Week of January 1-6
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: January 10, 2018
email me
Copyright 2018, Collinsville Publishing Company
Saturday, January 6
Bacon Academy 36, Suffield 30
Bacon Academy 48, East Windsor 24
Bacon Academy 62, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 0
E.O. Smith 39, Bacon Academy 29
E.O. Smith 48, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 12
E.O. Smith 51, East Windsor 12
Suffield 42, East Windsor 18
Suffield 45, E.O. Smith 21
Suffield 54, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 18
East Windsor 30, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 18
* * * *
Brunswick 59, Trinity-Pawling NY 15
Brunswick 75, Salisbury School 4
* * * *
Amity vs. Bethel
Amity vs. New Haven
Amity 48, Joel Barlow 29
Joel Barlow 37, Bethel 33
Joel Barlow 54, New Haven 18
Bethel vs. New Haven
* * * *
Bishop Hendricken Catholic-Warwick RI 40, Trumbull 32
Bishop Hendricken vs. Manchester
Bishop Hendricken vs. Granby
Bishop Hendricken vs. South Windsor
Trumbull 46, Manchester 23
Trumbull 60, Granby 24
Trumbull 69, South Windsor 18
Manchester vs. Granby
Manchester vs. South Windsor
Granby vs. South Windsor
* * * *
Killingly Duals
Pool A
Killingly 84, Rockville 0
Killingly 62, RHAM 6
Killingly 70, Newington 7
RHAM vs. Rockville
RHAM vs. Newington
Rockville vs. RHAM
Pool B
NFA 40, New Britain 33
NFA 51, East Catholic 30
NFA 69, JV All-Stars 6
New Britain vs. East Catholic
New Britain vs. JV All-Stars
East Catholic vs. JV All-Stars
Final: Killingly 53, NFA 17
Third place: 
Fifth place:
* * * *
East Haven Duals
Pool A
East Haven 66, St. Bernard/NT 16
East Haven 57, Newtown 15
East Haven 38, Waterford 35
Waterford 46, Newtown 24
Waterford 60, St. Bernard/NT 15
Newtown vs. St. Bernard/NT
Pool B
Foran 53, Morgan 22
Foran 39, Platt High 33
Foran 72, Stratford 12
Platt High 72, Stratford 6
Platt High 39, Morgan 34
Morgan vs. Stratford
Final: Foran 46, East Haven 26
Third: Platt 50, Waterford 27
Fifth: 
Seventh:
* * * *
Norwalk at Masuk
Gilbert at Glouchester, MA, cancelled
Darien at Somers NY Tournament
Ellis Tech at Burgess Invitational (Chicopee MA)
Greenwich at Shoreline Tournament (New Rochelle NY)
* * * *
Bristol Central Invitational
At Bristol
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 286, 2. Mohonasen NY 126, 3. Wethersfield 116, 4. East Hartford 107, 5. Xavier 106, 6. Avon 95½, 7. Salem NH 93, 8. Berlin 84½, 9. Fitch 79, 10. Bristol Central 78½, 11. Tolland 58, 12. Glastonbury 54, 13. Plainville 47, 14. Pomperaug 45, 15. Jonathan Law 34, 16. New Fairfield 28, 17. Enfield and Terryville 26, 19. Warren Harding 19, 20. Naugatuck, Stonington and Watertown 0
Individual results
98 (exhibition): Final - Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) pin Noah Cintron (Berlin), 2:15; 3. Kendra Ryan (Pomperaug) pin Phil Giordano (Salem) 1:25
106: Final -- Bryce Beebe (Bristol Eastern) pin Abhi Bhabad (Avon), 5:55; 3. Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern), 7-0; 5. Jake Aldi (Bristol Central) dec. Francisco Garcia (East Hartford), 4-0
113: Final --Jarod Kosman (Fitch) dec. Jordon Champagne (Bristol Eastern), 9-2; 3. Matt Adams (Salem) dec. Parker Sutton (Glastonbury), 18-6; 5. Vito Santarsiero (Xavier) dec. Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield) 21-7
120: Final -- Chris Trelli (Bristol Central) pin Cayleb Leclerc (Terryville) 3:09; 3. Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) dec. Noah Corliss (Bristol Eastern B), 10-3; 5. Jake Deguire (Mohonasen) pin over Diajhawn Hudson (East Hartford) 0:43
126: Final -- Sebby Soli (Plainville ) dec. Matt Laurie (Wethersfield) 7-6; 3. Carson Sassu (Bristol Eastern) pin Devon Capichiano (New Fairfield) 1:52; 5. Jason Feto (Bristol Central) dec. Jacob Ahrens (Mohonasen) 12-5
132: Final -- Dan Veleas (Berlin) dec. Gabe Soucy (Bristol Eastern) 6-0; 3. Rafael Alduen (East Hartford) dec. Kyle Vigeant (Glastonbury) 11-4; 5. Ryan Burke (Salem) pin Colin Dineen (Mohonasen) 1:18
138: Final -- Ryan Angers (Tolland) pin Michelangelo Bolorin (Wethersfield) 2: 42; 3. Tim Roberts (East Hartford) pin Austin Robertson (Fitch) 0:46; 5. James Lunt (Xavier) dec. Noah Piazza (Bristol Eastern) 5-1
145: Final -- Diego Fernandez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jim Marx (Mohonasen) 8-3; 3. Mason Torres (Wethersfield) dec. Tyler King (Bristol Eastern B) 8-1; 5. Oscar Souvannavong (East Hartford) pin Jake Samo (Pomperaug) 4:11
152: Final -- Michael Angers (Tolland) dec. Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern) 3-0; 3. Zach Zuend (Mohonasen) pin Alex Hernandez (Plainville ) 3:16; 5. Caleb Buden (Bristol Central) pin Luke Tischio (Xavier) 4:57
160: Final -- Michael Barrett (Bristol Eastern) dec. Tim Cocchiola (Pomperaug) 14-6; 3. Jack Colman (Avon) dec. Alec Arnold (Wethersfield) 7-4; 5. Charles Rivas (Warren Harding) dec. Colman Doucette (New Fairfield) 7-3
170: Final -- Ryan DeVivo (Xavier) dec. Tristen Cabinta (Salem) 10-6; 3. Josh Veleas (Berlin) pin Ben Cholewa (Wethersfield) 1:47; 5. Nate Chesworth (Enfield) win by injury default over Dylan Levesque (Bristol Eastern)
182: Final -- Max Schlein (Berlin) pin Matt Miller (Mohonasen) 5:28; 3. Dylan Sousa (Xavier) pin Mike Rielley (Pomperaug) 3:29; 5. Keegan Bartis (Bristol Eastern B) pin Vinny Bonalumi (Avon) 2:02
195: Final -- Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Kevin Brocksom (Jonathan Law) 3-1; 3. Collin Malloy (Xavier) dec. Matt Bourgoin (Avon) 6-1; 5. Austin Harnish (Wethersfield) pin Nick Miller (Enfield) 1:47
220: Final -- Dakota Grover (Fitch) dec. Isaiah Jiminian (East Hartford) 7-3; 3. Beau Dillon (Salem) pin Mike Guzman (Bristol Central) 1:55; 5. Chris Gens (Avon) dec. Hidekal Mangual (Bristol Eastern) 6-2
285: Final -- Paul Brown (Mohonasen) pin Henry Schrecengost (Avon) 5:51; 3. Andrew Cercone (Bristol Eastern) pin Anthoneil Phillips (East Hartford) 3:30; 5. Josh Ozoria (Salem) pin Troy Rainey (Warren Harding) 0:48
Outstanding wrestler: Chris Trelli (120), Bristol Central
BRACKETS: 2018 Bristol Central Invitational

Lawless Invitational
At Woodbury (Nonnewaug)
Team results – 1. Southington 234½, 2. New Canaan 196, 3. Guilford 162½, 4. Agawam MA 147½, 5. Longmeadow MA 129, 6. Cranston West RI 107½, 7. Canton 99, 8. Woodstock Academy 64½, 9. Nonnewaug 58, 10. Derby 56, 11. Brookfield 47, 12. Agawam B 44, 13. Oxford 36, 14. New Canaan B 16, 15. Guilford B 14, 16. Longmeadow B 10, 17. Brookfield B 4; 18. Seymour 0
Individual results
106 – Final: Caleb Brick, Southington, dec. Thomas Verdiglione, Nonnewaug, 4-1; 3. Matt Webb, Canton, dec. Joey Bucci, New Canaan, 6-0; 5. Kellen Horst, Woodstock default over Thomas Cappa, Oxford
113 – Final: Jimmy Barrett, Longmeadow, Pin Tyler Stephenson, Cranston West, 5:13; 3. Kyle Ma, Agawam, Pin Kyle Putnam, Guilford, None, 0:33; 5. Emmett Vitti, Southington, Pin Aeden Noel, Woodstock, 1:41
120 – Final: Chris Gomez, Cranston West, pin Darius Mangiafico, Southington, 1:22; 3. Michael Walters, Guilford B, dec. Anthony Bomgardner, Guilford, 6-5; 5. Dylan Kortman, New Canaan, dec. Jack Freedenberg, Canton, 7-5
126 – Final: Keldon LaRose, Guilford, dec. Matt Freda, Longmeadow, 12-0; 3. Louie Stabile, Brookfield, Pin Mike Caracciolo, Agawam, 4:51; 5. Dawson Welch, Southington, Pin Andy Thibodeau, Canton, 1:41
132 – Final: Jacob Cardozo, Southington, tech fall George Sanderlin, Guilford, 15-0; 3. Luigi DeRubeis, New Canaan, dec. Jake Ferguson, Derby, 7-3; 5. Jorge Masnette, Agawam, Default over Brian Connolly, Canton
138 – Final: Tyler Sung, New Canaan, Pin Vincent Mascola, Guilford, 1:02; 3. Jason Brault, Southington, dec. Brodie Fazio, Longmeadow, 7-0; 5. Donovan Mackin, Canton, dec. Ethan Dzaferi, Nonnewaug, 9-2
145 – Final: Shaun Wagner, Southington, dec. Nate Sibbett, New Canaan, 4-3; 3. Harrison Mendrala, Agawam, Pin Joey Santino, Guilford, 4:34; 5. Nelson Cooper, Cranston West, dec. Tripp Ferguson, New Canaan B, 6-4
152 – Final: Tagan Welch, Southington, dec. Carter Cox, Guilford, 17-4; 3. Christian Sibbett, New Canaan, dec. Ben Holden, Woodstock, 9-4; 5. Ryan Herold, Oxford def. Sam Brynes, Longmeadow, default
160 – Final: Jake White, Agawam, dec. Billy Carr, Southington, 11-9; 3. Dominic Jones, Longmeadow, Pin Austin Kilduff, Canton, 3:41; 5 Christion Swan, Guilford, dec. Dario Papallo, Agawam B, 13-1
170 – Final: Paul Calo, Southington, Pin Dom Ledeoux, Agawam, 0:41; 3. Florie Cenkolli, Nonnewaug, dec. Tom Caracciollo, Agawam B, 7-1; 5. Dylan Walters, Cranston West, Pin David Baranov, Agawam B, 4:32
182 – Final: Dimitri Bradley, Cranston West, Pin Gardner Olson, Longmeadow, 1:15; 3. Callum Hastings, Agawam, dec. Steve Grudzien, Nonnewaug, 6-2; 5. 5 James Pelehach, Canton default over Sergiy Babenkov, New Canaan
195 – Final: Braydon Fluckiger, Canton, Default over Andreas Moor, New Canaan; 3. Patrick Barrows, Woodstock, Pin Mark Chapman, Guilford, 0:35; 5. Lucas Olson, Longmeadow, Default over Jason Madden, Oxford
220 – Final: Nick Kortman, New Canaan, dec. Matt Oliwa, Derby, 11-3; 3. Daniel Ntamwemezi, Woodstock, dec. Antonio Ramos, Agawam, 18-3; 5. Adam Frame, Brookfield dec. Jacob Vecchio, Southington, 3-2
285 – Final: Jack Stewart, New Canaan, pin Lachlan Berry, Longmeadow, 0:40; 3. Anthony Slowik, Derby, dec. Richard Mitchell, Brookfield, 4-1; 5. William Dion, Longmeadow B, Pin Sebby Lombardo, Southington, 1:25
Outstanding wrestler: None awarded
BRACKETS: Lawless Invitational

Fairfield Warde Invitational
At Fairfield
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 189, 2. Montville 166, 3. Hand 149, 4. Simsbury 127, 5. Wilton 126, 6. Westhill 122, 7. Maloney 87, 8. Fairfield Ludlowe 86, 9. Northwestern 83½, 10. Middletown 82½, 11. Staples 78, 12. Shelton 61½, 13. Stamford 52½, 14. Brien McMahon 43, 15. Notre Dame-West Haven 36, 16. Fairfield Prep 26, 17. Warde B 23, 18. Hale-Ray 17½, 19. Norwalk 16, 20. Notre Dame-Fairfield and Housatonic 10; 22. Cheshire 4, 24. Lyman Hall 0
Individual results
106 – Final: Travis Longo, Wilton dec. Ty Finn, Simsbury, 8-6, OT; 3. Eli Cyr, Middletown dec. Michael Rapuano, Hale-Ray, 7-6; 5. Jacob Presser, Ludlowe, pin Jack Pieraux, Hand, 1:47
113 – Final: Steven Reyes, Shelton, dec. Saul Pera, Simsbury, 7-2; 3. Everett Nash, Ludlowe, dec. Terry Brannigan, Staples, 8-5; 5. Dylan Sassu, Middletown, Default over Hunter Sanden, Northwestern
120 – Final: Chase Parrot, Westhill, Pin Angelo Folino, Northwestern, 1:12; 3. Cole Shaughnessy, Warde, dec. Finn McGovern, Wilton, 5-0; 5. Kyle Davern, Hand, Default over Sam White, Norwalk
None
126 – Final: Nick Rende, Wilton, dec. Tommy Mazor, Westhill, 6-2; 3. Kalil Shabazz, Middletown, dec. Dylan Brochard, Hand, 4-1; 5. Andrew Cordes, Shelton, Default over Nate Cuoco, Warde
132 – Final: Noah Casky, Montville, Pin Alex Steele, Warde, 3:19; 3. Mark Hartman, Hand, Pin Kyle Hammel, Westhill, 0:54; 5. Andrew Oken, Simsbury, dec. Ryan Dean, Warde B, 6-1
138 – Final: Demetre Carnot, Maloney, Pin Noah Zuckerman, Warde, 3:57; 3. Tino Putz, Middletown, dec. Alex Edwards, Westhill, 6-2; 5. Luke Bender, Warde B, Default over Jared Puricelli, Hand
145 – Final: Gary Mendez, Stamford, dec. Dean Tsiranides, Fairfield Prep, 9-4; 3. Ian Anderson, Montville, dec. Charlie Jensen, Hand, 1-0; 5. Anthony Zarlenga, Warde, dec. Kody Talento, Maloney, 9-7
152 – Final: Sam Kury, Montville, dec. Liam Smith, Northwestern, 7-0; 3. JC Montani, Staples, dec. Jack Montgomery, Simsbury, 3-2; 5. Matt Sullivan, Warde, dec. S. Bastos Neto, Ludlowe, 3-2
160 – Final: Izaake Zuckerman, Warde, dec. Josh Schwartz, Northwestern, 9-2; 3. Markeese Thompson, Maloney, dec. Dom Arciola, Staples, 9-5; 5. Thomas Murray, Ludlowe, dec. Mark Bedson, Simsbury, 5-2
170 – Final: Zach Zehyer, Wilton, dec. Adam Hendrick, Hand, 12-5; 3. Jake Heerman, Stamford, Pin Caleb Forhand, Montville, 0:42; 5. Justin Hathaway, Ludlowe, dec. Malik Goethe, Brien McMahon, 7-6
182 – Final: Dane Concascia, Montville, Pin Jacob Robb, Wilton, 4:40; 3. Alec Dube, Hand, Pin Stan Godlewski, Ludlowe, 1:12; 5. Nick DeBaise, Maloney, Default over Nick Marsan, Brien McMahon
195 – Final: Joe Gjinaj, Warde, dec. Ray Weiner, Shelton, 3-1; 3. Jackson King, Simsbury, Pin Jeff Coccia, Brien McMahon, 4:38; 5. Will Fallon, Housatonic, dec. Jake Toth, Middletown, 7-2
220 – Final: Derrick Pommills, ND WH, dec. Nick Tibbetts, Montville, 3-2; 3. Josh Morris, Westhill, dec. Matt Derken, Hand, 5-0; 5. Jack Cunningham, Simsbury, Pin Dan Mundle, Warde, 3:00
285 – Final: George Harrington, Staples, pin Christian Bier, Westhill, 0:30; 3. Derrick Deveau, Montville, dec. Alex Nardone, Warde, 3-1; 5. Ethan Helman, Wilton, dec. Khorbin Kern, ND WH, 8-0
Outstanding wrestler: Noah Caskey, Montville (132)
BRACKETS: 2018 Fairfield Warde Invitational

Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament
At Westerly RI
Team results – 1. Chariho RI 202½, 2. Coventry RI 181½, 3. New London 134½, 4. Windham High 125½, 5. North Kingstown RI 121½, 6. Haddam-Killingworth 77½, 7. Branford 67, 8. Westerly RI 50, 9. Narragansett RI 45, 10. Johnston RI 44, 11. Mt. Mansfield VT 39½, 12. Holyoke MA 38, 13. Griswold 35, 14. Exeter-West Greenwich RI 18, 15. Central High-Providence RI 7
Individual results
106: Final -- Joziah Fry (Coventry RI) pin Luke Bliss (Mt. Mansfield), 0:29; 3. Naaji Powell-Keyton (New London) dec. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham), 9-1
113: Final -- Jacob Remolina (Coventry RI) tech fall Jordan Barrett (North Kingstown RI), 17-0 4:26; 3. Herminio Flores (Windham) tech fall Shealani Lebeau (Griswold), 18-2, 5:00
120: Final -- Alejandro Garcia (Windham) pin Chace Smith (Coventry RI), 0:55; 3. Luke Gillett (Chariho RI) dec. Evan Loomis (North Kingstown RI), 7-2
126: Final -- Kyle Merritt (Chariho RI) dec. Mason Clarke Coventry (Coventry RI); 3. Kevin Fantoli (Windham) pin Taren Robledo-Thompson (New London), 1:24
132: Final -- Seth Brown (Coventry RI) tech fall Sebby Stultz (Windham), 16-0, 3:59; 3. Tyler Dumas (Chariho RI) pin Malakai Maher (Haddam-Killingworth), 5:08
138: Final -- Sean Caltagirone (Coventry RI) tech fall Matthew Jenkins (Haddam-Killingworth), 17-1, 4:22; 3. Jeremy Ryan (Chariho RI) dec. Adam Garcia (New London), 5-4
145: Final: -- Noah Young (Coventry, RI) pin Ethan Kadar (Westerly RI), 3:45; 3. Dominic Bonanno (Chariho RI) medical forfeit. over Jake Frith (Haddam-Killingworth), 7-3, 3:15
152: Final -- John Myers (Narragansett, RI) dec. Brady Holdredge (Westerly RI), 7-4; 3. Brad Testa (Johnston RI) dec. James Dougherty (Chariho RI), 5-3 OT
160: Final -- Ben Dougherty (Chariho RI) dec. Elijah Burges (Johnston RI), 5-0; 3. Collin Metcalf (Coventry RI) dec. Danny Brown (North Kingstown RI, 4-3
170: Final -- Colby Giroux (Mt. Mansfield) dec. Luis Rodriguez-Veras (New London), 6-2; 3. Cameron Anderson (Chariho RI) dec. Thomas Panos (North Kingstown RI), 3-0
182: Final -- Tommy Wrzesien (Chariho RI) pin Xavier Alvarez (New London), 0:33; 3. Justin Osler (Branford) dec. Christian Genereux (North Kingstown RI), 10-2
195: Final -- Jacob Commander (New London) pin Johnny Falco (Griswold), 2:54; 3. Nolan Keane (Holyoke MA) dec. Max Duscha (Chariho RI), 6-4
220: Final -- Devin Shaw (Chariho RI) dec. Zach Crocker (North Kingstown RI), 1-0; 3. Kyle Zalewski (Branford) pin Noah Kimball (New London), 1:32
285: Final -- Jaden Malave (Windham) pin Chaz Crocker (North Kingstown RI), 1:33; 3. Givins Louis (New London) pin Jae-Shaun Pope (Narragansett RI), 2:17
BRACKETS: 2018 Chad Antoch Memorial

Panther Invitational
At Hanson, Mass.
Team results – 1. Weymouth MA 194½, 2. Brockton MA 184, 3. Boston College HS 166½, 4. Ridgefield 161, 5. Bristol Plymouth Regional/Coyle 134, 6. Barnstable MA 128, 7. Duxbury MA 98, 8. Dighton-Rehboboth MA 85½, 9. Holliston MA 76½, 10. Silver Lake 67, 11. Josiah Quincy 57, 12. Whitman Hanson 46½, 13. Carver 27½
Individual results
106: Final -- Tommy Kelleher (BP/Coyle) pin Evan Donahue (Weymouth), 0:23; 5. Spenser Carlson (Ridgefield) pin Tommy Chin (Josiah Quincy), 2:28
113: Final -- Aiden Winn (Brockton) dec. Kendrick Mafra (Weymouth), 16-2
120: Final -- Ben Smart (Ridgefield) dec. Brian Garry (Holliston), 13-1
126: Final --Cole Wyman (Brockton) pin Derek Disalvio (Weymouth), 1:22
132: Final -- Jesse Walker (Ridgefield) tech fall Nore Mendes (Weymouth), 18-2, 3:58
138: Final -- Wilker Pedro (Brockton) pin Peter Murray (Ridgefield), 4:46
145: Final -- Tommy Jaklitsch (Boston College HS) tech fall Connor Gagne (Brockton), 25-10, 5:31
152: Final -- Anthony "Vinny" Ciliberto (Barnstable) dec. Aidan Quilty (Duxbury), 12-10, OT; 5. Jake Stephenson, (BP/Coyle) forfeit over Lazar Agoev (Ridgefield)
160: Final -- Simon Preston (Ridgefield) dec. Nick Power (BP/Coyle), 9-2
170: Final -- Anthony Ruscio (Weymouth) pin Joe Meschino (Boston College HS), 2:42; 3. Dave Harding (Holliston) tech fall Liam Keppler (Ridgefield), 15-0, 3:13
182: Final -- Andrew Bumpus (Carver) dec. Issaac Dulak (Barnstable), 9-2
195: Final -- Gerry Mackin (Weymouth) pin Bobby Crossman (Brockton), 0:41
220: Final -- Nick Dodge (Boston College HS) dec. Louis Cocozza (Barnstable), 11-3; 3. Chris D'entrone (Ridgefield) dec. Ryan Blanch (Duxbury), 9-3
285: Final -- Carlos Consalves (Josiah Quincy) pin Kurtees Poisson (BP/Coyle), 5:40
BRACKETS: 2018 Panther Invitational

Foran 53, Morgan 22
At East Haven
106 Carse (M) pin DiPietro (F) 4:35; 113 Bradley (M) dec. Jordan (F) 12-2; 120 Giordano (F) pin Fragioli (M) 0:22; 126 Lang (F) pin D Fortuna (M) 1:34; 132 Mauro (F) dec. Fallo (M) 8-4; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Moran (M) 1:04; 145 Stanko (F) dec. Semino (M) 13-3; 152 Luth (F) pin Ramadka (M) 0:36; 160 Gaul (F) pin A Fortuna (M) 3:54; 170 Erikson (M) pin U Khan (F) 4:32; 182 Bannon (F) forfeit; 195 Papazaglou (F) forfeit; 220 Q Khan (F) dec. Newman (M) 16-2; 285 Daily (M) pin Capomola (F) 0:30.

Foran 39, Platt 33
At East Haven
106 Dipietro (F) forfeit; 113 Rondini (P) pin Jordan (F) 0:52; 120 Giordano (F) pin Ross (P) 4:22; 126 Polanco (P) dec. Lang (F) 15-3; 132 Mauro (F) pin Melendez (P) 2:49; 138 Edmondson (F) dec. Santibanez (P) 13-2; 145 Morris (P) dec. Barry (F) 8-5; 152 Stanko (F) pin McCandy (P) 0:47; 160 Luth (F) tech fall over Hassan (P) 19-3; 170 Arroyo (P) dec. Gaul (F) 4-0; 182 Greene (P) pin Ives (F) 3:08; 195 Stratton (P) pin Bannon (F) 4:40; 220 Q Khan (F) pin Flores (P) 0:53; 285 Furstenburg (P) pin Capomola (F) 0:12

Foran 72, Stratford 12
At East Haven
106 Dipietro (F) forfeit; 113 Jordan (F) pin Miesel (S) 0:56; 120 Giordano (F) pin Mitchell (S) 2:20; 126 Lang (F) forfeit; 132 Mauro (F) forfeit; 138 Edmondson (F) forfeit; 145 Stanko (F) forfeit; 152 Luth (F) pin Drillon (S) 0:53; 160 Gaul (F) forfeit; 170 Bruce (S) pin Ives (F) 0:26; 182 U Khan (F) forfeit; 195 Bannon (F) forfeit; 220 Q Khan (F) forfeit; 285 Ferriaro (S) pin OConnor (F) 1:48.

Foran 46, East Haven 28
At East Haven
106 M Devito (F) tech fall over Dipietro (F) 16-0; 113 Garcia (E) tech fall over Jordan (F) 16-1; 120 Giordano (F) win by injury default over Lieto (E); 126 Lang (F) pin A Devito (E) 3:59; 132 Mauro (F) dec. Bugati (E) 11-7; 138 Gontarz (E) pin Edmondson (F) 4:53; 145 Stanko (F) dec. F Bugati (E) 20-6; 152 Quieroz (F) pin Borchert (E) 0:40; 160 Luth (F) pin Smith (E) 0:54; 170 Brogan (F) dec. Jarrien (E) 8-2; 182 Rao (E) pin Ives (F) 0:27; 195 Bannon (F) pin Horton (E) 0:49; 220 Q Khan (F) pin Fornacier (E) 5:24; 285 Cascandella (E) pin Capomola (F) 0:36.
Record Foran 13-3. Note: Foran wrestler Qasim Khan recorded his 100th career win

Waterford 46 Newtown 24
At East Haven
285: Joe Zeller (N) dec. Dylan Zito 5-3; 106: Logan Smith (W) forfeit; 113: Joe Morgan (W) forfeit; 120: Eric Zane (W) pin Ben Watson (W) 2:41; 126: Aaron Occhipinto (N) pin Tyler Radack (W) 4:40; 132: Nick Accousti (N) dec. A.J. Sachatello (W) 2-0; 138: Fritz Maurath (N) dec. Jack Lange (W) 14 - 12; 145: Steven Leuci (N) dec. Donnie Mellon (W) 6-1; 152: Jackson Harshberger (W) pin Justin Bogdanoff (N) 1:30; 160: Luther Wade (W) dec. Steven Vournazos (N) 10-2; 170: Jake Gannotti (W) pin Sebastian Vona (N) 1:30; 182: Logan Gerovitz (W) pin Carlos Contreras (N) 0:22; 195. Doug Carriero (N) forfeit; 220: Liam Ward (W) pin Ciara Jaehn (N) 1:24.

Waterford 60 St. Bernards/Norwich Tech 15
At East Haven
106: Logan Smith (W) pin Chance Weber (STB), 1:42; 113: Logan Starr (STB) pin Joe Morgan (W) 3:18; 120: Eric Zane (W) pin Anthony Pomerleau (STB) 1:43; 126: Tyler Radack (W) pin Doug Rediger (STB) 2:27; 132: A.J. Sachatello (W) pin Chris Gill (STB) 1:22; 138: Jeremy Foular (STB) pin Jack Lange (W) 0:30; 145: Donnie Mellon (W) pin Bradley Telfer (STB) 1:09; 152: Jackson Harshberger (W) forfeit; 160: Luther Wade (W) forfeit; 170: Jake Gannotti (W) pin Will Kornieck (STB) 3:19; 182: Logan Gerovitz (W) pin Sam Rutty (STB) 0:25 195. Double Forfeit; 220: Robert Yucknuc (STB) pin Liam Ward (W) 0:55; 285: Roark Ryan (STB) dec. Dylan Zito (W), 5-3.

East Haven 38, Waterford 35
At East Haven
113: Victor Garcia (EH) pin Joe Morgan (W) 1:08; 120: Eric Zane (W) dec. Antonio Lieto (EH) 4-3; 126: Tyler Radack (W) pin Alec DiVito 1:03; 132: A.J. Sachatello (W) pin Tanner DiVito (EH) 3:03; 138: Amadeo Bugatti (EH) pin Jack Lange (W) 0:21; 145: Connor Gontarz (EH) pin Donnie Mellon (W) 1:38; 152: Jackson Harshberger (W) pin Fabricio Bugatti (EH) 5:11; 160: Luther Wade (W) pin James Smith (EH) 1:22; 170: Danny Jarrin (EH) dec. Jake Gannotti (W) 4-2 OT; 182: Josh Rao (EH) tech. fall Logan Gerovitz (W), 16-1; 195. Gunner Horton (EH) forfeit 4:46; 220: Justin Fonacier (EH) pin Liam Ward (W) 0:30; 285: Dylan Zito (W) dec. Armando Castaneda (EH) 10-1; 106: Logan Smith (W) maj. dec. Matt DiVito (EH), 9-0

Platt 50 Waterford 27
At East Haven
120: Eric Zane (W) dec. Isaiah Ross (P) 3-0; 126: Jeremy Polanco-Castro (P) dec. Tyler Radack (W) 10-4; 132: A.J. Sachatello (W) pin Anthony Melendez-Portillo (P) 3:15; 138: Luis Santiago (P) pin Jack Lange (W) 1:32; 145: Damian Morris (P) pin Donnie Mellon (W) 1:24; 152: Jackson Harshberger (W) pin Andrew McCarty (P) 1:47; 160: Luther Wade (W) pin Cristian Calero (P) 1:18; 170: Zavian Arroyo (P) tech. fall Jake Gannotti (W) 16-1; 182: Ben Stratton (P) pin Logan Gerovitz (W)3:36; 195: Ryan Greene (P) forfeit 4:46; 220: Cesar Flores (P) pin Liam Ward (W) 0:43; 285: Luke Fuerstenberg (P) pin Dylan Zito (W) 3:46; 106: Logan Smith (W) forfeit; 113: James Rondini (P) pin Joe Morgan (W) 0:36

Amity 48, Joel Barlow 29 
At Amity-Woodbridge
138 Adrian Gonzales (A) forfeit; 145 Alex Klein Wassink (JB) dec Mike Widell (A) 15-0; 152 Ben Coppock (JB) dec Matt Rothman (A) 3-2; 160 Chris Castro (A) forfeit; 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Sam Keylock (A) 2:17; 182 Anthony Olenechuck (A) forfeit; 195 Josh Foote (A) pin Shayne Ortiz (JB) 4:57; 220 Ben Bai (JB) pin Andrew Coscia (A) 4:45; 285 Justin Griffin (A) forfeit; 106 Josh Brault (JB) pin Shayna Goldblatt (A) 1:02; 113 Chris Chadwick (A) pin Christian Hiden (JB) 1:17; 120 Aidan Hebert (A) pin Cameron Hirsch (JB) 1:21; 126 Walter Alverez (JB) dec Josh Cala (A) 12-4; 132 Liam Keylock (A) pin Quinn Siddiqui (JB) 1:03
Other varsity matches: 138 Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) pin Aidrian Gonzales (A) 1:33

Joel Barlow 37, Bethel 33
At Amity-Woodbridge
145 Eamon Matos (B) dec Alex Klein Wassink (JB) 7-5, OT; 152 Ben Coppock (JB) dec Nick Marchak (B) 6-0; 160 Max Khoshabo (B) forfeit; 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Byron Menendez (B) 1:19; 182 double forfeit; 195 Shayne Ortiz (JB) pin Pat Pena (B) 3:54; 220 Luke Rioux (B) forfeit; 285 Nick Cote (B) pin Ben Bai (JB) :44; 106 Josh Brault (JB) forfeit; 113 Christian Hiden (JB) forfeit; 120 Cameron Hirsch (JB) pin Jacob Anderson (B) 1:08; 126Walter Alverez (JB) dec Christina Ruiz (B) 16-5; 132 Nikita Redmond (B) pin Quinn Siddiqui (JB) 1:48; 138 Vincent Giannone (B) forfeit
Other varsity matches: 138 Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) pin Vincent Giannone (B) 2:52

Joel Barlow 54, New Haven 18
At Amity-Woodbridge
152 Ben Coppock (JB) forfeit; 160 double forfeit; 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) forfeit; 182 double forfeit; 195 Steve M (NH) pin Shayne Ortiz (JB) 5:55; 220 Ben Bai (JB) forfeit; 285 Jalyn Justin (NH) forfeit; 106 Josh Brault (JB) forfeit; 113 Christian Hiden (JB) forfeit; 120 Cameron Hirsch (JB) forfeit; 126 Walter Alverez (JB) pin Zach S. (NH) 2:15; 132 Quin Siddiqui (JB) forfeit; 138 Marcos (NH) forfeit; 145Alex Klein Wassink (JB) forfeit
Other varsity matches: 138 Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) pin Marcos (NH) 0:29

Trumbull 46, Manchester 23
At South Windsor
106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Jonathan Jeans 0:39; 113: Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) forfeit; 120: Elliot Hall-McDonald (M) pin Aidan Burns 1:09; 126: Jon Kosak (T) forfeit; 132:David Castaldo (T) forfeit; 138: Matt Ryan (T) forfeit; 145: Traivon Nieves (M) dec. William Holmes 11-3; 152: Jason Gonzalez (M) dec. Jace Starrett 7-3; 160: Webster Williams (T) pin Alijan Curry 0:39; 170: Justin Bazemore-Travers (M) dec. Gabe LaGuardia 12-10; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) dec. Joshua Atkins 11-2; 195: Brett Nutter (T) pin Caleb Zimmerman 3:50; 220: Nathan Keegan (M) dec. Matthew Ryan 2-1; 285: Billy Affini (M) dec. LJ Suarez 9-4.

Trumbull 60, Granby 24
At South Windsor
106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Landon Holcomb 0:26; 113:Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) pin Lars Turnberg 0:33; 120: Aidan Burns (T) pin Elizabeth Baker 0:13; 126:Hunter Fleming (GM) pin Jon Kosak 0:52; 132: David Castaldo (T) pin Isabella Williams 0:41; 138: Matt Ryan (T) dec. Logan Fleming 7-2; 145: Will Holmes (T) pin Terance Cotsonas 5:08; 152: Jace Starrett (T) pin Matthew Jacobs 1:21; 160: Cooper Fleming (GM) pin Webster Williams 1:48; 170: Tyler Perez (GM) pin Gabe LaGuardia 0:57; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 195: Ben Cibby (GM) dec. Brett Nutter 3-1; 220: Kyle Courtney (GM) pin Matthew Ryan 1:12; 285: LJ Suarez (T) pin Devin Floag 2:48.

Bishop Hendricken (RI) 40, Trumbull 32
At South Windsor
106: JR Vano (T) forfeit; 113: Jack Ryan (T) dec. Jacob Iacobucci 6-4 (OT); 120: Nathan Williams (BH) pin Brandon Neri-Jacobs 1:58; 126: Nicholas Fine (BH) dec. Jon Kosak 3-0; 132: David Castaldo (T) pin Tyler Keaney 3:39; 138: Matt Ryan (T) tech. fall Jack Kuprevich 17-0; 145: Nathan Reid (BH) dec. William Holmes 3-1; 152: Devin Rivet (BH) tech. fall Jace Starrett 17-2; 160: James Eubanks (BH) pin Webster Williams 5:10; 170: Paul-Hugo Arcand (BH) tech. fall Gabe LaGuardia 15-0; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) pin Dillon Swanson 4:50; 195: Robert DeJesus (T) forfeit; 220: Zachary Knight (BH) forfeit; 285: Aidan Eorcoran (BH) pin LJ Suarez 4:20.

Trumbull 59, South Windsor 18
At South Windsor
106: Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113: Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) forfeit; 120: Cade Dabrowski (SW) pin Aidan Burns 1:56; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) dec. Mitchell Pardi 6-0; 132: David Castaldo (T) dec. Dan Sullivan 5-2; 138: Matt Ryan (T) tech. fall William Kasek 17-0; 145: William Holmes (T) pin Kiernan Caffrey 3:41; 152: Hunter Nodden (SW) pin Jace Starrett 1:49; 160: Webster Williams (T) pin Jacob Leonard 1:42; 170: Cooper Nodden (SW) pin Gabe LaGuardia 1:12; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 195: Brett Nutter (T) forfeit; 220: Matthew Ryan (T) forfeit; 285: LJ Suarez (T) forfeit.
Records: Trumbull 17-1.

NFA 40, New Britain 33
At Killingly
106 Isahus Maldonado (NB) dec. Savannah Vanase 7-4; 113 Michael Martinez (NB) pin CJ Grube 1:41; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Destiny Mateo 1:53; 126 Jacob Foster (NFA) pin Elijah Aponte 1:00; 132 Elijah Watson (NB) pin Steve Eaton 1:35; 138 Raul Mateo (NB) dec. Brandon Nieto by Injury Default; 145 Kaleb Camp (NB) pin Nate Jean 1:42; 152 Theran Vanase (NFA) forfeit; 160 Max Jean Charles (NFA) pin Kevin Carrasquillo 2:49; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) pin Johany Rodriguez 2:55; 182 Doug Moore (NFA) pin Ben Buinickes 1:15; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) dec. Isaiah Medina 17-9; 220 Oran Burnett (NB) dec. Jesuan Claudia 8-4; 285 Elijah Torres (NB) dec. Kamren Snodgrass 12-5

NFA 69, JV All Stars 6
At Killingly
106 Savannah Vanase (NFA) pin Andrew LaFlamme 2;32; 113 CJ Grube (NFA) pin Mike LaFlamme 1:54; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Blaise Burby 1:40; 126 Jacob Foster (NFA) dec. Isaac Bean 9-4; 132 Steve Eaton (NFA) pin Delato Mickle 1:41; 138 Mariah Williams (JV) pin Yves Jean Simon 5:07; 145 Nate Jean (NFA) pin Kein Arocho 3:51; 152 Theran Vanase (NFA) tech fall Henry Zhang 18-3; 160 Max Jean Charles (NFA) pin Quentin Jensen 1:51; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) maj. dec. Zach Damboise 12-0; 182 Doug Moore (NFA) pin Andre Keith; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) dec. Eduardo Morales 7-4; 220 Kamren Snodgrass (NFA) pin Nsaiah Harriet 3:18; 285 Jesuan Claudia (NFA) pin Destin Schwenderman 5:21

NFA 51, East Catholic 30
At Killingly
106 Savannah Vanase (NFA) forfeit; 113 CJ Grube (NFA) pin Brian Winkler 1:32; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) dec. Connor Race 6-1; 126 Matt Durant (EC) pin Jacob Foster 1:29; 132 Chris Rivera (EC) pin Steve Eaton 1:17; 138 Noah Vail (EC) pin Yves Jean Simon 3:13; 145 Antony DeJulius (EC) pin Nate Jean 1:22; 152 Theran Vanase (NFA) forfeit; 160 Tim Leydon (EC) pin Max Jean Charles 1:32; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) pin Sam Baker 3:54; 182 Doug Moore (NFA) pin Aiden DeJulius 3:44; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) pin Kyle Pfeiffer 3:58; 220 Jesuan Claudia (NFA) forfeit; 285 Kamren Snodgrass (NFA) forfeit

Killingly 53, NFA 17
At Killingly
106 Dan Charron (K) tech fall Savannah Vanase 19-4; 113 Dave Charron (K) pin CJ Grube 1:45; 120 Mike Charron (K) dec. Dominic Renfree 5-0; 126 Jacob Foster (NFA) pin Cooper Morrisette 3:26; 132 Trevor Johnson (K) pin Steve Eaton 1:32; 138 Sam Burdick (K) pin Yves Jean Simon 1:51; 145 Zack Burgess (K) pin Nate Jean 1:28; 152 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin John Creswell 3:53; 160 Greg Gosselin (K) dec. Max Jean Charles 4-2; 170 Derrick Turner (K) pin Mason McMahan 5:49; 182 Doug Moore (NFA) pin Ben Morin 3:40; 195 Zach Caffery (K) pin Marc Thelusma 2:20; 220 Renee Bernier (K) dec Kamren Snodgrass 4-1; 285 Willie Postell (K) dec Jesuan Claudia 2-0
Records: NFA 8-7
Friday, January 5
Danbury, Xavier at SWAT Tournament, Sanford, ME (Both teams will not be participating, weather)
Coventry, St. Paul, Somers at Farmington, cancelled

Thursday, January 4
Fairfield Warde at Wilton, ppd., TBA
Staples at Trumbull, ppd., TBA

Wednesday, January 3
Avon 59, South Windsor 24
Bethel 48, Notre Dame-Fairfield 17
Bristol Central, Berlin 27
Bristol Eastern 63, Middletown 6
Brien McMahon 78, Darien 12
Canton 60, Rockville 12
Cheshire at East Haven, ppd., TBA
Danbury 57, Ridgefield 18
Danbury 72, Stamford 10
Enfield 45, E.O, Smith 30
Ellis Tech 63, Portland 6
Fairfield Ludlowe 45, Nonnewaug 33
Fairfield Prep 44, New Haven 18
Farmington 40 Newington 34
Fitch at New London, ppd. to Feb. 5
Foran 57, Jonathan Law 17
Griswold 54, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 29
Guilford 49, Branford 24
Hand 57, Amity 19
Joel Barlow 40, Newtown 39, criteria
Killingly 51, Ledyard 18
Maloney 54, Plainville 21
Montville 58, Lyman Memorial/WT 15
New Britain 49, Conard 24
New Canaan 62, Norwalk 13
New Milford 62, Pomperaug 9
Northwestern 59, Derby 17
NFA 60, Bacon Academy 14
Platt High 52, RHAM 12
Simsbury 57, Hall 21
Terryville at Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross, ppd. to Jan. 11
Weston 52, Brookfield 30
Windham High 39, Waterford 27
Wethersfield 57, Glastonbury 19
Woodstock Academy 48, East Lyme 18
Xavier 55, Shelton 15

Coventry at Granby
East Hartford at Southington
Greenwich at Westhill
Haddam-Killingworth at Morgan
Manchester at East Catholic
St. Paul at Oxford
Stratford at New Fairfield
Windsor at Rocky Hill

New Canaan 62, Norwalk 13
At Norwalk
106: Jack Goetz (NC) forfeit; 113: Joey Bucci (NC) dec. Michael Campos (NOR) 10-3; 120: Samuel White (NOR) forfeit; 126: Dylan Kortman (NC) forfeit; 132: Justin Mastroianni (NC) tech fall Chase Larkin (NOR) 15-0; 138: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) pin Connor Gillchrist (NOR) 1:22; 145: Tyler Sung (NC) pin Nicolas Monteleone (NOR) 2:30; 152: Nate Sibbett (NC) pin Max Schwartz (NOR) 5:26; 160: Christian Sibbett (NC) pin Mykol Reyes (NOR) 2:50; 170: Christopher Muralles (NOR) dec. Evan Reilly (NC) 8-4; 182: Jakari Walker (NOR) dec Sergiy Babenkov (NC) 12-1; 195: Andreas Moor (NC) pin Sandro Martinez (NOR) 2:55; 220: Nick Kortman (NC) pin Dante Solano (NOR) 2:12; 285: Teddy DeClue (NC) pin Brendan Farrell (NOR) 1:02
Records: New Canaan 5-2, 2-0 FCIAC East; Norwalk 0-3, 0-1 FCIAC East

Killingly 51, Ledyard 18
At Killingly
106-Dan Charron (K) dec J’mari Lowman 12-0; 113- Joey Millbach (L) pin Asim Samuel 3:57; 120 Cooper Morrisette (K) pin Jacob Hirschfeld 1:40; 126- Mike Charron (K) dec Cole Dirico 14-6; 132- Trevor Johnson (K) dec Ty Miller 6–4; 138- Sam Burdick (K) dec Brayden Grim 11-0; 145- Zack Burgess (K) pin Jon Isgro 2:31; 152 -Dennis Charles (L) dec Jon Creswell 3-0; 160- Greg Gosselin (K) pin Christian Pagan 2:37; 170- Derek Turner (K) pin Tolan Peterson 1:00; 182- Zach Caffrey (K) pin Zach Trout :09; 195-Andrew Allen (L) dec Ben Morin 4-0; 220- Rene Bernier (K) pin Davin McIver 5:06; 285- Richard Mullaney (L) pin Willie Postell 3:53
Records: Killingly 12-0, Ledyard 6-5

Griswold 54, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 29
At Griswold
132 Vashil Patel (G) pin Chris Gill 2:57; 138 Jason Jacaruso (G) pin Jeremy Foular 2:21; 145 Hunter Barnes (G) forfeit; 152 Cadan Odom (G) forfeit; 160 Matt DePonte (G) forfeit; 170 Josh Brown (S) pin Jon deGale 5:39; 182 Stephen Sims (G) pin William Kornieck 3:06; 195 Johnny Falco (G) forfeit; 220 Cory Carr (G) forfeit; 285 Rourke Ryan (S) pin Shamari Richards 1:54; 106 Tyler Arsenault (G) pin Chance Weber 4:40; 113 Logan Starr (S) tech fall Shea LeBeau 16-1, 5:12; 120 Anthony Pomerleau (S) pin Nathan Howard 4:12; 126 Doug Rediger (S) forfeit

Foran 57, Jonathan Law 17
At Milford (Foran)
285 OConnor (F) forfeit; 106 Joshi (F) forfeit; 113 T. McCourt (L) pin Alfano (F) 0:20; 120 Jordan (F) dec. C. Malin (L) 10-7; 126 Giordano (F) pin Deloris (L) 3:50; 132 S. McCourt (L) tech fall Lang (F) 18-2; 138 Mauro (F) dec. Rodriguez (L) 6-3; 145 Edmondson (F) pin A. Giantomidis (L) 1:10; 152 Stanko (F) dec. Acorda (L) 12-5; 160 Luth (F) pin Lawless (L) 1:08; 170 Gaul (F) pin Gorman (L) 2:43; 182 Ives (F) pin Spangler (L) 2:48; 195 Q. Khan (F) pin G. Malin (L) 1:26; 220 Brocksom (L) pin Boyles (F) 0:37
Record: Foran 9-3, 1-0 SCC A; Law 4-5, 0-1 SCC B

Guilford 49, Branford 24
At Guilford
126 Keldon LaRose (G) pin Brendan Shamas (B) 1:17; 132 Mark Salib (G) dec. Stella Kelly, 10-0; 138 George Sanderlin (G) Forfeit ; 145 Vinnie Mascola (G) Pin Spencer Lyon, 2:40; 152 Carter Cox (G) pin Andrew Robertson, 1:09; 160 Zach Cash (B) pin Brady Johnson, 0:47; 170 Cody McHenry (B) pin Robert Mascola, 1:47; 182 Charlie Andrus (G) dec. David Osler, 6-4; 195 Minsok Lee (B) pin Mark Chapman, 1:03; 220 Kyle Zalewski (B) pin Vinny Masotti, 1:13; 285 Double Forfeit ; 106 Mohammed Halabi (G) Forfeit; 113 Kyle Putnam (G) Forfeit; 120 Anthony Bomgardner (G) Pin Peyton Tracy, 0:32
Records: Guilford 3-5 

NFA 59, Bacon Academy 14
At Norwich
106 Rylan Grant (BA) dec. Savannah Vanase 12-2; 113 Braeden O'Brien (BA) pin CJ Grube 1:24; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Spencer Nauss 3:16; 126 Jacob Foster (NFA) forfeit ; 132 Mattew Santini (NFA) forfeit; 138 Chris Ciarcia (BA) dec. Brandon Nieto 16-8; 145 Nate Jean (NFA) pin Ryan Graffin 0:57; 152 Laura D'Elia (NFA) pin Ariana Vigil 2:32; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) tech. fall Ben Williams 15-0; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) maj. dec. Matt Oliver 14-3; 182 Jack Morse (NFA) dec Zack Tupper 11-8; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) forfeit; 220 Kamren Snodgrass (NFA) pin Ioannis Valkanos 3:53; 285 Jesuan Claudia (NFA) forfeit

Simsbury 58 Hall 21
At Simsbury
113: Pera (S) Pin Barnett, 1:38; 120: Brown (S) pin Nguyen, 3:49; 126:Pryzbek (S) forfeit; 132: Oken (S) pin Kerrigan-Mock, 5:39; 138: Eckert (S) pin Ali, 1:56; 145: Araniti (S) pin Carnes, 1:38; 152: A. Searls (H) pin C. Crowe, 3:39; 160: Montgomery (S) pin Shuey, 0:53; 170: Henry (S) pin Chan, 1:19; 182: J. Searls (H) pin Carey, 1:52; 195: Wells (H) dec King, 4-1; 220: Cunningham (S) forfeit; 285: Mesmer Kaya (H) pin Victor Rojas, 1:21; 106: Finn (S) dec. Currier, 9-0

Windham 39, Waterford 27
At Windham
170: Jose Candia (Win) dec. unknown, 8-5; 182: Jake Gannotti (Wat) pin Edy Torres, 2:31; 195: Logan Gerovitz (Wat) pin Angel Viveros, 1:07; 220: Chris Rosario (Win) pin Liam Ward, 0:37; 285: Jaden Malave (Win) pin Dylan Zito, 2:14; 106: Logan Smith (Wat) dec. Elijah Vertefeuille, 10-8, OT; 113: Herminio Flores (Win) dec. Joe Morgan, 10-1; 120: Alejandro Garcia (Win) dec. Eric Zane, 9-1; 126: Kevin Fantoli (Win) dec. Tyler Radick, 12-4; 132: Seb Stultz (Win) pin AJ Sachetello, 5:13; 138: Jack lange (Wat) pin Benny Cancel, 1:18; 145: Luis Rodriguez (Win) dec. Donnie Mellon, 4-0; 152: Marcos Rodriguez (Win) dec. Jackson Harshburger, 9-2; 160: Luther Wade (Wat) pin Elijah Nicholson, 0:50
Records: Windham 7-0, Waterford 4-4

Joel Barlow 40 Newtown 39, criteria E
At Redding 
170 Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Sebastian Vona (N) 0:58, 182 Shayne Ortiz (JB) pin Carlos Conteras (N) 0:58, 195 Douglas Carriero (N) forfeit, 220 Ben Bai (JB) pin Ciara Jaehn (N) 1:33, 285 Joe Zeller (N) forfeit, 106 Josh Brault (JB) forfeit, 113 Christian Hiden (JB) forfeit, 120 Ben Watson (N) pin Cameron Hirsch (JB) 1:18, 126 Fritz Maurath (N) dec Walter Alverez (JB) 5-0, 132 Nick Accousti (N) pin Quinn Siddiqui (JB) 2:24, 138 Aaron Occhipinti (N) forfeit, 145 Alex Klein Wassink (JB) dec Steve Leuci (N) 6-2, 152 Ben Coppock (JB) pin Justin Bogdanoff (N) 0:50, 160 Steve Vournazos (N) forfeit 
More varsity results: 138 Aaron Occhipinti (N) pin Gabriel Ortiz, Immaculate, 1:40
Criteria E: Greater number of points for falls, defaults, forfeits, or disqualifications

Enfield 45, E.O. Smith 30
At Storrs
106 Eli Pelkey (Enf) forfeit; 113-Justin Beiler (Enf) pin Avery Baron 0:45; 120-Sean Messina (Enf) dec Joey Torza 10-2; 126-quinn rogers (EO) pin Colin Caron 1:00; 132-Shawn Keeler (Enf) dec Colby Urbon 15-8; 138-Maya Courchesne (Enf) forfeit; 145-John Benivedes (EO) forfeit; 152-Nick Richardson (EO) pin James Rivera 4:20; 160-Brooks Robinson (EO) pin Tallon Stager 4:25; 170-nolan wyse (Enf) forfeit; 182-Isiah Rivera (EO) pin Nate Chesworth 0:37; 195-Greg Bogdan (Enf) pin v patel 2:41; 220-Nick Miller (Enf) pin Ryan Phillips 0:36; 285-Andrew Diaz (Enf) dec Xavier Otero 6-2

Brien McMahon 78, Darien 12 
At Darien
106: Kevin Graham (M) pin Hunter Yarish 1:38; 113: Solomon Wyclif (M) pin Thomas Kiernan 3:13; 120: Jack Burley (M) forfeit; 132: Michael Santalucia (M) forfeit; 138: Darien forfeit; 145: Artie Cocchia (M) forfeit; 152: Brandon Yarish (D) pin Maddie Gordon 3:52; 160: Angel Salomon (M) forfeit; 170: Malik Goethe (M) forfeit; 182: Nick Marsan (M) forfeit; 195: Jeff Cocchia (M) forfeit; 220: Dominick Almonte (M) forfeit; 285: Frankie Scotti (M) forfeit.

Danbury 72, Stamford 10
At Danbury
106-Kevin Pina (D) pin Brenden Leuns (S) 5:52; 113-Liam Knight (D) pin Jon Christie (S) 1:18; 120-Tyler Johnson (D) pin Bill Griffin (S) 1:15; 126-Ryan Jack (D) forfeit; 132-Kyle Fields (D) pin Jack Higgins (S) 0:29; 138-Allen Choun (D) forfeit; 145-Gary Mendez (S) major dec. Chris Palacio (D) 17-6; 152-AJ Kovacs (D) pin Lenny Alcantara (S) 0:48; 160-Ibrahim Abdul-Hake (S) pin Tyrell Jones (D) 1:35; 170-Gino Baratta (D) forfeit; 182-George Estevez (D) forfeit; 195-DJ Donovan (D) forfeit; 220-Montez Osbey (D) pin Axel Aguilar (S) 5:55; 285-Jordan Agosto (D) pin Josue Medina (S) 1:16

Danbury 60, Ridgefield 18
At Danbury
106-Liam Knight (D) pin Spencer Carlson (R) 0:53; 113-Tyler Johnson (D) pin Sean Courtney (R) 0:49; 120-Riley Courtney (R) forfeit; 126-Ryan Jack (D) dec. Ben Smart (R) 7-0; 132-Kyle Fields (D) dec. Jesse Walker (R) 5-2; 138-Peter Murray (R) pin Joey Silva (D) 0:45; 145-Chris Palacio (D) pin Connor Brown (R) 0:53; 152-AJ Kovacs (D) pin Lazar Agoev (R) 3:39; 160-Simon Preston (R) pin Raphael Esposti (D) 1:21; 170-Gino Baratta (D) pin Liam Keppler (R) 1:15; 182-Jesse Patton (D) pin Michael Marrone (R) 1:05; 195-DJ Donovan (D) forfeit; 220-Montez Osbey (D) pin Chris D’Entrone (R) 3:46; 285-Jordan Agosto (D) forfeit
Records: Danbury 6-0

Xavier 55, Shelton 18
At Middletown
220- Cullen (X) forfeit; 285- Salami (X) pin DeLoatch 2:18; 106- Zipperstein (S) pin Isenberg 2:40; 113- Reyes (S) pin Cemino 0:50; 120- Santarseiro (X) forfeit; 126- Moynihan (X) maj Cordes 10-2; 132- Ward (X) dec Rago 11-9; 138- Lunt (X) tech Mengold 20-5; 145- Imme (X) dec Monaco 4-0; 152- Tischio (X) pin Saranich 1:50; 160- Ruiz (X) maj Stanske 11-2; 170- Devino (X) pin Rosa 1:51; 182- Sousa (X) inf def Scanlon 11-3; 195- Weiner (S) pin Malloy 2:54
Records: Shelton 4-4, 1-0 SCC B; Xavier 6-0, 1-0 SCC A

Hand 57, Amity 19
At Madison
145 Jensen (H) pin Widell 4:47; 152 Rothman (A) tech fall Curran 18-3; 160 Keylock (A) dec. Moriarity 13-2; 170 Hendrick (H) pin Regan 1:11; 182 Dube (H) pin Olenonuk; 195 S. Docker (H) forfeit; 220 Derken (H) pin Cocsia 2:21; 285 Burchell (H) pin Griffin 0:32; 106 Pireaux (H) pin Shayna 0:35; 113 Chadwick (A) tech fall Morro 17-2; 120 Davern (H) dec Cala 12-6; 126 Hebert (A) dec Brochard 8-3; 132 Hartmann (H) pin Keylock 3:51; 130 Puricelli (H) pin Gomoiez 1:02
Records: Hand 8-0

Wethersfield 57, Glastonbury 19
At Wethersfield
160 A Arnold (W) pin M Sposito (G) 1:42, 170 M Nieves (W) dec B Packard (G) 12-6, 182 A Bielak (W) pin M Neurath (G) 0:45, 195 B Cholewa (W) forfeit; , 220 A Harnish (W) forfeit; , 285 T Drake (W) forfeit; , 106 M Sutton (G) pin C Rodriguez (W) fall 0:39, 113 P Sutton (G) M.Dec B Arnold (W) 16-4, 120 Derek Vincelette (G) pin J Scalora (W) 2:35, 126 M Laurie (W) pin Deven Vincelette (G) 2:33 132 C Corrazzo (W) pin V Paruchun (G) Fall 1:24, 138 M Bolorin (W) forfeit; , 145 M Torres (W) pin K Vigeant (G) 3:30, 152 H Goodin (G) Dec D Garcia (W) 11-4
Records: Wethersfield 3-0, 2-0 CCC North

Northwestern 59, Derby 17
At Barkhamsted
106: Double forfeit; 113: Sanden (NW) forfeit; 120: Folino (NW) pin Masiat 0:26 ; 126: Bannerman (NW) forfeit; 132: Ferguson (D) forfeit; 138: L. Schwartz (NW) forfeit; 145: Duncan (NW) dec Dana 17-0; 152: Smith (NW) pin Melendez 1:04; 160: Guion (NW) forfeit; 170: J. Schwartz (NW) forfeit; 182: Boucher (NW) pin Bartone 2:15; 195: Twombly (NW) forfeit; 220: Oliwa (D) pin Martinez :51; 285:Slowik (D) pin Robotham 0:25
Other varsity matches: 182: Boucher (NW) pin Branch (Seymour) 3:41; 220: Oliwa (D) dec Fallon (Housatonic)11-4, 

Tuesday, January 2
Somers 37, Stafford 36

Saturday, January 6
Eastern dominates while winning Central Invitational
It was a dominating performance for Bristol Eastern (3-0) at the 36th annual Bristol Central Invitational. The Lancers had seven finalists and four individual champions to win the tournament for a record-tying ninth time and for the third straight season with a 286-126 win over Mohonasen, N.Y. It was the largest margin of victory (160) in tournament history and the second highest number of points ever scored in the tournament. Bryce Beebe (106), Diego Fernadnez (145), Michael Barrett (160) and Trinidad Gonzalez (195) won for Eastern. Eastern and Bristol Central have each won the tournament nine times. The Outstanding Wrestler was Chris Trelli (120) of Bristol Central. … Undefeated Killingly (16-0), flying high after a big win over Ledyard earlier in the week, beat NFA in the finals, 54-18 to win the Killingly Duals. Killingly gave up just 31 points in four matches. … With two individual champions and 10 placewinners, Fairfield Warde won the Warde Invitational for the eighth time in nine years by beating Montville, 189-166. Izaake Zuckerman (162) and Joe Gjinaj (197) won titles for the Mustangs, who had four finalists. Montville’s Noah Caskey (132) was named outstanding wrestler. … Jacob Commander (195) won a title as New London finished third at the Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament in Westerly, RI. The Whalers had three finalists. Chariho, RI won the tournament. … Ben Smart (120) and Simon Preston (160) won individual championships as Ridgefield took fourth at the Panther Invitational in Hanson, Mass. … With five individual champions and seven finalists, Southington won the Lawless Invitational at Nonnewaug-Woodbury for the first time with a tournament record 234½ points. New Canaan was second with 196 points. Caleb Brick (106), Jacob Cardozo (132), Shaun Wagner (145), Tagan Welch (152) and Paul Calo (170) won for the Blue Knights. … With three pins and two technical falls, Bishop Hendricken Catholic of Warwick, R.I., handed Trumbull their first loss of the season with a 40-32 victory. Trumbull (17-1) had little trouble in their other three bouts with decisive wins over Manchester, Granby and South Windsor. 

Friday, January 5
Jack beats two-time champion Dean Heil
At the first-ever NCAA college wrestling match held outside of North America, No. 3 Oklahoma State (6-0) handed No. 5 North Carolina State (10-1) their first loss of the season with a 19-16 victory Friday in Naples, Italy at the Naples Naval Base. Danbury senior Kevin Jack (141) helped the Wolfpack with a 4-3 decision over two-time national champion Dean Heil. Jack (13-1) got a takedown with 15 seconds left in the match to take the lead for good. ... The latest New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) individual rankings have been released. ... Danbury and Xavier won't be traveling to the SWAT Tournament in Sanford, ME since school was cancelled for both teams on Friday.

Wednesday, January 3
Killingly wins 12th straight bout by topping Ledyard
With five pins, Killingly remained undefeated at 12-0 with a 51-18 victory over Ledyard (6-5). … With four pins, Griswold earned a 52-29 ECC Division III win over St. Bernard/Norwich Tech … Windham (7-0) is still undefeated after a 39-27 victory over ECC rival Waterford. … Joel Barlow had three pins and a key 6-2 win by Alex Klein Wassink (145) to beat Newtown, 40-39 on criteria (greater number of points for falls, defaults, forfeits or DQ). … In a match between two Milford rivals, Foran (9-3, 1-0 SCC A) prevailed with a 57-17 win over Jonathan Law (4-5, 0-1 SCC B). Five pins helped Foran. ... Bristol Eastern (4-0, 2-0 CCC South) remained undefeated with a dominating 63-6 win over Middletown in CCC South action. ... With seven pins, Hand (8-0) remained unbeaten with a 57-19 win over Amity.