (H) tech fall Jack Coleman, 20-4; 182: Shane Reitsma (H) tech fall Vinnie Bonalumi, 19-4; 195: Christian Murphy (H) pin Matt Bourquin, 2:00; 220: Joe Sardina (H) forfeit; 285: Justin Wright (H) forfeit; 106: Kyle Nase (H) dec. Ryan Baghdassarian, 6-5

Wrightstown WI 64, Avon 3
At Orlando Fla.
106: Kaden Stanelle (W) dec. Ryan Baghdassarian, 12-3; 113: Kaden Verbeten (W) pin Avhi Bhabad, 5:25; 120: Jaeger Pavlik (W) dec. Alex Rostenberg, 8-3; 126: Quincy Klister (W) pin Max Jacobs, 1:48; 132: Wyatt Bruecker (W) pin Justin Meador, 4:23; 138: Ben Durocher (W) pin Grant Corbelt, 1:05; 145: Walker VandeHey (W) pin Gunner Propiescus, 1:26; 152: Jacob Bruecker (W) pin Andrew Sides, 1:26; 160: Matthew Maitland (W) pin David Triggle, 0:30; 170: Jack Coleman (A) dec. Logan Koel, 6-3; 182: Tim VandeVoort (W) dec. Vinnie Bonalumi, 10-6; 195: Alex Durocher (W) pin Matt Bourquin, 5:55; 220: Ethan Witcpalek (W) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit

Point Pleasant NJ 61, Gilbert 6
At Orlando, Fla.
138: Jude Lovgren (P) dec. Zach McLellan, 8-4; 145: Joe Fritsche (P) pin Evan Jackson, 1:36; ) 152: Danny Savage (P) dec. Connor Blay, 12-3; 160: Jimmy Sherlock (P) pin Kyle Matthews, 2:38; 170: Alex Smith (G) dec. Jared Hoeler, 8-7; 182: Vincent Storino (P) dec. Kevin Sullivan, 8-5; 195: Liam Buday (P) pin Juston Borja, 0:52; 220: Sean Gross (P) pin Bajram Gudic, 1:16; 285: Antonio Lipari (P) forfeit; 106: Kip Lovgren (P) pin Cameron Merritt, 0:56; 113: Will Jarvis (P) pin Daniel Mow, 3:52; 120: Devin Matthews (G) dec. Riley Simon, 10-3; 126: Mike Duffy (P) pin Riley Arthur, 4:44; 132: Jesse Bowers (P) dec. Nick Barber, 7-1

Hand 72 Harding 6
At Milford
106 Xavier Reid (Harding) pin Stein 0:57; 113 Pireaux (Hand) forfeit; 120 Davern (Hand) forfeit; 126 Brochard (Hand) forfeit; 132 Hartman (Hand) pin Xavien Reid 3:53; 138 Puricelli (Hand) forfeit; 145 Jensen (Hand) pin Allen 0:55; 152 Curran (Hand) forfeit; 160 Moriarty (Hand) forfeit; 170 Hendrick (Hand) pin Jackson 3:00; 182 Frick (Hand) forfeit; 195 S.Docker (Hand) forfeit; 220 Derken (Hand) pin Stevens 1:04; 285 V. Docker (Hand) pin Michal 1:26

Hand 73, Bunnell 0
At Milford
106 Stein (H) forfeit; 113 Pireaux (H) forfeit; 120 Davern (H) forfeit; 126 Brochard (H) forfeit; 132 Hartman (H) pin Maner 3:01; 138 Puricelli (H) major dec Dematteo 11-0; 145 Jensen (H) pin Abner 2:51; 152 Curran (H) pin Sohres 2:14; 160 Moriarty (H) forfeit; 170 Hendrick (H) pin Zorrero 1:07; 182 Frick (H) dec Cruz 3-2; 195 S.Docker (H) pin Hall 1:04; 220 Derken (H) forfeit; 285 V. Docker (H) forfeit

Hand 78, Stratford 6
At Milford
106 Stein (H) forfeit; 113 Pireaux (H) pin Meisel (S) 2:26; 120 Davern (H) pin Michel 1:27; 126 Brochard (H) forfeit; 132 Hartman (H) forfeit; 138 Puricelli (H) forfeit; 145 Jensen (H) forfeit; 152 Curran (H) pin Drilling 1:39; 160 Moriarty (H) forfeit; 170 Hendrick (H) forfeit; 182 Frick (H) forfeit; 195 Manny (S) pin S.Docker (H) 3:52; 220 Derken (H) forfeit; 285 V. Docker (H) forfeit

Hand 68, Norte Dame WH 10
At Milford
106 Stein (H) forfeit; 113 Pireaux (H) forfeit; 120 Davern (H) pin Bracale 4:14; 126 Brochard (H) pin Johnson 1:12; 132 Burke (H) pin Stevens 2:53; 138 Hartman (H) pin Fillion 2:37; 145 Massey (ND) dec Puricelli (H) 8-3; 152 Curran (H) pin Hughes 0:55; 160 Moriarty (H) pin Peters 4:35; 170 Hendrick (H) tech fall Barber 18-3; 182 Frick (H) dec Quagiani 5-2; 195 S.Docker (H) pin Ragsdale 0:42; 220 Pommills (ND) pin Derken (H) 0:31; 285 V. Docker (H) Pin Clark 0:45

Hand 55, Farmington 10
At Milford
106 Walker (F) pin Stein 2:57; 113 Pireaux (H) pin Cardon 1:43; 120 Davern (H) pin Ortiz 1:33; 126 Brochard (H) tech fall Wallek 18-3; 132 Hartman (H) forfeit; 138 Puricelli (H) tech fall Wolkner 15-0; 145 Jensen (H) dec Andino 12-7; 152 Curran (H) pin Popolizo 5:55; 160 Moriarty (H) pin Ragagalia 1:06; 170 Hendrick (H) pin Lai 0:04; 182 Bartholomay (F) dec Frick (H) 9-7; 195 S.Docker (H) pin Hudson 4:49; 220 Sarovana (F) dec Derken (H) 7-3; 285 V. Docker (H) pin Carter 1:40

Jonathan Law 45, Notre Dame-WH 27
At Milford (Law)
106: T. McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: double forfeit; 120: Bricoly (NDWH) maj. dec. C. Malin; 126: Delorio (L) pin Johnson 2:42; 132: S. McCourt (L) pin Stevenson; 138: Philian (NDWH) forfeit; 145:Massi (NDWH) forfeit; 152: A. Giantomidis (L) pin Hughes 1:44; 160: Rosado (L) pin Door 2:20; 170: Gorman (L) dec. Barber; 182: Spangler (L) pin Quintiliani 0:30; 195: Garth (NDWH) pin Jones 0:53; 220:Brocksom (L) pin Dommilis 5:10; 285: Clark (NDWH) pin Berger.

Farmington 45, Jonathan Law 27
At Milford
106: Wolkner (F) forfeit; 113: T. McCourt (L) pin Karscnic 1:19; 120: Ortega (F) dec. Malin; 126: Delorio (L) pin Wallaf 5:22; 132: double forfeit; 138: S. McCourt (L) pin Wolkner 1:42; 145:Giantomidis (L) dec. Geo; 152: Poporizio (F) pin Rosado 0:30; 160: Rogalia (F) forfeit; 170: Lai (F) pin Gorman 1:34; 182: Bartholoemew (F) pin Spangler; 195: Brocksom (L) pin Hunson 2:40; 220: Munin (F) forfeit; 285: Carter (F) pin Berger 0:17.

Jonathan Law 45, Bunnell 18
At Milford
106: T. McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: double forfeit; 126: Malin (L) forfeit; 132: double forfeit; 138: S. McCourt (L) pin Demartel 0:54; 145: Giantomidis (L) dec. Abner; 152: Soares (B) pin Rosado 0:48; 160: Lawless (L) forfeit; 170: Romero (B) pin Gorman 3:48; 182: Cruz (B) pin Spangler 0:46; 195: Brocksom (L) pin Hall 0:18; 220: double forfeit; 285: Berger (L) forfeit.

Jonathan Law 66, Stratford
At Milford
106: T. McCourt (L) pin Meisel 0:55; 113: double forfeit; 120: Connor Malin (L) pin Mitchell 2:32; 126: Delorio (L) forfeit; 132: S. McCourt (L) forfeit; 138: double forfeit; 145: Giantomidis (L) forfeit; 152: Lawless (L) pin Drillon 0:16; 160: Rosado (L) forfeit; 170: Gorman (L) forfeit; 182:Spangler (L) forfeit; 195: Brocksom (L) pin Manuel 2:46; 220: Brocksom (L) pin Manuel 2:36; 285: Berger (L) forfeit.

Jonathan Law 45, Harding 15
At Milford
106: Reid (H) dec. T. McCourt 10-8; 113: double forfeit; 120: Malin (L) forfeit; 126:Delorio (L) forfeit; 132: S. McCourt (L) pin Reed 0:56; 138: double forfeit; 145: Giantomidis (L) dec. Allen; 152: Lawless (L) forfeit; 160: Rosado (L) forfeit; 170: Jackson (H) pin Gorman 0:38; 182: Spangler (L) forfeit; 195: double forfeit; 220: Brocksom (L) pin Stevens 0:20; 285: Michelle (H) pin Berger 0:30.

Thursday, December 28
Bristol Eastern 64, Simsbury 10
Weston 60 Harding 24
Nonnewaug 48, St. Paul 18
* * * *
Westhill 41, Fairfield Ludlowe 36
Westhill 60, Stamford 21
Westhill vs. Brien McMahon
Fairfield Ludlowe 53, Stamford 15
Fairfield Ludlowe 55, Brien McMahon 21
Brien McMahon 40, Stamford 39
* * * *
KSA Disney Holiday Duals 
At Orlando, Florida
Gilbert 51, Vero Beach FL 30
Gilbert 54, Miami Jackson FL 27
Gilbert 42, South Windsor 29
Gilbert 39, Pittsford NY 32
Wrightstown WI 64, Avon 3
Howell, NJ 71, Avon 6
Avon 45, Vero Beach FL 33
Wekova FL 42, Avon 30
* * * *
Amity, Guilford at New Haven
* * * *
Glastonbury Duals
Pool A
Middletown 77, Terryville 3
Middletown 54, Hall 30
Middletown 44, East Hartford 33
East Hartford vs. Hall
East Hartford vs. Terryville
Hall vs. Terryville
Pool B
Branford 40, New Britain 35
Branford 41, Glastonbury 35
Branford vs. Haddam-Killingworth
New Britain 52, Glastonbury 30
Haddam Killingworth 44, New Britain 36
Glastonbury 43, Haddam-Killingworth 42, criteria
Final: Middletown 48, Branford 27
Third place: Haddam-Killingworth vs. East Hartford
Fifth place: Glastonbury 60, Terryville 12

Bristol Eastern 64, Simsbury 10
At Simsbury
152 Justin Marshall (BE) forfeit; 160 Mike Barrett (BE) pin Jack Montgomery; 170 Dylan Levesque (BE) pin Will Henry; 182 Keegan Bartis (BE) dec. Ben Cary, 11-4; 195 Trinidad Gonzalez (BE) pin Jack Cunningham; 220 Hidkel Mangual (BE) forfeit; 285 Andrew Cercone (BE) forfeit; 106 Ty Finn (S) dec. Bryce Beebe, 9-0; 113 Jordan Champagne (BE) dec. Saul Pera, 4-3; 120 Tommy Nichols (BE) pin Aiden Brown; 126 Carson Sassu (BE) dec. Noah Pryzbek, 14-5; 132 Gabe Soucy (BE) pin Andrew Oken; 138 Elijah Eckert (S) pin Tyler King; 145 Noah Piazza (BE) pin Brett Araniti
Records: Simsbury 2-1, Bristol Eastern 3-0

Weston 60, Harding 24
At Bridgeport
106: Jack Tunney (W) forfeit; 113: Xavier Reid (H) pin Julian Schlossberg 39 seconds; 120: Alexander Daniel (W) forfeit ; 126: Jade Dayton (W) forfeit ; 132: Breon Phifer (W) forfeit ; 138: Anthony Fontana (W) pin Nasier Gibbs 1:11; 145: Jake Cavicchia (W) pin Mohamed Allen 1:30; 152: Thomas DiMeglio (W) forfeit ; 160: Charles Rivas (H) pin Seth Papay 3:21; 170: Hector Correa (H) pin Luke McNally 5:06; 182: Camillo Fontana (W) forfeit ; 195: Connor Trail (W) pin Messiah Mays 2:55; 220: Charles Gallardo (W) pin Humberto Rodriguez 2:23; 285: Troy Rainey (H) pin Anthony Martinez 4:32.

Nonnewaug 48, St. Paul 18
At Bristol
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Thomas Verdiglione (N) pin Evan Kowalski, 2:55; 120: Chris Warner (SP) forfeit; 126: Ben Niez-Chharest (N) forfeit; 132: Josh Silva (SP) dec Karisa Shukaitis, 8-3; 138: Ethan Dzaferi (N) forfeit; 145: Masson Williamson (N) pin Johan Strasser, 5:08; 152: Nick Hernandez (SP) forfeit; 160: Jack Cronin (N) forfeit; 170: Fiori Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 182: Eli MillsNanthan (N) pin Erik Atkison, 0:27; 195: Steve Grudzein (N) forfeit; 220: Patrick George (SP) dec Conner Vincent, 10-3; 285: Double Forfeit
Record: St. Paul 0-1

Battle at the Bridge
At Woodbridge, Virginia
Top 10 team results – 1. Brooke Point, VA 216½, 2. Patrick Henry (Roanoke, VA) 179, 3. Midd-West HS, VA 177½, 4. Woodbridge Senior, VA 151½, 5. Skyline, VA 129½, 6. Forest Park, VA 128, 7. Xavier 122, 8. Orange County, VA 118, 9. Atlee, VA and Colgan VA 112, 11. Annandale VA 91, 12. King George, VA 88
106 – Final: Bruno Alves (Brooke Point) dec. Andrew Holladay (Osbourn), 7-2
113 – Final: Brandon Ahlemann (Skyline) pin Alex Janney (Patrick Henry (Roanoke)), 3:03
120 – Final: Evan Buchanan (Atlee) dec. Yousuf Hammad (Woodbridge Senior), 13-4; 3. Uriel Sejas (Annandale) pin Vito Santarsiero (Xavier), 0:20; 7. Quinn Moynihan (Xavier) dec. Miles Morris (Colgan), 13-3
126 – Final: Michael James (Forest Park) dec. Morgan Robinson (Skyline) 6-4; 7. Nathaniel Ditmars (Stonewall Jackson (Manassas)) dec. Nick Romeo (Xavier), 8-0
132 – Final: Mason Morris (Louisa County) dec. Nicky Benner (Orange County), 4-2
138 – Final: James Lunt (Xavier) pin David Steigler (Orange County), 3:43
145 – Final: Noah Ettinger (Midd-west Hs) dec. Allen Kokilananda (Annandale), 3-0
152 – Final: Wyatt Bassett (Midd-west Hs) pin Salifu Turay (Robert E. Lee (Springfield)) 5:34
160 -- Final: Cole Sauer (Midd-west Hs) dec. Ethan Indseth (King George) 6-4
170 – Final: Ryan DeVivo (Xavier) pin Sahm Abdulrazzaq (Woodbridge Senior) 0:29
182 – Final: Roger Pierce (Brooke Point) dec. Mohamed Ibrahim (Woodbridge Senior) 15-1; 3. Reece Recabo (Spotsylvania) dec. Dylan Sousa (Xavier) 8-1
195 – Final: Damion McRae (Forest Park) dec. Josh Taylor (Patrick Henry (Roanoke)) 11-9
220 – Final: Russ Pierce (Brooke Point) dec. James Momon (South County) 2-1
285 – Final: Ramses Montalvo (Brooke Point) dec. Robbie Adelstein (Atlee) 2-1 OT

Wednesday, December 27
Branford 60, Cheshire 6
Elis Tech 50, Jonathan Law 27
Fitch 37, Waterford 30
Ledyard 40, NFA 39, criteria
Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 55, Woodstock Academy 16
Montville 76, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 3
RHAM 36, Coventry 28
* * * *
Danbury 81, Darien 0
Danbury 78, Norwalk 6
Danbury 75, Staples 6
Staples 42, Norwalk 34
Staples 45, Darien 10
Darien vs. Norwalk
* * * *
Trumbull 51, Wilton 25
Trumbull 46, Foran 21
Trumbull 43, New Canaan 39
Trumbull 69, Ridgefield 9
Trumbull 52, Joel Barlow 29
Foran 45, New Canaan 36
Foran 57, Joel Barlow 24
Foran 63, Ridgefield 18
New Canaan 48, Wilton 30
New Canaan 54, Ridgefield 30
New Canaan 54, Joel Barlow 30
Wilton 57, Ridgefield 18
Wilton 49, Foran 30
Wilton 40, Joel Barlow 24
Ridgefield 33, Joel Barlow 30
* * * *
Shelton 63, Oxford 12
Shelton 47, Fairfield Prep 18 (non-league)
Oxford 54, Fairfield Prep 30
* * * *
Enfield Duals
At Enfield
Pool A
West Springfield 43, Guilford 36
West Springfield 54, Enfield 30
Guilford 43, Enfield 42 (criteria, most 1st points scored)
Pool B
Killingly 46, Manchester 31
Killingly 67, Somers 15
Killingly 69, Conard 3
Manchester 42, Somers 19
Manchester 48, Conard 30
Conard 36, Somers 27
Other matches
Enfield 48, Manchester 30
Enfield 57, Conard 18
West Springfield 60, Somers 10
Enfield 48, Manchester 30
Enfield 57, Conard 18
Championship match: Killingly 47, West Springfield MA 37
* * * *
Derby at Terryville
Griswold at Bacon Academy
Plainville at Portland
Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross at Nonnewaug

Frank Chaves Tournament
At Simsbury
Team results – 1. Simsbury 175, 2. Pomperaug 171, 3. Windham High 153, 4. Bristol Central 127, 5. Haddam-Killingworth 126, 6. Newtown 111, 7. Amity 101, 8. Suffield 95½, 9. Hall 85, 10. New Fairfield 59, 11. Simsbury B 58, 12. Newington 53½, 13. Chase Collegiate-Waterbury 33½, 14. Windsor Locks 26, 15. Watertown 22, 16. Amity B 13, 17. Sport Science Medical Academy (SMSA), New Fairfield B, Hall B, 11, 20. Suffield B 6, 21. Newington B 3; 22. Naugatuck, Granby, Ellington 0
Individual results
106 – Ty Finn, Simsbury pin Drew Currier, Hall, 5:33; 3. E. Vertefeuille, Windham dec. Jake Aldi, Bristol Central, 2-1
113 – Saul Pera, Simsbury pin Ashton Capichiano, New Fairfield, 5:27; 3. (tie) David Jutcawiz, Pomperaug and Adam Ward, Bristol Central, 5-match rule
120 – Chris Trelli, Bristol Central dec. Alejandro Garcia, Windham; 3. (tie) Aiden Brown, Simsbury and Hunter Chin, New Fairfield, 5-match rule
126 – Noah Pryzbeck, Simsbury dec. Aiden Herbert, Amity, 4-2; 3. (tie) William Bianchi, Chase Collegiate and Dylan Washburn, Suffield, 5-match rule
132 – Dan Germaine, Pomperaug dec. Seb Stultz, Windham, 7-6, OT; 3. Andrew Oken, Simsbury dec. Nik Accousti, Newtown, 2-1
138 – Aaron Occhipinti, Newtown dec. Matthew Jenkins, HK, 10-1; 3. Xavier Powell, Watertown pin Joe Nieroda, Suffield, 1:27
145 – Hunter Adams, Suffield pin Zach Wyzkowski, HK, 1:08; 3. Luis Rodriguez, Windham dec. Justin Bogdanoff, Newtown, 6-2
152 – John Nieroda, Suffield dec. Matthew Rothman, Amity, 4-1; 3. Marcos Rodriguez, Windham dec. Mark Manson, Pomperaug, 13-6
160 – Miguel Gonzalez, Windsor Locks dec. Owen Walsh, Newtown, 4-2; 3. Tim Cocchiola, Pomperaug pin Colman Doucette, New Fairfield, 0:53
170 – Justin Popp, Haddam-Killingworth dec. Matt Baros, Pomperaug, 14-6; 3. Will Henry, Simsbury pin Thalles Costa, Simsbury B, 2:46
182 – Justin Searls, Hall dec. Mike Reilly, Pomperaug, 5-2; 3. (tie) Damain Mahaffy, Bristol Central and Greg Galloak, Pomperaug
195 – Hugh Wells, Hall pin Thomas Perry, HK, 0:20; 3. Jack Cunningham, Simsbury dec. Josh Foot, Amity, 6-3
220 – Wyatt Bernard, Newington pin Trevor Hines, HK, 1:22; 3. Chris Roasario, Windham pin Andrew Anglace, Pomperaug, 1:56
285 – Jaden Malave, Windham dec. Mike Guzman, Bristol Central, 3-2; 3. Justin Griffin, Amity dec. Joe Zeller, Newtown, 5-2
Outstanding wrestler: Chris Trelli (120), Bristol Central
Fast fall – Tim Cocchiola (160), Pomperaug, 4 pins in 3:19
BRACKETS: Frank Chaves Tournament

Berkshire Holiday Tournament
At Great Barrington, Mass.
Team Results: 1. Putnam Tech-Springfield, MA 250½; 2. Taconic High-Pittsfield MA 166; 3. Maple Hill- Castleton-On-Hudson, NY 146½; 4. Northwestern Regional 127; 5. Hampshire Regional-Westhampton, MA 117½; 6. Cohoes, NY 84; 7. Monument Mountain-Great Barrington MA 75; 8. Mount Everett-Sheffield MA 68½; 9. Rensselaer, NY 59½; 10. Mount Anthony, VT 50; 11. Mount Greylock-Williamstown MA 39; 12. Gateway Regional-Huntington MA 35; 13. Mohawk Trail Regional-Buckland MA 29; 14. Granby, MA 28; 15. Taconic Hills-Craryhill NY 23; 16. South Hadley, MA 17.
Championship Results
99 pounds: Zakria Ahmadzai (C) pin NickLupiani (ME) 1:03.
106: Caleb Svingala (MA) tech fall Zack Lupiani (ME) 18-0
113: Mike LaFreniere (T) dec. Alberto Archival (P) 6-0.
120: Angelo Folino (NWR) dec. Brandon Daniels (GA) 20-10
126: Trent Svingala (MA) pin Randy Casiano (P) 0:48
132: Manuel Cruz (P) pin Eh doh Kyi (R) 2:48
138: Damian Figueroa (P) def. Gaige Crandall (MA) 8-0
145: Zabion Powell (T) pin Gamar Heath (P) 3:27
152: Jaron Brown (P) dec. Liam Smith (NWR) 3-2, 3 OT
160: Ahmad Sharif (P) dec. Joshua Schwartz (NWR) 13-5
170: Jolan Martori (P) dec. Dylan Burke (T) 9-4.
182: Taha Huggins (P) dec. Tanner Hastings (T) 13-4
195: John Field (MM) pin Shawn O'Shea (T) 3:26
220: Reggie Poulin (C) dec. Davyn Peterson (P) 4-3
285: Angus KaneLong (H) dec. Leo Kahan (GR) 15-8

St. Anthony (NY) Friar Bash
At South Huntington, N.Y.
Team results – St. Anthony-South Huntington NY 302½, 2. New Milford 220½, 3. Hand 135, 4. Fordham (NY) Prep 115, 5. Archbishop Stepinac 66½, 6. Massapequa 56, 7. Mott Haven 40, 8. Walt Whitman 4, 9. Bellmore JFK 0
Individual results
99 (round robin): Sean Flick, St. Anthony 2-0, Jordan Wellington, St. Anthony 1-1, Dan Germaine, New Milford 0-2
106 (round robin): Joanne Ortiz, New Milford 2-0 (2 pins, 1:55, 0:25), Carlos Echevarria, Walt Whitman 1-1, Sam Stein, Hand 0-2
113 – Final: Tommy Szilagyi (St Anthony`s) pin Dan Alexander (Fordham Prep), 5:21; 3. Shane Donaldson (New Milford) pin Tj Mulroy (St Anthony`s), 3:50; 5. Jack Pireaux (Daniel Hand) pin Ricardo Cesar (Mott Haven), 2:32
120: Final -- Preston Maucere (St Anthony`s) pin Tommy Lotito (St Anthony`s), 2:43; 3. Peter Coniglio (New Milford) dec. John Botti (Massapequa), 4-2; 5. Kyle Davern (Daniel Hand) dec. Luke Schell (New Milford), 11-10
126: Final -- Brandon Leonard (New Milford) dec. John Baloga (St Anthony`s), 8-6; 3. Mark Hartman (Daniel Hand) won by injury default over Nick Alvarado (St Anthony`s) 
132 (round robin): Christian Hansen, St. Anthony, 4-0; Colin Lindner, New Milford 3-1; Ardian Rosario-Beato, Mott Haven, 2-2. Hansen dec. Lindner, 10-3
138: Final -- Mel Ortiz (New Milford) dec. Ty Lukens (St Anthony`s), 7-1; 3. Arthur Mabaka (Fordham Prep) dec. Nomar Diaz (Mott Haven), 8-0; 5. Henry Driscoll (Fordham Prep) won by forfeit over Will Sobran (Daniel Hand)
145 (round robin): Justin Crawford, St. Anthony, 2-0; Tyler Schultz, New Milford 1-1, Charlie Jensen, Hand 0-2. Crawford dec. Schultz, 20-7
152: Final -- Joe Schultz (St Anthony`s) dec. Vincent Raggo (New Milford), 6-4; 3. Dan Hughes (Fordham Prep) pin Nick Romandi (New Milford), 1:09; 5. Frank Kempton (Massapequa) forfeit over Brendan Curran (Daniel Hand)
160 (round robin): Jake Tutska, St. Anthony 3-1, Richie Morrell, New Milford, 3-1 (lost to Tutska head to head, 11-3), Cooper Burns, Fordham Prep 2-2, Seamous Moriarity, Hand 1-3
170 (round robin): Adam Henrick, Hand, 3-0; Derek Certo, Fordham Prep 2-1, Joe Patti, Archbishop Stepinac 1-2, Isaach Chamerun, New Milford, 0-3. Henrick pin Certo, 3:52
182 (round robin): Kyle Fabich, New Milford, 3-0; Alec Dube, Hand 2-1, George Speres, Fordham Prep 1-2, Rob McGee, St. Anthony’s 0-3. Fabich dec. Dube, 17-3
195: Final -- Matt Savarese (St Anthony`s) dec. Julian Reza (New Milford), 5-3; 3. Matt Derken (Daniel Hand) pin Jayson Sanchez (Fordham Prep), 4:29; 5. Michael Phillips (Archbishop Stepinac) won by forfeit over Sam Docker (Daniel Hand)
220: Final -- Magurie Horl (St Anthony`s) pin Vito DeSantis Jr (Archbishop Stepinac), 2:34; 3. Mike Haggerty (New Milford) dec. over Isaiah Hoyte (Mott Haven), 5-0
285: Final -- Nick Greer (St Anthony`s) dec. Van Docker (Daniel Hand), 3-0; 3. Mike Wallace (Massapequa) pin Joe Garbowski (Archbishop Stepinac), 5:54

Berkshire Holiday Tournament
At Great Barrington, Mass.
Team Results: 1. Putnam Tech-Springfield, MA 250½; 2. Taconic High-Pittsfield MA 166; 3. Maple Hill- Castleton-On-Hudson, NY 146½; 4. Northwestern Regional 127; 5. Hampshire Regional-Westhampton, MA 117½; 6. Cohoes, NY 84; 7. Monument Mountain-Great Barrington MA 75; 8. Mount Everett-Sheffield MA 68½; 9. Rensselaer, NY 59½; 10. Mount Anthony, VT 50; 11. Mount Greylock-Williamstown MA 39; 12. Gateway Regional-Huntington MA 35; 13. Mohawk Trail Regional-Buckland MA 29; 14. Granby, MA 28; 15. Taconic Hills-Craryhill NY 23; 16. South Hadley, MA 17.
Championship Results
99 pounds: Zakria Ahmadzai (C) pin NickLupiani (ME) 1:03.
106: Caleb Svingala (MA) tech fall Zack Lupiani (ME) 18-0
113: Mike LaFreniere (T) dec. Alberto Archival (P) 6-0.
120: Angelo Folino (NWR) dec. Brandon Daniels (GA) 20-10
126: Trent Svingala (MA) pin Randy Casiano (P) 0:48
132: Manuel Cruz (P) pin Eh doh Kyi (R) 2:48
138: Damian Figueroa (P) def. Gaige Crandall (MA) 8-0
145: Zabion Powell (T) pin Gamar Heath (P) 3:27
152: Jaron Brown (P) dec. Liam Smith (NWR) 3-2, 3 OT
160: Ahmad Sharif (P) dec. Joshua Schwartz (NWR) 13-5
170: Jolan Martori (P) dec. Dylan Burke (T) 9-4.
182: Taha Huggins (P) dec. Tanner Hastings (T) 13-4
195: John Field (MM) pin Shawn O'Shea (T) 3:26
220: Reggie Poulin (C) dec. Davyn Peterson (P) 4-3
285: Angus KaneLong (H) dec. Leo Kahan (GR) 15-8

Danbury 81, Darien 0
At Danbury
106: Liam Knight (Dan) pin Hunter Yarish, 0:15; 113: Tyler Johnson (Dan) forfeit; 120: Ben LeBlanc (Dan) forfeit; 126: Nic Savo (Dan) forfeit; 132: Edwardo Barriga (Dan) forfeit; 138: Johnny Estevez (Dan) pin John Harron, 0:50; 145: Chris Palacio (Dan) forfeit; 152: Tyrell Jones (Dan) dec. Brandon Yarish 11-6; 160: David Pina (Dan) forfeit; 170: Gino Barrata (Dan) forfeit; 182: George Estevez (Dan) forfeit; 195: DJ Donovan (Dan) forfeit; 220: Montez Osbey (Dan) forfeit; 285: Jordan Agosto (Dan) forfeit
Records: Danbury 2-0

Danbury 78, Norwalk 6
At Danbury
113: Tyler Johnson (D) pin Campos (N) 0:08; 120: Ryan Jack (D) pin White (N) 1:37; 126: Nic Savo (D) forfeit; 132: Larkin (N) pin Edwardo Barriga (D) 5:04; 138: Johnny Estevez (D) pin Gilchrist (N) 0:24; 145: Chris Palacio (D) pin Monteleone (N) 1:38; 152: AJ Kovacs (D) pin Schwartz (N) 1:05; 160: David Pina (D) pin Reyes (N) 2:00; 170: Gino Barrata (D) pin Walker (N) 3:38; 182: Jesse Patton (D) pin Murrolles (N) 2:35; 195: DJ Donovan (D) pin Martinez (N) 1:26; 220: Montez Osbey (D) pin Soleino (N) 3:35; 285: Jordan Agosto (D) pin Forrel (N) 1:00; 106: Liam Knight (D) forfeit
Records: Danbury 3-0

Danbury 75, Staples 6
At Danbury
120: Ryan Jack (D) pin D. Marone (S) 0:46; 126: Nic Savo (D) pin Connor Blum (S) 0:48; 132: Edwardo Barriga (D) pin D. Adelkopf (S) 0:37; 138: Johnny Estevez (D) pin D. Boccardo (S) 1:19; 145: Chris Palacio (D) dec. Molina (S) 16-12; 152: AJ Kovacs (D) pin Sell (S) 2:21; 160: David Pina (D) pin Qiu (S) 3:50; 170: Gino Barrata (D) pin Clark (S) 0:49; 182: Jesse Patton (D) forfeit; 195: George Estevez (D) pin Springer (S) 3:36; 220: Montez Osbey (D) forfeit; 285: Herington (S) pin Jordan Agosto (D) 0:19; 106: Liam Knight (D) forfeit; 113: Tyler Johnson (D) pin Brannigan (S) 2:24
Records: Danbury 4-0

Staples 42, Norwalk 34
At Danbury
106 Double Forfeit;
113 T. Brannigan (S) pin M. Campos 1:12; 120 S. White (N) maj. D. Marone 15-5; 126 C. Blum (S) forfeit; 132 C. Larkin (N) pin D. Adelkopf 1:24; 138 D. Boccardo (S) pin C. Gilchrist 0:22; 145 L. Molina (S) pin N. Monteleone 1:16; 152 M. Schwartz (S) pin M. Sell 2:34; 160 J. Qiu (S) pin N. Reyes 0:47; 170 J. Walker (N) pin Max Pappas; 182 M. Muralles (N) forfeit; 195 J. Springer (S) pin S. Martinez 1:08; 220 D. Solano (N) forfeit; 285 G. Harrington (S) pin B. Farrell 0:37

Staples 54, Darien 18
At Danbury
113 T. Brannigan (S) forfeit; 120 D. Marone (S) forfeit; 126 C. Blum (S) forfeit; 132 D. Adelkopf (S) forfeit; 138 J. Harris (D) pin D. Boccardo 0:59; 145 L. Molina (S) forfeit; 152 B. Yarish (D) pin M. Sell 0:56; 160 J. Qiu (S) forfeit; 170 O. Clarke (S) forfeit; 182 Double Forfeit 195 J. Springer (S) forfeit; 220 Double Forfeit 285 G. Harrington (S) forfeit;
106 H. Yarish (D) forfeit;

Ledyard 40, NFA 39, criteria
At Ledyard
106 J'Mari Lowmen (L) pin Savannah Vanase 5:28; 113 Joe Millbach (L) pin CJ Grube 1:18; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Jacob Hershfield 1:18; 126 Tyler Miller (L) won by forfeit; 132 Jacob Foster (NFA) pin Cole Dirico 5:39; 138 Brayden Grim (L) dec Brandon Nieto 4-0; 145 Caexar Bellamy (NFA) pin Alex Bush 1:55; 152 Deanis Charles (L) pin Max Jean Charles 3:25; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Dylan Kenyan 1:41; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) pin Tolan Peterson 3:49; 182 Andrew Allen (L) pin Andre Keith 1:33; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) pin Justin Kinney 5:51; 220 Kamren Snodgrass (NFA) dec Jadien MacKenzie 10-9; 285 Richard Mullaney (L) pin Jesuan Claudia 3:17

Trumbull 43, New Canaan 39
At Wilton
126 Justin Mastriani (NC) Pin Jon Kosak 1:15; 132 Luigi Debrubeis (NC) Pin David Castaldo 3:56; 138 Tyler Sung (NC) Dec. Matt Ryan 5-3; 145 Nate Sibbet (NC) Pin Will Holmes 2:14; 152 Christisn Sibbet (NC) Pin Jace Starrett 3:40; 170 Mercado (T) Pin Evan Viley(NC) 5:29; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Pin Andres Moore (NC) 5:27; 220 Nick Courtman (NC) pin Matt Ryan 3:22; 285 Jack Stewart (NC) Pin LJ Suarez 1:26

Trumbull 46, Foran 21
At Wilton
120 Ryan Jordan (F) Pin Aidan Burns 1:20; 126 Jon Kosak (T) Pin Mike Giordano 1:56; 132 David Castaldo (T) Dec. William Marrow 3-1; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Edmenson 4:49; 145 Tyler Stanko Dec. Will Holmes 4-2 ; 152 Ryan Luth (F) Pin Jace Starrett 0:23; 160 Webster Williams dec. Carlson 15-7; 170 Logan Patrick (F) Pin Mercado 1:36; 185 Joe Palmieri (T) Dec. Omar Khan 9-8; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Dec. Quasiam Khan 7-2; 220 Matt Ryan (T) Dec. Philip Khan 3-2; 285 LJ Suarez (T) Pin Capamolla 3:23; 108 Jack Ryan(T) Pin Tanish Joshie(F) 0:27; 115 Brandon Neri- Jacobs(T) Pin Lando Velez 0:35

Trumbull 51, Wilton 25
At Wilton
108 Jack Ryan (T) Pin Max Mannino 0:52; 115 Travis Longo (W) Major Dec. Brandon Neri-Jacobs 14-0; 122 Finnegan McGovern (W) Pin Aidan Burns 0:13; 128 Nicholas Deride(W) Pin Jon Kosak 2:29; 134 David Castaldo (T) Pin Trey Harris 2:46; 140 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Domenico Caratozzolo 0:55; 152 Jace Starrett (T) Dec. Seth Warren 8-4; 172 Zachary Zeyner (W) Pin Webster Williams 5:10; 184 Joe Palmieri (T) Pin Jacob Robo 4:24; 220 Brett Nutter (T) Pin Stephen Kendra 3:15; 287 Ethan Helman (W) Dec. LJ Suarez 7-6

Trumbull 69, Ridgefield 9
At Wilton
132: Dave Costaldo (T) pin Kellan Barrett 1:03; 138: Matt Ryan (T) tech fall Peter Murray 20-5; 145: Will Holmes (T) dec Conor Brown 12-0; 152- Jace Starrett (T) forfeit; 160: Simon Preston (R) pin Gabe LaGuardia 0:38; 170: Webster Williams (T) pin Liam Kepler 1:14; 182- Joe Palmieri (T) pin Michael Marrone 1:27; 195: Brett Nutter (T) forfeit; 220: Matt Ryan (T) forfeit; 285: LJ Suarez (T) forfeit; 106: Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 112- Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) pin Sean Courtney 4:18; 120: Aiden Burns (T) forfeit; 126: Ben Smart (R) dec Jon Kosak 5-4

Trumbull, 52 Joel Barlow 29
At Wilton
113 Charlie Pather (JB) Pin Brandon Neri-Jacobs 5:36; 120 Cameron Hirsh (JB) Pin Aidan Burns 2:40; 126 Jon Kosak (T) Pin Walter Alvarez 1:45; 145 Will Holmes (T) Tech. John Guimares 16-1; 152 Ben Coppack (JB) Pin Jace Starrett 1:04; 170 Carson Licastri (JB) Pin Webster Williams 2:44; 182 Joe Palmieri (T) Pin Shayne Artiz 1:31; 285 Matt Ryan(T) Dec. Ben Bai 3-0; 108 Jack Ryan (T) Dec. Josh Bravit 3-0

Foran 57, Joel Barlow 24
At Wilton
106 Josh Brault (JB) pin Orlando Valez (F) 1:26, 113 Charlie Prather (JB) pin Tanish Joshi (F) 1:08, 120 Mike Giordano (F) pin Cameron Hirsch (JB) 1:58, 126 Jordan Lang (F) dec Walter Alverez (JB) 7-4, 132 Bill Mauro forfeit, 138 Ethan Edmondson (F) pin John Guimaraes (JB) 4:51, 145 Tyler Stanko (F) forfeit, 152 Ryan Luth (F) forfeit, 160 Ben Coppock (JB) pin Ron Gaul (F) 1:31, 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Umer Khan (F) 1:17, 182 Bill Ives (F) pin Shayne Ortiz (JB) 2:54, 195 Qasim Khan (F) forfeit, 220 Phillip Boyles (F) pin Ben Bai (JB) 3:44, 285 Damien O'Connor (F) forfeit

New Canaan 54 Joel Barlow 30
At Wilton
120 Charlie Prather (JB) forfeit, 126 Justin Mastroianni (NC) pin Cameron Hirsch (JB) :58, 132 Luigi DeRubsis (NC) forfeit, 138 Tyler Sung (NC) forfeit145 Nate Sibbitt (NC) pin John Guimaraes (JB) 1:41, 152 Ben Coppock (JB) pin Chris Sibbitt (NC) :32, 160 New Canaan (NC) forfeit, 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) forfeit, 182 Shayne Ortiz (JB) forfeit, 195 Andreas Moore (NC) won y forfeit, 220 Nick Kortman (NC) pin Ben Bai (JB) 0:36, 285 Jack Stewart (NC) forfeit, 106 Josh Brault (JB) forfeit, 113 Joey Bucci (NC) forfeit

Ridgefield 33 Joel Barlow 30
At Wilton
126 Ridgefield (R) forfeit, 132 Ridgefield (R) forfeit,138 Peter Murray (R) pin John Guimaraes (JB) 3:39, 145 Luca Zapinak (R) forfeit 152 Ben Coppock (JB) pin Connor Brown (R) :38 160 Double forfeit, 170 Simon Preston (R) dec Carson LiCastri (JB) 11-7, 182 Liam Keppler (R) pin Shayne Ortiz (JB) 3:46, 195 Double forfeit, 220 Ben Bai (JB), 285 double forfeit, 106 Josh Brault (JB) pin Spencer Carlson (R) 0:53, 113 Charlie Prather (JB) pin Lexani Pagan (R) :49, 120 Cameron Hirsch (JB) pin Sean Courntey (R) 1:25

Wilton 40, Joel Barlow 24
At Wilton
132 Trey Evans (W) forfeit, 138 Dom Caratozzoio (W) forfeit, 145 John Guimaraes (JB) forfeit 152 Ben Coppock (JB) pin Seth Warren (W) 1:41 160Double forfeit, 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) dec Zach Zeyher 6-4, 182 Jacob Robb (W) pin Shayne Ortiz (JB) 1:29, 195 Double forfeit, 220 Ben Bai (JB) dec Steve Kendra (R) 5-3, 285 Ethan Heinman (R) forfeit; 106 Josh Brault (JB) pin Max Mannino (W), 113 Travis Longo (W) dec Charlie Prather (JB) 10-1, 120 Finn McGovern (W) pin Cameron Hirsch (JB) 0:25, 126 Nick Rende (W) forfeit

Foran 63, Ridgefield 18
At Wilton
113 Joshi (F) dec. Carlson (R) 8–6; 120 Giordano (F) pin Courtney (R) 1:06; 126 J Zabniak (R) pin Bush (F) 0:37; 132 Mauro (F) pin Barrett (R) 0:15; 138 Murray (R) pin Edmondson (F) 1:00; 145 Stanko (F) pin Brown (R) 1:03; 152 Luth (F) pin L Zabniak (R) 0:58; 160 Preston (R) pin Gaul (F) 0:51; 170 U Khan (F) pin Kepler (R) 1:10; 182 Ives (F) pin Marrone (R) 0:17; 195 Q Khan (F) forfeit; 220 Boyles (F) forfeit; 285 Capomola (F) forfeit; 106 Velez (F) pin Pagan (R) 2:25

Foran 45, New Canaan 36
At Wilton
132 Mauro (F) dec. Derubeis (N) 12-7; 138 Sung (N) pin Melillo (F) 1:26; 145 N Sibbett (N) pin Edmondson (F) 1:56; 152 C Sibbett (N) pin Stanko (F) 4:09; 160 Luth (F) forfeit; 170 U Khan (F) forfeit; 182 Ives (F) forfeit; 195 Q Khan (F) pin Moor (N) 1:40; 220 Corpman (N) pin Boyles (F) 1:41; 285 Stuart (N) pin Capomola (F) 0:30; 106 Joshi (F) forfeit; 113 Velez (F) forfeit; 120 Giordano (F) forfeit; 126 Mastrianno (N) forfeit

New Canaan 54, Ridgefield 30
At Wilton
106: Joey Bucci (NC) pin Spencer Carlson 1:39; 113: Lexani Pagan (R) forfeit; 120: Sean Courtney (R) forfeit; 126: Justin Mastroianni (NC) pin Kellen Barrett 1:12; 132: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) pin John Carlo 1:46; 138: Tyler Sung (NC) pin Peter Murray 4:57; 145: Nate Sibbett (NC) pin Connor Brown :45; 152: Christian Sibbert (NC) pin Tiernan Deacy 1:05; 160: Simon Preston (R) forfeit; 170: Liam Keller (R) pin Evan Reilly 3:45; 182: Michael Marrone (R) won by DQ; 195: Andreas Moor (NC) forfeit; 220: Nick Kortman (NC) forfeit; 285: Jack Stewart (NC) forfeit.

New Canaan 48, Wilton 30
At Wilton
106: Maximus Mannino (W) pin Joey Bucci 2:35; 113: Travis Longo (W) forfeit; 120: Finnegan McGovern (W) forfeit; 126: Justin Mastroianni (NC) dec. Nicholas Rende 8-5; 132: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) pin Tommy Harris 1:47; 138: Tyler Sung (NC) pin Domenico Caratozzolo :26; 145: Nate Sibbett (NC) forfeit; 152: Christian Sibbett (NC) dec. Seth Warren 9-3; 160: Evan Reilly (NC) forfeit; 170: Zach Zeyher (W) forfeit; 182: Jacob Robb (W) forfeit; 195: Andreas Moor (NC) forfeit; 220: Nick Kortman (NC) pin Stephen Kendra 1:13; 285: Jack Stewart (NC) pin Ethan Helman 1:18.

Wilton 49, Foran 30
At Wilton
106: Mannino (W) pin Velez 2:57; 113: Longo (W) pin Joshi 1:40; 120: McGovern (W) dec. Giordano 11-4; 126: Rende (W) pin Bush 14 seconds; 132: Mauro (F) pin Harris 1:00; 138: Edmondson (F) pin Caratozzolo 57 seconds; 145: Stanko (F) forfeit; 152: Luth (F) forfeit; 160: Warren (W) forfeit; 170: Zeyner (W) maj. dec. U. Khan 10-2; 182: Robb (W) pin Ives 54 seconds; 195: Q. Khan (F) forfeit; 220: Kendra (W) pin Boyles 5:21; 285: Helman (W) pin Capomola 1:01.

Wilton 57, Ridgefield 18
At Wilton
106: Max Mannino (W) pin Spencer Carlson 1:46; 113: Travis Longo (W) forfeit; 120: Finn McGovern (W) forfeit; 126: Nick Rende (W) dec. Ben Smart 13-10; 132: Trey Harris (W) pin Giancarlo Zabniak 5:26; 138: Peter Murray (R) pin Dom Carotozzolo 1:10; 145: Connor Brown (R) forfeit; 152:Seth Warren (W) pin Tiernan Deacy 1:01; 160: Simon Preston (R) forfeit; 170: Zach Zeyher (W) forfeit; 182: Jacob Robb (W) pin Liam Keppler 1:21; 195: double forfeit; 220: Stephen Kendra (W) forfeit; 285: Ethan Helman (W) forfeit.

West Springfield MA 54, Enfield 30
At Enfield
106 Eli Pelkey (E) pin Evan Paglia 1:59; 113 Kaleb Hogan (WS) pin Justin Beiler 2:18; 120 Sean Messina (E) pin Taggert McCormack 1:47; 126 Calvin Curtis (WS) pin Colin Caron 0:43; 132 Devin Svec (WS) pin Shawn Keeler 1:59; 138 Kesean Mason (E) pin Aidan Landers 1:26; 145 Eric Bergeron (WS) forfeit; 152 Octavion Colacaru (WS) pin James Rivera 3:13; 160 Shox Majidov (WS) pin tallon Stager 3:01; 170 Nate Chesworth (E) pin Noah Sharpe 3:29; 182 Milton Vasquez (WS) pin Greg Bogdan 1:59; 195 Anthony Tangredi (WS) pin Nick Miller 0:27; 220 Islam Kucheyez (WS) pin Andrew Diaz 1:34; 285 Alphonse Ferrintino (WS) pin Freddy Centrella 1:52

Guilford 43, Enfield 42, criteria (more first points)
At Enfield
106 Eli Pelkey (E) pin Mohammad Malabi 0:28; 113 Justin Beiler (E) pin Kyle Putnam 2:35; 120 Sean Messina (E) pin Anthony Bomgardner 2:42; 126 Keldon Larose (G) pin Colin Caron 0:54; 132 George Sanderlin (G) pin Shawn Keeler 3:15; 138 Vinnie Mascola (G) pin Kesean Mason 1:23; 145 Joey Santino (G) forfeit; 152 Carter Cox (G) pin James Rivera 0:52; 160 Christian Swan (G) pin Tallon Stager 3:06; 170 Nate Chesworth (E) pin Lucas Wilson 1:02; 182 Charles Andrews (G) pin Greg Bogdan 2:50; 195 Nick Miller (E) pin Mark Chapman 3:40; 220 Andrew Diaz (E) pin Vinny Masotti 1:11; 285 Freddy Centrella (E) forfeit
Criteria: Guilford wins-most 1st points scored

Enfield 57, Conard 18
At Enfield
106 Nick Urso (C) Dec Eli Pelkey 6-4; 113 Justin Beiler (E) pin Josh Ardon 3:00; 120 Connor Belanger (E) forfeit; 126 Sean Messina (E) forfeit; 132 Shawn Keeler (E) forfeit; 138 Kesean Mason (E) Pin Tim Tobin 1:35; 145 Anthony Adam (C) forfeit; 152 James Rivera (E) pin Matt Adam 1:42; 160 James Cheverier (C) Dec Tallon Stager 5-4; 170 Nate Chesworth (E) Pineric Rodans 5:11; 182 Ty Craig Jr (C) pin Greg Bogdan 5:24; 195 Nick Miller (E) forfeit; 220 Freddy Centrella (E) forfeit; 285 Andrew Diaz (E) Dec Mike Mancini 4-3, OT

Enfield 48, Manchester 30
At Enfield
106 Eli Pelkey (E) Pin Jonathon Jeans 1:37; 113 connor belanger (E)forfeit; 120 justin beiler (E) forfeit; 126 sean messina (E) forfeit; 132 Justin Ortiz (M) Pin Shawn Keeler (E) 4:13; 138 shamar schand (M) forfeit; 145 traivan nieves (M) forfeit; 152 Jjas On Gonzalez (M) Pin James Rivera 3:55; 160 Tallon Stager (E) Pin Alyan Curry 53; 170 Nate Chesworth (E) Pin Justin Travers 1:45; 182 Josh Atkins (M) Pin Greg Bogdan 4:34; 195 Nick Miller (E) Pin Kaleb Zimmerman 1:38; 220 Andrew Diaz (E) Dec Nathan Keegan 4-2; 285 Freddy Centrella (E) Dec John Estrella 7-5, OT

Shelton 63, Oxford 12
At Shelton
145- Mengold (S) dec Martino 6-0; 152- Monaco (S) pin E Chappa 3:44; 160- Saranich (S) pin Herold 2:50; 170- Stanske (S) pin Talento 4:27; 182- Mavricz (O) forfeit; 195- Scanlon (S) pin Madden 0:18; 220- Morrissey (S) pin Therrian 2:22; 285- Hanley (O) pin DeLoatch 5:09; 106- Zipperstein (S) dec T Chappa 7-2; 113- Reyes (S) forfeit; 120- Mumtaz (S) dec Malyszko 8-4; 126- Cordes (S) pin Kaine 3:21; 132- Rago (S) pin Leon 1:18; 138- Elldridge (S) pin McDonnell 5:39

Shelton 47, Fairfield Prep 18
At Shelton
152- Monaco (S) dec Dougherty 9-7; 160- Zetner (FP) pin Saranich 0:49; 170- Stanske (S) forfeit; 182- McAleavy (FP) forfeit; 195- Scanlon (S) forfeit; 220- Morrissey (S) forfeit; 285- DeLoatch (S) forfeit; 106- Zipperstein (S) maj Rogers 9-0; 113- double forfeit; 120- Reyes (S) dec. Bosken 9-1;126- Mumtaz (S) forfeit; 132- Cordes (S) pin Feroleto 1:58; 138- Adiletta (FP) dec Rago 5-4; 145- Tsiranides (FP) dec Mengold 7-1
NOTE: Non-league match
Records: Shelton 4-3, 1-0 SCC B

Tuesday, December 26
Gilbert 44, Northwestern 27

Gilbert 44, Northwestern 27
At Winsted
195: Kevin Sullivan (G) pin Jacob Twombly, 0:26; 220: Andrew Zhovkly (G) pin Giovanni Martinez, 0:38; 285: Barjaim Gutic (G) pin Will Robatham, 2:35; 106: Cameron Merrit (G) pin Graham Sullivan, 0:12; 113: Hunter Sanden (NW) forfeit; 120: Devin Matthews (G) dec. Angelo Folino, 12-9; 126: Aidan Bannerman (NW) forfeit; 132: Nick Barber (G) pin Marco Folino, 2:47; 138: Will Hubbard (G) dec. Lily Schwartz, 12-0; 145: Gavin Duncan (NW) dec. Zach McLellan, 14-12; 152: Liam Smith (NW) pin Connor Blay, 5:14; 160: Joshua Schwartz (NW) pin Zach Gaylord, 2:28; 170: Kyle Matthews (G) pin James Guion, 4:41; 182: Alex Smith (G) dec. Caleb Boucher, 13-5
Gilbert loses three team points when Blay was disqualified for a flagrant violation (verbal). 
Other varsity matches – 195: Andrew Zavatkay, Gilbert dec. Will Fallin, Housatonic, 8-6, OT; 113: Alexis Zavatkay, Torrington dec. Nick Salvietti, Northwestern, 11-5; 132: Mark Zavatkay, Torrington dec. Marco Folino, Northwestern, 6-4
Records: Gilbert 3-0, 2-0 BL; Northwestern 2-1, 1-1 BL

Saturday, December 30
East Catholic 30, Canton 24
East Catholic 36, Plainville 24
East Catholic 42, Conard 30
Canton 42, Conard 21
Canton 42, Plainville 22
Plainville 66, Conard 12
* * * *
New Fairfield 39, Somers 24
Derby 36, Somers 18
Derby vs. New Fairfield
* * * * 
Killingly Holiday Duals
At Killingly
Killingly 83, St. Paul 0
Killingly 78, Coventry 6
Killingly 45, Montville 27
Killingly 73, East Windsor 3
Killingly 84, Portland 0
Montville 81, St. Paul 0
Montville 72, Stafford 9
Montville 63, Portland 13
Montville 51, Ellis Tech 21
Ellis Tech 72, St. Paul 10
Ellis Tech 66, Woodstock Academy 10
Ellis Tech 66, East Windsor 18
St. Paul 33, Coventry 24
St. Paul 36, Stafford 18
Coventry vs. Stafford
Coventry 33, Woodstock Academy 22
Stafford 24, Woodstock Academy 18
East Windsor 36, Woodstock Academy 18
Portland vs. Stafford
Portland vs. East Windsor
Records: Killingly 5-0, Montville 4-1, Ellis Tech 3-1, St. Paul 2-3
* * * * 
Trumbull Duals
Pool A
Trumbull 60, Westhill 19
Trumbull 51, Pomperaug 30
Trumbull 63, Nonnewaug 18
Pomperaug 45, Westhill 34
Pomperaug 57, Nonnewaug 19
Westhill 48, Nonnewaug 36
Pomperaug advances to final because Trumbull wanted to wrestle Simsbury in final round
Pool B
Foran 42, Simsbury 35
Foran 75, Masuk 0
Simsbury 37, Ledyard 30
Simsbury 61, Masuk 12
Ledyard 54, Masuk 22
Ledyard 41, Foran 35
Foran wins pool on criteria – most points scored
Championship: Foran 54, Pomperaug 26
Third place: Trumbull 51, Simsbury 22
Fifth place: Ledyard 39, Westhill 34
Seventh place: Nonnewaug 41, Masuk 28
* * * * 
Whippet Duals
At Windham
Pool A
Windham High 60, Berlin 18
Windham High 75, East Lyme 3
Windham High 58, E.O. Smith 18
Berlin 54, East Lyme 18
E.O. Smith 36, Berlin 29
East Lyme 36, E.O. Smith 6
Pool B
Guilford 52, Waterford 27
Guilford vs. Fitch
Guilford vs. Rockville
Waterford 48, Fitch 16
Waterford 66, Rockville 6
Fitch vs. Rockville
Final: Windham High 51, Guilford 24
Third place: Waterford 54, E.O. Smith 24
Fifth place: Berlin 48, Fitch 30
Seventh place: East Lyme 39, Rockville 6
* * * * 
Blue Knight Duals
At Southington
Southington 60, Amity 17
Southington 55, NFA 21
Southington 59, Bristol Central 17
NFA 50, Amity 30
NFA 54, Hall 28
Bristol Central 36, Lyman Memorial/WT 24
Bristol Central 54, Ridgefield 24
Lyman Memorial/WT 43, NFA 22
Southside 59, Bristol Central 17
Winchester MA 42, Platt High 31
Platt High 44, Branford 22
Platt High 60, Southside 18
Final: Winchester, MA 37, Southington 36, criteria (penalty point)
Third place: Platt High 49, Bristol Central 24
Some results missing​

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament
At Danbury
Team scores: 1. Danbury 186.5; 2. Bristol Eastern 145; 3. New Milford 136; 4. Putnam Vocational-Springfield (Mass.) 75; 5. Wilton 73; 6. Morgan 71; 7. New Canaan 61.5; 8. Hope (R.I.) 61.5; 9. East Haven 51; 10. Bethel 48; 11. Newtown 43; 12. Norwalk 42; 13. Stamford 34; 14. Iona Prep (N.Y.) 31.5; 15. Greenwich 29; 16. Danbury B 19; 17. Bacon Academy 18; 18. Brookfield 6; 19. Darien 2; 20. Abbott Tech 0.
99: Championship: Kevin Pina (Danbury) dec. Jake Defonce (Abbott Tech) 6-0; Consolation: Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) pinned Kyle Carse (Morgan) 0:34.
106: Championship: Travis Longo (Wilton) tech. fall Tyler Johnson (Danbury) 16-0; Consolation: Bryce Beebe (Bristol Eastern) pinned Liam Knight (Danbury B) 1:05.
113: Championship: Ben Leblanc (Danbury) major dec. Jordon Champagne (Bristol Eastern) 8-0; Consolation: Louis Bradley (Morgan) by default over Victor Garcia (East Haven).
120: Championship: Ryan Jack (Danbury) pinned Sam White (Norwalk) 1:00; Consolation: Tom Nicholas (Bristol Eastern) dec. Finn McGovern (Wilton) 9-2.
126: Championship: Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan) major dec. Brandon Leonard (New Milford) 14-2; Consolation: Nick Rende (Wilton) dec. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) 7-0.
132: Championship: Kyle Fields (Danbury) pinned Colin Lindner (New Milford) 3:38; Consolation: Darnell Dunston (Hope) major dec. Trevor Follo (Morgan) 13-3.
138: Championship: Colin Realbuto (Iona Prep) dec. Mel Ortiz (New Milford) 3-2, OT; Consolation: Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Damien Figueroa (Putnam) 4-0.
145: Championship: Tyler Schultz (New Milford) dec. Garey Mendez (Stamford) 7-4; Consolation: Diego Fernandez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Nate Sibbett (New Canaan) 8-5.
152: Championship: A.J. Kovacs (Danbury) major dec. Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern) 12-3; Consolation: Nick Marchak (Bethel) pinned Tim Smith (Morgan) 1:45.
160: Championship: Ahmad Sharif (Putnam) dec. Michael Barrett (Bristol Eastern) 7-5; Consolation: Max Khoshabo (Bethel) pinned Andrew Fortuna (Morgan) 2:53.
170: Championship: Gino Baratta (Danbury) dec. Zach Zeyer (Wilton) 6-1; Consolation: Jake Heerman (Stamford) pinned Jakari Walker (Norwalk) 3:49.
182: Championship: Kyle Fabich (New Milford) major dec. Josh Rao (East Haven) 15-4; Consolation: Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) pinned Zachary Tupper (Bacon Academy) 0:33.
195: Championship: Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Ralph White (Hope) 7-4; Consolation: Julian Reza (New Milford) pinned Sandro Martinez (Norwalk) 5:15.
220: Championship: Davyn Peterson (Putnam) dec. Nick Cote (Bethel) 6-5; Consolation: Hidekal Mangual (Bristol Eastern) pinned Nick Kortman (New Canaan) 2:22.
285: Championship: Austin Daley (Morgan) dec. Joe Zeller (Newtown) 3-1; Consolation: Edison Guardas (Hope) pinned Jordan Agosto (Danbury) 4:22.
Outstanding Wrestler: Colin Realbuto, Iona Prep, 138 pounds.

East Catholic 30, Canton 24
At Canton
120: Conor Race (EC) Dec. Jack Freedenberg 7-0 126: Matt Durant (EC) Pin Andy Thibodeau 1:32 132: Brian Connolly (C) Dec. Chris Rivera 4-3 138: Noah Vail (EC) Dec. Donovan Mackin 5-0 145: Michael Holcomb (EC) Forfeit 152: Anthony Dejulius (EC) pin Josh Newell 1:36 160: Tim Leyden (EC) Pin John Alicia 1:46 170: Austin Kilduff (C) pin Sam Baker 1:40 182: James Pelehach (C) dec. Aiden DeJulius 11-8 195: Braydon Fluckiger (C) pin Kyle Pfeffer 3:55 220: Double Forfeit 285: Double Forfeit 106: Double Forfeit 113: Matt Webb (C) forfeit

Canton 42, Conard 21
At Canton
106: Matt Webb (Ca) dec. Nicolas Urso 10-5 113: Double Forfeit 120:Jack Freedenberg (Ca) dec. Josh Ardon 7-2 126: Andy Thibodeau (Ca) Forfeit 132: Brian Connolly (Ca) Forfeit 138: Double Forfeit 145: Anthony Adam (Co) Dec. Donovan Mackin 9-7 152: James Cheverier (Co) pin Josh Newell 1:55 160: John Alicia (Ca) Forfeit 170: Austin Kilduff (Ca) Forfeit 182: Tai Craig (Co) pin James Pelehach 5:42 195: Nate Biega (Ca) Forfeit 220: Braydon Fluckiger (Ca) Forfeit 285: Michael Mancini (Co) Forfeit

Canton 42, Plainville 22
At Canton
113: Dominic Pedrolini (P) Forfeit 120: Jack Freedenberg (C) pin Shai-yonna Durham :50 126: Sebby Soli (P) Forfeit 132: Andy Thibodeau (C) dec. Alex Grabowski 7-1 138: Brian Connolly (C) Dec. Esteban Torres 8-2 145: Kyle Voisine (P) Dec. Donovan Mackin 10-1 152: Alex Hernandez (P) pin Josh Newell 1:45 160: John Alicia (C) dec. Ty Pales 8-5 170:Austin Kilduff (C) pin Habacuc Hernandez 4:46 182: Nate Biega (C) forfeit 195:James Pelehach (C) dec. Adam Buckley 3-0 220: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Pin Travis Boone 3:40 285: Double Forfeit 106: Matt Webb (C) Forfeit

Trumbull 63, Nonnewaug 18
At Trumbull
120 Kelvin Cenkoli (N) Pin Aidan Burns (T) 1:33; 126 Jon Kosak (T) Pin Benjamin Nez-Charest (N) 4:47; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Mason Willamson (N) 3:03; 145 – William Holmes (T) forfeit; 152- Jace Starrett (T) forfeit; 160 Jack Cronin (N) Pin Gabe LaGuardia (T) 1:17; 170 Flori Cenkoli (N) Pin Webster Williams (T) 3:14; 182 Joe Palmieri (T) Dec. Steve Gruazien (N) 15-13; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Pin Eli Mils Nanthan (N) 1:45; 220 – Matthew Ryan (T) forfeit; 285 – LJ Suarez (T) forfeit; 106 – Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113 – Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) forfeit

Trumbull 60, Westhill 19
At Trumbull
106 Jack Ryan (T) Pin Bryson Themes (WH) 0:31; 113 Themy Baranes (WH) Dec. Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) 10-3; 120 Chase Darrott (WH) Pin Aidan Burns (T) 1:52; 126 Tommy Mezar (WH) Major Jon Kosak (T) 9-1; 132 David Castaldo (T) Pin Kyle Hammel (WH) 4:19; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Alex Edwards (WH) 3:24; 145 Will Holmes (T) Pin Kyle Alswenger (WH) 5:36; 160 Gabe LaGuardia (T) Pin Cole Bautista (WH) 3:24; 170Webster Williams (T) Pin Marco Alvarado (WH) 0:50; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Pin Keuon Mcleen (WH) 4:00; 220 Josh Merris (WH) Pin Matthew Ryan (T) 1:25; 285- LJ Suarez (T) forfeit

Trumbull 57, Pomperaug 30
At Trumbull
113 Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) Pin David Jutcawitz(P) 4:48; 120 Michaela Quinn (P) Pin Aidan Burns (T) 0:30; 126 Jon Kosak (T) Pin Chris Maisano (P) 2:21; 132 David Castaldo (T) Pin Dan Germain (P) 1:56; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Nick Sullivan (P) 2:16; 145 Will Holmes (T) Dec. Jake Sarno (P) 11-6; 152 Mark Manson (P) Pin Jace Starrett (T) 2:38; 160 Tim Cocchiola (P) Pin Gabe LaGuardia (T) 1:18; 170 Matt Barros (P) Pin Webster Williams (T) 5:27 ; 182 Joe Palmieri (T) Pin Mike Reilly (P) 5:23; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Pin Greg Gulick (P) 2:33; 220 Andrew Anglace (P) Pin Matthew Ryan (T) 2:22; 106 Jack Ryan (T) Pin Tyler Wargo (P) 0:13

 Trumbull 51, Simsbury 22
At Trumbull
126 Jon Kosak (T) Pin Noah Pryzbeck (S) 3:19; 132 David Castaldo (T) Pin Andrew Oken (S) 0:57; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Elijah Eckert (S) 1:23; 145 Will Holmes (T) Pin Brett Araniti (S) 3:57; 152 Jake Epstein (S) Pin Jace Starrett (T) 3:13; 160 Webster Williams (T) Pin Jack Montgornery (S) 2:46; 170 Will Henry (S) Dec. Gabe LaGuardia (T) 4-2; 182 Joe Palmieri (T) Pin Ben Cary (S) 1:28; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Dec. Jackson King (S) 4-1; 220 LJ Suarez (T) Pin Jack Cunningham 2:36; 106 Ty Finn (S) Dec. Jack Ryan(T) 6-2; 113 Sal Pera (S) Major Dec. Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) 8-0; 120 Aiden Brown (S) Pin Aidan Burns (T) 1:25

Pomperaug 57, Nonnewaug 19
At Trumbull
106: Kendra Ryan (P) forfeit, 113 David Jutcawitz (P) forfeit, 120: Michaela Quinn (P) dec. Kevin Cenkcolli, 14-13; 126: Ben Niez-Charest (N) dec Chris Maisano, 4-1, 132: Dan Marquis (P) forfeit; 138: Dan Germain (P) pin Mason Wiliamson, 3:15; 145: Jake Sarno (P) forfeit; 152: Mark Manson (P) forfeit; 160: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Jack Cronin, 1:50, 170: Fiori Cenkcolli (N) major dec. Matt Barros,13-3, 182: Steven Grudzien (N) pin Greg Gulick, 3:22, 195: Mike Reilly (P) pin Elis Millls Nathan, 2:44; 220: Andrew Anglace (P) pin Conner Vincent, 1:03; 285: Jack Daniell (N) forfeit.

Pomperaug 45, Westhill 34
At Trumbull
120: Chase Parrot (WH) pin Michaela Quinn (P) 0:23; 126: Tommy Mazur (WH) pin Chris Maisano, 0:23; 132: Kyle Hammel (WH) pin Dan Germain, 0:29; 138: Alex Edwards (WH) pined Nick Korzan, 2:43; 145: Jake Sarno (P) pin Kyle Alswanger-Busch, 1:22; 152: Josh Mazza (P) forfeit; 160: Mark Manson (P) pin Marco Alvarado, 1;14; 170: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Cole Baulista, 1:19; 182 Matt Barros (P) forfeit; 195: Mike Reilly (P) pin Kevan Mclean, 1:43; 220: Jamal Morris (WH) pin Andrew Anglace, 0:50; 285: Thomas Mooney (P) forfeit; 106: Kendra Ryan (P) dec John Leydon, 13-6; 113: Therney Barnes (WH) maj David Jutcawtiz (P) 12-4

Foran 54, Pomperaug 26
At Trumbull
126: Chris Maisano (P) dec. Jordan Lang, 14-9; 132: Will Mauro (F) pin Chris Gilbertie, 0:33; 138: Ethan Edmonson (F) pin Nick Sullivan, 1:34; 145: Tyler Stanko (F) pin Jake Sarno (P)1:40, 152: Ryan Luth (F) pin Mark Manson (P) 1:02, 160 Tim Cocchiola (P) tech James Carlson (F) 18-2, 170: Matt Barros (P) pin Umar Khan, 1:19; 182 Billy Ives (F) pin Greg Gulick (P) 0:50, 195: Quasim Khan (F) pin Mike Reilly (P) 3;15, 220: Andrew Anglace (P) pin Philip Boyles, 3:16; 285: Patrick Rescsanski (F) forfeit; 106: Orlando Velez (F) pin Kendra Ryan 2:59; 113: David Jutcawitz (P) pin Tanish Josh, 0:24; 120: Mike Giordano (F) pin MIchaela Quinn, 1:14.

Ledyard 41, Foran 35
At Trumbull
106- J’mari Lowman (L) pin Tanish Joshi 0:46; 113- Joey Millbach (L) pin Ryan Jordan 1:55; 120- Michael Giordano (F) pin Jacob Hirschfeld 3:41; 126- Ty Miller (L) dec Jordan Lang 16-0; 132- Will Mauro (F) dec Cole Dirico 15-0; 138- Brayden Grim (L) dec Ethan Edmondson 10-8; 145- Tyler Stanko (F) dec Mason Barnett 10-3; 152- Ryan Luth (F) forfeit ; 160-Dennis Charles (L) dec Ron Gaul 6-1; 170-Umer Kahn (F) pin Tolan Peterson 0:36; 182- Andrew Allen (L) pin William Ives 5:08; 195-Qasim Kahn (F) pin Justin Kinney 0:41; 220-Jadian MacKenzie (L) pin Phillip. Boyles 2:23; 285-Richard Mullaney (L) pin Patrick Rescsanski 2:52

Ledyard 54, Masuk 22
At Trumbull
113- Millbach (L) forfeit ; 120- Hirschfeld (L) forfeit; 126- Miller (L) pin Luke Lariviera 1:45; 132- Sal Gambino (M) dec Dirico 14-6; 138- Grim (L) pin Matt Mitola 0:37; 145- Curtis Fedorko (M) pin Ethan Munger 3:26; 152- Charles (L) dec Jason Lobdelo 6-1; 160-Zach Minch (M) pin Jon Isgro 1:17; 170- Rodolfo Matthews (M) pin Tolan Peterson 1:06; 182- Allen (L) forfeit ; 195- MacKenzie (L) dec Austin Pompa 17-12; 220- Davin McIver (L) pin Colin Delio 3:09; 285- Mullaney (L) forfeit ; 106-Lowman (L) pin Sean Morretti 0:49

Simsbury 37, Ledyard 30
At Trumbull
120- Aiden Brown (S) pin Hirschfeld 4:52; 126- Miller (L) dec Noah Pryzbeck 8-4; 132- Dirico (L) dec Oken 8-5; 138-Grim (L) pin Elijah Ecker 5:27; 145- Brett Araniti (S) pin Barnett 1:39; 152- Dennis Charles (L) forfeit; 160- Zach Montgomery (S) forfeit ; 170- Will Henry (L) pin Tolan Petersen 1:33; 182-Allen (L) dec Ben Carey 9-5; 195- Jackson King (S) pin MacKenzie 3:40; 220-McIver (L) dec Jack Cunningham 6-4 OT; 285- Mullaney (L) forfeit ; 106- Ty Finn (S) dec J’mari Lowman 12-0; 113- Sal Pera (S) dec Millbach 7-2

Ledyard 39, Westhill 34
At Trumbull
126-Tom Mazur (W) dec Miller 9-0; 132- Kyle Hammel (W) pin Dirico 0:46; 138- Alex Edwards (W) dec Grim 13-1; 145- Kyle Alswenger-Bush (W) dec Barnett 15-0; 152-Isgro (L) forfeit ; 160-Charles(L) pin Marco Alvarado 1:33; 170- Petersen (L) pin Cole Batista 0:25; 182 -Allen (L) forfeit ; 195-Tivon McLean (W) dec MacKenzie 12-11 OT; 220- Josh Morris (W) pin McIver 0:31; 285- Mullaney (L) forfeit ; 106-Lowman (L) pin Bryson Thomase 2:31; 113-Millbach (L) dec Themy Barnes 6-0; 120- Chase Parrott (W) pin Hirschfeld 1:05

Foran 42, Simsbury 35
At Trumbull
113 Pera (S) pin Joshi (F) 1:12; 120 Giordano (F) tech fall Brown (S) 18-3; 126 Pryzbeck (S) pin Lang (F) 3:44; 132 Mauro (F) major dec. Oken (S) 8-0; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Eckett (S) 2:46; 145 Stanko (F) dec. Ariniti (S) 11-6; 152 Luth (F) pin Epstein (S) 1:27; 160 Montgomery (S) pin Carlson (F) 5:17; 170 U Khan (F) pin Henry (S) 1:31; 182 Ives (F) pin Hallenback (S) 3:29; 195 King (S) pin Q Khan (F) 2:52; 220 Cunningham (S) pin Boyles (F) 3:57; 285 Rescsanski (F) Forfeit; 106 Finn (S) tech fall over Velez (F) 15-0

Foran 75, Masuk 0
At Trumbull
120 Jordan (F) Forfeit; 126 Giordano (F) pin Lariviere (M) 0:34; 132 Mauro (F) major dec. Gambino (M) 10-1; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Mitola (M) 0:44; 145 Stanko (F) dec. Fedorko (M) 3-152 Luth (F) pin Lindell (M) 1:32; 160 Carlson (F) dec. Minch (M) 14-9; 170 U Khan (F) tech fall over Matthews (M) 15-0; 182 Ives (F) Forfeit; 195 Q Khan (F) pin Pompa (M) 0:26; 220 Boyles (F) pin Deleo (M) 1:29; 285 Rescsanski (F) Forfeit; 106 Velez (F) pin Moretti (M) 1:14; 113 Joshi (F) Forfeit
Records: Foran 8-3

St. Paul 33, Coventry 24
At Killingly
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Evan Kowalski (SP) forfeit; 120: Chris Warner (SP) forfeit; 126: Double Forfeit; 132: Kacper Proczek (C) pin Josh Silva (SP) 1:05; 138: Cole Nodden (C) forfeit; 145: Johan Strasser (SP) forfeit; 152: Nick Hernandez (SP) forfeit; 160: Double Forfeit; 170: Double Forfeit; 182: Prosper John Vignone (C) pin Erik Atkison (SP) 3:51; 195: Ben Shea (SP) forfeit; 220: Patrick George (SP) dec Julian Leon (C) (4-2); 285: Pohai Bajo (C) forfeit
Other varsity results -- 145: Kaleb Carson (Bolton) pin Johan Strasser (SP) 1:32; 145: Matt Pepe (Cromwell) pin Nick Hernandez (SP) 3:36

Killingly 83, St. Paul 0
At Killingly
120: Dave Charron (K) pin Chris Warner (SP) 0:30; 126: Mike Charron (K) forfeit; 132: Trevor Johnson (K) pin Josh Silva (SP) 1:05; 138: Sam Burdick (K) forfeit; 145: Zack Burgess (K) pin Johan Strasser (SP) 1:57; 152: John Cresswell (K) pin Nick Hernandez (SP) 0:59; 160: Greg Gosselin (K) forfeit; 170: Derek Turner (K) forfeit; 182: Zach Caffrey (K) forfeit; 195: Ben Morin (K) forfeit; 220: Rennee Bernier (K) pin Patrick George (SP) 3:52; 285: Willie Postell (K) forfeit; 106: Andrew LaFlamme (K) forfeit; 113: Dan Charron (K) tech fall Evan Kowalski (SP), 15-0, 3:52

Ellis Tech 72, St. Paul 10
At Killingly
126: Joseph Cosman (ET) forfeit; 132: Sean Johnson (ET) pin Josh Silva (SP) 0:43; 138: Camron Lewis (ET) forfeit; 145: Logan Gustafson (ET) pin Johan Strasser (SP) 2:30; 152: Ryan Wesson (ET) pin Nick Hernandez (SP) 1:54; 160: James Robert (ET) forfeit; 170: Gavin White (ET) forfeit; 182: Logan Mish (ET) pin Ben Shea (SP) 0:30; 195: Erik Atkison (SP) forfeit; 220: Patrick George (SP) dec Dominic Alvarez, 8-0; 285: Hayden Minski (ET) forfeit; 106: Jared Oenning (ET) forfeit; 113: Gavin Rickaby (ET) pin Evan Kowalski (SP) 0:54; 120: Caleb Ferland (ET) pin Chris Warner (SP) 1:55

Montville 81, St. Paul 0
At Killingly
145: Ian Anderson (M) pin Nick Hernandez (SP) :38; 152: Sam Kury (M) forfeit; 160: Zack Navarrette (M) forfeit; 170: Caleb Forehand (M) forfeit; 182: Dan Concascia (M) pin Erik Atkison (SP) 0:54; 195: Zach Dorion (M) pin Ben Shea (SP) 0:13; 220: Nick Tibbets (M) pin Patrick George (SP) 0:25; 285: Darrick Deaveau (M) forfeit; 106: Derek Debbis (M) forfeit; 113: Quin Bond (M) pin Evan Kowalski (SP) 1:59; 120: Jayden Colon (M) dec Chris Warner, 9-2; 126: Nick Wynosky (M) forfeit; 132: Sawyer Kury (M) pin Josh Silva (SP) 1:44; 138: Noah Caskey (M) forfeit

St. Paul 36, Stafford 18
At Killingly
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Evan Kowalski (SP) forfeit; 120: Tristan Julian (Staf) pin Chris Warner (SP) 3:20; 126: Mike Sedor (Staf) forfeit; 132: Josh Silva (SP) pin David Ives (Staf) 5:59; 138: Double Forfeit; 145: Addison Brazee (Staf) pin Johan Strasser (SP) 2:58; 152: Nick Hernandez (SP) pin Kolby Maney (Staf) 2:35; 160: Double Forfeit; 170: Double Forfeit; 182: Erik Atkison (SP) forfeit; 195: Ben Shea (SP) forfeit; 220: Patrick George (SP) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit
Record: St. Paul 2-4

Windham 51, Guilford 24
At Willimantic
195: Alec Martinez (W) dec. Mark Chapmen, 5-2; 220: Chris Rosario (W) pin Vincent Masotti 3:59; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Mohammad Halabi, 0:14; 113: Herminio Flores (W) pin kyle Putnum, 1:00; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Anthony Bombgardner, 0:53; 126: keldon Larose (G) dec. Xavier Torres, 0:25; 132: Kevin Fantoli (W) dec. George Sanderlin, 9-8; 138: Seb Stultz (W) pin vinny mascola, 0:35; 145: Luis Rodriguez (W) dec. joey Santino, 7-4; 152: Carter Cox (G) pin Jose Madera, 4:00; 160: Marcos Rodriguez (W) pin brady Johnson, 2:34; 170: Robert mossercola (G) pin Jose Candia, 2:54; 182: charlie andrus (G) pin Jose Rivera, 1:24

Windham 58, E.O. Smith 18
At Willimantic
170: Will Tharp (EOS) dec. Elijah Nicholson (W) (Fall 1:13) 182: Isaiah Rivera (EOS) dec. Jose Rivera (W) (Fall 1:16) 195: patel vivek (EOS) dec. Angel Viveros (W) (Fall 2:28) 220: Chris Rosario (W) dec. Ryan Phillips (EOS) (Fall 0:27) 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) forfeit; 113: Herminio Flores (W) dec. Alan Robinshaw (EOS) (MD 12-2) 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) forfeit; 126: Kevin Fantoli (W) dec. Quin Rogers (EOS) (Dec 2-1) 132: Seb Stultz (W) dec. Joey torza (EOS) (Fall 3:18) 138: Luis Rodriguez (W) dec. colby urbin (EOS) (MD 12-4) 145: Benny Cancel (W) forfeit; 152: Jose Madera (W) forfeit; 160: Marcos Rodriguez (W) dec. Brooks Robinson (EOS) (TF 24-9 5:51) 

Windham 75, East Lyme 3
At Willimantic
182: Edy Torres (W) dec. Cory filewich, 6-0; 195: Alec Martinez (W) forfeit; 220: Chris Rosario (W) dec. evan Highley, 1:26; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) forfeit; 113: Herminio Flores (W) forfeit; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) dec. ashton Fontaine, 1:06; 126: Kevin Fantoli (W) forfeit; 132: Seb Stultz (W) forfeit; 138: Benny Cancel (W) forfeit; 145: Luis Rodriguez (W) forfeit; 152: Everett Minevich (EL) dec. Marcos Rodriguez, 7-2; 160: Jose Candia (W) forfeit; 170: Elijah Nicholson (W) forfeit;  

Windham 60, Berlin 18
At Williamantic
160: Jose Candia (W) dec. Vinny DeFrancesco (B) (Fall 1:31) 170: josh veleas (B) dec. Elijah Nicholson (W) (Fall 1:34) 182: Max Schlien (B) dec. Jose Rivera (W) (Fall 0:59) 195: Alec Martinez (W) forfeit; 220: Chris Rosario (W) forfeit; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) dec. Noah Cintron (B) (Fall 0:41) 113: Herminio Flores (W) forfeit; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) dec. Tyler Barber (B) (Fall 0:21) 126: Kevin Fantoli (W) dec. Josh Bois (B) (Fall 2:01) 132: dan veleas (B) dec. Seb Stultz (W) (Dec 7-5) 138: Jacob Sparks (B) dec. Benny Cancel (W) (SV-1 7-5) 145: Luis Rodriguez (W) forfeit; 152: Marcos Rodriguez (W) forfeit 

NFA 50, Amity 30
At Southington
106 Savannah Vanase (NFA) dec. Shayna Goldblatt 13-3; 113 Christian Chadwick (A) pin CJ Grube 0:46; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Josh Cala 5:05; 126 Aiden Hebert (A) pin Jacob Foster 3:50; 132 Adrian Gonzalez (A) pin Steve Eaton 1:46; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) pin AJ Pocwierz 1:35; 145 Matt Rothman (A) pin Nate Jean 3:32; 152 Max Jean Charles (NFA) pin Shaki Gray 1:40; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) dec. Christian Castro 13-0; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) pin Mike Carangelo 1:30; 182 Marc Thelusma (NFA) pin Anthony Olenechuk 3:01; 195 Yadiell Malave (NFA) forfeit; 220 Jesuan Claudia (NFA) pin Andrew Coscia 1:20; 285 Justin Griffin (A) pin Kamren Snodgrass 5:10

Southington 55, NFA 21
At Southington
106 Emmett Vitti (S) dec. Savannah Vanase 12-1; 113 Caleb Brick (S) pin CJ Grube 1:28; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Darius Mangiafico 0:21; 126 Dawsen Welch (S) pin Jacob Foster 5:24; 132 Jacob Cardoza (S) pin Steve Eaton 0:58; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) dec. Jason Brault 3-1; 145 Shaun Wagner (S) pin Nate Jean 1:23; 152 Tagan Welch (S) pin Max Jean Charles 2:26; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Billy Carr 3:53; 170 Paul Calo (S) pin Mason McMahan 1:49; 182 Caleb Chesanow (S) pin Jack Morse 1:27; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) pin Giancarlo Dominello 1:45; 220 Jacob Vecchio (S) dec. Jesuan Claudia 3-2; 285 Sebby Lombardo (S) pin Kamren Snodgrass 1:20

Lyman Memorial/WT 43, NFA 25
At Southington
106 Eamonn McMahon (LM) pin Savannah Vanase 3:07; 113 CJ Grube (NFA) dec. Jeff Stober 7-5; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Levi Franson 1:51; 126 Jack Archer (LM) pin Jacob Foster 5:51; 132 Ananias Cortez (LM) pin Steve Eaton 1:21; 138 Jared Swett (LM) dec. Brandon Nieto 8-0; 145 Dylan Verefeuille (LM) pin Nate Jean 3:32; 152 Ryan Powers (LM) pin Max Jean Charles 1:44; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) maj dec Gabe Samara 9-1; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) dec. David Thoma 7-1; 182 Mason LaFlam (LM) pin Marc Thelusma 1:49; 195 Joe Reihl (LM) forfeit; 220 Kamren Snodgrass (NFA) dec Nick Parla 6-4; 285 Mike O'Connell (LM) dec Jesuan Claudia 4-1

NFA 54, Hall 28
At Southington
106 Savannah Vanase ((NFA) won by DQ over Mike Barnett; 113 Drew Currier (H) pin CJ Grube 1:31; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) forfeit; 126 Jacob Foster (NFA) forfeit; 132 Carlos Kerrigan-Mock (H) pin Steve Eaton 1:43; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) pin Rayadh Ali 2:45; 145 Nate Jean (NFA) forfeit; 152 Max Jean Charles (NFA) pin Jameson Carnes 0:26; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Alex Searls 1:03; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) pin Joe Shuey 3:11; 182 Justin Searls (H) pin Jack Morse 3:20; 195 Hugh Wells (H) pin Marc Thelusma 3:40; 220 Jesuan Claudia (NFA) forfeit; 285 Mehmet Kaya (H) dec. Kamren Snodgrass 10-4
Records: NFA 4-6