December 17 - December 23
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Since 2001, your source for high school wrestling news and scores
This page was last updated on: January 18, 2018
email me
Copyright 2018, Collinsville Publishing Company
Sunday, December 17
Jack, DeVivo take 6th at Beast of the East
NEWARK, Del. – Danbury’s Ryan Jack (120) and Xavier’s Ryan DeVivo (170) each went 5-3 at the 25th annual Beast of the East wrestling tournament at the Bob Carpenter Center on the campus of the University of Delaware Sunday to finish sixth and earn medals at the prestigious tournament. Jack lost in the quarterfinal to Michael Colaiocco of Blair Academy, 10-2. Colaiocco won for the third straight year and was named Outstanding Wrestler. Jack went 2-2 in the consolation round to take sixth. DeVivo dropped a 7-1 decision to eventual champion Julian Ramirez of Blair Academy in the quarterfinals before going 2-2 in the consolation round to finish sixth.

Danbury’s Gino Barrata (170) went 4-2 in the tournament while New Canaan’s Justin Mastrioanni (126), Tyler Sung (138) and Danbury’s A.J. Kovacs (145) each went 3-2. Other state wrestlers in the tournament were: Bristol Central – Chris Trelli (120) 2-2; Danbury – Liam Knight (106) 2-2, Tyler Johnson (113) 0-2, Jack (120), 5-3; Kyle Field (126) 1-2, Ben LeBlanc (138) 0-2, Kovacs (145) 3-2, Barratta (170) 4-2, Monte Osberg (195) 0-2; New Canaan – Mastrioanni (126) 3-2, Sung (138) 3-2; Xavier – Devivo (170) 5-3, Dylan Sousa (182) 1-2

Saturday, December 16
Three state wrestlers in Beast of East QFs
Danbury’s Ryan Jack (120), New Canaan’s Justin Mastrioianni (126) and Xavier’s Ryan Devivo (170) are in the quarterfinals of Sunday’s Beast of the East tournament in Newark, Delaware. All three wrestlers won their first three matches on Saturday. Danbury’s A.J. Kovacs (145) and Gino Barratta (170) are still alive in the consolation bracket along with New Canaan’s Tyler Sung (138). … Defending Class L champion Bristol Eastern had nine finalists and three individual champions as they nipped Mt. Anthony, Vermont to win the 29th annual C.J. McCormick Memorial Tournament in Berlin for the first time. Michael Barrett (160), Jordan Champagne (113) and Bryce Beebe (103) won for the Lancers. Mt. Anthony had won the tournament for the past five years. … Farmington had five finalists and two individual champions -- Alex Wackelin and Jahsi Daniels – as the Indians finished second behind Pomperaug, 183-159 at the Mike O’Keefe Holiday Classic at Pomperaug in Southbury. The Panthers won the tournament for a record ninth time. … With six finalists and 10 medalists, Fairfield Ludlowe won the 12th annual Ludlowe Invitational for the fourth time with a 228-179 win over Branford. Ludlowe’s Zach Taylor (138) was the outstanding wrestler. … Southington had eight finalists and four individual champions to win the Lancer Invitational in Waterford with a 217-165½ win over Killingly. Southington’s Paul Calo (170) earned the Outstanding Wrestler award. … Westhill-Stamford had two individual champions – Chase Parrot (120) and Tommy Mazur (126) – at the Londonderry, N.H., Holiday Tournament. … Green Farms Academy in Westport had three individual champions and four finalists as they nipped Shelton by 7½ points to capture the Shelton Invitational. Amity’s Matt Rothman (152) was the outstanding wrestler in the tournament. … Morgan had four individual champions to win the 27th annual Derby Invitational for the fifth time with a 166-135 win over Gilbert School. It was the first win for the Huskies at the tournament since 2005. Gilbert’s Devin Matthews (126) was named the tournament’s most outstanding wrestler. … After finishing in the top three for the past six years, Fairfield Warde won the Guilford Invitational with a 238½-162½ win over Xavier. It was the first win for the Mustangs at the tournament since 2010. ... Greenwich’s Brunswick School won the 2017 Battle on the Bay tournament, a 32-team event feature public and prep school teams from seven states. Three Bruin wrestlers made the finals while eight Brunswick wrestlers earned top five finishes to provide crucial points. … Are we missing your results? Email us at CTwrestling7@yahoo.com
Saturday's scores and boxscores

Friday, December 14
Danbury's Jack earns 100th collegiate win
Danbury’s Kevin Jack (141) earned his 100th career win on the mat with a 9-3 win over freshman Chad Red of Nebraska on Friday night. He is just the fifth man in school history with at least 100 career wins … Wesleyan’s Isaiah Bellamy (285) and Devon Carrillo (197) have helped the Cardinals earn a spot in the NCAA Division III top 25 poll. … Windsor Locks’ Khamri Thomas (184) has helped Johnson & Wales earn the No. 1 spot in the latest Division III national poll. He is 8-0 with six pins. … The latest New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) individual rankings have been released. 
Check it out in our weekly collegiate roundup.

Wednesday, December 12
Eastern pulls away from Southington
In a battle of two teams that spent much of the last season in the top 10, Bristol Eastern beat Southington, 43-22. The Lancers were 19-0 a year ago while Southington was 15-1. Tied at 22, Eastern scored the final 21 points of the bout to earn the win. … Staples had six pins, including two in less than a minute, to beat Greenwich, 44-33. … Tied at 12-12, Avon won eight straight bouts with seven pins and a decision to pull away from Enfield, 57-19. … East Catholic beat South Windsor, 42-36 as Tim Leyden and Anthony Dejulius pinned for the Eagles. … Notre Dame-West Haven won 10 of 13 matches to beat Portland, 60-18 in the first-ever home wrestling meet at the school. Jesse Johnson (132), Tyler Hughes (138), Connor Massey (152) and Jackson Paulishen (182) pinned for ND-WH. … Four pins led Fitch to a 38-27 win over St. Bernard/Norwich Tech. Zach Letellier (170), Dakota Grover (285), Brandon Hamilton (195) and Austin Robertson (145) had the pins … Six pins helped Waterford outlast Bacon Academy, 54-24. … Branford had six pins to beat Jonathan Law, 39-33. …New Britain’s Oran Burnett (220) earned a 10-7 decision to help New Britain beat Berlin for the first time this century with a 39-37 victory in the coaching debut for Hurricane head coach Jordan Jacquo. … Plainville beat Newington, 43-42 on criteria (more first points scored, 10-8). … Platt opened the year with a win over Conard, 59-15. But Platt honored the late Ryan Smith, a 2009 Platt graduate and a standout wrestler who died in August from injuries in a car accident. 

Meriden Record Journal, Dec. 13: Maloney is too much for Hall in opener

Collinsville Press, Dec. 14: Avon breaks out to top Enfield in opener

Collinsville Press, Dec. 14: Canton wins season opener with victory over East Windsor

Meriden Record Journal, Dec. 13: Platt prevails over Conard in emotional opener

Meriden Record Journal, Dec. 13: Southington falls to Bristol Eastern in competitive opener

Bristol Press, Dec. 13: Eastern surges to beat Southington in season opener

Bristol Press, Dec. 13: Plainville beats Newington on criteria

Tuesday, December 11
Ledyard holds off rival Montville in ECC opener
Ledyard had pins in four of the final six matches of the evening to hold off Montville, 43-33 in an ECC match on Tuesday night as both teams opened the 2017-18 high school wrestling season at Ledyard. Visiting Montville had four pins including two under a minute. … Amity blanked a small Cheshire squad, 75-0. … Notre Dame-West Haven, only in their second year, hosts their first-ever home match on Wednesday night when they host Portland. … The majority of the opening night schedule is set for Wednesday across the state. ... At the college level, Trumbull’s Cross Cannone, a junior at Wartburg College, is ranked No. 1 in the nation in NCAA Division III at 149 pounds. Cannone is 12-0 and has eight tech falls and one pin. Danbury’s Kevin Jack, a senior at North Carolina State, is ranked No. 2 in the nation in NCAA Division I at 141 pounds. Jack is 7-0 with three falls for the Wolfpack, 9-0 and ranked No. 6 in the nation.

Thursday, December 7
McKee, 95, founder of Conard program dies
Robert McKee, who started one of the first public high school wrestling programs in the state, has died at the age of 95. McKee began the wrestling program at Conard High in West Hartford in December 1959 coached the team for seven seasons, going undefeated in 1965 (10-0) and 1968 (9-0) when Conard won their first State Open title. He was 60-12 in seven years. McGee coached football and baseball at Hall from 1951-56 before moving to Conard in 1957 where he coached football until 1983. He went 168-61-15, winning nine CCIL titles. He also coached baseball at Conard for 22 years, winning 202 games and seven CCIL titles. … On Wednesday, Brunswick School from Greenwich won 11 of 14 matches with 10 pins to roll past Avon Old Farms, 65-12. Jackson Wolfram, Chris Perry, Joun Delucia, Clayton Ostrover, Tim Saunders, Jack Ocken, and Lachlan Rosato all recorded first period pins. 

Saturday, December 2
Brunswick easily wins Rumble on the Hill
Brunswick School had 11 individual champions to easily win the Rumble on the Hill at Hopkins School in New Haven with a 349-163 victory over Belmont Hill. Brunswick sophomore Luca Errico (138) beat Hotchkiss’ A.J. Caba, 8-4 to win the tournament’s outstanding wrestler award. Bruins seniors John DeLucia (160), Jack Ocken (195) and Lachlan Rosato (220) won individual titles. … Fairfield’s Chase Lind (165) won a bronze medal for WPI at the RIT Invitational Saturday helping the Engineers win the team championship in Rochester, N.Y. Led by wins from Tyler Marsh (157) and Brendan Marion (165) and three finalists, WPI won with 150½ points beating Wesleyan (113) and Oneonta State (111). ... In Gorham, Maine, Coast Guard won the Ted Reese Invitational at the University of Southern Maine, beating Southern Maine, 166-155. The Cadets had four individual champions including junior Christian Gosch (157), who was the tournament’s outstanding wrestler. Owen McClave (133), Matt McGowan (141) and A.J. Aeberli (174) also won titles for Coast Guard.
Saturday's results

College roundup
Wolfpack's Jack is ranked No. 2 
North Carolina State senior Kevin Jack (Danbury) is ranked No. 2 in the nation at 141 pounds and is off to a 4-0 start with three technical falls. The Wolfpack (6-0) climbed one spot in the latest NWCA/USA Today coaches poll, moving up to No. 6. … Sacred Heart University, under first-year head coach John Clark, is 0-3. The Hearts finished 12th at the recent Keystone Classic in Philadelphia with only one wrestler – Paul Klee (157) – winning a match. Clark was named head coach at Sacred Heart in July. An two-time All-American wrestler at Ohio State, he was an assistant coach at Stanford, Lehigh and Brown. … Coast Guard sophomore Christian Gosch (Gardiner, ME) was named the New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) wrestler of the week. He went 5-0 and beat two nationally-ranked wrestlers to win at the Doug Parker tournament at 157 pounds. …. The NEWA rookie of the week is Glastonbury freshman Joe Rossetti (141) of Williams College. Rossetti went 5-1 with four pins and took fifth at the Doug Parker tournament in his collegiate debut.
Connecticut college wrestlers 2017-18


Wednesday, December 13
Avon 57, Enfield 19
Branford 39, Jonathan Law 33
Bristol Eastern 45, Southington 22
Bunnell 39, Brookfield 24
Brunswick 60, Choate Rosemary Hall 9
Canton 51, East Windsor 12
East Catholic 42, South Windsor 36
East Hartford 57, RHAM 15
Fairfield Warde 67, Brien McMahon 12
Farmington 48, Bristol Central 28
Fitch 38, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 27
Foran 55, Guilford 21
Granby 48, Stafford 15
Gilbert 54, Thomaston/Litchfield/HC 24
Hand 58, East Haven 17
Joel Barlow 56, Bethel 24
Killingly 67, Woodstock Academy 6
Lyman Memorial/WT 51, NFA 25
Maloney 45, Hall 25
Morgan 69, Darien 6
Monroe-Woodbury NY 60, Ridgefield 9
New Britain 39, Berlin 37
New Milford 70, Stratford 12
Newtown 54, Weston 24
Northwestern 54, Nonnewaug 30
Notre Dame-West Haven 60, Portland 18
Oxford at Derby, ppd. to today
Platt High 59, Conard 15
Plainville 43, Newington 42, criteria
Pomperaug 57, New Fairfield 21
Simsbury 48, Middletown 30
Shelton 57, New Haven 18
Staples 44, Greenwich 33
Somers 36, Rockville 24
Suffield 48, Coventry 28
Trumbull 49, Stamford 18
Waterford 54, Bacon Academy 24
Wethersfield 54, Rocky Hill 19
Windham High 44, New London 27
Wilton 42, Fairfield Ludlowe 30
Xavier 64, Fairfield Prep 13

E.O. Smith at Manchester
Griswold at East Lyme
Somers at Rockville
Westhill at Norwalk
Windsor at Glastonbury

Bristol Eastern 45, Southington 22
At Bristol
120 Thomas Nichols (BE) pin Devin Lord 1:40; 126 Carson Sassu (BE) pin Dawsen Welch 1:07; 132 Jacob Cardozo (S) dec. Gabe Soucy 8-1; 138 Jason Brault (S) dec. Tyler King 8-2; 145 Shaun Wagner (S) dec. Noah Piazza 10-2; 152 Tagan Welch (S) dec. Justin Marshall 7-1; 160 Michael Barrett (BE) pin Tim Budnik 2:13; 170 Paul Calo (S) pin Dylan Levesque 1:01; 182 Caleb Chesanow (S) dec. Keegan Bartis 8-7; 195 Trinidad Gonzalez (BE) dec. Nick Truncali 9-0; 220 Ethan Mathieu (BE) dec. Jacob Vecchio 7-5; 285 Hidekel Mangual pin Jake Monson 2:26; 106 Bryce Beebe (BE) pin Emmett Vitti 0:49; 113 Jordon Champagne pin Caleb Brick 1:01

Staples 44, Greenwich 33
At Greenwich
120: Dylan Marone (S) pin Emanuel Lai 1:13; 126: Cormac Doyle (G) pin Gerard Allen 2:48; 132: Mitchell Grimes (G) pin Yoel Hooper-Antunez 1:31; 138: Daniel Boccardo (S) maj. Chris Del Re 10-1; 145: Luke Molina (S) pin Christian Stanback 4:50; 152: John-Carter Montoni (S) maj. Jakob Falus 13-3; 160: Jacob Qiu (S) pin Cristobal Isaacs 0:42; 170: Jackson Blanchard (G) dec. Dominic Arciola 3-1; 182: Andrew Nanai (G) pin Mason McCabe 2:48; 195: Josh Springer (S) pin Ryan Merida 1:08; 220: Jacob Rizy (S) pin Esdras Flores-Najera 1:36; 285: George Harrington (S) pin Glen Rivas 0:12; 106: William Fox (G) pin Paul Hwang 5:29; 112: Carlos DeWinter (G) pin Terry Brannigan 2:48

Joel Barlow 56, Bethel 24
At Bethel
132 Walter Alverez (JB) tech fall Christina Ruiz 19-4 5:53; 138 Lucas Viriea (B) pin Quinn Siddiqui (JB) 1:10; 145 Alex Klein Wassink (JB) pin Vincent Giannone (B) 3:44; 152 Ben Coppock (JB) dec Nick Marchak (B) 6-5; 160 Max Khoshabo (B) forfeit; 170 Ben Burrell (JB) pin Byron Menendez (B) 5:33; 182 Carson LiCastri (JB) forfeit; 195 Shayne Ortiz (JB) pin Gabriel Lacerda (B) :54; 220 Nick Cote (B) forfeit; 285 Ben El-Wardany (JB) pin Pena Cassio (B) 1:54; 106Josh Brault (JB) forfeit; 113 Charlie Prather (JB) pin Jacob Anderson (B) 1:12; 120 Christian Hiden (JB) forfeit; 126Lucas Wells (B) pin Cameron Hirsch (JB) :53
Other results: Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) dec. Eamon Toland Matos (B) 5-2

Foran 55, Guilford 21
At Milford
195 U. Khan (F) pin Chapman (G) 3:52; 220 Q Khan (F) pin Mascoti (G) 0:39; 285 Rescsanski (F) win by FFT; 106 Velez (F) pin Halabi (G) 0:53; 113 Joshi (F) pin Putnam (G) 2:44; 120 Giordano (F) pin Bamgardner (G) 3:47; 126 Lang (F) pin Walters (G) 0:52; 132 Larose (G) pin Mauro (F) 1:00; 138 Edmondson (F) tech fall Sanderling (G) 15-0; 145 Santino (G) pin Stanko (F) 3:49; 152 Luth (F) tech fall Cox (G) 19-3; 160 Swan (G) decision over Gaul (F) 7-4; 170 Brogan (F) decision over Messercoig (G) 5-1; 182 Andrus (G) pin Bannon (F) 3:22
Record Foran 1-0 (SCC A 1-0)

Trumbull 49, Stamford 18
At Stamford
160 – Webster Williams (T) dec Ibrahim Abdul-Hakeem 14-4; 170 – Jake Heerman (S) pin Gabe LaGuardia 1:29; 182 – Joe Palmieri (T) pin Matthew Amokrane 0:38; 195 – Double Forfeit; 220 – Brett Nutter (T) pin Micah Aryeetuy 0:40; 285 – L.J. Suarez (T) dec Jose Mediva 7-2; 106 – Brandon Leung (S) Pin Jr Vano 1:24; 112 – Jack Ryan (T) Pin Jonathan Christie 0:38; 120 – Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) Dec ryan Gover 10-9; 126 – Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Bill Griffin 2:44; 132 – Jack Higgins (S) Pin David Castaldo 1:22; 138 – Matt Ryan(T) Tech Garry Mendez 18-2; 145 – Jack McGurk(T) Major Edgar Melina 9-0; 152 – Jace Starrett (T) Pin Delvin Gustamar 1:33

Northwestern 54 Nonnewaug 30
At Barkhamted
106 Caton (NO) pin Sullivan 5:44; 113: Sanden (NW) forfeit 120: Bannerman (NW) forfeit 126: A. Folino (NW) pin Niez-Charest 132: M. Folino (NW) pin Williamson 5:51 138: Noel (NO) forfeit 145: Duncan (NW) forfeit 152: Smith (NW) pin Sanzone :47 160: Guion (NW) forfeit 170: Schwartz (NW) pin Torto :48 182: Cenkolli (NO) pin Boucher :51 195: Twombly (NW) pin Vincent :32 220: Carney (NO) pin Martinez 2:34 285: Jedrzejewski (NO) pin Robotham 3:12 195: Fallon (Hous) pin Vincent 1:01

New Fairfield 21, Pomperaug 57
At Southbury
106: Kendra Ryan (P) forfeit; 113: Ashton Capichiano (NF) pin David Jutcawitz (P) 3:17 120: Hunter Chin (NF) pin Michaela Quinn (P) 1:30 126: Devon Capichiano (NF) dec Chris Maisano 4- 0 132: Nick Korzan (P) pin Joseph Martin (NF) :54 138: Dan Germain (P) pin Devon Anderson (NF) 0:35 145: Jason Vitrit (NF) pin Jake Sarno (P) 1:02 152: Mark Manson (P) pin Marc Jonas (NF) 2:17 160: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Colman Doucetle (NF) 1:30 170: Matt Barros (P) dec Brian Sacco (NF) 2-1 182: Greg Gulick (P) pin Dawson Remington (NF) 3:52 195: MIke Reilly (P) forfeit 220 Andrew Anglace (P) pin Azaam Castellano NF) 1:15 285: Lou Lucatino forfeit

Canton 51 East Windsor 12
At East Windsor
113: Tony Davis (EW) dec. Jack Freedenberg 15-6 120: Double Forfeit 126:Andy Thibodeau (C) Forfeit 132: Gabe Deiulis (C) Forfeit 138: Brian Connolly (C) pin John Titus 1:55 145:Donovan Mackin (C) pin Jake Hevener Pin 3:22 152: Chayce Lucca (C) Forfeit 160: Colin Beahn (EW) Tech Fall John Alicia 16-0 5:45 170: Nathan Tardiff (EW) Dec. Austin Kilduff 6-2 182: Nate Biega (C) pin Alex Clark 5:53 195: Braydon Fluckiger (C) dec. Justin Donahue 8-4 220: James Pelehach Forfeit 285: Double Forfeit 106: Matt Webb (C) Forfeit

Windham High 44, New London 27
At New London
138: Seb Stultz (W) pin Adam Garcia, 2:15; 145: Benny Cancel (W) dec. Noah Boozer, 6-2; 152: Luis Rodriguez (W) dec. Braydin Rodriguez, 3-1; 160: Jose Candia (W) pin David Dorn, 2:25; 170: Luis Rodriguez-Veras (NL) pin Kyle Graham, 0:54; 82: Xavier Alvarez (NL) pin Jose Rivera, 1:00; 195: Jacob Commander (NL) pin Angel Viveros, 2:29; 220: Noah Kimball (NL) pin Alec Martinez, 2:41; 285: Jaden Malave (W) pin Phillip Muskelly, 1:41; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) dec. Naje Powell-Kayton, 6-5; 113: Herminio Flores (W) pin Elsye Martinez, 1:13; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) tech fall Taren T (NL), 18-2; 126: Anthony Rivera (W) forfeit; 132: Max Commander (NL) dec. Kevin Fantoli, 11-9

Morgan 69, Darien 6
At Clinton
106-Kyle Carse (M) def Hunter Yarish 8-3. 113- Louis Bradley (M) Forfeit 120- Evan Baptista (M) Forfeit 126- David Fortuna (M) Forfeit 132- Trevor Follo (M) Forfeit 138- Tony Cimino (M) pin JP Harron 1:06 145- Zack Colker (D) pin Frank Jara Torres 1:31 152- Tim Smith (M) pin Brandon Yarish 3:05 160- Andrew Fortuna (M) Forfeit 170- Isaac Eriksen (M) Forfeit 182- Christian Sacco (M) Forfeit 195- Double Forfeit 220- Kyle Neumann (M) Forfeit 285- Austin Daley (M) Forfeit 

Newtown 54, Weston 24
At Newtown
106: Tunney (W) forfeit; 113: Rooney (N) forfeit; 120: Occhipinti (N) pin Wilson 34 seconds; 126: Maurath (N) forfeit; 132: Accousti (N) dec. Fontana 4-0; 145: Bogdanoff (N) pin Cavicchia 2:17; 152: Leuci (N) pin Prackup 3:40; 160: Walsh (N) pin Papay 3:36; 170: Vournazos (N) dec. McGlone 8-5; 182: Fontana (W) pin Vona 5:16; 195: McGuire (W) forfeit; 220: Gallardo (W) forfeit; 285: Zeller (N) pin Kolenik 1:16. Records: Newtown 1-0, Weston 0-1.

New Milford 70, Stratford 12
At New Milford
106: Joanne Ortiz (NM) forfeit; 113: Shane Donaldson (NM) pin Shawn Mizel 1:26; 120: Luke Schell (NM) pin Tanner Mitchell 2:43; 126: Brandon Leonard (NM) forfeit; 132: Colin Lindner (NM) forfeit; 138: Ian Brett (NM) forfeit; 145: Tyler Schultz (NM) pin Jack Carter 0:53; 152: Vincent Rago (NM) forfeit; 160: Nick Romandi (NM) forfeit; 170: Bruce Hines (S) pin Isaac Chamreun 0:15; 182: Kyle Fabich (NM) forfeit; 195: Julian Reza (NM) major dec. Emmanuel Sainville; 220: Mike Haggerty (NM) forfeit; 285: Sergio Ferreira (S) forfeit. Records: Stratford 0-1; New Milford 1-0.

Maloney 45, Hall 25
At Meriden
170 Markeese Thompson (M) pin Joseph Shuey 0:28; 182 Justin Searls (H) dec. Nick Debaise 16-2; 195 Hugh Wells (H) forfeit; 220 Double forfeit; 285 Mehmet Kaya (H) pin Tyler Ware 5:08; 106 Jocelynn Rodriguez (M) dec. Mike Barnett 13-6; 113 Hall forfeit; 120 Drew Currier (H) dec. Jayden Robles 8-3; 126 Kenny Nguyen (H) pin Gehad Saleh 5:08; 132 Marcos Ortiz (M) pin Carlos Kerrigan-Mock 0:19; 138 Anthony LaFogg (M) forfeit; 145 Demetre Carnot (M) pin Rayadh Ali 1:00; 152 Kody Talento (M) pin Jameson Carnes 2:31; 160 R.J. Plumberg (M) pin Alexander Searls 1:45

Platt High 59, Conard 15
At Meriden
132 Rasec Rodriguez (P) forfeit; 138 Luis Santibanez (P) forfeit; 145 Damian Morris (P) pin Tim Tobin 1:18; 152 Dante Morris (P) dec. Anthony Adam 6-5; 160 James Cheverier (C) dec. Mahmoud Hassan 14-12; 170 Zavian Arroyo (P) dec. Eric Rodonis 9-5; 182 Ryan Greene (P) forfeit; 195 Ben Stratton (P) pin Tai Craig Jr. 0:39; 220 Cesar Flores (P) forfeit; 285 Michael Mancini (C) pin Nick Fernandez 4:48; 106 Nick Urso (C) forfeit; 113 James Rondini (P) tech fall Joshua Ardon 16-0; 120 Victor torres (P) forfeit; 126 Jeremy Polanco (P) pin Emma Alford 0:35

Branford 39, Jonathan Law 33
At Milford
106: McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: double forfeit; 120:Francoeur (L) forfeit; 126: Shamas (B) pin C. Malin 3:45; 132: S. McCourt (L) pin Nasry 4:26; 138: Rodriguez (L) maj. dec. Sicilla 15-5; 145: A. Giantomodis (L) tech. fall Lyons 16-1; 152: Robinson (B) pin M. Giantomidis 1:46; 160: Cash (B) pin Rosado 0:25; 170:McHenry (B) pin Gorman 4:15; 182: Lee (B) pin Spangler 2:57; 195: McFarland (B) dec. G. Malin 3-2; 220: Brocksom (L) pin Kylezawiski 0:51; 285: Zalewski (B) forfeit. 
Records: Branford 1-0, Law 0-1.

Wilton 42, Fairfield Ludlowe 30
At Fairfield
106 : Luis Zambrano (FL) pin Max Mannino, 3:56; 113 : Travis Longo (W) pin Jacob Pressler, 1:39; 120 : Everett Nash (FL) dec. Finn McGovern, 9-6 ; 126 : Nick Rende (W) pin Antonio Nicholas, 1:00; 132 : Trey Thomas (W) pin Adam Arnaout, 3:11; 138 : Zach Taylor (FL) pin Dom Caratozzolo, 1:45 ; 145 : Eric Emmendorfer (FL) forfeit; 152 : Sebastian Bastos-Neto (FL) forfeit; 160 : Thomas Murray (FL) dec. Seth Warren, 6-1; 170 : Zach Zeyher (W) pin Nicky Leonardis, 0:46; 182 : Jacob Robb (W) major dec. Justin Hathaway, 11-4; 195 : Tyler Previte (W) pin Stan Goldlewski, 3:23; 220 : Stephen Kendra (W) forfeit; 285 : Ethan Helman (W) pin Jessie Barber, 1:20

Avon 57, Enfield 19
At Avon
132: Justin Meador (A) pin Kymiani Korda, 0:31; 138: Grant Corbett (A) pin Shawn Keeler, 1:51; 145: Kesean Mason (E) pin Gunner Propiesous, 2:26; 152; James Rivera (E) pin Andrew Sides, 2:16; 160: Sam Johnson (A) dec. Tallon Stager, 5-0; 170: Jack Coleman (A) pin Max Carson, 3:29; 182: Vinny Bonalumi (A) pin Greg Bogdan, 4:27; 195: Matt Bourquin (A) pin Nick Miller, 3:00; 220: Chris Gens (A) pin Andrew Dias, 3:12; 285: Henry Schrecengost (A) pin Matt Jackson, 3:03; 106: Ryan Baghdassarian (A) pin Eli Pelkey, 1:49; 113: Abhi Bhabad (A) pin Connor Belanger, 2:50; 120: Justin Beiler (E) dec. Alex Rostenberg, 10-6; 126: Sean Messina (E) dec. Jared Butler, 17-5
Records: Avon 1-0, Enfield 0-1

Shelton 57, New Haven 18
At Shelton
138- C Mengold (S) pin G McGaw 2:13; 145- M Monaco (S) dec N Pattereson 13-8; 152- W Gulley (NH) pin L Saranich 0:27; 160- L Stanske (S) disq Y Grand; 170- A Rosa (S) forfeit; 182 C Scanlon (S) pin E Perez 0:32; 195- R Weiner (S) pin C Vega 0:34; 220- S Mikolike (NH) pin N Morrissey 3:48; 285- J Houston (NH) pin I DeLoatch 3:44; 106- G Zipperstein (S) forfeit; 113- Double forfeit; 120- S Reyes (S) pin S Rakov 0:21; 126- A Cordes (S) pin Z Sanders 1:55; 132- S Rago (S) forfeit
Records: Shelton 1-0, 1-0 SCC B. NH 0-1, 0-1 SCC B

Hand 58, East Haven 17
At East Haven
120: Davern (H) win by default over Lieto; 126: Brochard (H) pin A. Divito, 3:32; 132: Hartmann (H) pin A Bugatti, 3:05; 138: Pireaux (H) dec Macao, 6-2; 145: Jenson (H) dec Gontarz, 6-4; 152: Curran (H) pin Alberino, 2:19; 160: Moriarty (H) default Borchert; 170: Hendrick (H) pin Jarrin, 0:54; 182: Dube (H) pin K Fonacier, 0:29; 195: Rao (E) pin S Docker, 2:31; 220: J Fonacier (E) pin Derken, 4:24; 285: V Docker (H) pin Castaneda, 1:21; 106: M Divito (E) tech fall Stein, 17-2; 113: Pireaux (H) forfeit

Bunnell 39, Brookfield 24
At Bunnell
106 Ryan Cruz (Bunn) forfeit; 113 Double forfeit 120 Double forfeit 126 Mike Amorando (Bunn) pin Aidan Fitton, 3:03; 132 Caleb Lupinski (Brook) Forfeit; 138 Julian DeMatte (Bunn) dec. Louis Stabile, 5-2; 145 Sean Abner (Bunn) forfeit; 152 Double Forfeit; 160 Jaden Lofton (Brook) pin Matt Soares, 5:54; 170 Jacob Halsted (Bunn) forfeit; 182 Erick Cruz (Bunn) forfeit; 195 Danny Nguyen (Bunn) forfeit; 220 Adam Frame (Brook) pin Gabe DaSilva, 3:43; 285 Richard Mitchell (Brook) forfeit
Other matches: 132 Caleb Lupinski (Brook) pin Ryan Allan (Platt Tech), 3:57

Tuesday, December 12
Amity 75, Cheshire 0
Ledyard 43, Montville 33

Ledyard 43, Montville 33
At Ledyard
138: Cole Dirico (L) win by injury default over Ezra Spreng (M); 145: Ian Anderson (M) pin John Isgro (L) 1:30; 152: Sam Kury (M) Pin Dylan Kenyon (L) 0:16; 160: Dennis Charles (L) dec. Zack Navarette (M) 8-4; 170: Adam Crawford (L) dec. Caleb Forehand (M) 14-4; 182: Dane Concascia (M) pin Tolen Peterson (M) 2:41; 195: Andrew Allen (L) pin Zack Doiron (M) 4:41; 220: Nick Tibbits (M) pin Jadien MacKenzie 0:24; 285: Richard Mullaney (L) pin Derrick Deveau (M) 4:12; 106: J'Mari Lowman (L) pin Dered Debbis (M) 0:45; 113: Joey Millbach (L) pin Quinn Bond (M) 4:35; 120: Jayden Colon (M) dec. Jacob Hirschfeld (L) 8-2; 126: Ty Miller (L) pin Mick Wynowsky (M) 1:47; 132: Noah Caskey (M) pin Brayden Grim (L) 2:38
Records: Ledyard 1-0, Montville 0-1

Wednesday, December 6
Brunswick 65, Avon Old Farms 12
Taft 66, Canterbury 12
Trinity Pawling 70, Marvelwood 6

Brunswick 65, Avon Old Farms 12
At Avon
106: Jackson Wolfram (B) pin Aiden Gravina,6-0; 113: Will Donovan (B) forfeit; 120: Chris Perry (B) pin August Berklas, 6-0; 126: Christoper Duwan (A) dec. Rishi Das, 3-0; 132: Nick Bell (B) forfeit; 138: Luca Errico (B) tech fall Sam Madden, 15-0; 145: Dawson Brooks (A) pin Nadjingar (Nadj) Ngbokoli, 6-0; 152: Harry Fett (B) pin Dohan Kim 6-0; 160: John Delucia (B) pin Maui Quirch; 170: Clayton Ostrover (B) pin Lucas Schmidt; 182: Timothy Saunders (B) pin Walter Cesarski; 195: Jack Ocken (B) pin Sam DeJong; 220: Lachlan Rosato (B) pin Andy Allen; 285: Casey Rogers (A) dec. Justin Canelli, 12-8


Saturday, December 2
Phillips Academy (MA) 43, Choate Rosemary 36

Rumble on the Hill Hopkins Invitational
At New Haven
Team results – 1. Brunswick School-Greenwich 349, 2. Belmont Hill (MA) 163, 3. Hotchkiss 143, 4. Taft-Watertown 111, 5. Avon Old Farms 107, 6. Wilbraham and Monson (MA) 103½, 7. Green Farms Academy-Westport 91, 8. Chase Collegiate-Waterbury 88, 9. Hopkins School-New Haven 80, 10. Marianapolis Prep 38, 11. Marvelwood School-Cornwall; 12. Watkinson School-Hartford 24
Individual results
106 – Aiden Maag, Watkinson dec. Caleb Seyfried, Green Farms, 7-5; 3. Daniel Bittner, Belmont Hill pin Jackson Wolfam, Brunswick, 0:52
113 – Will Donovan, Brunswick pin Alamsa Shemsu, Brunswick, 0:52; 3. Brand Hadzima, Hotchkiss dec. Chloe Karapanos, Marianapolis Prep, 7-0
120 – Chris Perry, Brunswick pin Adam Figler, Belmont Hill, 0:40; 3. Nathan Winter, Marvelwood pin Adam Kugelmass, Wilbraham & Monson, 1:40
126 – William Bianci, Chase Collegiate pin Rishi Das, Brunswick, 0:52; 3. Chris Duwan, Avon Old Farms pin Ben Johnson, Hotchkiss, 0:47
132 – Nick Bell, Brunswick dec. Nick Adams, Hotchiss, 10-6; 3. Gunnar DeSantis, Hopkins pin Kevin McDonald, Chase, 4:58
138 – Luca Errico, Brunswick dec. A.J. Caba, Hotchkiss, 8-4; 3. Will Misiagna, Belmont Hill pin Sam Madden, Avon Old Farms, 2:36
145 – Nadji Ngbokoli, Brunswick dec. Dylan Kasperzyk, Avon Old Farms, 7-1; 3. Nick Attai, Green Farms pin Jason Wolf, Belmont Hill, 1:49
152 – Harry Fett, Brunswick pin J.C. Foster, Green Farms, 0:57; 3. Dohan Kim, Avon Old Farms dec. Quinn Schneider, Hopkins, 3-1
160 – John DeLucia, Brunswick dec. Christian Crider, Hotchkiss, 10-2; 3. Owen Sherman, Hopkins dec. Anthony Amieri, Wilbraham & Monson, 9-8
170 – Billy Weldon, Belmont Hill dec. Drew Dye, Taft, 6-2; 3. Clayton Ostrover, Brunswick pin Dean Parenteau, Hotchkiss, 0:30
182 – Tim Saunders, Brunswick pin Frank Robertshan, Taft, 0:17; 3. Mark Anderson, Wilbraham & Monson pin Aengus Rosato, Brunswick, 2:56
195 – Jack Ocker, Brunswick pin Nate LeBrec, Wilbraham Monson, 1:05; 3. John Parsons, Taft pin Alder Victon, Green Farms, 4:21
220 – Lachlan Rosato, Brunswick dec. Josh McCarthy, Hotchkiss, 9-1; 3. Shane Rockett, Belmont Hill dec. Myron Punter, Belmont Hill, 5-0
285 – Justin Canelli, Brunswick pin Andrew Herrera, Belmont Hill, 2:25; 3. Sean Kurutan, Chase Collegiate pin Andy Aken, Avon Old Farms, 0:56
Outstanding wrestler: Luca Errico (138), Brunswick

Saturday, December 16
Montville 63, NFA 16
Montville 57, Coventry 6
Montville 63, Conard 15
NFA 63, Coventry 12
NFA 45, Conard 21
Conard 51, Coventry 24

Tony Carlucci Duals (NY)
Greenwich 45, Harrison, NY 37
Fox Lane NY 65, Greenwich 19

NFA 63, Coventry, CT 12
At Coventry
106 Savannah Vanase (NFA) forfeit; 113 Mike Chmielewski (NFA) forfeit; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Bryan Rothermel 1:58; 126 Double Forfeit; 132 Kasper Proczek (C) pin Jacob Foster 0:24; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) pin Cole Nodden 1:09; 145 Yves Jean Simon (NFA) forfeit; 152 Nathaniel Jean (NFA) forfeit; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) forfeit; 170 Zach Damboise (NFA) forfeit; 182 Jack Morse (NFA) forfeit; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) dec. John Vignone 11-4; 220 Jesuan Claudia (NFA) forfeit; 285 Pohai Baijo (C) pin Destin Schwenderman 1:02
Other results: 152 - Max Charles (NFA) pin Caleb Carlson, Bolton, 1:02

NFA 46, Conard 11
At Coventry CT
106 Nicholas Urso (C) dec Savannah Vanase 7-4; 113 Josh Ardon (C) pin Mike Chmielewski 1:45; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) forfeit; 126 Double Forfeit; 132 Jacob Foster (NFA) forfeit; 138 Steve Eaton (NFA) forfeit; 145 Brandon Nieto (NFA) dec Tim Tobin 10-0; 152 Nathaniel Jean (NFA) forfeit; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Anthony Adam 3:06; 170 James Cheverier (C) dec Zach Damboise 4-2; 182 Eric Rodonis (C) dec Jack Morse 5-0; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) forfeit; 220 Eddy Cepeda (NFA) defeated Tai Craig Jr by DQ; 285 Mike Mancini (C) pin Jesuan Claudia 5:46

Montville 63, NFA 16
At Coventry CT
106 Savannah Vanase (NFA) forfeit; 113 Quinn Bond (M) pin Mike Chmielewski 0:37; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) maj dec Jayden Colon 9-1; 126 Aidia Flores (M) forfeit; 132 Mick Wynowski (M) pin Jacob Foster 5:27 ; 138 Sawyer Kury (M) pin Steve Eaton 0:50; 145 Noah Caskey (M) pin Brandon Nieto 2:58; 152 Ian Anderson (M) pin Nathaniel Jean 2:38; 160 Sam Kury (M) pin Theran Vanase 1:10; 170 Caleb Forehand (M) pin Zach Damboise 0:27; 182 Dan Concascia (M) pin Jack Morse 0:27; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) pin Zach Dorin 3:12; 220 Nick Tibbetts (M) pin Kamren Snodgrass 1:51; 285 Derrick Deveau (M) dec Jesuan Claudia 5-0
Records: NFA 2-2

Lancer Invitational
At Waterford
Team results – 1. Southington 217, 2. Killingly 165½, 3. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 144, 4. New London 121, 5. Waterford 112, 6. Jonathan Law 105½, 7. Southington B 97½, 8. Ellis Tech 79½, 9. Griswold 74, 10. East Providence RI 68, 11. E.O. Sith 60, 12. Westerly RI 27, 13. Davies Career-Lincoln RI 4
Individual results
106: Dan Charron (Killingly) dec. Naaji Powell-Keyton (New London), 7-6; 3. Tegan McCourt (Jonathan Law) pin Jackson Cardozo (B Southington), 4:49
113: Caleb Brick (Southington) pin Asim Samuel (Killingly), 4:50; 3. (tie) Joe Morgan (Waterford) and Jeffry Stober (Lyman/WT), 5 match rule
120: Dave Charron (Killingly) dec. Gavin Rickaby (Ellis Tech), 13-1; 3. Eric Zane (Waterford) pin Tyler Francouer (Jonathan Law), 1:25
126: Mike Charron (Killingly) dec. Quinn Rogers (E.O.Smith), 3-1; 3. (tie) Cooper Morissette (Killingly) and Tyler Radack (Waterford), 5 match rule
132: Sean Johnson (Ellis Tech) pin Cardozo Jacob (Southington), 3:30; 3. Shayne McCourt (Jonathan Law) dec. Jackson Archer (Lyman/WT), 9-7
138: Ryan Hellman (East Providence) dec. Jason Brault (Southington), 5-3; 3. Jared Swett (LymanWindhamTech) dec. Vashil Patel (Griswold), 2-1
145: Shaun Wagner (Southington) dec. Jason Jacaruso (Griswold), 7-2; 3. Alexi Giantomidis (Jonathan Law) dec. Nayden Braga (East Providence), 3-1
152: Tagan Welch (Southington) pin Brady Holdredge (Westerly), 5:56; 3. (tie) Derek Guida (Southington B) and Ryan Powers (Lym/WT), 5 match rule
160: Luther Wade (Waterford) pin Tim Budnik (Southington), 0:40; 3. (tie) Marco Acorda (Jonathan Law) Tie Greg Gosselin (Killingly), 5 match rule
170: Paul Calo (Southington) dec. Mason LaFlam (LymanWindhamTech), 13-2; 3. Derek Turner (Killingly) pin Luis Roriguez-Veras (New London), 0:59
182: Zach Caffrey (Killingly) dec. Isaiah Rivera (E.O.Smith), 3-2; 3. (tie) Xavier Alvarez (New London) and Luca Veneziano (Southington B), 5 match rule
195: Jacob Commander (New London) pin Kevin Brocksom (Jonathan Law), 5:51; 3. Joe Reihl (Lyman/WT) pin Johnny Falco (Griswold), 3:43
220: Noah Kimball (New London) pin Sebby Lombardo (B Southington), 0:38; 3. (tie) Jayden Ellis (Griswold) andJacob Vecchio (Southington), 5 match rule
285: Zachary Amaral (East Providence) pin Jake Monson (Southington), 5:14; 3. (tie) Mike O'Connell (Lyman/WT) and Hayden Minski (Ellis Tech)--5 match rule
Outstanding wrestler: Paul Calo, Southington (170)
BRACKETS: Lancer Invitational

Shelton Invitational
At Shelton
Team results – 1. Green Farms Academy-Westport 186½, 2. Shelton 179, 3. Notre Dame-West Haven 152, 4. Masuk 146½, 5. Amity 137½, 6. Weston 117, 7. Norwalk 106, 8. Notre Dame-Fairfield 79, 9. Amity B 45½, 10. Norwalk B 43, 11. ND-West Haven B 26, 12. Weston B 25, 13. ND-West Haven C 22, 14. ND-West Haven D and Masuk B 20; 16. Shelton B 4
Individual results
106 – Nick Provo, GFA pin Jack Tunney, Weston, 1:13; 3. Garrett Ziperstein, Shelton pin Shayna Goldblatt, Amity, 2:36
113 – Steven Reyes, Shelton pin Arman Ozgen, GFA, 1:45; 3. Julian Schlossberg, Weston pin Liam Cavicchia, Weston B, 1:27
120 – Sam Stuart, GFA dec. Christian Chadwick, Amity, 7-2; 3. Jeffrey Bracale, ND-West Haven pin Luke Lariviere, Masuk, 0:19
126 – Griff Seyfried, GFA dec. Sam White, Norwalk, 10-3; 3. Aiden Hebert, Amity dec. Andrew Cordes, Shelton, 9-5
132 – Salvatore Gambino, Masuk pin Breon Phifer, Weston, 1:08; 3. Liam Keylock, Amity pin Mike Agate, ND-Fairfield, 4:38
138 – Christian Fillion, ND-West Haven dec. Colin Mengold, Shelton, 4-2; 3. Anthony Fontana, Weston pin Aiden Gonzalez, Amity B, 1:45
145 – Conor Massey, ND-West Haven dec. Curtis Fedorko, Masuk, 16-4; 3. Nick Attai, GFA pin Conor Gilchrist, Norwalk, 3:36
152 – Matt Rothman, Amity dec. Jason Lobdell, Masuk, 7-0; 3. J.C. Foster, GFA dec. Seth Papay, Weston, 12-3
160 – Tavon Simpson, ND-Fairfield dec. Sam Keylock, Amity, 6-0; 3. Matthew Peters, ND-West Haven, dec. Max Schwartz, Norwalk, 8-4
170 – Anthony Rosa, Shelton dec. Alex Barbour, ND-West Haven, 10-4; 3. Alex McGlone, Weston def. Anthony Gonez, ND-Fairfield
182 – Jakari Walker, Norwalk pin Colin Scanlon, Shelton, 5:55; 3. Carlos Zaccagini, Masuk pin Conrad White, GFA, 3:09
195 – Ray Weiner, Shelton pin Rodolfo Matthews, Masuk, 5:18; 3. Adler Viton, GFA pin Connor Trail, Weston B, 2:37
220 – Derrick Pommills, ND-West Haven pin Dan Geriak, ND-Fairfield, 4:50; 3. Austin Pompa pin Sandro Martinez, Norwalk B, 2:24
285 – Khorbin Kern, ND-West Haven B default over Victor Robles, ND-West Haven D; 3. Reuben Clark, ND-West Haven C pin Isaiah DeLoatch, Shelton, 4:46
Outstanding wrestler: Matt Rothman, Amity (152)
BRACKETS: Shelton Invitational

Derby Invitational
At Derby
Team results – 1. Morgan 166, 2. Gilbert 135, 3. Canton 123, 4. East Catholic 99, 5. Oxford 83, 6. Hamden Hall 63, 7. Derby 62, 8. Rocky Hill 58, 9. Darien 46, 10. Valley Regional 20, 11. Torrington 15, 12. Seymour 12
Individual results
106 – Matt Webb, Canton pin Hunter Yarish, Darien, 1:28; 3. Nick Farachi, Rocky Hill dec. Kyle Carse, Morgan, 10-1
113 – Louis Bradley, Morgan pin Thomas Cappa, Oxford, 2:41; 3. Alexis Zavatkay, Torrington pin Romney Tejada, Rocky Hill, 0:57
120 – Adyeat Masiat, Derby pin Josh Young, Rocky Hill, 1:11
126 – Devin Matthews, Gilbert pin Connor Race, East Catholic, 3:31; 3. Liam Kaine, Oxford pin Andy Thibodeau, Canton, 2:18
132 – Dylan McNamara, Hamden Hall dec. Brian Connolly, Canton, 6-5; 3. Nick Barber, Gilbert def. Trevor Follo, Morgan, default
138 – Anthony Cimino, Morgan pin Donovan Mackin, Canton, 2:27; 3. Chris Rivera, East Catholic pin Pedro Anastacio, Rocky Hill, 1:36
145 – Anthony DeJulius, East Catholic pin Zach Colker, Darien, 1:37; 3. Wyn Veiga, Hamden Hall dec. Josh Dana, Derby, 7-2
152 – Connor Blay, Gilbert pin Joe Ferreira, Rocky Hill, 3:16; 3. Tim Smith, Morgan dec. Sam Martino, Oxford, 4-2
160 – Kyle Matthews, Gilbert dec. Andrew Fortuna, Morgan, 8-5; 3. Tim Leyden, East Catholic pin Ryan Herold, Oxford, 1:40
170: Isaac Eriksen, Morgan pin Austin Kilduff, Canton, 0:37; 3. Ben Mow, Gilbert dec. Gabe Vucelic, Hamden Hall, 4-0
182 – Dylan Mavricz, Oxford pin Kevin Sullivan, Gilbert, 3:37; 3. Reese Perrone, Hamden Hall pin Jayvaugn Branch, Seymour, 4:00
195 – Alex Smith, Gilbert dec. Braydon Fluckiger, Canton, 3-1; 3. Kyle Pfeffer, East Catholic pin Jason Madden, Oxford, 0:52
220 – Matt Oliwa, Derby pin Ben Falivene, Valley Regional, 1:00; 3. Reilly Hills, East Catholic dec. Kyle Neumann, Morgan, 4-2
285 – Austin Daley, Morgan pin Anthony Slowik, Derby, 4:14; 3. Tommy DeMatteo, Rocky Hill dec. Andrew Handley, Oxford, 5-2
Outstanding wrestler: Devin Matthews, Gilbert (126)
Fast fall award: Louis Bradley (113), Morgan, 0:19
BRACKETS: Derby Invitational

Guilford Invitational
At Guilford
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 238½, 2. Xavier 162½, 3. Guilford 161½, 4. Ledyard 157, 5. Fitch 139, 6. Newtown 119, 7. Wilton 113½, 8. Agawam, MA 102½, 9. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 69
Individual results
106 -- Final: Travis Longo (Wilton) tech fall J’Mari Lowman (Ledyard), 16-0; 3. Max Mannino (Wilton) dec. Dylan Cruvinal (Fairfield Warde), 8-2; 5. Mohammed Halabi (Guilford) pin Chance Weber (St. Bernard), 5:41
113 -- Final: Joey Millbach (Ledyard) maj. dec. Kyle Ma (Agawam), 11-3; 3. Aiden Robertson (Fitch) pin Kyle Putnam (Guilford), 4:49; 5. Reber Shuri (Fairfield Warde) pin Russell Cooper (Agawam), 1:53
120 -- Final: Jarod Kosman (Fitch) maj. dec. Finn McGovern (Wilton), 12-4; 3. Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde) dec. Vito Santarsiero (Xavier), 5-0; 5. Keenan Yu (Fairfield Warde) pin Jacob Hirschfield (Ledyard), 3:51
126 -- Final: Nick Rende (Wilton) maj. dec. Keldon Larose (Guilford), 9-0; 3. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) dec. Ronan Marino (Xavier), 5-4; 5. Tyler Miller (Ledyard) pin Nate Cucco (Fairfield Warde), 1:27
132 -- Final: Alex Steele (Fairfield Warde) dec. Nik Accousti (Newtown), 5-0; 3. Cole Dirico (Ledyard) pin Brayden Grim (Ledyard), 4:53; 5. Josh Ward (Xavier) inj. def. George Sanderlin (Guilford)
138 – Final: Noah Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde) pin Vincent Mascola (Guilford), 3:22; 3. Luke Bender (Fairfield Warde) pin Fritz Maurath (Newtown), 1:30; 5. Ryan Miner (Xavier) pin R. Gomez-Chacon (Ledyard), 1:51
145 -- Final: James Lunt (Xavier) pin Austin Robertson (Fitch), 1:41; 3. Harrison Mendrala (Agawam) dec. Joey Santino (Guilford), 8-3; 5. Anthony Zarlenga (Fairfield Warde) dec. Sam Light (Stonington), 1-0
152 -- Final: Carter Cox (Guilford) dec. Dennis Charles (Ledyard), 7-3; 3. Matt Sullivan (Fairfield Warde) dec. Giovanni Imme (Xavier), 5-0; 5. Steven Leuci (Newtown) maj. dec. Vincent Trento (Fitch), 8-0
160 -- Final: Izaake Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde) pin Adam Crawford (Ledyard), 2:35; 3. Owen Walsh (Newtown) pin Christion Swan (Guilford), 2:19; 5. Jake White (Agawam) pin Josh Brown (St. Bernard), 0:58
170 -- Final: Zach Zeyher (Wilton) pin Dom Ledoux (Agawam), 2:41; 3. Zach Letellier (Fitch) dec. Robert Messercola (Guilford), 6-2; 5. Matt Cerminaro (Fairfield Warde) dec. Will Kornieck (St. Bernard), 2-1
182 -- Final: Charlie Andrus (Guilford) dec. 8-3 Teal Savoury (Agawam), 8-3; 3. Jacob Robb (Wilton) dec. 13-6 Callum Hastings (Agawam), 13-6; 5. John Summers (Fairfield Warde) pin 0:55 Michael Salib (Guilford), 0:55
195 -- Final: Joe Gjinaj (Fairfield Warde) pin 1:29 Collin Malloy (Xavier), 1:29; 3. Brandon Hamilton (Fitch) pin 2:53 Robert Yucknich (St. Bernard), 2:53; 5. Justin Kinney (Ledyard) dec. 2-1 Mark Chapman (Guilford), 2-1
220 -- Final: Dakota Grover (Fitch) pin 0:21 Dan Mundle (Fairfield Warde), 0:21; 3. Antonio Ramos (Agawam) pin 1:39 Jadien MacKenzie (Ledyard), 1:39; 5. Tom Cullen (Xavier) pin 1:40 David McIver (Ledyard), 1:40
285 -- Final: Richard Mullaney (Ledyard) dec. 2-1 Roark Ryan (St. Bernard), 2-1; 3. Joe Zeller (Newtown) pin 2:42 Jameel Salami (Xavier), 2:42; 5. Mike Jester (St. Bernard) pin 2:30 Hunter Williams (Ledyard), 2:30
Outstanding wrestler: Jarod Kosman (120), Fitch

Ludlowe Invitational
At Fairfield
Team results – 1. Fairfield Ludlowe 228, 2. Branford 179, 3. Bethel 156½, 4. Staples 142, 5. Stamford 137, 6. Brien McMahon 113, 7. Fairfield Prep 96½, 8. Harding 79, 9. Bunnell 51, 10. Stratford 19½, 11. Ludlowe B 18, 12. Branford B 14; 13. Staples B 4, 14. Bethel B 2, 15. Platt Tech, Cheshire 0
Individual results
106 -- Jacob Pressler, Ludlowe pin Yuri Case, Ludlowe, 2:37; 3. Brendan Leung win by default over Luis Zambrano, Ludlowe
113 -- Terry Brannigan, Staples, dec. Xavier Reid, Harding, 9-1; 3. Sean Meisel, Stratford, dec. Jacob Anderson, Bethel, 18-3
120 – Henry Bosken, Fairfield Prep dec. Everett Nash, Ludlowe 6-2; 3. Dylan Marone, Staples def. Ryan Gover, Stamford
126 -- Antonio Nicholas, Ludlowe, dec. Mike Amorando, Bunnell, 7-6; 3. Bill Griffin, Stamford, dec. Brendan Shamas, Branford, 5-3
132 -- Adam Arnaout, Ludlowe, dec. Mikey SantaLucia, McMahon, 6-4; 3. Jack Higgins, Stamford, Pin Nikita Redmond, Bethel, 1:16
138 -- Zachary Taylor, Ludlowe, dec. Garey Mendez, Stamford, 15-9; 3. Henry Adiletta, Fairfield Prep dec. Vincent Giannone, Bethel, 10-2
145 -- Dean Tsiranides, Fairfield Prep, Pin Luke Molina, Staples, 1:08; 3. Eric Emmendorfer, Ludlowe, Pin Sean Abner, Bunnell, 3:45
152 -- Nick Marchak, Bethel, dec. Eamon Tolland, Bethel, 7-0; 3. AJ Robinson, Branford, Pin JC Montoni, Staples, 1:20
160 -- Zach Cash, Branford, dec. Max Khoshabo, Bethel, 14-7; 3. Cody McHenry, Branford, Pin Charles Rivas, Harding, 4:38
170 -- Jake Heerman, Stamford, Pin Dom Arciola, Staples, 1:59; 3. Sean Zentner, Fairfield Prep, dec. Justin Hathaway, Ludlowe, 2-0
182 -- Justin Osler, Branford, dec. Minsok Lee, Branford, 3-2; 3. Malik Goethe, McMahon, pin Stan Godlewski, Ludlowe, 1:18
195 -- Nick Marsan, McMahon, dec. Josh Springer, Staples, 18-3; 3. Jake McPartland, Branford, Pin Tyree Hall, Bunnell, 1:42
220 -- Nick Cote, Bethel, dec. Kyle Zalewski, Branford, 8-3; 3. Jeff Cocchia, McMahon, Pin Micah Aryeetey, Stamford, 0:29
285 -- George Harrington, Staples, pin Cassio Pena, Bethel, 1:03; 3. Daniel Daley, Harding, Pin Troy Rainy, Harding, 2:47
Outstanding wrestler: Zach Taylor, Ludlowe, 138 pounds
BRACKETS: Ludlow Invitational

C.J. McCormack Memorial Tournament
At Berlin
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 227, 2. Mt. Anthony, VT 221, 3. Foran 178, 4. Windham High 137, 5. Berlin 110, 6. Brookfield 53, 7. Bristol Eastern B 42, 8. Foran B 34, 9. Mt. Anthony B 13, 10. Brookfield B 11
Individual results
106: Bryce Beebe (Bristol Eastern) pin Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern B), 0:34; 3. Orlando Velez (Foran) pin Noah Cintron (Berlin), 3:35
113: Jordan Champagne (Bristol Eastern) pin Herminio Flores (Windham), 4:31; 3. Brody Krawczk (Mount Anthony Union) pin Tanish Joshi (Foran), 1:11
120: Alejandro Garcia (Windham) pin Noah Corliss (Bristol Eastern); 3. Mike Giordano (Foran) pin Tyler Barber (Berlin), 1:51
126: Keenan Taylor (Mount Anthony Union) pin Kevin Fantoli (Windham), 1:25; 3. Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) pin Louis Stablile (Brookfield), 0:41
132: Seb Stultz (Windham) pin Gabe Soucy (Bristol Eastern), 6:00 ; 3. Adam Frost (Mount Anthony Union) dec. Will Mauro (Foran) 4-1
138: Gage McLaughlin (Mount Anthony Union) dec. Dan Veleas (Berlin) 3-1; 3. Tyler King (Bristol Eastern) dec. Ethan Edmondson (Foran) 10-5
145: Keegan Coon (Mount Anthony Union) dec. Noah Pizza (Bristol Eastern) 7-2; 3. Tyler Stanko (Foran) pin Luis Rodriguez (Windham) 3:59
152: Ryan Luth (Foran) tech fall Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern), 18-2; 3. Steve Brillion (Mount Anthony Union) win by injury default over Moses Marino (Berlin)
160: Michael Barrett (Bristol Eastern) dec. Adam Osha (Mount Anthony Union) 5-2; 3. Ron Gaul (Foran) pin Jose Candia (Windham), :3:31
170: Josh Veleas (Berlin) pin Dylan Levesque (Bristol Eastern) 3:38; 3. James Carlson (Foran B) pin Patrick Brogan (Foran), 2:10
182: Max Schlein (Berlin) pin Chris Mayer (Mount Anthony Union), 6:06; 3. Uber Khan (Foran) tech fall Keegan Bartis (Bristol Eastern), 16-1
195: Sam Wilkins (Mount Anthony Union) dec. Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) 1-0; 3. Qasim Khan (Foran) pin Matt Pampuro (Berlin) 0:40
220: Colin Crowley (Mount Anthony Union) pin Ethan Mathieu (Bristol Eastern) 5:04; 3. Adam Frame (Brookfield) pin Phillip Boyless (Foran), 3:28
285: Calvin Hayford (Mount Anthony Union) pin Jaden Malave (Windham) 4:25; 3. Richard Mitchell (Brookfield) pin Patrick Rescsanski (Foran) 3:37
Outstanding wrestler: Ryan Luth, Foran (152)
BRACKETS: C.J. McCormack Memorial

Mike O’Keefe Holiday Tournament
At Pomperaug-Southbury
Team results – 1. Pomperaug 183, 2. Farmington 159, 3. Joel Barlow 147, 4, New Canaan 144, 5. Portland 64, 6. Somers 56, 7. Nonnewaug 56, 8. Stafford 49, 9. All Stars 42, 10. Terryville 42, 11. Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 18, 12. Immaculate 16, 13. Watertown 10, 14. Naugatuck 3, 15. Cromwell 0
Individual results
106: Josh Brault (Joel Barlow) pin Kendra Ryan (Pomperaug) 1:29; 3. Josue Bone (Portland) dec. Joey Bucci (New Canaan) 11-2 
113: Mike Dalesio (Somers) pin David Jutcawitz (Pomperaug) 0:57; 3. Tristan Julian (Stafford) dec Charlie Prather (Joel Barlow) 6-5 
120: Caleb LeClerk (Terryville) pin Javier Mercado (Portland) 2:31; 3. Dylan Kortman (New Canaan) dec Tanner Lancaster (Stafford) 13-10
126: Richard Lawton (Portland) pin Ben Niez-Charest (Nonnewaug) 0:40; 3. Chris Maisano (Pomperaug) dec. Kevin Cenkolli (Nonnewaug)15-2
132: Luigi DeRubeis (New Canaan) maj Kyle Wolkner (Farmington) 13-4; 3. Nick Korzan (Portland) pin Walter Alvarez (Joel Barlow) 2:12
138: Dan Germain (Pomperaug) dec. Giovanni Andino (Farmington) 12-0; 3. John Guimaraes (Joel Barlow) dec Addision Brazee (Stafford) 3-2
145: Nate Sibbett (New Canaan) dec. Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) 13-5; 3. Alex Klein Wassink (Joel Barlow) dec. Nick Violissi (Portland) 11-2
152: Christian Sibbitt (New Canaan) pin Mark Manson (Pomperaug) 5:25; 3. Micah Johnson (Farmington) pin Bailey Schuster (Terryville) 4:13
160: Jeff Suschana (Somers) inj. def BenCoppock (Joel Barlow); 3. Tim Cocchiola (Pomperaug) pin Mike Lai 1:57
170: Carson LiCastri (Joel Barlow) pin Fiori Cenkolli (Nonnewaug) 2:38; 3. Matt Barros (Pomperaug) pin Finn Sposato (Farmington) 4:16
182: Alex Wackelin (Farmington) pin Greg Gulick (Pomperaug) 2:37; 3. Steve Grudzien (Nonnewaug) pin John Ferra (Portland) 0:21
195: Jahshi Daniels (Farmington) pin Mike Reily (Pomperaug) 4;50; 3. Nick Creco (All Star) pin Shayne Ortiz (Joel Barlow) 1;51
220: Nick Kortman (New Canaan) pin BenEl-Wardany (Joel Barlow) 1:13; 3. Muhill Saravana (Farmington) dec Andrew Anglace (Pomperaug) 6-3
285: Jack Stewart (New Canaan) pin Jermaine Carter Farmington) 3:11; 3. Albert Nieves (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield) pin Grayson Henderson (All Stars) 2:02

Battle at Wethersfield
At Wethersfield
Team results – 1. New Milford 289, 2. Platt High 194½, 3. Hand 174, 4. Wethersfield 144½, 5. Ridgefield 120½, 6. Hall 97, 8. Maloney 96, 9. Haddam-Killingworth 93½, 10. Middletown 91½, 11. Granby 78, 12. Hale-Ray 20
Individual results
106: Drew Currier (Hall) pin Joanne Ortiz (New Milford), 1:00; 3. Michael Rapuano (Hale-Ray) pin Jocelyn Rodriguez (Maloney), 1:28
113: Eli Cyr (Middletown) def. James Rondini (Platt) 7-5; 3. Shayne Donaldson (New Milford) def. Elena Hughes (Haddam/Killingworth) 9-8
120: Ben Smart (Ridgefield) def. Luke Shell (New Milford) 9-3; 3. Kyle Davern (Daniel Hand) def. TJ Pawlak (Middletown) 3-0
126: Matt Laurie (Wethersfield) def. Kalil Shabazz (Middletown) 1-0; 3. Brandon Leonard (New Milford) pin Jeremy Polanco (Platt), 0:51
132: Jesse Walker (Ridgefield) def. Hunter Fleming (Granby) 12-9; 3. Mark Hartman (Daniel Hand) def. Colin Lindner (New Milford) 6-2
138: Demetre Carnot (Maloney) def. Mel Ortiz (New Milford) 7-5; 3. Peter Murray (Ridgefield) def. Matt Jenkins (Haddam/Killingworth) 3-1
145: Tyler Schultz (New Milford) pin Damian Morris (Platt), 1:46; 3. Kody Talento (Maloney) def. Charlie Jensen (Daniel Hand) 6-4
152: Cooper Fleming (Granby) pin Vincent Rago (New Milford) 2:27; 3. Mason Torres (Wethersfield) def. Dante Morris (Platt) 7-2
160: Simon Preston (Ridgefield) pin Alec Arnold (Wethersfield) 4:30; 3. Rich Morell (New Milford) pin Seamus Moriarty (Daniel Hand) 1:16
170: Adam Hendrick (Daniel Hand) def. Zavian Arroyo (Platt) 9-5; 3. Tyler Perez (Granby) pin Justin Popp (Haddam/Killingworth) 1:58
182: Ben Stratton (Platt) dec. Kyle Fabich (New Milford) 15-2; 3. Alec Dube (Daniel Hand) def. Nick Debaise (Maloney) Win by Forfeit
195: Hugh Wells (Hall) pin Julian Reza (New Milford) 3:25; 3. Ryan Greene (Platt) def. Lorenzo Pusatieri (New Milford) 6-2
220: Tommy Drake (Wethersfield) def. Mike Haggerty (New Milford) Win by DSQ; 3. Trevor Hines (Haddam/Killingworth) pin Cesar Flores (Platt) 2:30
285: Aiden Maher (Haddam/Killingworth) def. Mahmet Kaya (Hall) 2-0; 3. Van Docker (Daniel Hand) def. Luke Furstenburg (Platt) 11-7

Plainville Invitational
At Plainville
Team results – Unavailable at this time
Individual results
106 – Matt Lucas, Danbury dec. Jake Deforce, Abbott Tech, 2-1; 3. Ryan Baghdassarian, Avon dec. Jake Aldi, Bristol Central
113 – Victor Garcia, East Haven dec. Abhi Bhabad, Avon, 10-4; 3. Victoria Gonclaves, Danbury dec. Nick DeLuca, Avon, 0:43
120 – Antonio Lieto, East Haven dec. Dominic Pedrolini, Plainville, 4-0; 3. Emilo Cruz, Newington dec. Adam Ward, Bristol Central, 4-0
126 – Nick Savo, Danbury pin Jacob Zotti, Newington, 1:54; 3. Jason Feto, Bristol Central pin Riley Feldblum, Newington, 2:44
132 – Sebastian Soli, Plainville dec. Mason Hale, Bristol Central, 13-4; 3. Tanner DiVito, East Haven dec. Justin Meador, Avon, 8-2
138 – Johnny Esteves, Danbury pin Connor Gontarz, East Haven, 1:42; 3. Joey Frechette, Bristol Central dec. Grant Corbett, Avon, 5-0
145 – Chris Palacio, Danbury dec. Fabricio Bugatti, East Haven, 13-8; 3. Mike Kaszynski, Danbury pin Gunnar Propiescus, Avon, 0:59
152 – Nikita Alavarez, Rockville dec. Kyle Voisine, Plainville, 4-3; 3. Caleb Buden, Bristol Central pin Tyler MacKinnion, Rockville, 4:37
160 – David Pina, Danbury pin Matthew Buslewicz, Newington, 0:57; 3. Sam Johnson, Avon pin Javier Hernandez, Plainville, 2:20
170 – Damain Mahaffy, Bristol Central dec. Jack Coleman, Avon, 15-3; 3. Danny Jarrin, East Haven dec. Billy Rojas, Danbury, 4-3
182 – Jessie Patton, Danbury dec. Vinny Bonalumi, Avon, 4-3; 3. Kristian Fonacier, East Haven dec. Danny Clough, East Haven, 15-1
195 -- Matt Bourquin, Avon dec. Josh Rao, East Haven, 5-4; 3. Jacob Salinis, Bristol Central pin Gunner Morton, East Haven, 3:35
220 – Justin Ponacier, East Haven pin Wyatt Bernard, Newington, 3:55; 3. Chris Gens, Avon pin Davis Bure, Plainville, 2:52
285 – Jordan Agosto, Danbury pin Henry Schrecengost, Avon, 1:58; 3. Armando Castenda, East Haven dec. Max Demanon, Newington, 5-3

Battle at the Bay
At Marion Mass. (Tabor Academy)
Team results – 1. Brunswick School-Greenwich 226½, 2. Northfield Mt. Hermon 195, 3. Hill School-Pottstown, PA 149, 4. Belmont Hill School 131, 5. Choate 105, 6. Portsmouth Abbey-Portsmouth RI 104, 7. Trinity Pawling 102, 8. Loomis Chaffee-Windsor 91½, 9. Buckingham Browne & Nichols School-Boston 80, 10. Exeter 87, 11. Thayer Academy 72½, 12. Hyde School-Bath ME 71, 13. Long Island Lutheran-Glen Head, NY 66, 14. Lawrence Academy 42½, 15. Tabor Academy-Marion MA 42, 16. Chase Collegiate-Waterbury 41, 17. Brooks School 39, 18. Woodstock Academy 38, 19. Williston 35, 20. Lexington Christian and Worcester Academy 25, 22. Marvelwood-Cornwal 24, 23. St. Mark’s 23, 24. Hopkins-New Haven 22, 25. Eagle Hill, Nobles 21, 27. Wilbraham and Monson 14, 28. Landmark 13, 29. Canterbury 8, 30. St. Sebastian’s 7
Individual results
106 John McCann (Long Island Lutheran) dec. Christian Petry (Exeter), 10-4; 3. Ethan Wilson (Thayer Academy) pin Kellen Horst (Woodstock Academy), 2:57
113 Cody Craig (Hill School) tech fall Kailen Richards (Belmont Hill School), 20-5 3:35; 3. Will Donovan (Brunswick) dec. Holden Zerega (Choate), 3-0
120 Sal Jones (Long Island Lutheran) dec. Chris Perry (Brunswick), 12-2; 3. Nathan Winter (Marvelwood) pin Brian Gallucci (Belmont Hill School), 4:51
126 Austin Vincent (Hill School) dec. Noah Burstein (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 5-0; 3. Matt Cuomo (Choate) pin Ted Kennedy (Hill School), 1:28
132 Kyle Gorant (Hill School) pin David Bancroft (Trinity Pawling), 0:56; 3. Nick Bell (Brunswick) dec. Jared Bushnell (Worcester Academy), 9-0
138 Brett Rezendes (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Luca Errico (Brunswick), 11-4; 3. Dominic Rossetti (Loomis Chafee) pin Conrad Adams (Trinity Pawling), 2:51
145 John Hayes (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Seth Israel (Belmont Hill School), 3-2; 3. Nadji Ngbokoli (Brunswick) pin David Donnelly (Hyde School), 0:30
152 Charlie Mclaughlin (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Graham Roediger (Trinity Pawling), 5:53; 3. Harry Fett (Brunswick) dec. Chim Tasie-Amadi (Exeter), 9-4
160 David Appleton (Portsmouth Abbey) dec. Aiden Hanning (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 6-0; 3. Charlie Koshivas (Hyde School) dec. John Delucia (Brunswick), 8-5
170 Nacir Grissom (Exeter) dec. Isaiah Bailey (Tabor Academy), 8-4; 3. Sincere Tuitt (Loomis Chafee) dec. Clayton Ostrover (Brunswick), 3-1 SV
182 Robert Hetherman (Hyde School) pin Richard Ryu (Portsmouth Abbey), 4:28; 3. Timothy Saunders (Brunswick) DEF Jack Scott (Lawrence Academy)
195 Yaraslau Slavikouski (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Brad Basham (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School), 7-1; 3. Sam Grabowski-clark (Choate) medical forfeit Kevin O'sullivan (Williston)
220 Will Jarrell (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School) pin Lachlan Rosato (Brunswick), 5:39; 3. Jon Stix (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Jack Daley (Thayer Academy), 11-3
285 Bim Gecaj (Trinity Pawling) dec. Zach Minch (Loomis Chafee), 4-3; 3. Cameron Polemani-hagarty (Choate) dec. Colin Lamphier (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School), 11-6
BRACKETS: Battle by the Bay

Londonderry Holiday Tournament
At Londonderry, N.H.
Team results – 1. Andover MA 150, 2. Marshwood ME 139, 3. Sanford ME 137, 4. Londonderry NH 121½, 5. St. Johnsbury Academy 118, 6. New Fairfield CT 92, 7. Westhill CT 91, 8. Champlain Valley Union VT 84½, 9. Manchester Central NH 71, 10. White Mountains 61, 11. Manchester Memorial NH 50, 12. Spaulding 46, 13. Kearsarge 43, 14. Souhegan 31, 15. Winnacunnet 30, 16. Manchester West NH 10, 17. Sanborn 4
Individual results
106 -- Carter Dickinson Barre, VT (Spaulding) pin Cameron Sweezy Manchester, NH (Manchester Central), 3:22; 3. Noah Dutkewych Lancaster, NH (White Mountains) TF Daon Hatzigiannis Andover, MA (Andover High School), 16-0 3:34
113 -- Hunter Verge Saint Johnsbury, VT (St. Johnsbury Academy) pin Ashton Capichiano New Fairfield, CT (New Fairfield), 4:48; 3. Jonathon Austin Lancaster, NH (White Mountains) pin Sean Moriarty Eliot, ME (Marshwood), 1:14
120 --Chase Parrot Stamford, CT (Westhill) dec. Hunter Chin New Fairfield, CT (New Fairfield), 12-2; 3. Carsen Goodwin South Berwick, ME (Marshwood) pin Shamir Rai Manchester, NH (Manchester Memorial), 3:40
126 -- Tommy Mazur Stamford, CT (Westhill) pin Devon Capichiano New Fairfield, CT (New Fairfield), 1:31; 3. Liam Coomey Eliot, ME (Marshwood) dec. Wyatt Sanderson (Champlain Valley Union), 5-0
132 -- Matt Thompson Eliot, ME (Marshwood) pin Isaac Hahr Saint Johnsbury, VT (St. Johnsbury Academy), 0:14; 3. Alex Kirven Sanford, ME (Sanford) MD Lucas Brown (Champlain Valley Union), 14-4
138 -- Kevin Kiely Andover, MA (Andover High School) pin Mason Benedict (Kearsarge), 4:44; 3. Cooper Vangieson Sanford, ME (Sanford) pin Codey Pennypacker Saint Johnsbury, VT (St. Johnsbury Academy), 0:34
145 -- Craig Santos Londonderry, NH (Londonderry High School) pin David Spinney South Berwick, ME (Marshwood), 5:18; 3. Justin Bissonette (Champlain Valley Union) pin Hunter Quero Barre, VT (Spaulding), 1:46
152 -- Kelvin Davila Andover, MA (Andover High School) pin Mike Dow Hampton, NH (Winnacunnet), 2:40; 3. Brady Lombard (Kearsarge) pin Noah Duer Manchester, NH (Manchester Memorial), 1:27
160 -- Matt Meagher Andover, MA (Andover High School) dec. Colman Doucette New Fairfield, CT (New Fairfield), 10-1; 3. Vincent Del signore Londonderry, NH (Londonderry High School) dec. Brian Sacco New Fairfield, CT (New Fairfield), 3-1 OT
170 -- Sam Anderson Sanford, ME (Sanford) dec. Dylan Strong Rollinsford, NH (Marshwood), 7-2; 3. Michael Watts Londonderry, NH (Londonderry High School) dec. Kevin Curnane Lancaster, NH (White Mountains), 9-6
182 -- Isaac Plante Sanford, ME (Sanford) pin Ben Psaledas Londonderry, NH (Londonderry High School), 1:36; 3. Jared Forsythe (Champlain Valley Union) dec. Nicholas Walter Londonderry, NH (Londonderry High School), 11-5
195 -- Camren Varney Manchester, NH (Manchester Central) dec. Ryan Louis Saint Johnsbury, VT (St. Johnsbury Academy), 9-7; 3. Alex Boucher Londonderry, NH (Londonderry High School) dec. Zeb Winot Saint Johnsbury, VT (St. Johnsbury Academy), 5-0
220 -- Sol Demers Sanford, ME (Sanford) pin Ethan Coyle Andover, MA (Andover High School), 0:50; 3. Josh Morris Stamford, CT (Westhill) pin Taylor Dyer Londonderry, NH (Londonderry High School), 0:52
285 -- Nick Works Sanford, ME (Sanford) pin Hunter Ladd Saint Johnsbury, VT (St. Johnsbury Academy), 3:42; 3. Payton Heidtke Andover, MA (Andover High School) pin Isaac Calixto Manchester, NH (Manchester Memorial), 0:3
BRACKETS: Londonderry Holiday Tournament

Enfield at Longmeadow (MA) Early Bird Tournament

Skip Arden Tournament
At Manchester
Team results – 1. West Springfield MA 207, 2. Simsbury 203½, 3. Manchester 154, 4. Northwestern Regional 138½, 5. East Hartford 128, 6. New Britain 109, 7. Bacon Academy 104, 8. Glastonbury 93, 9. South Windsor 88, 10. Suffield High 82, 11. Tolland and RHAM 56
Individual results
106 -- Ty Finn, Simsbury pin Ryan Grant, RHAM 3:08; 3. Martial Sutton, Glastonbury pin Cody Gaccione, Glastonbury JV
113 -- Parker Sutton, Glastonbury dec. Kaled Hogan, West Springfield 8-0; 3. (tie) Braeden O’Brien, Bacon Academy and Matt Putnam, Simsbury, 5-match rule
120 -- Angelo Folino, Northwestern dec. Saul Perra, Simsbury 7-1; 3. Derek Vincelette, Glastonbury tech fall Elliot Hall, Manchester, 23-6
126 -- Calvin Curtis West Springfield pin Noah Pryzbek, Simsbury 3:48; 3. Dylan Washburn, Suffield dec. Diajhawn Hudson, East Hartford 5-3
132 -- Devin Svec, West Springfield dec. Andrew Oken, Simsbury 3-2; 3. Justin Ortiz, Manchester dec. Mitchell Pardi, South Windsor, 15-2
138 -- Shamar Schand, Manchester, tech fall Dan Sullivan, South Windsor, 17-2; 3. Matthew Raine Suffield win by injury default over Chris Ciarcia, Bacon Academy
145 -- Ryan Angers, Tolland pin Tim Roberts, East Hartford 2:23; 3. (tie) Elijah Watson, New Britain and Jason Arsenault, RHAM, 5-match rule
152 -- John Nieroda, Suffield, dec. Hunter Adams, Suffield JV; 3. Liam Smith, Northwestern, dec. Hunter Nooden, South Windsor 6-4
160 -- Michael Angers, Tolland dec. Joshua Swartz, Northwestern, 13-1; 3. Mark Bedson, Simsbury, pin Noah Silk, RHAM, 3:49
170 -- Hunter Nooden, South Windsor dec. James Guion, Northwestern, 4-0; 3. Kewaun Barrows, Manchester pin Will Henry, Simsbury 3:52
182 -- Anthony Tangredi, West Springfield dec Josh Atkins, Manchester 10-9; 3. Caleb Boucher, Northwestern pin Ben Buinicles, New Britain, 2:09
195 -- Jackson King, Simsbury pin Tyler Parent, West Springfield 1:20; 3. Isaiah Medina, New Britain pin Jonatin Martinez, East Hartford 3:13
220 -- Isiah Jiminian, East Hartford dec. Islam Kucheyev, West Springfield 2-1; 3. Eduardo Morales Goodwin Tech pin Jack Cunningham, Simsbury, 2:39
285 -- Alfonse Ferrentino, West Springfield dec. Anthony Phillips, East Hartford 9-4; 3. Juliano Morales New Britain dec. John "Bigcat" Estrella, Manchester, 6-5
Outstanding wrestler: Ryan Angers (145), Tolland
Tournament Technician: Shamar Schand (138), Manchester
Fast fall award: Edauardo Morales (220), Goodwin Tech, 5 pins in 9:18

Longmeadow Early Bird Tournament
At Longmeadow, MA
Team results – 1. Putnam Regional-Springfield 261, 2. Longmeadow MA 166½, 3. Sabis 156, 4. Enfield 133½, 5. Ludlow MA 126½, 6. Hampden Charter 100½, 7. Frontier Regional 99, 8. Chicopee Comp 95, 9. Westfield MA 89½, 10. Hampshire Regional 82, 11. Chicopee (MA) High 61, 12. Minnechaug 42, 13. Southwick MA 40, 14. East Windsor 39, 15. East Longmeadow MA 30, 16. Smith Vocational 27, 17. Northampton MA 22, 18. Pathfinder 0
Individual results
106: K.J. Sotomayer, Ludlow dec. Jake Ice, Minnechaug, 10-3; 3. Eli Pelkey, Enfield dec. Lisando Martinez, Hampden Charter, 7-3
113: Dylan Beddow, Ludlow dec. Jimmy Barrett, Longmeadow, 16-14; 3. Alberto Archival, Putnam forfeit over Connor Belanger, Enfield
120: Christian Rivas, Sabis dec. Sean Messina, Enfield, 8-4; 3. Sean Monteiro, Minnechaug pin Bailey Murry, Frontier Regional, 3:13
126: Matt Freda, Longmeadow dec. Pedro Baez, Chicopee Comp, 7-6; 3. Isaac Santos, Westfield forfeit over Randy Casiano, Putnam
132: Manuel Cruz, Putnam dec. Khadir Zachery, Sabis, 7-6; 3. Noah Brink, Northampton forfeit over Harith Mohsin, Chicopee Comp
138: Damian Figueroa, Putnam dec. Jalen Rogers, Sabis, 5-1; 3. Cesar Alvan, Ludlow, forfeit over Connor Pettis, Frontier
145: Gamar Heath, Putnam dec. Lorenzo Mafuz, Longmeadow, 6-4; 3. Nehemiah Johnson, Sabis, forfeit over Rearkeous McMillan, Frontier
152: Jaron Brown, Putnam dec. Sam Brynes, Longmeadow, 10-3; 3. Khalif Sharif, Sabis dec. Cam Foster, Westfield, 6-3
160: Ahmad Sharif, Putnam dec. D.J. Willard, Hampshire, 13-4; 3. Jacob Dagenais, Sabis forfeit over Dylan Conover, Chicopee High
170: Nate Tardiff, East Windsor, dec. Nate Chesworth, Enfield, 6-3; 3. Jason Alves, Sabis dec. Jolan Martori, Putnam, 7-3
182: Taha Huggins, Putnam dec. Gardner Olson, Longmeadow, 16-4; 3. Tim Saloio, Ludlow forfeit over Greg Bogdan, Enfield
195: Kobe Clifford, Hamphire dec. Cameron Tatro, East Longmeadow, 10-6; 3. Devin Messer, Hampden pin Nick Miller, Enfield, 0:40
220: Davyn Peterson, Putnam pin Ahkmet Azizov, Hampden, 1:50; 3. Andrew Diaz, Enfield pin Bryan Perez, Chicopee Comp, 2:57
285: Chris David, Chicopee Comp pin Romello Medina, Hampden, 2:59; 3. Will Dion, Longmeadow pin Zach Dunn, Ludlow, 0:50